Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR hosted Expert Review Meeting on ‘Millets for Sustainable Health in India’
06 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) organised a landmark Expert Review Meeting in New Delhi yesterday under the project titled "Enhancing Nutritional Security and Sustainable Health through Millets in India: a Policy Perspective". The event brought together key experts from the millet industry, researchers, and policy domains to discuss the development of the millets value chain in India.
Glimpse of Millet Experts’ Meeting (From L to R): Dr. Suman Ray, Dr. Alka Singh, Dr. Dayakar Rao B, Dr. Naresh Kumar, and Dr. Mohammad Rais
The session commenced with a warm welcome address by Dr. Naresh Kumar, Chief Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR, followed by a thought-provoking keynote speech on the "Development of Millets Value Chain in India: Perspectives and Way Forward" by Dr. Dayakar Rao B, Principal Scientist at ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research, Hyderabad.
Dr. Dayakar Rao highlighted a concerning trend in India, noting a 60% decline in millet cultivation since 1950. This decline, attributed to a lack of policy and market-driven demand, underscores the need for a millet revolution led by PM Modi. The neglect spanning six decades has resulted in imbalances in the millet supply chain, characterized by unorganized practices and farmer disinterest. Addressing this issue requires informed efforts to convey the significance of millets and stimulate both supply and demand.
The Expert Input section featured Dr. Alka Singh, a distinguished Professor and Principal Scientist from the Division of Agricultural Economics at ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute. Dr. Alka emphasizes the significant shift in our dietary habits before and after the Green Revolution when our parents primarily consumed millet rotis. This traditional practice, deeply ingrained in our food system, has undergone behavioural changes over time. It is crucial to raise awareness among farmers and children about the relative profitability of these crops, as some millets are regionally specific and have not gained widespread popularity across the nation.
Dr. Mohammad Rais, Former Chief Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR, chaired the panel discussion and said, "In NIScPR, our focus extends beyond traditional crops. I propose the establishment of a dedicated board for millets to enhance coordination efforts and making a policy for millets. The promotion of millet consumption is of paramount importance, and it is crucial that people receive expert-led education on the subject."
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist & PI of the Millet project at CSIR-NIScPR, presented an overview of the project, setting the context for the diverse experiences of millet industry stakeholders and experts. The first-hand accounts from Ms. Shubhangi Singh (Founder, Ancient Golden Mill), Shri Rahul Dixit (CEO, Agro Shrey Global Impex Company), Ms. Palak Arora (Founder, SatGuru Superfoods), Ms. Debika Mukherji (Founder, Divavi-Gaon Ka Bazar), and Dr. Jyothi Lakshmi A, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysuru (joined online) highlighted the challenges and successes within the millet industry.
Dr. Suman Ray proposed the vote of thanks, acknowledging the collaborative efforts that have the potential to shape policies fostering nutritional security and sustainable health through millets in India.
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication; STI focused evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy. For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ and follow us at Twitter: @CSIR_NIScPR Facebook: CSIR NISCPR-OFFICIAL PAGE Instagram: csr_niscpr

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर ने ’भारत में बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिये श्री अन्न’ पर विशेषज्ञ समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया
06 MAR 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने आज नयी दिल्ली में ‘‘भारत में श्री अन्न (मोटा अनाज) के जरिये पोषण सुरक्षा और सतत् स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ानाः एक नीतिगत परिप्रेक्ष्य’’ नामक परियोजना के तहत एक एतिहासिक विशेषज्ञ समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम में भारत में श्री अन्न की समूची मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास पर चर्चा के लिये श्री अन्न उद्योग, शोधकर्ता और नीतिगत क्षेत्र के जाने माने विशेषज्ञ जुटे।
श्री अन्न विशेषज्ञ बैठक की झलक (बांयें से दायें): डा. सुमन रे, डा. अल्का सिंह, डा. दयाकर राव बी, डा. नरेश कुमार और डा. मोहम्मद रईस
सत्र की शुरूआत सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डा. नरेश कुमार के स्वागत संबोधन के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद ’’भारत में श्री अन्न मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास: परिपेक्ष्य और आगे का मार्ग’’ पर आईसीएआर - भारतीय श्री अन्न अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डा. दयाकर राव बी, ने विचारोत्तेजक मुख्य भाषण दिया।
डा. दयाकर राव ने वर्ष 1950 के बाद से श्री अन्न की खेती में 60 प्रतिशत गिरावट पर गौर करते हुये भारत में चल रहे इस चिंताजनक रूझान पर प्रकाश डाला। नीति की कमी और बाजार संचालित मांग के कारण आई यह गिरावट, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में श्री अन्न क्रांति की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करती है। छह दशक तक उपेक्षित रहने के परिणामस्वरूप श्री अन्न आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में असंतुलन पैदा हुआ, जो कि असंगठित कार्यकलापों और किसानों की बेरूखी को दर्शाता है। इस मुद्दे का समाधान करने, श्री अन्न के महत्व को बताने के लिये सुविचारित प्रयासों और मांग -आपूर्ति दोनों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
विशेषज्ञ इनपुट अनुभाग में आईसीएआर - भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान में कृषि अर्थशास्त्र विभाग की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और प्रतिष्ठित प्रोफेसर डा. अल्का सिंह विशिष्ट वक्ता रहीं। डा. अल्का ने हरित क्रांति से पहले और उसके बाद हमारी खानपान आदतों में आये उल्लेखनीय बदलावों के बारे में बताया जब हमारे माता-पिता मुख्य रूप से मोटे अनाज से बनी रोटियां खाते थे। यह परंपरागत प्रथायें जो कि हमारी खाद्य प्रणाली में गहरे से शामिल थी समय के साथ खान पान में आये बदलाव के साथ बदलती चली गईं। इन फसलों से जुड़े फायदों के बारे में किसानों और बच्चों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि कुछ मोटे अनाज क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर ही उगाये जाते हैं और देशभर में उनकी लोकप्रियता नहीं बन पाई है।
सीएसआईआर - एनआईएससीपीआर के पूर्व मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डा. मोहम्मद रईस ने पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता करते हुये कहा, ‘‘एनआईएससीपीआर में हमारा ध्यान परंपरागत फसलों से आगे गया। श्री अन्न के क्षेत्र में समन्वित प्रयासों को बढ़ाने और नीति बनाने के लिये मैं एक श्री अन्न समर्पित बोर्ड स्थापित किये जाने का प्रस्ताव करता हूं। श्री अन्न यानी मोटे अनाजों की खपत को बढ़ावा देना अति महत्वपूर्ण है और यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि लोगों को इस विषय पर विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में शिक्षा प्राप्त हो।’’
सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर में श्री अन्न प्रोजैक्ट के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और पीआई डा. सुमन रे ने श्री अन्न उद्योग के हितधारकों और विशेषज्ञों के विविध अनुभवों के साथ संदर्भ स्थापित करते हुये परियोजना का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। सुश्री शुभांगी सिंह (संस्थापक, एंसेंट गोल्डन मिल), श्री राहुल दीक्षित (सीईओ, एग्रो श्रे ग्लोबल इंपेक्स कंपनी), सुश्री पलक अरोड़ा (संस्थापक, सतगुरू सुपरफूड्स), सुश्री देबिका मुखर्जी (संस्थापक, दिवावी - गांव का बाजार), और मैसूरू की सीएसआईआर - केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकीय अनुसंधान संस्थान की वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डा. ज्योति लक्ष्मी ए. (आनलाइन शामिल हुई) ने श्री अन्न उद्योग के भीतर की चुनौतियों और सफलताओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम में डा. सुमन रे ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया जिसमें उन्होंने भारत में श्री अन्न के जरिये पोषण सुरक्षा और सतत् स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों को आकार देने की क्षमता रखने वाले सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया।
सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर), भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की संघटक प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। यह विज्ञान संचार, एसटीआई केन्द्रित साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति अनुसंधान और अध्ययन में विशेषज्ञता रखती है। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर अनेक पुस्तकें, पत्रिकायें, समाचार पत्र और रिपोर्टें प्रकाशित करती है। यह विज्ञान संचार, विज्ञान नीति, नवाचार प्रणाली, विज्ञान - समाज को जोड़ने वाला अंतराफलक और विज्ञान कूटनीति में भी शोध करती है। अधिक जानकारी के लिये https://niscpr.res.in/ पर जायें। हमें ट्विटर पर भी देख सकते हैं। फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम के लिये- @CSIR_NIScPR Facebook: CSIR NISCPR-OFFICIAL PAGE Instagram: csr_niscpr पर जायें।