Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF AIR MARSHAL VIBHAS PANDE AOC-IN-C, MAINTENANCE COMMAND
05 MAR 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vibhas Pande, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Maintenance Command, visited Air Force Station Tughlakabad on 5th March 2024. He was accompanied by Mrs. Ruchira Pande, President Air Force Family Welfare Association (Regional). They were received by Air Commodore Rishi Seth, Air Officer Commanding, Air Force Station Tughlakabad and Mrs. Anjali Anand Seth.
The Air Marshal appreciated the Def-Tech Expo 2024 which displayed modern niche technology along with display of indigenised projects of the Depot. The event was aimed at showcasing achievements in the field of indigenisation by the Depot with participation of private partners in various projects. He valued the efforts of the base towards realizing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat with focus on capacity building through innovation. The Air Marshal also visited Depot Historical Cell with chronicled the milestones of its long and illustrious history.
During the interaction with station personnel, AOC-in-C emphasized on the need for reducing dependency on imports, strengthening domestic manufacturing capability and self-reliance. The Air Marshal exhorted the air warriors of the Depot to innovate and strive hard towards developing home-grown solutions for enhancing Op Capability of the IAF. He further lauded the involvement, enthusiasm and focused approach of all personnel of the Depot towards ensuring support to operational Units.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ मेंटेनेंस कमांड विभास पांडे ने 5 मार्च, 2024 को वायु सेना स्टेशन, तुगलकाबाद का दौरा किया।
05 MAR 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ मेंटेनेंस कमांड विभास पांडे ने 5 मार्च, 2024 को वायु सेना स्टेशन, तुगलकाबाद का दौरा किया। उनके साथ वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघ (क्षेत्रीय) की अध्यक्षा श्रीमती रुचिरा पांडे भी उपस्थित थी। उनका स्वागत वायु सेना स्टेशन, तुगलकाबाद के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (एओसी) एयर कमोडोर ऋषि सेठ और श्रीमती अंजलि आनंद सेठ ने किया।
एयर मार्शल ने आयोजित डेफ-टेक एक्सपो 2024 की सराहना की। एक्‍स्‍पो में डिपो की स्वदेशी परियोजनाओं के साथ आधुनिक तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में निजी भागीदारी के साथ डिपो द्वारा स्वदेशीकरण के क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करना था। उन्होंने नवाचार के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण पर केन्द्रित आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को रूप देने में बेस के प्रयासों की सहाराना की। एयर मार्शल ने डिपो हिस्टोरिकल सेल का भी दौरा किया और इसके पूर्व और महत्‍वपूर्ण इतिहास का विवरण दिया।
स्टेशन कर्मियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, एओसी-इन-सी ने आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता और आत्मनिर्भरता को सुदृढ करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। एयर मार्शल ने डिपो के वायु योद्धाओं को भारतीय वायुसेना की ऑपरेशन क्षमता में वृद्ध‍ि के लिए घरेलू समाधान विकसित करने हेतु नवाचार और कठोर परिश्रम के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने परिचालन इकाइयों को समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिपो के सभी कर्मियों की सक्रियता, उत्साह और लक्षित दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।