Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Issues Draft RFP’s on Coal Gasification Scheme for Consultation
06 MAR 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has taken a significant step by issuing three draft Requests for Proposals (RFPs) to solicit feedback from interested Government PSUs and Private Investors for the establishment of coal gasification plants in India. This move comes in the wake of the Cabinet's approval of a financial assistance scheme, allocating ₹ 8500 crores for incentives towards coal gasification projects, categorized into three categories.
Draft requests for proposals (RFPs) have been issued separately for each of the three categories. Category I allocates Rs. 4,050 crores to Government PSUs to support up to 3 projects, offering a lump-sum grant of Rs. 1,350 crores or 15% of the capital expenditure, whichever is lower. In Category II, Rs. 3,850 crores are earmarked for both the Private Sector and Government PSUs, providing each project with a lump-sum grant of Rs. 1,000 crores or 15% of the capital expenditure. Additionally, at least one project in this category will undergo a tariff-based bidding process. Category III includes Rs. 600 crores for Demonstration Projects and small-scale Gasification Plants, offering a lump-sum grant of Rs. 100 crores or 15% of the capital expenditure to entities with a minimum Capex of Rs. 100 Crore and minimum production of 1500 Nm3/hr Syn gas.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने परामर्श के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण योजना का मसौदा आरएफपी जारी किया
06 MAR 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने भारत में कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए इच्छुक सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी निवेशकों से प्रतिक्रिया मांगने के लिए प्रस्तावों के लिए तीन मसौदा अनुरोध (आरएफपी) जारी करके एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। यह कदम तीन श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से 8500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने वाली वित्तीय सहायता योजना को मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी मिलने के बाद उठाया गया है।
तीनों श्रेणियों में से प्रत्येक के लिए प्रस्तावों हेतु मसौदा अनुरोध (आरएफपी) अलग-अलग जारी किए गए हैं। श्रेणी-I में, तीन परियोजनाओं को समर्थन देने के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को 4,050 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करती है, जो 1,350 करोड़ रुपये का एकमुश्त अनुदान या पूंजीगत व्यय का 15 प्रतिशत, जो भी कम हो, प्रदान करता है। श्रेणी II में, निजी क्षेत्र और सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों दोनों के लिए 3,850 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं, प्रत्येक परियोजना को 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का एकमुश्त अनुदान या पूंजीगत व्यय का 15 प्रतिशत प्रदान किया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस श्रेणी में कम से कम एक परियोजना को टैरिफ-आधारित बोली प्रक्रिया से गुजरना होगा। श्रेणी III में, प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं और छोटे पैमाने के गैसीकरण संयंत्रों के लिए 600 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान हैं, जिसमें 100 करोड़ रुपये के न्यूनतम कैपेक्स और 1500 एनएम3/घंटा सिन गैस के न्यूनतम उत्पादन के साथ 100 करोड़ रुपये या पूंजीगत व्यय का 15 प्रतिशत का एकमुश्त अनुदान प्रदान किया जाता है।