Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates 35 New District Disability Rehabilitation Centre
07 MAR 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards the empowerment and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities has established 35 new District Disability Rehabilitation Centers (DDRC) across the country. The virtual inauguration of these centres was done by Social Justice and Empowerment Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar.
These 35 new District Disability Rehabilitation Centres are distributed as follows: 13 in Madhya Pradesh, 07 in Andhra Pradesh, 06 in Odisha, 04 in Tripura, 02 in Maharashtra, and 1 each in Assam, Nagaland, and Manipur.
During the inauguration event, Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the remarkable achievements of persons with disabilities in various fields, both nationally and internationally. He re-affirmed the Government's commitment to provide the best possible services to divyangjan, highlighting recent changes in the Central Scheme Guidelines to enhance the functioning of DDRCs.
Dr. Virendra Kumar commended the adoption of new technologies by the DDRCs, such as tele-medicine services and assistance in UDID card registration, aiming to improve accessibility and efficiency in service delivery. He urged NGOs to strive for excellence in rehabilitation services.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Ms. Pratima Bhowmik remarked that the establishment of this new DDRC centres exemplifies the deep concern of our Prime Minister Narendra Modi's commitment towards Divyangjan. She also told that DDRCs serve as crucial channels for delivering rehabilitation services directly to persons with disabilities at the grassroots level. This initiative ensures that individuals with disabilities no longer need to travel to distant areas to access essential facilities.
Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, emphasized the expansion of schemes to benefit persons with disabilities. He expressed the Government's vision to ensure accessibility to rehabilitation centres be it DDRCs, CRCs etc within 100 kilometers of radious across the country.
At the end of the programme, Joint Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Shree. Rajeev Sharma expressed his gratitude to all the honoured guests present physically and virtually and concluded the programme.
Services and Facilities Provided by District Disability Rehabilitation Centers The newly established DDRCs aim to offer comprehensive services to persons with disabilities, including medical provisions, education, skill training, rehabilitation services, early identification, assistive device fitment, UDID Registration Facilitation, financial assistance, prosthetics and orthotics, physiotherapy, speech and hearing therapy, special education, parent counseling, among others. Additionally, these centres will facilitate awareness generation and promote government schemes while ensuring referral arrangements for surgical corrections through government and charitable institutions.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے 35 نئے ’ضلع معذورین باز آبادکاری مراکز ‘کا افتتاح کیا
07 MAR 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی باز آبادکاری کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے ملک بھر میں 35 نئے ’ضلع معذورین باز آبادکاری مراکز‘(ڈی ڈی آر سی) قائم کیے ہیں۔ ان مراکز کا ورچوئل افتتاح سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کیا۔
یہ 35 نئے ضلع معذوری بازآبادکاری مراکز حسب ذیل ہیں: مدھیہ پردیش میں 13، آندھرا پردیش میں 07، اڈیشہ میں 06، تریپورہ میں 04، مہاراشٹر میں 02، اور آسام، ناگالینڈ اور منی پور میں ایک ایک۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے قومی اور بین اقوامی سطح پر مختلف شعبوں میں معذور افراد کی قابل ذکر کامیابیوں پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ڈی ڈی آر سی کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں حالیہ تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے معذورجن کو بہترین ممکنہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے ڈی ڈی آر سی کے ذریعہ ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات اور یو ڈی آئی ڈی کارڈ رجسٹریشن میں مدد جیسی نئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کی ستائش کی ، جس کا مقصد خدمات کی فراہمی میں رسائی اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے این جی اوز پر زور دیا کہ وہ باز آبادکاری کی خدمات میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے جدوجہد کریں۔
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے کہا کہ اس نئے ڈی ڈی آر سی مراکز کا قیام ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دیویانگ جن کے تئیں وابستگی کی گہری تشویش کی مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈی ڈی آر سیز نچلی سطح پر معذور افراد کو براہ راست باز آبادکاری کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم چینلز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پہل اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ معذور افراد کو ضروری سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے دور دراز علاقوں کا سفر کرنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے معذور افراد کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے اسکیموں کی توسیع پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر میں ریڈیو کے 100 کلومیٹر کے اندر باز آبادکاری مراکز تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کا اظہار کیا چاہے وہ ڈی ڈی آر سی ہوں، سی آر سی یا کچھ اور۔
پروگرام کے اختتام پر معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما نے جسمانی اور ورچوئل طور پر موجود تمام معزز مہمانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور پروگرام کا اختتام کیا۔
ضلع معذورین باز آبادکاری مراکز میں فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات اور سہولیات: نئے قائم کردہ ڈی ڈی آر سیز کا مقصد معذور افراد کو جامع خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے جن میں طبی سہولیات، تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی تربیت، باز آبادکاری کی خدمات، ابتدائی شناخت، معاون ڈیوائس فٹمنٹ، یو ڈی آئی ڈی رجسٹریشن سہولت، مالی معاونت، مصنوعی اعضاء اور آرتھوٹکس، فزیوتھراپی، بولنے اور سننے کی کی تھراپی، خصوصی تعلیم، والدین کی مشاورت شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، یہ مراکز آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور سرکاری اسکیموں کو فروغ دینے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے جبکہ سرکاری اور خیراتی اداروں کے ذریعے سرجیکل اصلاحات کے لیے ریفرل کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔