Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Finals of the National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 starts today
29 State level winners compete for First, Second and Third prize
Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to attend the valedictory function on 6th March 2024
05 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports organised the inaugural of the finals of the National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 today in the Parliament. The Valedictory Function will be organised on 6th March 2024 in the Central Hall of the Parliament, New Delhi.
The valedictory function will be attended by Speaker, Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla and Union Minister for Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
Speaking at the inaugural function Secretary, Youth Affairs Ms Meeta Rajivlochan said that India is a country which has always been led by youth and future of this country vest with the young people. She also said that Indian youth is at the forefront in all the fields.
She said that within just three months of the launch of MY Bharat platform around 1.5 crore youth have registered on it.
The National Youth Parliament is being organised this year based on the theme of 'Young Voices: Engage and Empower for Nation’s Transformation’. Union minister
The National Youth Parliament Festival, 2024 has been organised from 9th February 2024 to 6th March 2024 across the country. This Youth Parliament has been organised at three levels covering 785 Districts of the country.
The District Youth Parliament was organized from 9th February 2024 to 14th February 2024. The winners of the District Youth Parliament-2024 participated in the State Youth Parliament from 19th - 24th February 2024.
Eighty-seven (87) State-level winners will be assembling in New Delhi for the finals in the National Youth Parliament-2024 to be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 5th and 6th March 2024. Eighty-Seven State winners (1st, 2nd and 3rd prize winners) will participate in the National Youth Parliament, out of which 29 (1st Position holders of each SYP) will be speaking on given topics. The remaining 58 will be attending the National Youth Parliament as audience.
Background:
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS) has been organizing Youth Parliament vzi. District Youth Parliament, State Youth Parliament and National Youth Parliament. These Youth Parliaments are aimed at strengthening the roots of democracy; inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the view of others and to enable youths to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament. Youth Parliaments also helps in building awareness on the importance of an active citizenry and promote youth engagement and participation. It promotes leadership qualities among youth and enable them to realize their full potential and in the process, to contribute to the nation building.
The National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31 December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea of Prime Minister, 1st National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF)-2019 was organised from 12th January to 27th February 2019 at District, State and National Level and the 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival 2021 was organized from 23rd December 2020 to 12th January 2021 through virtual mode at District, State level and physically at National Level on 11th-12th January, 2021 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. On 12th January, 2021 during the Valedictory Function, Prime Minister through virtual mode addressed the National Youth Parliament and youth of the country in the august presence of Speaker, Lok Sabha and Minister (IC), MOYAS, Minister of Education.
The 3rd National Youth Parliament Festival 2022 was organized from 14th to 27th February, 2022 through virtual mode at District &State level and physicaly at National Level on 10ht &1th March, 2022 at Central Hal of Parliament, New Delhi.
The 4th National Youth Parliament Festival 2022-2023 was organized from 25th to 29th January 2023 and 3rd to 7th February 2023 through virtual mode at District &State level and physically at National Level on 1st-2nd March, 2023 at Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2024 का फाइनल आज से शुरू
29 राज्यस्तरीय विजेता प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय पुरस्कार के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 6 मार्च 2024 को समापन समारोह में भाग लेंगे
05 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आज संसद में राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2024 के फाइनल का उद्घाटन समारोह आयोजित किया। इस महोत्सव का समापन समारोह 6 मार्च 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
समापन समारोह में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और केन्द्रीय युवा कार्य्रकम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर भाग लेंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए, युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव सुश्री मीता राजीवलोचन ने कहा कि भारत एक ऐसा देश है जिसका नेतृत्व हमेशा युवाओं ने किया है और इस देश का भविष्य युवाओं पर निर्भर है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय युवा हर क्षेत्र में सबसे आगे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि माय भारत प्लेटफॉर्म के शुभारंभ होने के महज तीन महीने के भीतर ही करीब 1.5 करोड़ युवाओं ने इस पर पंजीकरण कराया है।
इस वर्ष की राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद ‘युवा अभिव्यक्ति: राष्ट्र के परिवर्तन के लिए जुड़ाव और सशक्तीकरण’ विषय पर आधारित है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव, 2024 का आयोजन 9 फरवरी 2024 से 6 मार्च 2024 के दौरान देशभर में किया गया। यह युवा संसद देश के 785 जिलों को शामिल करते हुए तीन स्तरों पर आयोजित की गई।
जिला युवा संसद का आयोजन 9 फरवरी 2024 से 14 फरवरी 2024 के दौरान किया गया। जिला युवा संसद-2024 के विजेताओं ने 19 फरवरी से 24 फरवरी 2024 के दौरान राज्य युवा संसद में भाग लिया।
सत्तासी (87) राज्यस्तरीय विजेता 5 मार्च और 6 मार्च 2024 को संसद के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद-2024 के फाइनल के लिए नई दिल्ली में एकत्रित होंगे। सत्तासी राज्यस्तरीय विजेता (प्रथम, दूसरे और तीसरे पुरस्कार विजेता) राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद में भाग लेंगे, जिनमें से 29 (प्रत्येक एसवाईपी के प्रथम विजेता) दिए गए विषयों पर बोलेंगे। शेष 58 राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद में श्रोता के रूप में भाग लेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, नेहरू युवा केन्द्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के माध्यम से युवा संसद यानी जिला युवा संसद, राज्य युवा संसद और राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद का आयोजन करता है। इन युवा संसदों का उद्देश्य लोकतंत्र की जड़ों को मजबूत करना, अनुशासन की स्वस्थ आदतों को विकसित करना, दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सहनशीलता दिखाना और युवाओं को संसद की कार्यप्रणालियों एवं प्रक्रियाओं से अवगत कराना है। युवा संसद सक्रिय नागरिक होने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और युवाओं के जुड़ाव एवं भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करती है। यह युवाओं में नेतृत्व के गुणों को बढ़ावा देती है और उन्हें अपनी पूरी क्षमता का एहसास करने एवं इस क्रम में राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ) 31 दिसंबर 2017 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ‘मन की बात’ संबोधन में व्यक्त किए गए विचार पर आधारित है। प्रधानमंत्री के विचार से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, पहला राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव (एनवाईपीएफ)-2019 जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 12 जनवरी से 27 फरवरी 2019 के दौरान आयोजित किया गया था और दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2021 का आयोजन 23 दिसंबर 2020 से 12 जनवरी 2021 के दौरान जिला, राज्य स्तर पर आभासी माध्यम से और 11 जनवरी -12 जनवरी, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वास्तविक माध्यम से नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में किया गया था। 12 जनवरी, 2021 को समापन समारोह के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने आभासी माध्यम से लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), शिक्षा मंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद और देश के युवाओं को संबोधित किया था।
तीसरा राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव-2022, 14 फरवरी से 27 फरवरी, 2022 के दौरान आभासी माध्यम से जिला एवं राज्य स्तर पर और वास्तविक माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 10 मार्च और 11 मार्च, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित किया गया था।
चौथा राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव 2022-2023 जिला और राज्य स्तर पर क्रमशः 25 जनवरी से 29 जनवरी 2023 एवं 3 फरवरी से 7 फरवरी 2023 के दौरान आभासी माध्यम से तथा 1 मार्च और 2 मार्च, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वास्तविक माध्यम से नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित किया गया था।