Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurates the second PESA Regional Conference at Ranchi, Jharkhand
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India is organizing Two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of PESA on 4th and 5th March, 2024 at Ranchi, Jharkhand
04 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurated the second Two-Day Regional Conference on Strengthening of PESA today at Ranchi, Jharkhand.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj emphasized the pivotal role of Gram Sabhas empowered by the PESA Act in addressing social issues, resolving disputes, managing natural resources and fostering economic empowerment efforts in a sustainable manner. He highlighted that the efficient implementation of the PESA Act will pave the way for strengthening traditional lifestyles and mitigating societal evils. Shri Bharadwaj said that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has spearheaded initiatives to convene and collaborate with the concerned Departments and stakeholders to enhance the effectiveness of the PESA Act.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj encouraged participants to share their views, experiences, and suggestions during two-days Regional Conference to promote a collaborative atmosphere where diverse perspectives can be considered, leading to more comprehensive and effective strategies. The upcoming National Conference on PESA aims to consolidate insights from the two editions of Regional Conferences held at Pune and Ranchi, to streamline and accelerate the implementation of the PESA Act based on unanimous consent. The Ministry's overarching objective is to raise awareness about the benefits of the PESA Act, empower Gram Sabhas, and extend the benefits to tribal communities as envisioned in the Act.
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj said that the Central Government aims to support tribal communities in preserving their cultural heritage and achieving socio-economic development through various interventions and initiatives in alignment with the principles of the PESA Act and broader goals of inclusive governance.
The Regional Conference is being organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India on 4th and 5th March, 2024 at Ranchi. Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Rajeev Arun Ekka, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand, Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Jitendra Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Industries, Government of Jharkhand and Smt. Nesha Oraon, Director, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand were also present on the occasion.
Dr. C. S. Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj outlined the Ministry's efforts, including the development of a monitoring portal to track PESA Act implementation in PESA States. Stressing the importance of convergence of Schemes and increasing Own Source Revenue (OSR), he urged States to leverage resources effectively for Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDP) in PESA States.
Dr. Rajeev Arun Ekka, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayati Raj, Government of Jharkhand highlighted the significance of traditional systems in maintaining societal peace and underlined the potential for development and progress through strengthening Gram Sabhas. He expressed confidence in Jharkhand's commitment to implementing the PESA Act promptly and dedicatedly, ensuring benefits for tribal communities while preserving cultural heritage.
Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj made a presentation giving an overview on compliance of PESA Rules and emphasized on utilising tools such as Gram Manchitra for effective planning. She offered valuable insights into the ongoing formulation of PESA Rules by various States. She emphasized the significance of tools such as Gram Manchitra for facilitating efficient planning in PESA-designated areas.
The main objective of the PESA Regional Conference is to assess the progress made by the States in implementing the PESA Act and to develop a common vision on its impact at the grassroots level. The Conference aims to foster collaboration and discussions among participating States on enhancing the implementation of the PESA Act for the sustainable development of tribal communities in Scheduled Areas.
The second Regional Conference on PESA witnessed participation of representatives from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and State Departments of Panchayati Raj, NIRD&PR, SIRD&PRs, and other key stakeholders, representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from the five participating States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha and Telangana and Civil Society Organizations.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں پی ای ایس اے کی دوسری علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، حکومت ہند 4 اور 5 مارچ 2024 کو رانچی، جھارکھنڈ میں پی ای ایس اے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے
04 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے آج جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی میں پی ای ایس اے کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق دوسری دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب وویک بھاردواج نے سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے، تنازعات کو حل کرنے، قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام اور پائیدار طریقے سے اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے ذریعے بااختیار گرام سبھاؤں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کا مؤثر نفاذ روایتی طرز زندگی کو مضبوط بنانے اور معاشرتی برائیوں کو کم کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔ جناب بھاردواج نے کہا کہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعلقہ محکموں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ملاقات اور تعاون کے لیے اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے۔
جناب وویک بھاردواج نے شرکاء کو دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کے دوران اپنے خیالات، تجربات اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کرنے کی ترغیب دی تاکہ ایک باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، جہاں متنوع نقطہ نظر پر غور کیا جا سکے، جس سے مزید جامع اور موثر حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے۔پی ای ایس اے پر آئندہ ہونے والی قومی کانفرنس کا مقصد متفقہ رضامندی کی بنیاد پر پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو ہموار اور تیز کرنے کے لیے پونے اور رانچی میں منعقد ہونے والی علاقائی کانفرنسوں کے دو ایڈیشنوں سے بصیرت کو یکجا کرنا ہے۔ وزارت کا سب سے بڑا مقصد پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، گرام سبھا کو بااختیار بنانا اور اس ایکٹ میں تصور کیے گئے فوائد کو قبائلی برادریوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔
سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کو ان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے حصول میں مدد کرنا ہے، تاکہ پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے اصولوں اور جامع حکومت کے وسیع اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں مختلف مداخلتوں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
علاقائی کانفرنس کا اہتمام پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 4 اور 5 مارچ، 2024 کو رانچی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت پنچایتی راج، ڈاکٹر راجیو ارون ایکا، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج، حکومت جھارکھنڈ، محترمہ ممتا ورما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، جناب جتیندر کمار سنگھ سکریٹری، محکمہ صنعت، حکومت جھارکھنڈ اور محترمہ نشا اوراؤن محکمہ پنچایتی راج کی ڈائریکٹر بھی موجود تھیں۔
ڈاکٹر سی ایس کمار ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں میں پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ایک مانیٹرنگ پورٹل کی ترقی سے متعلق وزارت کی کوششوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ اسکیموں کے اتحاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اور اون سورس ریونیو(او ایس آر)میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پی ای ایس اے ریاستوں میں گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پی)کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو ارون ایکا، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، محکمہ پنچایتی راج، حکومت جھارکھنڈ نے سماجی امن واتحاد کو برقرار رکھنے میں روایتی نظاموں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور گرام سبھا کو مضبوط بنانے کے ذریعے ترقی اور پیش رفت کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے فوائد کو یقینی بنانے، پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کو فوری اور پوری لگن سے نافذ کرنے کے جھارکھنڈ کے عزم پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
محترمہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری ممتا ورما نے پی ای ایس اے کے قوانین کی تعمیل پر ایک جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی اور مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کے لیے گرام مان چتر جیسے آلات کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مختلف ریاستوں کے ذریعہ پی ای ایس اے کے قوانین کی جاری تشکیل کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت پیش کی۔ انہوں نے پی ای ایس اے کے نامزد کردہ علاقوں میں مؤثر منصوبہ بندی کی سہولت کے لیے گرام مان چتر جیسے آلات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پی ای ایس اے علاقائی کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کو نافذ کرنے میں ریاستوں کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور نچلی سطح پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں ایک مشترکہ نقطہ نظر تیار کرنا ہے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد مقررہ علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے لیے شریک ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون اور بات چیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
پی ای ایس اے پر دوسری علاقائی کانفرنس میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی محکموں، این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر، ایس آئی آر ڈی اور پی آر کے نمائندوں اور دیگر اہم شراکت دار، پانچ شریک ریاستوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں،پنچایتی راج اداروں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔