सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगों के पुनर्वास के लिए बनाए गए 35 नए जिला दिव्यांगता पुनर्वास केंद्रों का उद्घाटन किया
07 MAR 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
नए जिला दिव्यांगता पुनर्वास केंद्र के उद्घाटन अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हमारे दिव्यांगजन मित्र जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं और देश ही नहीं बल्कि विदेशों में भी नाम रोशन कर रहे हैं। दिव्यांगजनों को सर्वोत्तम संभव सेवाएं प्रदान करना हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता और परम कर्तव्य रहा है। इसलिए हमने केंद्रीय योजना दिशा-निर्देशों में भी कई बदलाव किए हैं ताकि डीडीआरसी के सुचारू संचालन में सहायता मिल सके।
डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार ने नए स्थापित डीडीआरसी केंद्रों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह सभी केंद्र टेली-मेडिसिन सेवाएं प्रदान करने, यूडीआईडी कार्ड पंजीकरण में दिव्यांगजनों की मदद करने इत्यादि जैसी नई प्रोद्योगिकियों को भी अपनाएंगे। डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार ने गैर-सरकारी संगठनों का आह्वान किया कि वह भी पुनर्वास सेवाओं में उत्कृष्ट केंद्र के रुप में स्वयं को साबित करें।
सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की हमारे दिव्यांग भाई-बहनों के लिए जो संवेदनशीलता है उसी का परिणाम यह नए डीडीआरसी केंद्र है। डीडीआरसी दिव्यांगजनों के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर पुनर्वास प्रदान करने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम है। इससे दिव्यांग भाई-बहनों को दूर-दराज के इलाके में सुविधा के लिए नहीं जाना पड़ेगा।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के हित के लिए पिछले कई वर्षों में कई सारी योजनाएं लाई गई हैं। मंत्री जी का हमेशा से यह आग्रह रहा है कि हमारी योजनाओं का विस्तारीकरण किया जाए ताकि हमारे दिव्यांग भाई-बहनों को को योजनाओं का लाभ मिल सके। हमारा यह प्रयत्न है कि देश के हर कोने में 100 किलोमीटर के अंदर दिव्यांगजनों के लिए हमारा कोई न कोई केंद्र जरुर मौजूद हो, चाहे सीआरसी, डीडीआरसी, डीडीआरएस या अन्य केंद्र हों।
कार्यक्रम के अंत में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा ने भौतिक एवं वर्चुअली उपस्थित सभी सम्मानित अतिथियों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
जिला दिव्यांगता पुनर्वास केंद्रों द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाएं व सुविधाएं- दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा स्थापित यह नए जिला दिव्यांगता पुनर्वास केंद्रों द्वारा चिकित्सा, शिक्षा, कौशल प्रशिक्षण, पुनर्वास सेवाओं, प्रारंभिक पहचान, हस्तक्षेप और सहायक उपकरणों के फिटमेंट के प्रावधान के लिए दिव्यांगजनों के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान, यूडीआईडी पंजीकरण के लिए सुविधा केंद्र, दिव्यांगों को ऋण, बस पास और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए अन्य रियायतें/सुविधाएं, प्रोस्थेटिक्स और ऑर्थोटिक्स, फिजियोथेरेपी, भाषण और श्रवण थेरेपी, विशेष शिक्षा, माता-पिता परामर्श आदि सुविधाएं दिव्यांगजनों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। इसके साथ ही इन डीडीआरसी द्वारा जागरूकता सृजन और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं का प्रचार-प्रसार, सरकारी और धर्मार्थ संस्थानों के माध्यम से सर्जिकल सुधार की रेफरल व्यवस्था भी की जाएगी।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates 35 New District Disability Rehabilitation Centre
07 MAR 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards the empowerment and rehabilitation of persons with disabilities, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities has established 35 new District Disability Rehabilitation Centers (DDRC) across the country. The virtual inauguration of these centres was done by Social Justice and Empowerment Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar.
These 35 new District Disability Rehabilitation Centres are distributed as follows: 13 in Madhya Pradesh, 07 in Andhra Pradesh, 06 in Odisha, 04 in Tripura, 02 in Maharashtra, and 1 each in Assam, Nagaland, and Manipur.
During the inauguration event, Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized the remarkable achievements of persons with disabilities in various fields, both nationally and internationally. He re-affirmed the Government's commitment to provide the best possible services to divyangjan, highlighting recent changes in the Central Scheme Guidelines to enhance the functioning of DDRCs.
Dr. Virendra Kumar commended the adoption of new technologies by the DDRCs, such as tele-medicine services and assistance in UDID card registration, aiming to improve accessibility and efficiency in service delivery. He urged NGOs to strive for excellence in rehabilitation services.
Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Ms. Pratima Bhowmik remarked that the establishment of this new DDRC centres exemplifies the deep concern of our Prime Minister Narendra Modi's commitment towards Divyangjan. She also told that DDRCs serve as crucial channels for delivering rehabilitation services directly to persons with disabilities at the grassroots level. This initiative ensures that individuals with disabilities no longer need to travel to distant areas to access essential facilities.
Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, emphasized the expansion of schemes to benefit persons with disabilities. He expressed the Government's vision to ensure accessibility to rehabilitation centres be it DDRCs, CRCs etc within 100 kilometers of radious across the country.
At the end of the programme, Joint Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Shree. Rajeev Sharma expressed his gratitude to all the honoured guests present physically and virtually and concluded the programme.
Services and Facilities Provided by District Disability Rehabilitation Centers The newly established DDRCs aim to offer comprehensive services to persons with disabilities, including medical provisions, education, skill training, rehabilitation services, early identification, assistive device fitment, UDID Registration Facilitation, financial assistance, prosthetics and orthotics, physiotherapy, speech and hearing therapy, special education, parent counseling, among others. Additionally, these centres will facilitate awareness generation and promote government schemes while ensuring referral arrangements for surgical corrections through government and charitable institutions.