Ministry of Science & Technology
National Science Day celebrations at CSIR-NIScPR
04 MAR 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organised a lecture in New Delhi today to celebrate the National Science Day 2024. The chief guest for the occasion was Dr. Shiv Kumar Sharma, National Organising Secretary, VIBHA. Dr. Rajni Kant, Former and Founder Director, ICMR-Regional Medical Research Centre, Gorakhpur delivered the keynote address.
The welcome address was given by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NIScPR. Prof Aggarwal spoke about the importance of harnessing indigenous knowledge and technology for achieving scientific progress in India. She also talked about the importance of health communication for disease management such as during the COVID-19 pandemic and also highlighted the importance of science communication for health campaigns. Dr. Sharma spoke about the importance of indigenous technology for Indian society and the need to identify indigenous knowledge and technology and integrate this knowledge into current science practices.
Dr. Rajni Kant delivered the keynote address on “Understanding Health Communication and its Role in Disease Management.” The talk covered different aspects of health communication, its importance, the various barriers and challenges, the use of emerging platforms such as social media to communicate about health, and the need to tackle growing health misinformation on these platforms. He stressed the use of indigenous technology(s) especially during the recent COVID-19 pandemic to tackle various aspects such as the development of vaccines to protective kits. He also highlighted the need for digital health literacy among the public and the need to train health professionals and scientists in communicating science while also training journalists and other media professionals in aspects specific to reporting about health. Dr Paramananda Barman, coordinator of this session, delivered the vote of thanks.
The lecture session was followed by a brainstorming session on the “Use of Social Media in Health Communication” including various experts from different Indian organisations. The experts included Dr. Rajni Kant, Dr Padma Rani, Manipal Institute of Communication, Dr. Nancepreet Kaur, Voluntary Health Association of India (VHAI), Ms. Sophia Lonappan, Public Health & Risk Communications, WHO India, Mr Kaushik Bose, GHS, Dr. Gita Bamezai, Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Dr. Y. Madhavi, Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Dr. Suman Ray, Dr Charu Lata & Dr Paramananda Barman from CSIR-NIScPR. The brainstorming session covered multiple aspects of the use of social media for health communication such as its importance, the challenges, the spread of misinformation on social media, and the different ways to combat this misinformation through promoting digital health literacy, creating awareness at the grassroots level through the involvement of various stakeholders such as government organisations, scientists and science communicators, healthcare workers, policymakers, etc.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-निस्पर में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस समारोह का आयोजन किया गया
04 MAR 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-निस्पर) ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस- 2024 मनाने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि एनजीओ- विभा के राष्ट्रीय आयोजन सचिव डॉ. शिव कुमार शर्मा थे। वहीं, आईसीएमआर-क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र- गोरखपुर के पूर्व और संस्थापक निदेशक डॉ. रजनी कांत ने अपना प्रमुख भाषण दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वागत भाषण सीएसआईआर-निस्पर की निदेशका प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने दिया। प्रोफेसर अग्रवाल ने भारत में वैज्ञानिक प्रगति प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वदेशी ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान रोग प्रबंधन के लिए स्वास्थ्य संचार के महत्व के बारे में भी बात की और स्वास्थ्य अभियानों के लिए विज्ञान संचार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. शर्मा ने भारतीय समाज के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व और स्वदेशी ज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी की पहचान करने पर जोर दिया। साथ ही, इस ज्ञान को मौजूदा विज्ञान अभ्यासों के साथ एकीकृत करने की जरूरत का भी उल्लेख किया।
वहीं, डॉ. रजनी कांत ने "स्वास्थ्य संचार की समझ और रोग प्रबंधन में इसकी भूमिका" विषय पर अपना प्रमुख भाषण दिया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य संचार के विभिन्न पहलुओं, इसके महत्व, विभिन्न बाधाओं व चुनौतियों, स्वास्थ्य के बारे में संवाद करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया जैसे उभरते प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग और इन प्लेटफार्मों पर बढ़ती स्वास्थ्य संबंधी गलत सूचनाओं से निपटने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने विशेष रूप से हालिया कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान टीकों से लेकर सुरक्षात्मक किटों के विकास जैसे विभिन्न पहलुओं से निपटने के लिए स्वदेशी तकनीक के उपयोग को रेखांकित भी किया। वहीं, इस सत्र के समन्वयक डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
इस व्याख्यान सत्र के बाद "स्वास्थ्य संचार में सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग" विषय पर विचार-मंथन सत्र को आयोजित किया गया। इसमें विभिन्न भारतीय संगठनों/संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें विशेषज्ञों में डॉ. रजनी कांत, मणिपाल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कम्युनिकेशन की डॉ. पद्मा रानी, भारतीय स्वैच्छिक स्वास्थ्य संघ (वीएचएआई) की डॉ. नैंसप्रीत कौर, डब्ल्यूएचओ भारत (सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व जोखिम संचार) की श्रीमती सोफिया लोनप्पन, जीएचएस के श्री कौशिक बोस, भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान की डॉ. गीता बामेजई और सीएसआईआर-निस्पर की डॉ. वाई. माधवी, डॉ. सुजीत भट्टाचार्य, डॉ. सुमन रे, डॉ. चारु लता और डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन शामिल थे। इस विचार-मंथन सत्र में स्वास्थ्य संचार के लिए सोशल मीडिया के उपयोग के कई पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई। इनमें सोशल मीडिया का महत्व, चुनौतियां, इस पर गलत सूचनाओं के प्रसार और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देकर व विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे कि- सरकारी संगठन, वैज्ञानिक व विज्ञान संचारक, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता, नीति निर्माता आदि की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर जमीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता उत्पन्न करके इससे निपटने के विभिन्न तरीके शामिल हैं।