Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Inaugurates Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) fertilizer plant in Barauni
Barauni Refinery will give new energy to industrial development in Bihar: PM Shri Narendra Modi
Barauni unit with an estimated investment of Rs. 9512 crores will have the urea production capacity of 12.7 LMTPA
02 MAR 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicated to the nation the Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) fertilizer plant in Barauni today. The Prime Minister reminded about the starting of the Barauni fertilizer plant, a guarantee that was fulfilled today. “This is a huge achievement for the farmers of the country including those from Bihar”, he said. He said that the plants of Gorakhpur, Ramagundam and Sindri were shut down but now they are becoming the mainstay of India’s self-reliance in urea.
Prime Minister underlining the government’s priority areas to boost employment and employment opportunities said, “Energy, fertilizers and connectivity are the basis of development. Be it agriculture or industry, everything depends on them”.
Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Ltd (HURL) fertilizer plant in Barauni developed at more than Rs 9500 crore, the plant will provide affordable urea to farmers and lead to an increase in their productivity and financial stability. This will be the fourth fertilizer plant to be revived in the country.
Barauni Fertilizer Plant of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) started urea production in Oct 2022. The state-of-the-art gas based Barauni Plant is part of the initiative taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) and Hindustan Fertilizers Corporation Ltd (HFCL) in order to achieve self-sufficiency in urea sector. Revival of closed units of FCIL and HFCL had been the top priority agenda of the present Government to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Government mandated Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) to revive Barauni unit with an estimated investment of Rs. 9512 crores with urea production capacity of 12.7 LMTPA.
HURL, incorporated on 15th June, 2016 is a Joint Venture Company by Coal India Limited (CIL), NTPC Limited (NTPC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and FCIL/HFCL mandated to revive Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni units with an estimated investment of Rs. 25,000 crores. The start of all the three plants of HURL will add 38.1 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in the urea production. It is one of the largest fertilizer manufacturing units of India, for which the foundation stone was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Project will not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
HURL Plants has various unique features like state of the art blast proof control room equipped with DCS (Distributed Control System), ESD (Emergency Shutdown System) and environment Monitoring Systems etc. It also has India’s First Air Operated Bullet Proof Rubber Dam of 65 mtrs length and 2 mtrs height. There is no offsite waste water disposal in these plants. The systems are operated by the highly motivated, dedicated, well trained Operators. The facility integrates the world’s best technologies aiming to meet the demand for urea in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha. Apart from urea supply, the project will also help to develop small and medium scale industries / vendors around the manufacturing unit. There will be lot of entrepreneurship activities around the hub and it will further boost employment generation. The operation of plants will lead to make country self-reliant in urea fertilizer, Saving in Foreign Exchange out due to reduced import and a giant step towards “Atamnirbhar Bharat in Fertilizers”. It may be noted that the Gorakhpur, and Sindri Plant of HURL already commissioned and dedicated to the nation.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बरौनी में हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) उर्वरक संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया
बरौनी रिफाइनरी बिहार में औद्योगिक विकास को नई ऊर्जा देगी: पीएम श्री नरेंद्र मोदी
9512 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ बरौनी इकाई की यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रतिवर्ष (एलएमटीपीए) होगी
02 MAR 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बरौनी में हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) उर्वरक संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया और इसे राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बरौनी खाद कारखाना शुरू होने की याद दिलायी और कहा कि जो गारंटी थी वह आज पूरी हो गयी. तथा "यह बिहार समेत देश के किसानों के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।" उन्होंने कहा कि गोरखपुर, रामागुंडम और सिंदरी के संयंत्र (प्लांट) बंद हो गए थे लेकिन अब वे यूरिया के मामले में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता का मुख्य आधार बन रहे हैं I
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि , “ऊर्जा, उर्वरक और सम्पर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) विकास का आधार हैं। कृषि हो या उद्योग, सब कुछ उन पर ही निर्भर करता है।
बरौनी में हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) उर्वरक संयंत्र 9500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित हुआ यह संयंत्र किसानों को किफायती यूरिया प्रदान करेगा और उनकी उत्पादकता एवं वित्तीय स्थिरता में वृद्धि करेगा। यह देश में पुनर्जीवित होने वाला चौथा उर्वरक संयंत्र होगा।
हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) के बरौनी उर्वरक संयंत्र ने अक्टूबर 2022 में यूरिया उत्पादन शुरू किया। अत्याधुनिक गैस आधारित बरौनी संयंत्र, यूरिया क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए फर्टिलाइजर कारपोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआईएल) और हिंदुस्तान फर्टिलाइजर्स कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचएफसीएल) की बंद पड़ी यूरिया इकाइयों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल का हिस्सा है। घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित यूरिया की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए एफसीआईएल और एचएफसीएल की बंद इकाइयों को पुनर्जीवित करना वर्तमान सरकार का सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता वाला एजेंडा था। सरकार ने हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) को 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रतिवर्ष (एलएमटीपीए) की यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ 9512 करोड़ रु. के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ बरौनी इकाई को पुनर्जीवित करने का आदेश दिया था ।
15 जून, 2016 को निगमित की गई हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड (एनटीपीसी), इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) और एफसीआईएल/एचएफसीएल की एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है, जिसे अनुमानित तौर पर 25,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ गोरखपुर, सिंदरी और बरौनी इकाइयों को पुनर्जीवित करने का काम सौंपा गया है। एचयूआरएल के सभी तीन संयंत्रों की शुरुआत से देश में 38.1 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रतिवर्ष (एलएमटीपीए) स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन बढ़ेगा और यूरिया उत्पादन में भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के स्वप्न को साकार करने में सहायता मिलेगी। यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी उर्वरक विनिर्माण इकाइयों में से एक है, जिसकी आधारशिला माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रखी थी। यह परियोजना न केवल किसानों के लिए उर्वरक की उपलब्धता में सुधार करेगी बल्कि देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा सड़क, रेलवे, सहायक उद्योग आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास सहित क्षेत्र में भी अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगी।
हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक एवं रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) संयंत्र (प्लांट) में विभिन्न अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं जैसे वितरित नियंत्रण प्रणाली (डीसीएस),आपातकालीन शटडाउन प्रणाली (ईएसडी) और पर्यावरण निगरानी प्रणाली आदि से सुसज्जित अत्याधुनिक ब्लास्ट प्रूफ नियंत्रण कक्ष। इसमें 65 मीटर लंबाई और 2 मीटर ऊंचाई का भारत का पहला वायु संचालित बुलेट प्रूफ रबर बांध भी है। इन संयंत्रों में कोई ऑफसाइट अपशिष्ट जल निपटान नहीं है। यह प्रणालियाँ अत्यधिक प्रेरित, समर्पित, अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित ऑपरेटरों द्वारा संचालित की जाती हैं। यह सुविधा उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा राज्यों में यूरिया की मांग को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से दुनिया की विश्व प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करती है। यूरिया आपूर्ति के अलावा, यह परियोजना विनिर्माण इकाई अपने आसपास के छोटे और मध्यम स्तर के उद्योगों / विक्रेताओं के विकास में भी मदद करेगी। हब के आसपास बहुत सारी उद्यमिता गतिविधियाँ होंगी और इससे रोजगार सृजन को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा। संयंत्रों के संचालन से देश यूरिया उर्वरक के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा, आयात कम होने से विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत होगी औरयह "उर्वरक के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि एचयूआरएल का गोरखपुर और सिंदरी संयंत्र (प्लांट) पहले ही प्रांरभ होकर राष्ट्र को समर्पित हो चुका है।