Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurates the second PESA Regional Conference at Ranchi, Jharkhand
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India is organizing Two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of PESA on 4th and 5th March, 2024 at Ranchi, Jharkhand
04 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurated the second Two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of PESA today at Ranchi, Jharkhand.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj emphasized the pivotal role of Gram Sabhas empowered by the PESA Act in addressing social issues, resolving disputes, managing natural resources and fostering economic empowerment efforts in a sustainable manner. He highlighted that the efficient implementation of the PESA Act will pave the way for strengthening traditional lifestyles and mitigating societal evils. Shri Bharadwaj said that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has spearheaded initiatives to convene and collaborate with the concerned Departments and stakeholders to enhance the effectiveness of the PESA Act.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj encouraged participants to share their views, experiences, and suggestions during two-days Regional Conference to promote a collaborative atmosphere where diverse perspectives can be considered, leading to more comprehensive and effective strategies. The upcoming National Conference on PESA aims to consolidate insights from the two editions of Regional Conferences held at Pune and Ranchi, to streamline and accelerate the implementation of the PESA Act based on unanimous consent. The Ministry's overarching objective is to raise awareness about the benefits of the PESA Act, empower Gram Sabhas, and extend the benefits to tribal communities as envisioned in the Act.
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj said that the Central Government aims to support tribal communities in preserving their cultural heritage and achieving socio-economic development through various interventions and initiatives in alignment with the principles of the PESA Act and broader goals of inclusive governance.
The Regional Conference is being organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India on 4th and 5th March, 2024 at Ranchi. Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Rajeev Arun Ekka, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand, Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Jitendra Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Industries, Government of Jharkhand and Smt. Nesha Oraon, Director, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand were also present on the occasion.
Dr. C. S. Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj outlined the Ministry's efforts, including the development of a monitoring portal to track PESA Act implementation in PESA States. Stressing the importance of convergence of Schemes and increasing Own Source Revenue (OSR), he urged States to leverage resources effectively for Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDP) in PESA States.
Dr. Rajeev Arun Ekka, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand highlighted the significance of traditional systems in maintaining societal peace and underlined the potential for development and progress through strengthening Gram Sabhas. He expressed confidence in Jharkhand's commitment to implementing the PESA Act promptly and dedicatedly, ensuring benefits for tribal communities while preserving cultural heritage.
Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj made a presentation giving an overview on compliance of PESA Rules and emphasized on utilising tools such as Gram Manchitra for effective planning. She offered valuable insights into the ongoing formulation of PESA Rules by various States. She emphasized the significance of tools such as Gram Manchitra for facilitating efficient planning in PESA-designated areas.
The main objective of the PESA Regional Conference is to assess the progress made by the States in implementing the PESA Act and to develop a common vision on its impact at the grassroots level. The Conference aims to foster collaboration and discussions among participating States on enhancing the implementation of the PESA Act for the sustainable development of tribal communities in Scheduled Areas.
The second Regional Conference on PESA witnessed participation of representatives from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and State Departments of Panchayati Raj, NIRD&PR, SIRD&PRs, and other key stakeholders, representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from the five participating States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha and Telangana and Civil Society Organizations.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने रांची, झारखंड में दूसरे पेसा क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भारत सरकार का पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 4 और 5 मार्च, 2024 को रांची, झारखंड में पेसा अधिनियम को मजबूत करने पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है
04 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज रांची, झारखंड में 'पंचायत एक्सटेंशन ओवर शिड्यूल्ड एरियाज़ एक्ट, 1996´ (पेसा अधिनियम) को मजबूत करने पर दूसरे दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
अपने संबोधन में, श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने सामाजिक मुद्दों को संबोधित करने, विवादों को सुलझाने, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के प्रबंधन और स्थायी तरीके से आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने में पेसा अधिनियम द्वारा सशक्त ग्राम सभाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पेसा अधिनियम के कुशल कार्यान्वयन से पारंपरिक जीवनशैली को मजबूत करने और सामाजिक बुराइयों को कम करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। श्री भारद्वाज ने कहा कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पेसा अधिनियम की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए संबंधित विभागों और हितधारकों के साथ बैठक करने और सहयोग करने की पहल की है।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने प्रतिभागियों को एक सहयोगी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान अपने विचार, अनुभव और सुझाव साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जहां विविध दृष्टिकोणों पर विचार किया जा सके, जिससे अधिक व्यापक और प्रभावी रणनीतियां बन सकें। पेसा पर आगामी राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सर्वसम्मत सहमति के आधार पर पेसा अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को सुव्यवस्थित और तेज करने के लिए पुणे और रांची में आयोजित क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के दो संस्करणों से प्राप्त इनपुट्स को शामिल करना है। मंत्रालय का व्यापक उद्देश्य पेसा अधिनियम के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, ग्राम सभाओं को सशक्त बनाना और अधिनियम में कल्पना के अनुसार जनजातीय समुदायों तक लाभ पहुंचाना है।
सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का लक्ष्य पेसा अधिनियम के सिद्धांतों और समावेशी शासन के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप विभिन्न प्रयासों और पहलों के माध्यम से आदिवासी समुदायों को उनकी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास प्राप्त करने में सहायता करना है।
भारत सरकार के पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा 4 एवं 5 मार्च 2024 को रांची में क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया है। डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार, अपर सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, डॉ. राजीव अरुण एक्का, अपर मुख्य सचिव, पंचायती राज विभाग, झारखंड सरकार, श्रीमती ममता वर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, श्री जितेंद्र कुमार सिंह, सचिव, उद्योग विभाग, झारखंड सरकार और झारखंड सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग की निदेशक श्रीमती नेशा उराँव भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. सी. एस. कुमार ने मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें पेसा राज्यों में पेसा अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन पर नज़र रखने के लिए एक निगरानी पोर्टल का विकास भी शामिल है। योजनाओं के अभिसरण और स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व (ओएसआर) को बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने राज्यों से पीईएसए राज्यों में ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) के लिए संसाधनों का प्रभावी ढंग से लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
झारखंड सरकार के पंचायती राज विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव डॉ. राजीव अरुण एक्का ने सामाजिक शांति बनाए रखने में पारंपरिक प्रणालियों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और ग्राम सभाओं को मजबूत करने के माध्यम से विकास और प्रगति की संभावना को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए लाभ सुनिश्चित करने, पेसा अधिनियम को तुरंत और समर्पित रूप से लागू करने के लिए झारखंड की प्रतिबद्धता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
श्रीमती पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव ममता वर्मा ने पेसा नियमों के अनुपालन पर एक ओवरव्यू देते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दी और प्रभावी योजना के लिए ग्राम मंच जैसे उपकरणों के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा पेसा नियमों के चल रहे निर्माण पर बहुमूल्य सुझाव प्रदान किए। उन्होंने पेसा-निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्रों में कुशल योजना की सुविधा के लिए ग्राम मंचित्र जैसे उपकरणों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
पेसा क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य पेसा अधिनियम को लागू करने में राज्यों द्वारा की गई प्रगति का आकलन करना और जमीनी स्तर पर इसके प्रभाव पर एक आम दृष्टिकोण विकसित करना है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय समुदायों के सतत विकास के लिए पेसा अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने पर भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के बीच सहयोग और चर्चा को बढ़ावा देना है।
पेसा पर दूसरे क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज, एनआईआरडी और पीआर, एसआईआरडी और पीआर के राज्य विभागों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों समेत पांच भाग लेने वाले राज्यों- आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना और नागरिक समाज संगठन के पंचायती राज संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखी गई।