Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 21,400 crores in Aurangabad, Bihar
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for several National Highway projects worth more than Rs 18,100 crores
Lays foundation stone for six-lane bridge across River Ganga
Dedicates to nation 3 railway projects in Bihar
Inaugurates 12 projects under Namami Gange in Bihar developed at a cost of about Rs 2,190 crores
Lays foundation stone for Unity Mall in Patna
“Bharat Ratna to Pride of Bihar Shri Karpoori Thakur is the honor of entire Bihar”
“Our government is engaged in enhancing the capabilities of every poor, tribal, dalit and deprived person of the country”
““Development of Bihar, Peace, Rule of law & order in Bihar, and rights to sisters & daughters in Bihar – this is Modi's guarantee”
02 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 21,400 crores in Aurangabad, Bihar today. The development projects of today include the sectors of road, railway and Namami Gange among others. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the photo gallery.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that a new chapter of Bihar’s development is being written today on the land of Aurangabad which has given birth to many freedom fighters and great personalities such as Bihar Vibhuti Shri Anugrah Narayan. He said that projects worth about Rs 21,500 crores are being inaugurated or foundation stones are being laid including sectors of road and rail that provide a glimpse of a modern Bihar. Mentioning the foundation stone laying of Amas-Darbhanga four lane corridor, Danapur-Bihta four lane elevated road and Sherpur-Dighwara Phase of Patna Ring Road, the Prime Minister said that it is the present government’s identity to also complete the projects on time and dedicate to the nation. “This is Modi’s guarantee”, the Prime Minister said, as he highlighted laying the foundation stone for Ara Bye Pass rail line and twelve projects under Namami Gange program. The Prime Minister underlined that the people of Bihar, especially the citizens of Aurangabad are eagerly waiting for the Varanasi-Kolkata Expressway as it will reduce travel time to UP and Kolkata to a few hours. The Prime Minister highlighted the present government’s style of working and congratulated the people of Bihar for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister paid tributes to Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur who was recently conferred Bharat Ratna by the Government. “This award is the honor of the entire Bihar”, said the Prime Minister. He also mentioned Pran Patishtha at the Shri Ram Mandir at Ayodhya Dham and said it is a matter of great happiness in the land of Mata Sita. He pointed out the massive fervour and joyous participation in the Pran Pratishtha by the people of Bihar.
Mentioning the resumption of double-engine government in the state, the Prime Minister said that today Bihar is full of enthusiasm and self-confidence. The Prime Minister also commented on the marginalization of dynasty politics in Bihar.
Pointing to the scale of the development projects in just one day, the Prime Minister said this is an indication of the speed of change under the double-engine government. He said that the road projects will change the picture of cities like Patna, Nalanda, Jahanabad, Gaya, Vaishali, Samastipur and Darbhanga. Similarly, places of tourist interest at Bodhgaya, Vishnupad, Rajgir, Nalanda, Vaishali, and Pavapuri. Upcoming Darbhanga Airport and Bihta airports will also be connected with this road infrastructure.
Reflecting on the turnaround of possibilities for the tourism sector of Bihar, the Prime Minister mentioned the flagging off of modernized trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat, and the development of Amrit Bharat Stations. Shri Modi also looked back on the days of growing insecurity among the citizens leading to the migration of youth, and highlighted today’s era where youth are being trained under skill development programs. PM Modi also mentioned laying the foundation stone for Ekta Mall worth about Rs 200 crores to promote handicrafts from Bihar and said that it signifies a new direction and positive thinking for the state. “We won’t let Bihar slip back into old times. This is a guarantee”, the Prime Minister said.
“Bihar will develop when the poor of Bihar will develop”, said the Prime Minister elaborating about the government’s focus on the poor, dalit, backwards, tribals, and deprived. He informed that about 9 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Ujjwala Gas connections have benefitted 1 crore women in Bihar. 90 lakh farmers are beneficiaries of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi with Rs 22,000 crore transferred to their accounts. He said only 2 percent of households were getting piped water till 5 years ago while more than 90 percent of houses have Nal se Jal now. There are 80 lakh Ayushman Card holders in Bihar and North Koyal reservoir Yojana will be completed soon giving irrigation facilities to 1 lakh hectare in 4 districts of Bihar and Jharkhand.
“Development of Bihar, Peace, Rule of law and order, and rights to sisters & daughters in Bihar – this is Modi's guarantee”, the Prime Minister concluded as he expressed confidence in working to fulfill these guarantees and create a Viskit Bihar in the third term of the government. Upon the Prime Minister’s request, the crowd turned on their mobile flashlights to celebrate today’s occasion of the festival of development.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra V Arlekar, and Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha were present on the occasion among others including Members of Parliaments, Legislative Assemblies and Ministers from Government of Bihar.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for several National Highway projects worth more than Rs 18,100 crores. The projects that will be inaugurated include a 63.4 km long two-lane with paved shoulder Jaynagar-Narahia section of NH-227; section of six lane Patna ring road from Kanhauli to Ramnagar on NH-131G; a 3.2 km long second flyover parallel to existing flyover in Kishanganj town; four laning of 47 km long Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli; and four laning of 55 km long Arra - Parariya section of NH–319.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for six National Highway projects including the construction of 55 km long four-lane access-controlled Greenfield National Highway from Amas to village Shivrampur; 54 km long four-lane access-controlled Greenfield National Highway from Shivrampur to Ramnagar; 47 km long four-lane access controlled greenfield National Highway from village Kalyanpur to village Balbhadarpur; 42 km long four-lane access controlled greenfield National Highway from Balbhadarpur to Bela Nawada; 25 km long four lane elevated corridor from Danapur – Bihta Section; and upgradation of existing two lane to four lane carriageway of Bihta - Koilwar section. The road projects will improve connectivity, reduce travel time, boost tourism and lead to socio-economic development of the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the six lane bridge across River Ganga that will be developed as a part of Patna Ring Road. This bridge will be one of the longest river bridges in the country. This project will decongest traffic through Patna city and provide faster and better connectivity between the North and South parts of Bihar, promoting the socio-economic growth of the entire region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated twelve projects under Namami Gange in Bihar that have been developed at a cost of about Rs 2,190 crore. The projects include Sewage Treatment Plant at Saidpur & Pahari; Sewerage Network for Saidpur, Beur, Pahari Zone IVA; Sewerage system with Sewer network at Karmalichak; Sewerage scheme at Pahari Zone V; and Interception, Diversion & Sewage Treatment Plant at Barh, Chhapra, Naugachia, Sultanganj and Sonepur town. These projects ensure wastewater treatment before it is released into the river Ganga at several places, boosting cleanliness of the river and benefiting the people of the region.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Unity Mall in Patna. To be constructed at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore, the project is envisioned as a state-of-the-art facility, encompassing international design practices, technology, comfort, and aesthetics. The mall will provide dedicated spaces to states, union territories, and districts, enabling them to showcase their unique products and craftsmanship. There will be 36 large stalls for States/ UTs and 38 small stalls for each district of Bihar. Unity Mall will promote local manufacturing and promotion of One District One Products, Geographical Indicators (GI) products and handicraft products of Bihar and India. The project will have a significant socio-economic benefit in terms of employment generation, infrastructure development and exports from the state.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation three railway projects in Bihar including the project for doubling of Patliputra to Pahleza railway line; 26 km long new rail line between Bandhua – Paimar; and a MEMU Shed in Gaya. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Ara Bye Pass rail line. The rail projects will lead to better rail connectivity, improve line capacity and mobility of trains and boost industrial development in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اورنگ آباد ، بہار میں 21,400 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم نے 18,100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے متعدد قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
دریائے گنگا پر چھ لین کے پل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، بہار میں 3 ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
بہار میں نمامی گنگے کے تحت تقریبا 2،190 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ 12 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
پٹنہ میں یونٹی مال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’فخر بہار جناب کرپوری ٹھاکر کو بھارت رتن دینا پورے بہار کا اعزاز ہے‘‘
’’ہماری حکومت ملک کے ہر غریب، آدیواسی، دلت اور محروم شخص کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں لگی ہوئی ہے‘‘
’’بہار کی ترقی، بہار میں امن، نظم و نسق کی حکمرانی، اور بہار میں بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے حقوق دینا – یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے‘‘
02 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بہار کے اورنگ آباد میں 21,400 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں میں سڑک، ریلوے اور نمامی گنگے کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے فوٹو گیلری کا واک تھرو بھی کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اورنگ آباد کی سرزمین پر آج بہار کی ترقی کا ایک نیا باب لکھا جا رہا ہے جس نے بہار وبھوتی شری انوگرہ نارائن جیسی کئی مجاہدین آزادی اور عظیم شخصیات کو جنم دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تقریبا 21500 کروڑ روپئے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جارہا ہے یا ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جارہا ہے جن میں سڑک اور ریل کے شعبے شامل ہیں جو جدید بہار کی جھلک پیش کرتے ہیں۔ پٹنہ رنگ روڈ کے ٹامس-دربھنگہ فور لین کوریڈور، داناپور-بیہٹہ فور لین ایلیویٹیڈ روڈ اور شیرپور-دیگھوارا فیز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ موجودہ حکومت کی پہچان ہے کہ وہ ان پروجیکٹوں کو بھی وقت پر مکمل کرے اور قوم کے نام وقف کرے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آرا بائی پاس ریل لائن اور نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت بارہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بہار کے عوام، خاص طور پر اورنگ آباد کے شہری وارانسی کولکاتا ایکسپریس وے کا بے صبری سے انتظار کر رہے ہیں کیونکہ اس سے یوپی اور کولکاتا کے سفر کا وقت چند گھنٹوں تک کم ہوجائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے موجودہ حکومت کے کام کرنے کے انداز کو اجاگر کیا اور آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بہار کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیراعظم نے جن نائک کرپوری ٹھاکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہیں حال ہی میں حکومت کے ذریعے بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ پورے بہار کا اعزاز ہے۔ انھوں نے ایودھیا دھام میں شری رام مندر میں پران پٹشٹھ کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ماتا سیتا کی سرزمین پر یہ بہت خوشی کی بات ہے۔ انھوں نے بہار کے لوگوں کی طرف سے پران پرتیشٹھا میں بڑے جوش و خروش اور خوشی سے شرکت کا ذکر کیا۔
ریاست میں ڈبل انجن حکومت کی بحالی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بہار جوش اور خود اعتمادی سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں خاندانی سیاست کے پسماندگی پر بھی تبصرہ کیا۔
صرف ایک دن میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے پیمانے کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے تحت تبدیلی کی رفتار کا اشارہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سڑک پروجیکٹ پٹنہ، نالندہ، جہان آباد، گیا، ویشالی، سمستی پور اور دربھنگہ جیسے شہروں کی تصویر بدل دیں گے۔ اسی طرح بودھگیا، وشنو پد، راجگیر، نالندہ، ویشالی اور پاواپوری میں سیاحوں کی دلچسپی کے مقامات ہیں۔ آنے والے دربھنگہ ہوائی اڈے اور بیہٹہ ہوائی اڈوں کو بھی اس سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے جوڑا جائے گا۔
بہار میں سیاحت کے شعبے کے امکانات میں تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت جیسی جدید ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے اور امرت بھارت اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے شہریوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے عدم تحفظ کے دنوں پر بھی نظر ڈالی جس کی وجہ سے نوجوانوں کی نقل مکانی ہو رہی ہے اور آج کے دور کو اجاگر کیا جہاں نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے پروگراموں کے تحت تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بہار سے دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تقریبا 200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایکتا مال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ریاست کے لیے ایک نئی سمت اور مثبت سوچ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ہم بہار کو پرانے زمانے میں واپس نہیں جانے دیں گے۔ یہ میری گارنٹی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات، آدیواسیوں اور محروموں پر حکومت کی توجہ کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہار تب ترقی کرے گا جب بہار کے غریب ترقی کریں گے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ تقریبا 9 کروڑ مستحقین کو پی ایم غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ اجولا گیس کنکشن سے بہار میں ایک کروڑ خواتین کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی سے 90 لاکھ کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں جن کے کھاتوں میں 22,000 کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 5 سال پہلے تک صرف 2 فیصد گھروں کو پائپ سے پانی مل رہا تھا جبکہ 90 فیصد سے زیادہ گھروں میں اب نل سے پانی آرہا ہے۔ بہار میں 80 لاکھ آیوشمان کارڈ ہولڈر ہیں اور بہار اور جھارکھنڈ کے 4 اضلاع میں ایک لاکھ ہیکٹر کو آبپاشی کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے نارتھ کوئل ریزروائر یوجنا جلد ہی مکمل ہوجائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ان ضمانتوں کو پورا کرنے اور حکومت کی تیسری مدت میں واسکٹ بہار بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے کا اعتماد ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہار کی ترقی ، امن ، نظم و نسق کی حکمرانی اور بہار میں بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے حقوق – یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی درخواست پر بھیڑ نے آج کے ترقیاتی تہوار کا جشن منانے کے لیے اپنے موبائل کی فلیش لائٹ آن کردی۔
اس موقع پر بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر وی آرلےکر اور بہار کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب نتیش کمار، بہار کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب سمراٹ چودھری اور جناب وجے کمار سنہا کے علاوہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ، قانون ساز اسمبلیوں اور بہار حکومت کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے 18,100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا ان میں این ایچ 227 کے پکے پشتے جے نگر-ناراہیہ سیکشن کے ساتھ 63.4 کلومیٹر طویل دو لین ؛ این ایچ 131 جی پر کنہولی سے رام نگر تک پٹنہ رنگ روڈ کا چھ لین کا سیکشن؛ کشن گنج شہر میں موجودہ فلائی اوور کے متوازی 3.2 کلومیٹر لمبا دوسرا فلائی اوور؛ 47 کلومیٹر طویل بختیار پور-راجولی کو چار لین بنانا؛ اور این ایچ -319 کے 55 کلومیٹر لمبے آرا - پریا سیکشن کو چار لین بنانا شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے چھ قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس میں آماس سے گاؤں شیورام پور تک 55 کلومیٹر طویل چار لین رسائی کنٹرول گرین فیلڈ قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ شیورام پور سے رام نگر تک 54 کلومیٹر طویل گرین فیلڈ نیشنل ہائی وے۔ گاؤں کلیان پور سے گاؤں بل بھدرپور تک 47 کلومیٹر طویل چار لین کی رسائی کنٹرولڈ گرین فیلڈ نیشنل ہائی وے؛ بال بھدرپور سے بیلا نواڈا تک 42 کلومیٹر طویل چار لین طویل گرین فیلڈ نیشنل ہائی وے؛ دانا پور سے بہٹہ سیکشن تک 25 کلومیٹر طویل چار لین ایلیویٹیڈ کوریڈور۔ اور بیہٹہ - کوئلوار سیکشن کے موجودہ دو لین کو چار لین کیریج وے میں اپ گریڈ کرنا۔ ان سڑکوں کے منصوبوں سے رابطے بہتر ہوں گے، سفر کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی، سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے دریائے گنگا پر چھ لین کے پل کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جسے پٹنہ رنگ روڈ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پل ملک کے سب سے لمبے دریائی پلوں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پٹنہ شہر کے ذریعے ٹریفک کو کم کرے گا اور بہار کے شمالی اور جنوبی حصوں کے درمیان تیز اور بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے پورے خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں نمامی گنگے کے تحت 12 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جو تقریبا 2190 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں میں سید پور اور پہاڑی میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ شامل ہیں۔ سید پور، بیور، پہاڑی زون آئی وی اے کے لیے سیوریج نیٹ ورک۔ کرمالی چک میں سیور نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ سیوریج سسٹم؛ پہاڑی زون 5 میں سیوریج اسکیم۔ بار، چھپرا، نوگچھیا، سلطان گنج اور سون پور شہر میں روک تھام، ڈائورژن اور سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ گندے پانی کو گنگا ندی میں چھوڑنے سے پہلے کئی مقامات پر صاف کرنے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، جس سے ندی کی صفائی ہوتی ہے اور علاقے کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے پٹنہ میں یونٹی مال کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور ایک جدید ترین سہولت کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں بین الاقوامی ڈیزائن کے طریقوں، ٹکنالوجی، آرام اور جمالیات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مال ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اضلاع کو مخصوص جگہیں فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے وہ اپنی منفرد مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی نمائش کرسکیں گے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 36 بڑے اسٹال اور بہار کے ہر ضلع کے لیے 38 چھوٹے اسٹال ہوں گے۔ یونٹی مال بہار اور بھارت کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹس، جغرافیائی انڈیکیٹرز (جی آئی) مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ریاست سے برآمدات کے لحاظ سے اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بہار میں تین ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا جس میں پاٹلی پترا سے پہلزا ریلوے لائن کو دوہرا کرنے کا منصوبہ ؛ بندھوا – پیمار کے درمیان 26 کلومیٹر لمبی نئی ریل لائن؛ اور گیا میں ایک میمو شیڈ بھی شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے آرا بائی پاس ریل لائن کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ریل منصوبوں سے ریل رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی، لائن کی گنجائش اور ٹرینوں کی نقل و حرکت میں بہتری آئے گی اور خطے میں صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔