Ministry of Finance
CBDT allows certain trusts / institutions to furnish the audit report in the applicable Form No. 10B / 10BB on or before 31st March, 2024
05 MAR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Income of any fund or institution or trust or any university or other educational institution or any hospital or other medical institution referred to in specified sub-clauses of section 10 (23C) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the ‘Act’) or any trust or institution registered under section 12AA/12AB of the Act is exempt, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions specified under various sections of the Act.
One of the conditions required to be fulfilled by the trust or institution in order to be eligible to claim exemption, is, that it is required to get its accounts audited and furnish the audit report in the prescribed Form No. 10B / 10BB before the specified date.
It has come to the attention of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) that in a number of cases trusts / institutions have furnished audit report in Form No. 10B, where Form No. 10BB was required to be furnished for the A.Y. 2023-24. Similarly, in a number of cases trusts / institutions have furnished audit report in Form No. 10BB, where Form No. 10B was required to be furnished for the A.Y. 2023-24.
It is stated that, non-furnishing of audit report in the prescribed form would result in denial of exemption in such cases, as it is one of the conditions which is required to be satisfied for claim of exemption. The denial of exemption on this account may result in creation of tax demand.
In view of the above, the CBDT has allowed those trusts / institutions which have furnished audit report on or before 31st October, 2023 in Form No. 10B where Form No. 10BB was applicable and vice-versa, to furnish the audit report in the applicable Form No. 10B / 10BB for the A.Y. 2023-24, on or before 31st March, 2024.
CBDT Circular No. 2/2024 in F.No.370142/6/2024-TPL dated 05.03.2024 has been issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने कुछ विशेष ट्रस्टों/संस्थानों को 31 मार्च, 2024 को या उससे पहले निर्धारित फॉर्म संख्या 10बी/10बीबी में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की अनुमति दे दी है
05 MAR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 10 (23सी) के निर्दिष्ट उप-खंडों में निर्दिष्ट किसी फंड या संस्थान या ट्रस्ट या किसी विश्वविद्यालय या अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थान या किसी अस्पताल या अन्य चिकित्सा संस्थान अथवा अधिनियम की धारा 12एए/12एबी के तहत पंजीकृत कोई भी ट्रस्ट या संस्थान छूट प्राप्‍त है। हालांकि, इसके लिए अधिनियम की विभिन्न धाराओं के तहत निर्दिष्ट कुछ शर्तों को पूरा करना होगा।
छूट का दावा करने का पात्र होने के लिए ट्रस्ट या संस्थान द्वारा पूरी की जाने वाली आवश्यक शर्तों में से एक शर्त यह है कि उसे अपने खातों का ऑडिट करवाना होगा और निर्दिष्ट तारीख से पहले निर्धारित फॉर्म संख्‍या 10बी/10बीबी में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी होगी।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के ध्यान में यह बात आई है कि कई मामलों में ट्रस्टों/संस्थानों ने फॉर्म संख्या 10बी में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है, जबकि आकलन वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए फॉर्म संख्या 10बीबी में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक था। इसी तरह कई मामलों में ट्रस्टों/संस्थानों ने फॉर्म संख्‍या 10बीबी में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है, जबकि आकलन वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए फॉर्म संख्‍या 10बी में में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक था।
यह कहा गया है कि निर्धारित फॉर्म में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत न करने पर ऐसे मामलों में छूट देने से इनकार कर दिया जाएगा, क्योंकि यह उन शर्तों में से एक अहम शर्त है जिन्‍हें छूट के दावे के लिए पूरा करना आवश्यक है। इस मद में छूट देने से इनकार कर देने पर टैक्‍स की मांग की जा सकती है।
उपर्युक्त तथ्‍य को ध्यान में रखते हुए सीबीडीटी ने उन ट्रस्टों/संस्थानों, जिन्होंने 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को या उससे पहले फॉर्म नंबर 10बी में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है, जबकि वहां फॉर्म नंबर 10बीबी लागू था; और जिन्होंने 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को या उससे पहले फॉर्म नंबर 10बीबी में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है, जबकि वहां फॉर्म नंबर 10बी लागू था, को आकलन वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 31 मार्च, 2024 को या उससे पहले निर्धारित फॉर्म संख्‍या 10बी/10बीबी में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की अनुमति दे दी है।
सीबीडीटी सर्कुलर नंबर 2/2024 को एफ. नंबर 370142/6/2024-टीपीएल दिनांक 05.03.2024 में जारी किया गया है। उक्त परिपत्र www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।