Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Project ODISERV
Project will empower youth, make them more employable and fulfil their aspirations - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
1100 students in Odisha have already been trained under Project ODISERV - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 MAR 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched Project ODISERV today in Sambalpur to prepare young graduates of Odisha for employment opportunities in the financial services sector.
While speaking at the event, Shri Pradhan said that the Project ODISERV will empower the youth of the country, make them more employable and fulfil their aspirations. He also mentioned how NEP 2020 is bridging the gap between education and skilling, creating more synergies and allowing students to acquire job-ready skills along with academic knowledge.
He informed that 1100 students in Odisha have already been trained under Project ODISERV and a few of them have also received job offers today. He congratulated all the candidates who have been placed today. Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for envisioning of making India’s youth future and industry ready. Project ODISERV is a perfect example of industry-academia collaboration, he added.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned that the 100-hour training program will equip Odisha’s youth with crucial skills required in the banking, finance and insurance industries. The training program will boost competencies, increase the employability of Yuva Shakti of Odisha and prepare a future-ready workforce, he said.
Shri Sanjiv Bajaj, Chairman & Managing Director, Bajaj Finserv, said that skilling and employment of youth will power the demographic dividend and is key to achieving India’s goal of becoming the world’s third largest economy. Skilling is thus integral to Bajaj Finserv’s social impact initiatives, he said. He mentioned how the CPBFI programme was started to fill the talent gap in the financial services sector and how the family incomes of beneficiaries increase significantly when participants secure employment after their certification. He also said that their partnership with NSDC will help scale up CPBFI in colleges across India. The launch of Project Odiserv is significant as Odisha gears to emerge as a hub for entrepreneurship and start-ups through the recently announced 100 cube initiative, Shri Bajaj said.
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Bajaj Finserv Ltd. today unveiled their first skill development initiative - Project Odiserv at Gangadhar Meher University (GMU) in Sambalpur, Odisha. Project Odiserv is the inaugural skill development initiative, following the partnership announced by NSDC and Bajaj Finserv in December 2023 in the presence of Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The project will impart knowledge and skills to graduates, especially first-generation graduates, through Bajaj Finserv’s Certificate Programme for Banking Finance & Insurance (CPBFI) programme, a 100-hour comprehensive training programme that prepares youth from tier-II and tier-III cities for employment in the financial services sector. The launch of Project Odiserv is expected to transform the landscape of skill development in Odisha.
Project Odiserv envisages launching the CPBFI programme in 60 colleges of Odisha across 11 cities and 10 districts including Sambalpur, Dhenkanal, Angul, Cuttack, Khordha, Balasore and Puri. Some of the colleges covered include Bhuban Women’s Degree College, Mathakaragola Degree College, Sambalpur University and SCS College. Of this, CPBFI has already been launched in 30 colleges, enrolling 1100 students and delivering 25,000 hours of training in a short span of two months.
Under the partnership with NSDC & Bajaj Finserv will introduce the CPBFI programme in 22 states across India, covering over 400 colleges. The partnership aims to initially build the capabilities of 20,000 candidates through the CPBFI programme. The 100-hour programme is developed in collaboration with industry experts, training partners, educational institutions, and psychological health institutes. The programme’s curriculum adapts to the ever-evolving landscape of finance, banking, and insurance and incorporates the latest industry trends, technological advancements, and best practices. The partnership with NSDC will be elevated on Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH)— a comprehensive information gateway for all government-led skilling and entrepreneurship initiatives to ensure students are not just academically equipped but also excel in the financial sector.
Additionally, the programme will collaborate with banks and other financial stakeholders, financial institutions, and insurance companies to foster new growth opportunities for students and provide access to internships, on-the-job training, and a first-hand glimpse into best industry practices.
About National Skill Development Corporation
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) is the principal architect of the skill ecosystem in the country. It is a unique Public Private Partnership (PPP) enterprise working under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India. NSDC was established to catalyse the skilling ecosystem for private sector participation and be the strategic implementation and knowledge partner to Skill India Mission to build efficient vocational training initiatives, empowering India’s youth. NSDC provides support to enterprises, start-ups, companies, and organizations that are creating an impact by offering a world of opportunities in futuristic skills to the potential workforce. The organization develops appropriate models to enhance, support, and coordinate private sector initiatives in skilling by offering funding support to eligible entities, concessional loans to the candidates along with other innovative financial products and building strategic partnerships.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व लॉन्च किया
प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व युवाओं को सशक्त बनाएगा, उन्हें अधिक रोजगारपरक बनाएगा और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
ओडिशा में 1100 छात्रों को पहले ही प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
01 MAR 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए ओडिशा के युवा स्नातकों को तैयार करने के लिए आज संबलपुर में प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व लॉन्च किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व देश के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाएगा, उन्हें अधिक रोजगारपरक बनाएगी और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे एनईपी 2020 शिक्षा और कौशल के बीच की खाई को पाट रही है, अधिक तालमेल बना रही है और छात्रों को अकादमिक ज्ञान के साथ-साथ रोजगार के अनुरूप कौशल हासिल करने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है।
उन्होंने बताया कि ओडिशा में 1100 छात्रों को प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व के तहत पहले ही प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है और उनमें से कुछ को आज रोजगार भी मिला है। उन्होंने उन सभी उम्मीदवारों को बधाई दी जिनकी आज नियुक्ति हुई है। श्री प्रधान ने भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के अनुकूल और उद्योगजगत के लिए तैयार करने की परिकल्पना के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि 100 घंटे का प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ओडिशा के युवाओं को बैंकिंग, वित्त और बीमा उद्योगों में आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण कौशल से लैस करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम दक्षताओं को बढ़ावा देगा, ओडिशा की युवा शक्ति की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा और भविष्य के लिए कार्यबल को तैयार करेगा।
बजाज फिनसर्व के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव बजाज ने कहा कि युवाओं के कौशल और रोजगार से जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश को शक्ति मिलेगी तथा यह दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की कुंजी है। उन्होंने कहा, कौशल विकास बजाज फिनसर्व की सामाजिक प्रभाव पहल का अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में प्रतिभा की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए सीपीबीएफआई कार्यक्रम कैसे शुरू किया गया था और जब प्रतिभागियों को उनके प्रमाणीकरण के बाद रोजगार मिलता है तो लाभार्थियों की पारिवारिक आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि कैसे होती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनएसडीसी के साथ उनकी साझेदारी से भारत भर के कॉलेजों में सीपीबीएफआई को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री बजाज ने कहा कि प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व का लॉन्च होना अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि ओडिशा हाल ही में घोषित 100 क्यूब पहल के माध्यम से उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की तैयारी कर रहा है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और बजाज फिनसर्व लिमिटेड के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने आज ओडिशा के संबलपुर में गंगाधर मेहर विश्वविद्यालय (जीएमयू) में अपनी पहली कौशल विकास पहल- प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व का अनावरण किया। दिसंबर 2023 में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में एनएसडीसी और बजाज फिनसर्व द्वारा घोषित साझेदारी के बाद, प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व पहली कौशल विकास पहल है।
यह प्रोजेक्ट बजाज फिनसर्व के सर्टिफिकेट प्रोग्राम फॉर बैंकिंग फाइनेंस एंड इंश्योरेंस (सीपीबीएफआई) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्नातकों, विशेष रूप से पहली पीढ़ी के स्नातकों को ज्ञान और कौशल प्रदान करेगी, यह 100 घंटे का व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जो टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों के युवाओं को वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में रोजगार के लिए तैयार करता है। प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व के लॉन्च होने से ओडिशा में कौशल विकास के परिदृश्य में बदलाव आने की उम्मीद है।
प्रोजेक्ट ओडीआईसर्व के तहत ओडिशा के 11 शहरों और संबलपुर, ढेंकनाल, अंगुल, कटक, खोरधा, बालासोर और पुरी सहित 10 जिलों के 60 कॉलेजों में सीपीबीएफआई कार्यक्रम शुरू करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। कवर किए गए कुछ कॉलेजों में भुबन महिला डिग्री कॉलेज, मथाकारगोला डिग्री कॉलेज, संबलपुर विश्वविद्यालय और एससीएस कॉलेज शामिल हैं। इसमें से, सीपीबीएफआई पहले ही 30 कॉलेजों में लॉन्च किया जा चुका है, जिसमें 1100 छात्रों का नामांकन किया गया है और दो महीने की छोटी अवधि में 25,000 घंटे का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
एनएसडीसी और बजाज फिनसर्व के साथ साझेदारी के तहत भारत भर के 22 राज्यों में सीपीबीएफआई कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा, जिसमें 400 से अधिक कॉलेज शामिल होंगे। साझेदारी का लक्ष्य शुरुआत में सीपीबीएफआई कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से 20,000 उम्मीदवारों का क्षमता निर्माण करना है। 100 घंटे का कार्यक्रम उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, प्रशिक्षण भागीदारों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और मनोचिकित्सा संस्थानों के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का पाठ्यक्रम वित्त, बैंकिंग और बीमा के लगातार बदलते परिदृश्य के अनुकूल है और इसमें उद्योग संबंधी नवीनतम रुझान, तकनीकी प्रगति और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को शामिल किया गया है। एनएसडीसी के साथ साझेदारी को स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) पर आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा- जो सभी सरकार के नेतृत्व वाले कौशल और उद्यमिता पहलों के लिए एक व्यापक सूचना प्रवेश द्वार है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि छात्र न केवल अकादमिक रूप से सुसज्जित हैं, बल्कि वित्तीय क्षेत्र में भी उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों के लिए नए विकास के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने और इंटर्नशिप, रोजगार के दौरान प्रशिक्षण और उद्योगजगत की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव करने के लिए बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय हितधारकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और बीमा कंपनियों के साथ सहयोग करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) देश में कौशल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम का प्रमुख निर्माता है। यह भारत सरकार के कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तहत काम करने वाला एक अद्वितीय सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी उद्यम है। एनएसडीसी की स्थापना निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए कौशल इकोसिस्टम को उत्प्रेरित करने और भारत के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कुशल व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण पहल के लिए कौशल भारत मिशन के रणनीतिक कार्यान्वयन एवं ज्ञान भागीदार बनने के लिए की गई थी। एनएसडीसी उन उद्यमों, स्टार्ट-अप, कंपनियों और संगठनों को सहायता प्रदान करता है, जो संभावित कार्यबल को भविष्य के कौशल में अवसरों की दुनिया की उपलब्धता के बल पर प्रभावी बना रहा है। यह संगठन पात्र संस्थाओं को वित्तीय सहायता, उम्मीदवारों को रियायती ऋण के साथ-साथ अन्य नवीन वित्तीय उत्पादों और रणनीतिक साझेदारी के निर्माण की पेशकश करके कौशल में निजी क्षेत्र की पहल को बढ़ाने, समर्थन और समन्वय करने के लिए उपयुक्त मॉडल विकसित करता है।