Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj addresses the valedictory session of the second Two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of PESA at Ranchi, Jharkhand today
05 MAR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj addressed the valedictory session of the second Two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of PESA at Ranchi, Jharkhand today. In his address, Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj emphasized on the Government's commitment to prioritize the implementation of schemes like PM–JANMAN Yojana in saturation mode, in line with the vision of the Prime Minister. He stressed the importance of ensuring uninterrupted delivery of benefits of government schemes to all the eligible beneficiaries.
Reflecting on the insights gathered over the two-day PESA Conference, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj emphasized the need for practical solutions and sensitivity in addressing challenges. He highlighted the importance of regular communication and collaboration among various Departments and stakeholders for effective implementation of PESA. Shri Bharadwaj announced plans for a National Conference on PESA in the presence of political leadership to further advance the agenda of PESA. Shri Vivek Bhardwaj reiterated the importance of effectively implementing and strengthening The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA).
Secretary Shri Bharadwaj emphasized the importance of maintaining momentum and urged all participants to carry forward the work with a definitive strategy to implement PESA Act. Recognizing the pivotal role of Gram Sabhas and public participation in Gram Sabha meetings, he stressed the need for collective strong will at the community level and encouraged learning from best practices for genuine empowerment of the tribal communities. The Union Secretary underlined the importance of proper resource utilization to propel development forward, emphasizing the spirit of inclusivity and leaving no one behind in society. A call to action was made, highlighting the crucial role of civil society organizations and NGOs in ensuring compliance with the PESA Act.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar; Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand, Dr. Rajeev Arun Ekka; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Mamta Varma and Director, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand Smt. Nesha Oraon were also present during the deliberations held on the second day of the Conference.
Engaging discussions on (i) Role of Non-Government Stakeholders in strengthening implementation of PESA and (ii) Enforcement of Forest Rights Act in PESA areas were the highlights of the concluding day of the Regional Conference to help facilitating knowledge-sharing among participants, fostering commitment towards achieving the objectives of PESA. Insightful presentations on various aspects of PESA implementation offered valuable insights and actionable recommendations. Case studies and success stories from different regions provided inspiration and guidance for participants seeking to enhance their own efforts.
The Conference organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj concluded focusing on the strengthening and effective implementation of The Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996, popularly known as the PESA Act. The Regional Conference held on 4 – 5 March 2024, garnered significant momentum towards the successful and targeted implementation of PESA and achieved its objectives, with active participation and insightful contributions from all participants, paving the way for further progress in PESA Act implementation. The participants from five participating States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha and Telangana left the valedictory session filled with enthusiasm and hope, anticipating positive changes at the grassroots level as a result of their collective efforts. The Regional Conference in Ranchi concluded with a resounding resolution to maintain the momentum for the successful, envisioned and effective implementation of PESA.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज रांची, झारखंड में पीईएसए के सुदृढ़ीकरण पर दूसरे दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
05 MAR 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज रांची, झारखंड में पीईएसए के सुदृढ़ीकरण पर दूसरे दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, संतृप्ति मोड में पीएम-जनमन योजना जैसी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को प्राथमिकता देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों तक सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ निर्बाध रूप से पहुंचाने को सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में हुए मंथन पर श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान और संवेदनशीलता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पीईएसए के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न विभागों और हितधारकों के बीच नियमित संचार और सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पीईएसए के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राजनीतिक नेतृत्व की उपस्थिति में पीईएसए पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की योजना की घोषणा की। उन्होंने पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम (पीईएसए) के प्रावधानों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने और सुदृढ़ करने के महत्व को दोहराया।
पंचायती राज सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने सभी प्रतिभागियों से पीईएसए अधिनियम को लागू करने के लिए एक निश्चित रणनीति के साथ काम को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। ग्राम सभाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और ग्राम सभा की बैठकों में जनता की भागीदारी को पहचानते हुए, उन्होंने सामुदायिक स्तर पर सामूहिक दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी समुदायों के वास्तविक सशक्तिकरण के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीख लेनी चाहिए। केंद्रीय सचिव ने विकास की गति को बढ़ाने के लिए संसाधनों के उचित उपयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, समावेशिता की भावना पर जोर दिया और कहा कि समाज में किसी को भी उपेक्षित नहीं छोड़ा जाए। पीईएसए अधिनियम का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने में नागरिक समाज संगठनों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया गया।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन आयोजित विचार-विमर्श के दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डा. चन्द्र शेखर कुमार; झारखंड सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग के अपर मुख्य सचिव डा. राजीव अरुण एक्का; पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती ममता वर्मा और पंचायती राज विभाग, झारखंड सरकार की निदेशक नीशा उरांव भी उपस्थित थीं।
(i) इस दौरान पीईएसए के कार्यान्वयन को निर्बाध रूप से लागू करने में गैर-सरकारी हितधारकों की भूमिका और (ii) पीईएसए क्षेत्रों में वन अधिकार अधिनियम के प्रवर्तन पर चर्चा क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन दिवस के मुख्य आकर्षण थे। चर्चा में पीईएसए के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता और प्रतिभागियों के बीच ज्ञान-साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिली। पीईएसए को लागू करने के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियां दी गई। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के केस अध्ययनों और सफलता की कहानियों ने अपने स्वयं के प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के इच्छुक प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरणा और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित सम्मेलन पंचायत प्रावधानों (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996, जिसे आम तौर पर पीईएसए अधिनियम के नाम से जाना जाता है। पीईएसए के सुदृढ़ीकरण और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ। 4-5 मार्च, 2024 को आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन ने पीईएसए के सफल और लक्षित कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में प्रगति का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। दो दिवसीय सत्र के समापन के अवसर पर पाँच भाग लेने वाले राज्यों आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना के उत्साही और आशान्वित प्रतिभागियों ने अपने सामूहिक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप जमीनी स्तर पर सकारात्मक परिवर्तन की आशा व्यक्त की। रांची में क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन पीईएसए के सफल और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की गति को बनाए रखने के एक शानदार संकल्प के साथ संपन्न हुआ।