Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Project ODISERV
Project will empower youth, make them more employable and fulfil their aspirations - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
1100 students in Odisha have already been trained under Project ODISERV - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 MAR 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched Project ODISERV today in Sambalpur to prepare young graduates of Odisha for employment opportunities in the financial services sector.
While speaking at the event, Shri Pradhan said that the Project ODISERV will empower the youth of the country, make them more employable and fulfil their aspirations. He also mentioned how NEP 2020 is bridging the gap between education and skilling, creating more synergies and allowing students to acquire job-ready skills along with academic knowledge.
He informed that 1100 students in Odisha have already been trained under Project ODISERV and a few of them have also received job offers today. He congratulated all the candidates who have been placed today. Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for envisioning of making India’s youth future and industry ready. Project ODISERV is a perfect example of industry-academia collaboration, he added.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned that the 100-hour training program will equip Odisha’s youth with crucial skills required in the banking, finance and insurance industries. The training program will boost competencies, increase the employability of Yuva Shakti of Odisha and prepare a future-ready workforce, he said.
Shri Sanjiv Bajaj, Chairman & Managing Director, Bajaj Finserv, said that skilling and employment of youth will power the demographic dividend and is key to achieving India’s goal of becoming the world’s third largest economy. Skilling is thus integral to Bajaj Finserv’s social impact initiatives, he said. He mentioned how the CPBFI programme was started to fill the talent gap in the financial services sector and how the family incomes of beneficiaries increase significantly when participants secure employment after their certification. He also said that their partnership with NSDC will help scale up CPBFI in colleges across India. The launch of Project Odiserv is significant as Odisha gears to emerge as a hub for entrepreneurship and start-ups through the recently announced 100 cube initiative, Shri Bajaj said.
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Bajaj Finserv Ltd. today unveiled their first skill development initiative - Project Odiserv at Gangadhar Meher University (GMU) in Sambalpur, Odisha. Project Odiserv is the inaugural skill development initiative, following the partnership announced by NSDC and Bajaj Finserv in December 2023 in the presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The project will impart knowledge and skills to graduates, especially first-generation graduates, through Bajaj Finserv’s Certificate Programme for Banking Finance & Insurance (CPBFI) programme, a 100-hour comprehensive training programme that prepares youth from tier-II and tier-III cities for employment in the financial services sector. The launch of Project Odiserv is expected to transform the landscape of skill development in Odisha.
Project Odiserv envisages launching the CPBFI programme in 60 colleges of Odisha across 11 cities and 10 districts including Sambalpur, Dhenkanal, Angul, Cuttack, Khordha, Balasore and Puri. Some of the colleges covered include Bhuban Women’s Degree College, Mathakaragola Degree College, Sambalpur University and SCS College. Of this, CPBFI has already been launched in 30 colleges, enrolling 1100 students and delivering 25,000 hours of training in a short span of two months.
Under the partnership with NSDC & Bajaj Finserv will introduce the CPBFI programme in 22 states across India, covering over 400 colleges. The partnership aims to initially build the capabilities of 20,000 candidates through the CPBFI programme. The 100-hour programme is developed in collaboration with industry experts, training partners, educational institutions, and psychological health institutes. The programme’s curriculum adapts to the ever-evolving landscape of finance, banking, and insurance and incorporates the latest industry trends, technological advancements, and best practices. The partnership with NSDC will be elevated on Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH)— a comprehensive information gateway for all government-led skilling and entrepreneurship initiatives to ensure students are not just academically equipped but also excel in the financial sector.
Additionally, the programme will collaborate with banks and other financial stakeholders, financial institutions, and insurance companies to foster new growth opportunities for students and provide access to internships, on-the-job training, and a first-hand glimpse into best industry practices.
About National Skill Development Corporation
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is the principal architect of the skill ecosystem in the country. It is a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) enterprise working under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India. NSDC was established to catalyse the skilling ecosystem for private sector participation and be the strategic implementation and knowledge partner to Skill India Mission to build efficient vocational training initiatives, empowering India’s youth. NSDC provides support to enterprises, start-ups, companies, and organizations that are creating an impact by offering a world of opportunities in futuristic skills to the potential workforce. The organization develops appropriate models to enhance, support, and coordinate private sector initiatives in skilling by offering funding support to eligible entities, concessional loans to the candidates along with other innovative financial products and building strategic partnerships.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے پروجیکٹ اوڈی سرو کا آغاز کیا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا، انہیں مزید روزگار کے قابل بنائے گا اور ان کی خواہشات کو پورا کرے گا - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
اڈیشہ میں 1100 طلباء کو پہلے ہی پروجیکٹ اوڈی سرو کے تحت تربیت دی جا چکی ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
01 MAR 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج سمبل پور میں اوڈیشہ کے نوجوان گریجویٹس کو مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ اوڈی سرو کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایک تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹ اوڈی سرو ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا، انہیں مزید روزگار کے قابل بنائے گا اور ان کی خواہشات کو پورا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے درمیان فرق کو کم کر رہی ہےاور مزید ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ طلباء کو تعلیم سے متعلق معلومات کے ساتھ ساتھ ملازمت کے لیےتیار ہنر مندی حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دے رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اوڈیشہ میں 1100 طلباء کو پروجیکٹ او ڈی سرو کے تحت پہلے ہی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے اور ان میں سے چند طلباء کو آج ملازمت کی پیشکش بھی ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان تمام امیدواروں کو مبارکباد دی جنہیں آج ملازمت پررکھا گیا ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے مستقبل اور صنعت کو تیار کرنے کے تصور کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پروجیکٹ او ڈی سرو صنعت – اکیڈمی کے اشتراک کی بہترین مثال ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 100 گھنٹے کا تربیتی پروگرام اوڈیشہ کے نوجوانوں کو بینکنگ، مالیات اور انشورنس صنعتوں میں درکار اہم ہنرمندیوں سے آراستہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تربیتی پروگرام قابلیت کو فروغ دے گا، اوڈیشہ کی یووا شکتی کی ملازمت میں اضافہ کرے گا اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تیار کرے گا۔
بجاج فنسرو کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجیو بجاج نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی اور روزگارآبادی کے تنوع کےفائدے کو تقویت بخشے گااور یہ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی کلید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح ہنر مندی بجاج فنسر کے سماجی اثرات کے اقدامات کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح سی پی بی ایف آئی پروگرام مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں ٹیلنٹ کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا اور کس طرح استفادہ کنندگان کی خاندانی آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے جب شرکاء اپنے سرٹیفیکیشن کے بعد روزگار حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ این ایس ڈی سی کے ساتھ ان کی شراکت داری سے ہندوستان بھر کے کالجوں میں سی پی بی ایف آئی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب بجاج نے کہا کہ پروجیکٹ اوڈیسرو کا آغاز اہم ہے کیونکہ اوڈیشہ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ 100 کیوب پہل کے ذریعے انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) اور بجاج فنسرو لمیٹڈ کے زیراہتمام نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) اڈیشہ کے سنبل پور میں آج گنگادھر مہر یونیورسٹی (جی ایم یو) میں اپنے پہلے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی پہل - پروجیکٹ اوڈیسر کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ پروجیکٹ اوڈیسرو اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کا افتتاحی اقدام ہے، جس کا اعلان دسمبر 2023 میں جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کی موجودگی میں این ایس ڈی سی اور بجام فنسرو کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بینکنگ، مالیات اور انشورنس پروگرام کے لئے بجاج فنسرو کے سرٹیفکیٹ کے ذریعہ گریجویٹس کو خصوصاََ پہلی نسل کے گریجویٹس کو معلومات اور ہنر مندی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ایک 100 گھنٹے کا جامع تربیتی پروگرام ہے جو ٹائر-II اور ٹائرIII شہروں کے نوجوانوں کو مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبوں میں ملازمت کے لئے تیار کرتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ اوڈی سرو کے شروع ہونے سے اوڈیشہ میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی امید ہے۔
پروجیکٹ اوڈیسرو 11 شہروں اور 10 اضلاع بشمول سمبل پور، ڈھینکنال، انگول، کٹک، کھودھا، بالاسور اور پوری میں اوڈیشہ کے 60 کالجوں میں سی پی بی ایف آئی پروگرام شروع کرنے کا تصورپیش کرتا ہے۔ جن کالجوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ان میں بھوبن ویمن ڈگری کالج، مٹھاکراگولا ڈگری کالج، سمبل پور یونیورسٹی اور ایس سی ایس کالج شامل ہیں۔ اس میں سے، سی پی بی ایف آئی پہلے ہی 30 کالجوں میں شروع کیا جا چکا ہے، جس میں 1100 طلباء کا داخلہ ہو رہا ہے اور دو ماہ کے مختصر عرصے میں 25,000 گھنٹے کی تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
این ایس ڈی سی اور بجاج فن سروکے ساتھ شراکت داری کے تحت سی پی بی ایف آئی پروگرام کو ہندوستان بھر کی 22 ریاستوں میں متعارف کرائے گا، جس میں 400 کالجوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ شراکت داری کا مقصد ابتدائی طور پر سی پی بی ایف آئی پروگرام کے ذریعے 20,000 امیدواروں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ 100 گھنٹے کا پروگرام صنعت کے ماہرین، تربیتی شراکت داروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور نفسیاتی صحت کے اداروں کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پروگرام کا نصاب، مالیات، فنانس، بینکنگ، اور انشورنس کے ہمیشہ بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے مطابق ڈھالتا ہے اور جدید ترین صنعتی رجحانات، تکنیکی ترقیات، اور بہترین طریقوں کو شامل کرتا ہے۔این ایس ڈی سی کے ساتھ شراکت کو اسکل انڈیا ڈجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پر بلند کیا جائے گا جو کہ حکومت کے زیرقیادت تمام ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اقدامات کے لیے ایک جامع معلوماتی گیٹ وے ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ طلباء نہ صرف تعلیمی لحاظ سے لیس ہیں بلکہ مالیاتی شعبے میں بھی بہترین ہیں۔
مزید برآں، یہ پروگرام بینکوں اور دیگر مالیاتی شراکتداروں، مالیاتی اداروں، اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گا تاکہ طلباء کے لیے ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں اور انٹرنشپ تک رسائی، ملازمت کے دوران تربیت، اور صنعت کے بہترین طریقوں کی پہلی جھلک فراہم کی جا سکے۔
نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے بارے میں
نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) ملک میں مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا اصل معمار ہے۔ یہ ایک منفرد پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) انٹرپرائز ہے جو حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔این ایس ڈی سی کا قیام پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کے لیے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے اور ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہنر مندانہ پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اقدامات کی تعمیر کے لیے اسکل انڈیا مشن کا اسٹریٹجک نفاذ اور نالج پارٹنر بننے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ این ایس ڈی سی ایسے کاروباری اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، کمپنیوں، اور تنظیموں کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جو ممکنہ افرادی قوت کو مستقبل کی ہنر مندی میں مواقع کی دنیا کی پیشکش کر کے اثر پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تنظیم اہل اداروں کو مالی امداد، امیدواروں کو رعایتی قرضوں کے ساتھ دیگر اختراعی مالیاتی مصنوعات کے ساتھ اور اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی پیشکش کے ذریعے ہنر مندی میں نجی شعبے کے اقدامات کو بڑھانے، معاونت کرنے اور مربوط کرنے کے لیے مناسب ماڈل تیار کرتی ہے۔