Ministry of Defence
US Coast Guard Ship Bertholf visits Port Blair for the joint exercise “Sea Defenders-2024” with Indian Coast Guard
07 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant step in bolstering bilateral cooperation between the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and the United States Coast Guard (USCG), the USCG Ship Bertholf reached Port Blair on 07 Mar 2024, for joint exercise with Indian Coast Guard (ICG). Codenamed “Sea Defenders-2024”, the joint exercise is scheduled to take place on 09-10 Mar 2024 off the coast of Port Blair.
The exercise will simulate scenarios relevant to maritime piracy and asymmetric threats, including simulated drone attacks on commercial merchant traffic, joint maritime search and rescue operations, major firefighting, marine pollution response, and counter-drug interdiction exercises. Additionally, a simulated medical evacuation will be conducted to enhance readiness in emergency situations.
The Legend-class United States Coast Guard Cutter (USCGC) Bertholf is equipped with advanced technology and weaponry, including helicopter landing pad, state-of-the-art sensors and communication equipment. The ship serves the operational function for complex law enforcement, defence, and national security missions, reflecting the USCG's commitment to maritime safety and security. Its visit to India travelling more than 16000 Nautical Miles from Alameda, California reflects a shared commitment to upholding maritime norms and promoting a rules-based order in the Indo-Pacific region.
This exercise underscores the importance of international cooperation in addressing maritime challenges. It reaffirms the longstanding partnership between the Indian Coast Guard and the United States Coast Guard which is an important component of the strategic partnership between the two countries. The Indian Coast Guard has extensive interactions with United States Coast Guard, particularly in the field of training, exercises and cooperative measures. High level interaction between the two maritime agencies has been a regular feature towards maintaining professional relationship. Earlier, on 22 Sep 2022, USCG Ship Midgett visited Chennai.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अमरीकी तटरक्षक जहाज बर्थोल्फ ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास "सी डिफेंडर्स-2024" के लिए पोर्ट ब्लेयर का दौरा किया
07 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) और अमरीकी तटरक्षक (यूएससीजी) के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सशक्त करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स कोस्ट गार्ड का जहाज बर्थोल्फ भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास के लिए 07 मार्च 2024 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर पहुंचा। "सी डिफेंडर्स-2024" के कोडनेम वाला यह संयुक्त अभ्यास 09-10 मार्च 2024 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर के तट पर संचालित होने वाला है।
इस अभ्यास के दौरान समुद्री डकैती और चुनौतीपूर्ण विषम खतरों से संबंधित परिदृश्यों की स्थितियां तैयार की जाएंगी, जिसमें वाणिज्यिक तथा व्यापारी जहाजों के आवागमन पर नकली ड्रोन हमले, संयुक्त समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव अभियान, अग्निशमन, समुद्री प्रदूषण का निपटान तथा नशीली दवाओं की रोकथाम के अभ्यास किये जाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, आपातकालीन स्थितियों में तत्परता बढ़ाने के लिए एक कृत्रिम चिकित्सा निकासी प्रक्रिया भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
बहुउद्देश्यीय-श्रेणी का यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स कोस्ट गार्ड कटर (यूएससीजीसी) बर्थोल्फ उन्नत तकनीक व हथियारों से लैस है, जिसमें हेलीकॉप्टर लैंडिंग पैड, अत्याधुनिक सेंसर और संचार उपकरण सुसज्जित हैं। यह युद्धपोत जटिल कानून प्रवर्तन, रक्षा एवं राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मिशनों के लिए परिचालन कार्य करता है, जो समुद्री सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से अमरीकी तटरक्षक बल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। कैलिफोर्निया के अल्मेडा से 16000 समुद्री मील से अधिक की दूरी तय करके भारत की इस पोत की यह यात्रा समुद्री मानदंडों को बनाए रखने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
यह अभ्यास समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व को उजागर करता है। यह भारतीय तट रक्षक और अमरीकी तटरक्षक बल के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी की पुष्टि करता है, जो दोनों देशों के मध्य रणनीतिक साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स कोस्ट गार्ड के साथ व्यापक सहभागिता होती रहती है, विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षण, अभ्यास और सहकारी सहयोग के क्षेत्र में कई कार्यक्रम सम्पादित होते हैं। पेशेवर संबंध बनाए रखने की दिशा में दोनों देशों की इन समुद्री एजेंसियों के बीच उच्च स्तरीय बातचीत होना एक नियमित गतिविधि रही है। इससे पहले, 22 सितंबर 2022 को अमरीकी तटरक्षक जहाज मिडगेट ने चेन्नई का दौरा किया था।