Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 21,400 crores in Aurangabad, Bihar
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for several National Highway projects worth more than Rs 18,100 crores
Lays foundation stone for six-lane bridge across River Ganga
Dedicates to nation 3 railway projects in Bihar
Inaugurates 12 projects under Namami Gange in Bihar developed at a cost of about Rs 2,190 crores
Lays foundation stone for Unity Mall in Patna
“Bharat Ratna to Pride of Bihar Shri Karpoori Thakur is the honor of entire Bihar”
“Our government is engaged in enhancing the capabilities of every poor, tribal, dalit and deprived person of the country”
““Development of Bihar, Peace, Rule of law & order in Bihar, and rights to sisters & daughters in Bihar – this is Modi's guarantee”
02 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 21,400 crores in Aurangabad, Bihar today. The development projects of today include the sectors of road, railway and Namami Gange among others. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the photo gallery.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that a new chapter of Bihar’s development is being written today on the land of Aurangabad which has given birth to many freedom fighters and great personalities such as Bihar Vibhuti Shri Anugrah Narayan. He said that projects worth about Rs 21,500 crores are being inaugurated or foundation stones are being laid including sectors of road and rail that provide a glimpse of a modern Bihar. Mentioning the foundation stone laying of Amas-Darbhanga four lane corridor, Danapur-Bihta four lane elevated road and Sherpur-Dighwara Phase of Patna Ring Road, the Prime Minister said that it is the present government’s identity to also complete the projects on time and dedicate to the nation. “This is Modi’s guarantee”, the Prime Minister said, as he highlighted laying the foundation stone for Ara Bye Pass rail line and twelve projects under Namami Gange program. The Prime Minister underlined that the people of Bihar, especially the citizens of Aurangabad are eagerly waiting for the Varanasi-Kolkata Expressway as it will reduce travel time to UP and Kolkata to a few hours. The Prime Minister highlighted the present government’s style of working and congratulated the people of Bihar for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister paid tributes to Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur who was recently conferred Bharat Ratna by the Government. “This award is the honor of the entire Bihar”, said the Prime Minister. He also mentioned Pran Patishtha at the Shri Ram Mandir at Ayodhya Dham and said it is a matter of great happiness in the land of Mata Sita. He pointed out the massive fervour and joyous participation in the Pran Pratishtha by the people of Bihar.
Mentioning the resumption of double-engine government in the state, the Prime Minister said that today Bihar is full of enthusiasm and self-confidence. The Prime Minister also commented on the marginalization of dynasty politics in Bihar.
Pointing to the scale of the development projects in just one day, the Prime Minister said this is an indication of the speed of change under the double-engine government. He said that the road projects will change the picture of cities like Patna, Nalanda, Jahanabad, Gaya, Vaishali, Samastipur and Darbhanga. Similarly, places of tourist interest at Bodhgaya, Vishnupad, Rajgir, Nalanda, Vaishali, and Pavapuri. Upcoming Darbhanga Airport and Bihta airports will also be connected with this road infrastructure.
Reflecting on the turnaround of possibilities for the tourism sector of Bihar, the Prime Minister mentioned the flagging off of modernized trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat, and the development of Amrit Bharat Stations. Shri Modi also looked back on the days of growing insecurity among the citizens leading to the migration of youth, and highlighted today’s era where youth are being trained under skill development programs. PM Modi also mentioned laying the foundation stone for Ekta Mall worth about Rs 200 crores to promote handicrafts from Bihar and said that it signifies a new direction and positive thinking for the state. “We won’t let Bihar slip back into old times. This is a guarantee”, the Prime Minister said.
“Bihar will develop when the poor of Bihar will develop”, said the Prime Minister elaborating about the government’s focus on the poor, dalit, backwards, tribals, and deprived. He informed that about 9 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Ujjwala Gas connections have benefitted 1 crore women in Bihar. 90 lakh farmers are beneficiaries of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi with Rs 22,000 crore transferred to their accounts. He said only 2 percent of households were getting piped water till 5 years ago while more than 90 percent of houses have Nal se Jal now. There are 80 lakh Ayushman Card holders in Bihar and North Koyal reservoir Yojana will be completed soon giving irrigation facilities to 1 lakh hectare in 4 districts of Bihar and Jharkhand.
“Development of Bihar, Peace, Rule of law and order, and rights to sisters & daughters in Bihar – this is Modi's guarantee”, the Prime Minister concluded as he expressed confidence in working to fulfill these guarantees and create a Viskit Bihar in the third term of the government. Upon the Prime Minister’s request, the crowd turned on their mobile flashlights to celebrate today’s occasion of the festival of development.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra V Arlekar, and Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha were present on the occasion among others including Members of Parliaments, Legislative Assemblies and Ministers from Government of Bihar.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for several National Highway projects worth more than Rs 18,100 crores. The projects that will be inaugurated include a 63.4 km long two-lane with paved shoulder Jaynagar-Narahia section of NH-227; section of six lane Patna ring road from Kanhauli to Ramnagar on NH-131G; a 3.2 km long second flyover parallel to existing flyover in Kishanganj town; four laning of 47 km long Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli; and four laning of 55 km long Arra - Parariya section of NH–319.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for six National Highway projects including the construction of 55 km long four-lane access-controlled Greenfield National Highway from Amas to village Shivrampur; 54 km long four-lane access-controlled Greenfield National Highway from Shivrampur to Ramnagar; 47 km long four-lane access controlled greenfield National Highway from village Kalyanpur to village Balbhadarpur; 42 km long four-lane access controlled greenfield National Highway from Balbhadarpur to Bela Nawada; 25 km long four lane elevated corridor from Danapur – Bihta Section; and upgradation of existing two lane to four lane carriageway of Bihta - Koilwar section. The road projects will improve connectivity, reduce travel time, boost tourism and lead to socio-economic development of the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the six lane bridge across River Ganga that will be developed as a part of Patna Ring Road. This bridge will be one of the longest river bridges in the country. This project will decongest traffic through Patna city and provide faster and better connectivity between the North and South parts of Bihar, promoting the socio-economic growth of the entire region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated twelve projects under Namami Gange in Bihar that have been developed at a cost of about Rs 2,190 crore. The projects include Sewage Treatment Plant at Saidpur & Pahari; Sewerage Network for Saidpur, Beur, Pahari Zone IVA; Sewerage system with Sewer network at Karmalichak; Sewerage scheme at Pahari Zone V; and Interception, Diversion & Sewage Treatment Plant at Barh, Chhapra, Naugachia, Sultanganj and Sonepur town. These projects ensure wastewater treatment before it is released into the river Ganga at several places, boosting cleanliness of the river and benefiting the people of the region.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Unity Mall in Patna. To be constructed at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore, the project is envisioned as a state-of-the-art facility, encompassing international design practices, technology, comfort, and aesthetics. The mall will provide dedicated spaces to states, union territories, and districts, enabling them to showcase their unique products and craftsmanship. There will be 36 large stalls for States/ UTs and 38 small stalls for each district of Bihar. Unity Mall will promote local manufacturing and promotion of One District One Products, Geographical Indicators (GI) products and handicraft products of Bihar and India. The project will have a significant socio-economic benefit in terms of employment generation, infrastructure development and exports from the state.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation three railway projects in Bihar including the project for doubling of Patliputra to Pahleza railway line; 26 km long new rail line between Bandhua – Paimar; and a MEMU Shed in Gaya. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Ara Bye Pass rail line. The rail projects will lead to better rail connectivity, improve line capacity and mobility of trains and boost industrial development in the region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઔરંગાબાદ, બિહારમાં રૂ. 21,400 કરોડના બહુવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યા અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યા
રૂ. 18,100 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યના અનેક નેશનલ હાઇવે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ
ગંગા નદી પર છ લેન બ્રિજ માટે શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો
બિહારમાં રાષ્ટ્ર 3 રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટને સમર્પિત કર્યો
લગભગ રૂ. 2,190 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિકસિત બિહારમાં નમામી ગંગે હેઠળ 12 પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન
પટનામાં યુનિટી મોલનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો
"બિહારના ગૌરવ શ્રી કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરને ભારત રત્ન સમગ્ર બિહારનું સન્માન છે"
"અમારી સરકાર દેશના દરેક ગરીબ, આદિવાસી, દલિત અને વંચિત વ્યક્તિની ક્ષમતા વધારવામાં વ્યસ્ત છે"
"બિહારનો વિકાસ, બિહારમાં શાંતિ, કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાનું શાસન અને બિહારમાં બહેન-દીકરીઓને અધિકાર - આ છે મોદીની ગેરંટી"
02 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઔરંગાબાદ, બિહારમાં રૂ. 21,400 કરોડના બહુવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યા અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યા. આજની વિકાસ યોજનાઓમાં રોડ, રેલ્વે અને નમામી ગંગેના ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફોટો ગેલેરીની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
સભાને સંબોધતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આજે ઔરંગાબાદની ધરતી પર બિહારના વિકાસનો એક નવો અધ્યાય લખાઈ રહ્યો છે જેણે બિહાર વિભૂતિ શ્રી અનુગ્રહ નારાયણ જેવી અનેક સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને મહાન હસ્તીઓને જન્મ આપ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે લગભગ રૂ. 21,500 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે અથવા રસ્તા અને રેલના ક્ષેત્રો સહિત શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે જે આધુનિક બિહારની ઝલક આપે છે. અમાસ-દરભંગા ફોર લેન કોરિડોર, દાનાપુર-બિહતા ફોર લેન એલિવેટેડ રોડ અને પટણા રિંગ રોડના શેરપુર-દિઘવારા ફેઝના શિલાન્યાસનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પ્રોજેક્ટને સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવા અને સમર્પિત કરવું એ વર્તમાન સરકારની ઓળખ છે. રાષ્ટ્રને. "આ મોદીની ગેરંટી છે", પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, કારણ કે તેમણે નમામી ગંગે કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ આરા બાય પાસ રેલ લાઇન અને 12 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે બિહારના લોકો, ખાસ કરીને ઔરંગાબાદના નાગરિકો વારાણસી-કોલકાતા એક્સપ્રેસવેની આતુરતાથી રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છે કારણ કે તે યુપી અને કોલકાતાની મુસાફરીનો સમય થોડા કલાકો સુધી ઘટાડશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વર્તમાન સરકારની કાર્યશૈલી પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને બિહારના લોકોને આજની વિકાસ યોજનાઓ માટે અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જન નાયક કર્પૂરી ઠાકુરને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી જેમને તાજેતરમાં સરકાર દ્વારા ભારત રત્ન એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. "આ પુરસ્કાર સમગ્ર બિહારનું સન્માન છે", પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું. તેમણે અયોધ્યા ધામ ખાતે શ્રી રામ મંદિર ખાતે પ્રાણ પ્રતિષ્ઠાનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો અને કહ્યું કે માતા સીતાની ભૂમિમાં આ ખૂબ જ ખુશીની વાત છે. તેમણે બિહારના લોકો દ્વારા પ્રાણ પ્રતિષ્ઠામાં જંગી ઉત્સાહ અને આનંદપૂર્વક ભાગીદારી દર્શાવી હતી.
રાજ્યમાં ડબલ એન્જિન સરકારની પુનઃ શરૂઆતનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આજે બિહાર ઉત્સાહ અને આત્મવિશ્વાસથી ભરેલું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બિહારમાં વંશવાદના રાજકારણના હાંસિયા પર પણ ટિપ્પણી કરી.
માત્ર એક જ દિવસમાં વિકાસના પ્રોજેક્ટના સ્કેલ તરફ ઈશારો કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ ડબલ એન્જિન સરકાર હેઠળ પરિવર્તનની ઝડપનો સંકેત છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ પટના, નાલંદા, જહાનાબાદ, ગયા, વૈશાલી, સમસ્તીપુર અને દરભંગા જેવા શહેરોની તસવીર બદલી નાખશે. તેવી જ રીતે બોધગયા, વિષ્ણુપદ, રાજગીર, નાલંદા, વૈશાલી અને પાવાપુરી ખાતે પ્રવાસીઓના આકર્ષણના સ્થળો. આગામી દરભંગા એરપોર્ટ અને બિહતા એરપોર્ટને પણ આ રોડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે.
બિહારના પર્યટન ક્ષેત્રની શક્યતાઓના બદલાવ પર પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વંદે ભારત અને અમૃત ભારત જેવી આધુનિક ટ્રેનોને ફ્લેગ ઓફ કરવાનો અને અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશનોના વિકાસનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો. શ્રી મોદીએ યુવાનોના સ્થળાંતર તરફ દોરી જતા નાગરિકોમાં વધતી જતી અસુરક્ષાના દિવસો પર પણ નજર નાખી અને આજના યુગ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો જ્યાં યુવાનોને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમો હેઠળ તાલીમ આપવામાં આવે છે. પીએમ મોદીએ બિહારમાંથી હસ્તકલાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે લગભગ 200 કરોડ રૂપિયાના એકતા મોલના શિલાન્યાસનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો અને કહ્યું કે તે રાજ્ય માટે નવી દિશા અને સકારાત્મક વિચારસરણી દર્શાવે છે. “અમે બિહારને જૂના સમયમાં પાછા સરકવા નહીં દઈએ. આ ગેરંટી છે,” પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું.
"બિહારના ગરીબોનો વિકાસ થશે ત્યારે બિહારનો વિકાસ થશે", પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગરીબો, દલિત, પછાત, આદિવાસીઓ અને વંચિતો પર સરકારના ધ્યાન વિશે વિગતવાર જણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે લગભગ 9 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને પીએમ ગરીબ કલ્યાણ અન્ન યોજનાનો લાભ મળી રહ્યો છે. ઉજ્જવલા ગેસ કનેક્શનથી બિહારમાં 1 કરોડ મહિલાઓને ફાયદો થયો છે. PM કિસાન સન્માન નિધિના 90 લાખ ખેડૂતો લાભાર્થી છે અને તેમના ખાતામાં 22,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 5 વર્ષ પહેલા સુધી માત્ર 2 ટકા ઘરોને જ પાઈપથી પાણી મળતું હતું જ્યારે 90 ટકાથી વધુ ઘરોમાં હવે નલ સે જલ છે. બિહારમમાં 80 લાખ આયુષ કાર્ડ ધારકો છે અને ઉત્તર કોયલ જળાશય યોજના બિહાર અને ઝારખંડના 4 જિલ્લાઓમાં 1 લાખ હેક્ટરને સિંચાઈની સુવિધા આપીને ટૂંક સમયમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે.
બિહારનો વિકાસ, શાંતિ, કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાનું શાસન અને બિહારમાં બહેનો અને દીકરીઓના અધિકારો – આ મોદીની ગેરંટી છે”, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ બાંયધરી પૂરી કરવા અને સરકારની ત્રીજી ટર્મમાં વિકસિત બિહાર બનાવવા માટે કામ કરવાનો વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કરતા અંતે કહ્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીની વિનંતી પર, ભીડે વિકાસના તહેવારના આજના અવસરની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે તેમની મોબાઇલ ફ્લેશલાઇટ ચાલુ કરી.
બિહારના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી રાજેન્દ્ર વી આર્લેકર અને બિહારના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નીતિશ કુમાર, બિહારના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ શ્રી સમ્રાટ ચૌધરી અને શ્રી વિજય કુમાર સિંહા આ પ્રસંગે સંસદના સભ્યો, વિધાનસભાના સભ્યો અને મંત્રીઓ સહિત અન્યો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. બિહાર સરકાર.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રૂ. 18,100 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યના અનેક નેશનલ હાઇવે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો હતો. જે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવશે તેમાં NH-227ના જયનગર-નરહિયા સેક્શનનો 63.4 કિલોમીટર લાંબો ટુ-લેનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; NH-131G પર કન્હૌલીથી રામનગર સુધીના છ લેન પટના રિંગ રોડનો વિભાગ; કિશનગંજ શહેરમાં હાલના ફ્લાયઓવરની સમાંતર 3.2 કિમી લાંબો બીજો ફ્લાયઓવર; 47 કિમી લાંબા બખ્તિયારપુર-રાજૌલીનું ચાર માર્ગીકરણ; અને NH–319ના 55 કિમી લાંબા આરા - પરરિયા વિભાગના ચાર લેનિંગ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અમાસથી શિવરામપુર ગામ સુધીના 55 કિમી લાંબા ચાર-માર્ગીય એક્સેસ-નિયંત્રિત ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ નેશનલ હાઇવેના નિર્માણ સહિત છ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો; શિવરામપુરથી રામનગર સુધી 54 કિમી લાંબો ચાર-લેન એક્સેસ-નિયંત્રિત ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ નેશનલ હાઇવે; કલ્યાણપુર ગામથી બલભદરપુર ગામ સુધી 47 કિમી લાંબો ચાર-માર્ગીય ઍક્સેસ નિયંત્રિત ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ નેશનલ હાઇવે; બલભદરપુરથી બેલા નવાડા સુધી 42 કિમી લાંબો ફોર-લેન એક્સેસ નિયંત્રિત ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ નેશનલ હાઇવે; દાનાપુર-બિહતા સેક્શનથી 25 કિમી લાંબો ચાર લેન એલિવેટેડ કોરિડોર; અને બિહતા - કોઈલવાર વિભાગના હાલના બે લેનથી ફોર લેન કેરેજવેનું અપગ્રેડેશન. રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે, મુસાફરીનો સમય ઘટાડશે, પ્રવાસનને વેગ આપશે અને પ્રદેશના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ તરફ દોરી જશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગંગા નદી પર છ લેન બ્રિજનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો હતો જેને પટના રિંગ રોડના એક ભાગ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે. આ પુલ દેશના સૌથી લાંબા નદી પુલમાંથી એક હશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પટના શહેરમાંથી ટ્રાફિકને ઓછો કરશે અને બિહારના ઉત્તર અને દક્ષિણ ભાગો વચ્ચે ઝડપી અને સારી કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે, સમગ્ર પ્રદેશના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બિહારમાં નમામિ ગંગે હેઠળ 12 પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું જે લગભગ રૂ. 2,190 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં સૈયદપુર અને પહારી ખાતે સુએજ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે; સૈદપુર, બેઉર, પહારી ઝોન IVA માટે સીવરેજ નેટવર્ક; કર્મલીચક ખાતે ગટર નેટવર્ક સાથે ગટર વ્યવસ્થા; પહાડી ઝોન V ખાતે ગટર યોજના; અને બાર્હ, છપરા, નૌગાચિયા, સુલતાનગંજ અને સોનેપુર શહેરમાં ઇન્ટરસેપ્શન, ડાયવર્ઝન અને સુએજ ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ગંગા નદીમાં ઘણા સ્થળોએ છોડતા પહેલા ગંદાપાણીની સારવાર સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે, નદીની સ્વચ્છતાને વેગ આપે છે અને પ્રદેશના લોકોને ફાયદો થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પટનામાં યુનિટી મોલનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો. રૂ. 200 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવનાર, આ પ્રોજેક્ટની કલ્પના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ડિઝાઇન પ્રેક્ટિસ, ટેક્નોલોજી, આરામ અને સૌંદર્ય શાસ્ત્રને સમાવિષ્ટ અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધા તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે. આ મોલ રાજ્યો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને જિલ્લાઓને સમર્પિત જગ્યાઓ પ્રદાન કરશે, જે તેમને તેમના અનન્ય ઉત્પાદનો અને કારીગરીનું પ્રદર્શન કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે. રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે 36 મોટા સ્ટોલ અને બિહારના દરેક જિલ્લા માટે 38 નાના સ્ટોલ હશે. યુનિટી મોલ બિહાર અને ભારતના વન ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ વન પ્રોડક્ટ્સ, જિયોગ્રાફિકલ ઈન્ડિકેટર્સ (જીઆઈ) ઉત્પાદનો અને હસ્તકલા ઉત્પાદનોના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન અને પ્રમોશનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટથી રોજગાર સર્જન, માળખાકીય વિકાસ અને રાજ્યમાંથી નિકાસની દ્રષ્ટિએ નોંધપાત્ર સામાજિક-આર્થિક લાભ થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બિહારમાં પાટલીપુત્રથી પહેલેઝા રેલ્વે લાઇનને બમણી કરવાના પ્રોજેક્ટ સહિત ત્રણ રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યા; બંધુઆ-પાઈમાર વચ્ચે 26 કિમી લાંબી નવી રેલ લાઈન; અને ગયામાં એક મેમુ શેડ. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આરા બાય પાસ રેલ લાઇનનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો. રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ સારી રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી તરફ દોરી જશે, લાઇનની ક્ષમતા અને ટ્રેનોની ગતિશીલતામાં સુધારો કરશે અને પ્રદેશમાં ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે.