Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 21,400 crores in Aurangabad, Bihar
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for several National Highway projects worth more than Rs 18,100 crores
Lays foundation stone for six-lane bridge across River Ganga
Dedicates to nation 3 railway projects in Bihar
Inaugurates 12 projects under Namami Gange in Bihar developed at a cost of about Rs 2,190 crores
Lays foundation stone for Unity Mall in Patna
“Bharat Ratna to Pride of Bihar Shri Karpoori Thakur is the honor of entire Bihar”
“Our government is engaged in enhancing the capabilities of every poor, tribal, dalit and deprived person of the country”
““Development of Bihar, Peace, Rule of law & order in Bihar, and rights to sisters & daughters in Bihar – this is Modi's guarantee”
02 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs 21,400 crores in Aurangabad, Bihar today. The development projects of today include the sectors of road, railway and Namami Gange among others. The Prime Minister also took a walkthrough of the photo gallery.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that a new chapter of Bihar’s development is being written today on the land of Aurangabad which has given birth to many freedom fighters and great personalities such as Bihar Vibhuti Shri Anugrah Narayan. He said that projects worth about Rs 21,500 crores are being inaugurated or foundation stones are being laid including sectors of road and rail that provide a glimpse of a modern Bihar. Mentioning the foundation stone laying of Amas-Darbhanga four lane corridor, Danapur-Bihta four lane elevated road and Sherpur-Dighwara Phase of Patna Ring Road, the Prime Minister said that it is the present government’s identity to also complete the projects on time and dedicate to the nation. “This is Modi’s guarantee”, the Prime Minister said, as he highlighted laying the foundation stone for Ara Bye Pass rail line and twelve projects under Namami Gange program. The Prime Minister underlined that the people of Bihar, especially the citizens of Aurangabad are eagerly waiting for the Varanasi-Kolkata Expressway as it will reduce travel time to UP and Kolkata to a few hours. The Prime Minister highlighted the present government’s style of working and congratulated the people of Bihar for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister paid tributes to Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur who was recently conferred Bharat Ratna by the Government. “This award is the honor of the entire Bihar”, said the Prime Minister. He also mentioned Pran Patishtha at the Shri Ram Mandir at Ayodhya Dham and said it is a matter of great happiness in the land of Mata Sita. He pointed out the massive fervour and joyous participation in the Pran Pratishtha by the people of Bihar.
Mentioning the resumption of double-engine government in the state, the Prime Minister said that today Bihar is full of enthusiasm and self-confidence. The Prime Minister also commented on the marginalization of dynasty politics in Bihar.
Pointing to the scale of the development projects in just one day, the Prime Minister said this is an indication of the speed of change under the double-engine government. He said that the road projects will change the picture of cities like Patna, Nalanda, Jahanabad, Gaya, Vaishali, Samastipur and Darbhanga. Similarly, places of tourist interest at Bodhgaya, Vishnupad, Rajgir, Nalanda, Vaishali, and Pavapuri. Upcoming Darbhanga Airport and Bihta airports will also be connected with this road infrastructure.
Reflecting on the turnaround of possibilities for the tourism sector of Bihar, the Prime Minister mentioned the flagging off of modernized trains like Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat, and the development of Amrit Bharat Stations. Shri Modi also looked back on the days of growing insecurity among the citizens leading to the migration of youth, and highlighted today’s era where youth are being trained under skill development programs. PM Modi also mentioned laying the foundation stone for Ekta Mall worth about Rs 200 crores to promote handicrafts from Bihar and said that it signifies a new direction and positive thinking for the state. “We won’t let Bihar slip back into old times. This is a guarantee”, the Prime Minister said.
“Bihar will develop when the poor of Bihar will develop”, said the Prime Minister elaborating about the government’s focus on the poor, dalit, backwards, tribals, and deprived. He informed that about 9 crore beneficiaries are getting the benefit of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Ujjwala Gas connections have benefitted 1 crore women in Bihar. 90 lakh farmers are beneficiaries of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi with Rs 22,000 crore transferred to their accounts. He said only 2 percent of households were getting piped water till 5 years ago while more than 90 percent of houses have Nal se Jal now. There are 80 lakh Ayushman Card holders in Bihar and North Koyal reservoir Yojana will be completed soon giving irrigation facilities to 1 lakh hectare in 4 districts of Bihar and Jharkhand.
“Development of Bihar, Peace, Rule of law and order, and rights to sisters & daughters in Bihar – this is Modi's guarantee”, the Prime Minister concluded as he expressed confidence in working to fulfill these guarantees and create a Viskit Bihar in the third term of the government. Upon the Prime Minister’s request, the crowd turned on their mobile flashlights to celebrate today’s occasion of the festival of development.
Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra V Arlekar, and Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha were present on the occasion among others including Members of Parliaments, Legislative Assemblies and Ministers from Government of Bihar.
Background
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for several National Highway projects worth more than Rs 18,100 crores. The projects that will be inaugurated include a 63.4 km long two-lane with paved shoulder Jaynagar-Narahia section of NH-227; section of six lane Patna ring road from Kanhauli to Ramnagar on NH-131G; a 3.2 km long second flyover parallel to existing flyover in Kishanganj town; four laning of 47 km long Bakhtiyarpur-Rajauli; and four laning of 55 km long Arra - Parariya section of NH–319.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for six National Highway projects including the construction of 55 km long four-lane access-controlled Greenfield National Highway from Amas to village Shivrampur; 54 km long four-lane access-controlled Greenfield National Highway from Shivrampur to Ramnagar; 47 km long four-lane access controlled greenfield National Highway from village Kalyanpur to village Balbhadarpur; 42 km long four-lane access controlled greenfield National Highway from Balbhadarpur to Bela Nawada; 25 km long four lane elevated corridor from Danapur – Bihta Section; and upgradation of existing two lane to four lane carriageway of Bihta - Koilwar section. The road projects will improve connectivity, reduce travel time, boost tourism and lead to socio-economic development of the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the six lane bridge across River Ganga that will be developed as a part of Patna Ring Road. This bridge will be one of the longest river bridges in the country. This project will decongest traffic through Patna city and provide faster and better connectivity between the North and South parts of Bihar, promoting the socio-economic growth of the entire region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated twelve projects under Namami Gange in Bihar that have been developed at a cost of about Rs 2,190 crore. The projects include Sewage Treatment Plant at Saidpur & Pahari; Sewerage Network for Saidpur, Beur, Pahari Zone IVA; Sewerage system with Sewer network at Karmalichak; Sewerage scheme at Pahari Zone V; and Interception, Diversion & Sewage Treatment Plant at Barh, Chhapra, Naugachia, Sultanganj and Sonepur town. These projects ensure wastewater treatment before it is released into the river Ganga at several places, boosting cleanliness of the river and benefiting the people of the region.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Unity Mall in Patna. To be constructed at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore, the project is envisioned as a state-of-the-art facility, encompassing international design practices, technology, comfort, and aesthetics. The mall will provide dedicated spaces to states, union territories, and districts, enabling them to showcase their unique products and craftsmanship. There will be 36 large stalls for States/ UTs and 38 small stalls for each district of Bihar. Unity Mall will promote local manufacturing and promotion of One District One Products, Geographical Indicators (GI) products and handicraft products of Bihar and India. The project will have a significant socio-economic benefit in terms of employment generation, infrastructure development and exports from the state.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation three railway projects in Bihar including the project for doubling of Patliputra to Pahleza railway line; 26 km long new rail line between Bandhua – Paimar; and a MEMU Shed in Gaya. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Ara Bye Pass rail line. The rail projects will lead to better rail connectivity, improve line capacity and mobility of trains and boost industrial development in the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार के औरंगाबाद में 21,400 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और आधारशिला रखी
18,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
गंगा नदी पर छह लेन पुल की आधारशिला रखी
बिहार में तीन रेलवे परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
बिहार में नमामि गंगे के तहत लगभग 2,190 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित 12 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
पटना में यूनिटी मॉल की आधारशिला रखी
"बिहार के गौरव श्री कर्पूरी ठाकुर को भारत रत्न मिलना पूरे बिहार का सम्मान है"
"हमारी सरकार देश के हर गरीब, आदिवासी, दलित और वंचित व्यक्ति की क्षमताएं बढ़ाने में जुटी है"
"बिहार का विकास, शांति, बिहार में कानून-व्यवस्था का राज, बिहार की बहनों-बेटियों को अधिकार- यही मोदी की गारंटी है"
02 MAR 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बिहार के औरंगाबाद में 21,400 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और आधारशिला रखी। आज की विकास परियोजनाओं में सड़क, रेलवे और नमामि गंगे सहित अन्य क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने फोटो गैलरी का भी अवलोकन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर मौजूद लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि जिस औरंगाबाद ने अनेक स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और बिहार विभूति श्री अनुग्रह नारायण जैसी महान हस्तियों को जन्म दिया है, उस धरती पर आज बिहार के विकास का एक नया अध्याय लिखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक बिहार की झलक दिखाने वाली सड़क और रेल समेत करीब 21,500 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन या शिलान्यास किया जा रहा है। आमस-दरभंगा फोर लेन कॉरिडोर, दानापुर-बिहटा फोर लेन एलिवेटेड रोड और पटना रिंग रोड के शेरपुर-दिघवारा फेज के शिलान्यास का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करना और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करना भी वर्तमान सरकार की पहचान है। नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत आरा बाईपास रेल लाइन और बारह परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करने पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह मोदी की गारंटी है" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार के लोग, विशेष रूप से औरंगाबाद के नागरिक वाराणसी-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेसवे का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं क्योंकि इससे उत्तर प्रदेश और कोलकाता की यात्रा का समय कुछ कम हो जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान सरकार की कार्यशैली पर प्रकाश डाला और आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए बिहार के लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जन नायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्हें हाल ही में भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्पूरी ठाकुर को यह सम्मान पूरे बिहार का सम्मान है। उन्होंने अयोध्या धाम में श्री राम मंदिर में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि अब माता सीता की भूमि पर आना बहुत खुशी की बात है। उन्होंने प्राण प्रतिष्ठा में बिहार के लोगों के भारी उत्साह और खुशी भरी भागीदारी का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य में डबल इंजन सरकार की बहाली का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि आज बिहार उत्साह और आत्मविश्वास से भरा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में वंशवाद की राजनीति को हाशिए पर डालने पर भी टिप्पणी की।
विकास परियोजनाओं के पैमाने की ओर इशारा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह डबल इंजन सरकार के तहत परिवर्तन की गति का संकेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क परियोजनाएं पटना, नालंदा, जहानाबाद, गया, वैशाली, समस्तीपुर और दरभंगा जैसे शहरों की तस्वीर बदल देंगी। इसी तरह, बोधगया, विष्णुपद, राजगीर, नालंदा, वैशाली और पावापुरी भी पर्यटक स्थल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि आगामी दरभंगा हवाई अड्डे और बिहटा हवाई अड्डों को भी इस सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे से जोड़ा जाएगा।
बिहार के पर्यटन क्षेत्र में बदलाव का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने वंदे भारत और अमृत भारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें चलाने और अमृत भारत स्टेशनों के विकास का उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने नागरिकों में असुरक्षा की भावना के चलते युवाओं के प्रवासन के दिनों को भी याद किया और आज के युग पर प्रकाश डाला जहां युवाओं को कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बिहार के हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए करीब 200 करोड़ रुपये के यूनिटी मॉल के शिलान्यास का भी जिक्र किया और कहा कि यह राज्य के लिए एक नई दिशा और सकारात्मक सोच का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम बिहार को पुराने समय में वापस नहीं जाने देंगे, यह एक गारंटी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों और वंचितों पर सरकार के खास फोकस के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि बिहार तभी विकसित होगा जब बिहार के गरीबों का विकास होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना का लाभ करीब 9 करोड़ लाभार्थी ले रहे हैं। बिहार की 1 करोड़ महिलाओं ने उज्ज्वला गैस कनेक्शन का लाभ उठाया है। 90 लाख किसान पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के लाभार्थी हैं और उनके खातों में 22,000 करोड़ रुपये ट्रांसफर किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 5 साल पहले तक केवल 2 प्रतिशत घरों को नल का जल मिल रहा था लेकिन अब 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक घरों में नल का जल मिल रहा है। बिहार में 80 लाख आयुष्मान कार्ड धारक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर कोयल जलाशय योजना जल्द ही पूरी हो जाएगी, जिससे बिहार और झारखंड के 4 जिलों में 1 लाख हेक्टेयर खेतों को सिंचाई की सुविधा मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार का विकास, शांति, कानून और व्यवस्था का शासन, और बिहार में बहनों और बेटियों को अधिकार - यह मोदी की गारंटी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संबोधन का समापन अपनी सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल में इन गारंटियों को पूरा करने और विकसित बिहार बनाने के लिए काम करने का विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए किया। प्रधानमंत्री के अनुरोध पर, वहां उपस्थित लोगों ने विकास के उत्सव का जश्न मनाने के लिए अपने मोबाइल फ्लैशलाइट जलाए।
इस अवसर पर बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र वी आर्लेकर और बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, बिहार के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी और श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा सहित संसद सदस्य, विधानसभा सदस्य और बिहार सरकार के मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने 18,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। जिन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया उनमें एनएच-227 का 63.4 किलोमीटर लंबा दो लेन वाला जयनगर-नरहिया खंड; एनएच-131जी पर कन्हौली से रामनगर तक छह लेन की पटना रिंग रोड का खंड; किशनगंज शहर में मौजूदा फ्लाईओवर के समानांतर 3.2 किलोमीटर लंबा दूसरा फ्लाईओवर; 47 किलोमीटर लंबी बख्तियारपुर-रजौली को चार लेन का बनाना और एनएच-319 के 55 किलोमीटर लंबे आरा-पररिया खंड को चार लेन का बनाना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, जिसमें आमस से शिवरामपुर ग्राम तक 55 किलोमीटर लंबे चार-लेन पहुंच-नियंत्रित ग्रीनफील्ड राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण; शिवरामपुर से रामनगर तक 54 किलोमीटर लंबा चार-लेन पहुंच-नियंत्रित ग्रीनफील्ड राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग; कल्याणपुर ग्राम से बलभदरपुर ग्राम तक 47 किलोमीटर लंबा चार लेन पहुंच-नियंत्रित ग्रीनफील्ड राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग; बलभदरपुर से बेला नवादा तक 42 किलोमीटर लंबा चार लेन पहुंच-नियंत्रित ग्रीनफील्ड राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग; दानापुर-बिहटा खंड से 25 किलोमीटर लंबा चार लेन एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर और बिहटा-कोइलवर खंड के मौजूदा दो लेन से चार लेन कैरिजवे का उन्नयन शामिल है। इन सड़क परियोजनाओं से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा, यात्रा का समय कम होगा, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और क्षेत्र का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गंगा नदी पर छह लेन पुल की आधारशिला भी रखी, जिसे पटना रिंग रोड के एक हिस्से के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। यह पुल देश के सबसे लंबे नदी पुलों में से एक होगा। इस परियोजना से पटना शहर में यातायात की भीड़ कम होगी और बिहार के उत्तरी तथा दक्षिणी हिस्सों के बीच तेज और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी होगी, जिससे पूरे क्षेत्र का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में नमामि गंगे योजना के तहत लगभग 2,190 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित बारह परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया। इन परियोजनाओं में सैदपुर और पहाड़ी में सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र; सैदपुर, बेउर, पहाड़ी जोन आईवीए के लिए सीवरेज नेटवर्क; करमालीचक में सीवर नेटवर्क के साथ सीवरेज प्रणाली; पहाड़ी जोन V में सीवरेज योजना और बाढ़, छपरा, नौगछिया, सुल्तानगंज तथा सोनपुर शहर में अवरोधन, डायवर्जन और सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र शामिल हैं। ये परियोजनाएं कई स्थानों पर गंगा नदी में छोड़े जाने से पहले अपशिष्ट जल का उपचार सुनिश्चित करती हैं, जिससे नदी की स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा मिलता है और क्षेत्र के लोगों को लाभ होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पटना में यूनिटी मॉल की आधारशिला रखी। 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित होने वाले इस मॉल की कल्पना एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा के रूप में की गई है, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय डिजाइन और प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। इस मॉल को आरामदायक और सौंदर्य से परिपूर्ण किया जाएगा। इस मॉल में सभी राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और बिहार के जिलों के लिए समर्पित स्थान प्रदान किया जाएगा, जहां वे अपने अद्वितीय उत्पादों और शिल्प कौशल का प्रदर्शन कर सकेंगे। इस मॉल में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए 36 बड़े स्टॉल और बिहार के प्रत्येक जिले के लिए 38 छोटे स्टॉल होंगे। यह यूनिटी मॉल स्थानीय विनिर्माण और एक जिला एक उत्पाद, भौगोलिक संकेतक (जीआई) उत्पादों और बिहार सहित पूरे भारत के हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देगा। इस परियोजना से रोजगार सृजन, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और राज्य से निर्यात के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिहार में तीन रेलवे परियोजनाओं को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इसमें पाटलिपुत्र से पहलेजा रेलवे लाइन का दोहरीकरण; बंधुआ-पैमार के बीच 26 किलोमीटर लंबी नई रेल लाइन का विकास और गया में एक मेमू शेड का निर्माल शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आरा बाईपास रेल लाइन का भी शिलान्यास किया। इन रेल परियोजनाओं से बेहतर रेल कनेक्टिविटी होगी, लाइन क्षमता और ट्रेनों की गतिशीलता में सुधार होगा और क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।