وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے کچھ ٹرسٹوں/ اداروں کو 31 مارچ 2024 یا اس سے پہلے قابل اطلاق فارم نمبر 10B/10BB میں آڈٹ رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی اجازت دی
05 MAR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
کسی بھی فنڈ یا ادارے یا ٹرسٹ یا کسی یونیورسٹی یا دوسرے تعلیمی ادارے یا کسی ہسپتال یا دوسرے طبی ادارے کی آمدنی جس کا حوالہ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 (’ایکٹ‘) کے سیکشن 10 (23C) کی مخصوص ذیلی شقوں میں دیا گیا ہے یا ایکٹ کے سیکشن 12AA/12AB کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کوئی بھی ٹرسٹ یا ادارہ مستثنیٰ ہے، جو کہ ایکٹ کے مختلف سیکشن کے تحت مخصوص شرائط کی تکمیل کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
استثنیٰ کا دعویٰ کرنے کے اہل ہونے کے لیے ٹرسٹ یا ادارے کی طرف سے جو شرائط پوری کرنا ضروری ہیں، ان میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ اسے اپنے کھاتوں کا آڈٹ کروانا اور مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے فارم نمبر 10B/10BB میں آڈٹ رپورٹ پیش کرنا ضروری ہے۔
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی تی) کے علم میں آیا ہے کہ متعدد معاملات میں ٹرسٹوں / اداروں نے فارم نمبر 10B میں آڈٹ رپورٹ پیش کی ہے، جب کہ مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے فارم نمبر 10BB کو پیش کرنا ضروری تھا۔ اسی طرح، بہت سے معاملات میں ٹرسٹوں/ اداروں نے فارم نمبر 10BB میں آڈٹ رپورٹ پیش کی ہے، جہاں مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے فارم نمبر 10B دینا ضروری تھا۔
یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ، آڈٹ رپورٹ کو مقررہ فارم میں پیش نہ کرنے کے نتیجے میں ایسے معاملات میں استثنیٰ سے انکار کر دیا جائے گا، کیونکہ یہ ان شرائط میں سے ایک ہے جن کا استثنیٰ کے دعوے کے لیے پورا ہونا ضروری ہے۔ اس وجہ سے استثنیٰ سے انکار کے نتیجے میں ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کا مطالبہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
فائل نمبر 370142/6/2024-TPL مورخہ 05.03.2024 میں سرکلر نمبر 2/2024 جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ سرکلر www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
CBDT allows certain trusts / institutions to furnish the audit report in the applicable Form No. 10B / 10BB on or before 31st March, 2024
05 MAR 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Income of any fund or institution or trust or any university or other educational institution or any hospital or other medical institution referred to in specified sub-clauses of section 10 (23C) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the ‘Act’) or any trust or institution registered under section 12AA/12AB of the Act is exempt, subject to fulfilment of certain conditions specified under various sections of the Act.
One of the conditions required to be fulfilled by the trust or institution in order to be eligible to claim exemption, is, that it is required to get its accounts audited and furnish the audit report in the prescribed Form No. 10B / 10BB before the specified date.
It has come to the attention of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) that in a number of cases trusts / institutions have furnished audit report in Form No. 10B, where Form No. 10BB was required to be furnished for the A.Y. 2023-24. Similarly, in a number of cases trusts / institutions have furnished audit report in Form No. 10BB, where Form No. 10B was required to be furnished for the A.Y. 2023-24.
It is stated that, non-furnishing of audit report in the prescribed form would result in denial of exemption in such cases, as it is one of the conditions which is required to be satisfied for claim of exemption. The denial of exemption on this account may result in creation of tax demand.
In view of the above, the CBDT has allowed those trusts / institutions which have furnished audit report on or before 31st October, 2023 in Form No. 10B where Form No. 10BB was applicable and vice-versa, to furnish the audit report in the applicable Form No. 10B / 10BB for the A.Y. 2023-24, on or before 31st March, 2024.
CBDT Circular No. 2/2024 in F.No.370142/6/2024-TPL dated 05.03.2024 has been issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.