Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Inaugurates Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) fertilizer plant in Barauni
Barauni Refinery will give new energy to industrial development in Bihar: PM Shri Narendra Modi
Barauni unit with an estimated investment of Rs. 9512 crores will have the urea production capacity of 12.7 LMTPA
02 MAR 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicated to the nation the Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) fertilizer plant in Barauni today. The Prime Minister reminded about the starting of the Barauni fertilizer plant, a guarantee that was fulfilled today. “This is a huge achievement for the farmers of the country including those from Bihar”, he said. He said that the plants of Gorakhpur, Ramagundam and Sindri were shut down but now they are becoming the mainstay of India’s self-reliance in urea.
Prime Minister underlining the government’s priority areas to boost employment and employment opportunities said, “Energy, fertilizers and connectivity are the basis of development. Be it agriculture or industry, everything depends on them”.
Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) fertilizer plant in Barauni developed at more than Rs 9500 crore, the plant will provide affordable urea to farmers and lead to an increase in their productivity and financial stability. This will be the fourth fertilizer plant to be revived in the country.
Barauni Fertilizer Plant of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) started urea production in Oct 2022. The state-of-the-art gas based Barauni Plant is part of the initiative taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) and Hindustan Fertilizers Corporation Ltd (HFCL) in order to achieve self-sufficiency in urea sector. Revival of closed units of FCIL and HFCL had been the top priority agenda of the present Government to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Government mandated Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) to revive Barauni unit with an estimated investment of Rs. 9512 crores with urea production capacity of 12.7 LMTPA.
HURL, incorporated on 15th June, 2016 is a Joint Venture Company by Coal India Limited (CIL), NTPC Limited (NTPC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and FCIL/HFCL mandated to revive Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni units with an estimated investment of Rs. 25,000 crores. The start of all the three plants of HURL will add 38.1 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in the urea production. It is one of the largest fertilizer manufacturing units of India, for which the foundation stone was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Project will not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
HURL Plants has various unique features like state of the art blast proof control room equipped with DCS (Distributed Control System), ESD (Emergency Shutdown System) and environment Monitoring Systems etc. It also has India’s First Air Operated Bullet Proof Rubber Dam of 65 mtrs length and 2 mtrs height. There is no offsite waste water disposal in these plants. The systems are operated by the highly motivated, dedicated, well trained Operators. The facility integrates the world’s best technologies aiming to meet the demand for urea in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha. Apart from urea supply, the project will also help to develop small and medium scale industries / vendors around the manufacturing unit. There will be lot of entrepreneurship activities around the hub and it will further boost employment generation. The operation of plants will lead to make country self-reliant in urea fertilizer, Saving in Foreign Exchange out due to reduced import and a giant step towards “Atamnirbhar Bharat in Fertilizers”. It may be noted that the Gorakhpur, and Sindri Plant of HURL already commissioned and dedicated to the nation.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے برونی میں ہندستا ن اُرورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کے کھاد پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
برونی ریفائنری بہار میں صنعتی ترقی کو نئی توانائی دے گی: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
برونی یونٹ جس میں تقریباََ 9512 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے، کی یوریا کی پیداواری صلاحیت 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے ہوگی
02 MAR 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برونی میں ہندوستان اروراک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کھاد پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے برونی کھاد پلانٹ کے آغاز کے بارے میں یاد دہانی کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک گارنٹی آج پوری ہو گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘یہ بہار کے کسانوں سمیت ملک کے کسانوں کے لئے ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے’’ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورکھپور، راما گنڈم اور سندری کے پلانٹ بند کردیئے گئے تھےلیکن اب یہ یوریا کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کی بنیاد بن رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے ترجیحی شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "توانائی، کھاد اور کنکٹوٹی ترقی کی بنیاد ہیں۔ زراعت ہو یا صنعت، سب کچھ ان پر منحصر ہے’’۔
برونی میں کھاد پلانٹ، ہندوستان ارورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) 9500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ کسانوں کو سستی یوریا فراہم کرے گا اور ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور مالی استحکام میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ یہ ملک میں دوبارہ شروع ہونے والا چوتھا کھاد پلانٹ ہوگا۔
ہندوستان ارورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کے برونی کھاد پلانٹ نے اکتوبر 2022 میں یوریا کی پیداوار شروع کی تھی۔ گیس پر مبنی جدید ترین برونی پلانٹ حکومت کی طرف سے فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ(ایف سی آئی ایل )اور ہندوستان فرٹیلائزرس کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ (ایچ ایف سی ایل ) کے بند یوریا یونٹس کو بحال کرنے کے اقدام کا حصہ ہے۔ ایف سی آئی ایل اور ایچ ایف سی ایل کے بند یونٹوں کی بحالی موجودہ حکومت کا اولین ترجیحی ایجنڈا تھا تاکہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ یوریا کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ حکومت نے ہندوستان ارورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کو برونی یونٹ کو بحال کرنے کا حکم دیا تھا،جس میں تخمینی سرمایہ کاری 9512 کروڑ روپے ہےاور اس کی یوریا کی پیداواری صلاحیت 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی پی ایل ہے۔
ایچ یو آر ایل، جو 15 جون، 2016 کو تشکیل دی گئی تھی، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ(این ٹی پی سی) ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی اوسی ایل) او رایف سی آئی ایل/ ایچ ایف سی ایل کی ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی ہے جس کو گورکھپور، سندری اور برونی یونٹوں کو 25,000 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے ساتھ بحال کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے ایچ یو آر ایل کے تینوں پلانٹوں کے آغاز سے ملک میں 38.1 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے دیسی یوریا کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یوریا کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کو ‘آتم نر بھر’ (خود کفیل) بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے فرٹیلائزر مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رکھا تھا۔ یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف کسانوں کے لیے کھاد کی دستیابی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنائے گا بلکہ خطے کی معیشت کو بھی فروغ دے گا جس میں سڑکوں، ریلوے، ذیلی صنعت وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے علاوہ قوم کے لئے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
ایچ یو آر ایل پلانٹوں میں مختلف منفرد خصوصیات ہیں جیسے جدید ترین بلاسٹ پروف کنٹرول روم جو ڈی سی ایس (ڈسٹری بیوٹڈ کنٹرول سسٹم)، ای ایس ڈی (ایمرجنسی شٹ ڈاؤن سسٹم) اور ماحولیات کی نگرانی کے نظام وغیرہ سے لیس ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان کا پہلا ایئر آپریٹڈ بلٹ پروف ربڑ ڈیم بھی ہے جس کی لمبائی 65 میٹر اور اونچائی 2 میٹر ہے۔ ان پلانٹس میں گندے پانی کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا کوئی آف سائٹ انتظام نہیں ہے۔ یہ نظام انتہائی حوصلہ مند، وقف، اچھی تربیت یافتہ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ اس یونٹ میں دنیا کی بہترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں میں یوریا کی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ یوریا کی فراہمی کے علاوہ، یہ منصوبہ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کے ارد گرد چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں / دکانداروں کو تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ مرکز کے ارد گرد بہت سی کاروباری سرگرمیاں ہوں گی اور اس سے روزگار کے مواقع کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ پلانٹس کا آپریشن ملک کو یوریا کھاد میں خود کفیل بنائے گا، درآمد میں کمی کی وجہ سے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی اور‘‘کھادوں میں آتم نربھر بھارت’’ کی طرف یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔ واضح رہے کہ ایچ یو آر ایل کا گورکھپور اور سندری پلانٹ پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے اور قوم کے لیے وقف ہے۔