Ministry of Science & Technology
Tracking the solar source of the most intense geomagnetic storm last year
01 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
In late-April 2023, a severe geomagnetic storm in Earth’s magnetosphere led to an vivid display of the aurora in in lower latitudes extending to places like Ladakh. Astronomers have used multiwavelength observations from multiple space telescopes to track the origins of the storm in the Sun. They found that the rotation of the filament structure when it was near the Sun was the leading cause behind this solar storm which resulted in such a strong effect on the Earth.
The sun often ejects ionized gas, (plasma) and magnetic fields in the form of coronal mass ejections (CMEs) into inter-planetary space. When these CMEs encounter planets such as our Earth, they interact with the planetary magnetic fields resulting in major magnetic storms. Accelerated particles and geomagnetic storms can adversely affect human technology on Earth and in space. Thus, understanding and predicting CMEs has both scientific and practical importance.
A large-scale CME eruption originated from the ‘Active Region 13283’ located near the solar disk center at midnight (IST) on April 21, 2023, resulting in the most intense geomagnetic storm of solar cycle 25. The CME was launched at a speed of about 1500 km/s and encountered the near-Earth environment on April 23 at 12:30 PM IST. Consequently, a geomagnetic storm commenced an hour later at the Earth. The storm reached its peak value of magnetic field and was classified as “G4 severe”. The resultant auroral light were captured by all sky cameras located at the Indian Astronomical Observatory in Hanle, Ladakh, which is operated by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics.
The data collected helped track the source of the storm in the Sun in research by Indian Institute of Astrophysics, an autonomous institute under Department of Science and Technology published in The Astrophysical Journal.
“Surprisingly, since the CME was launched from a weak magnetic field region on the Sun, such intense geomagnetic storms are unexpected. This is because the energization process is expected to be slower, and the formation of twisted magnetic flux is also unlikely” said Dr. P. Vemareddy, the author of the study. CME is associated with a pre-existing magnetized plasma filament in the source active region on the Sun. The magnetic fields evolve with the changing sign of its helicity a few hours before the eruption, which could be the prime destabilizing factor of the magnetic field equilibrium in the solar atmosphere.
For a CME to be geoeffective, the magnetic fields have to be directed southward with respect to the earth’s magnetic field. Importantly, during this eruption from the sun, the CME structure rotated by about 56 degrees in a clockwise direction. This rotation is caused by magnetic forces, and very few CME structures are seen to exhibit such evolution. Due to this rotation, the CME magnetic fields became oriented dominantly southward and the CME’s further propagation in the heliosphere led to the conditions for effective interaction of CME magnetic fields with the earth. This was what caused the most intense storm of solar cycle 25.
This study indicates the importance of having a complete picture of CMEs, including their magnetic structure and the mechanisms involved in their origin from the solar source regions, their evolution, and their propagation from the Sun to the Earth. In addition to the other space-based telescopes, the researchers are looking forward to using the observations of the sun provided by the recently launched space observatory Aditya-L1. The instruments onboard this satellite provide both remote and in situ observations enabling us to understand the CME launch at the sun as well as its arrival at the near-Earth space. “In particular, imaging observations close to the Sun are crucial to determine the orientation and speed of the CME which the space payload Visible Emission Line Coronagraph (VELC), developed by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, is going to provide soon ”, opined Dr. P. Vemareddy.
Publication: Filament Eruption from Active Region 13283 Leading to a Fast Halo-CME and an
Intense Geomagnetic Storm on 2023 April 23
Doi: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ad1662
Figure caption: The CME eruption from the Sun occurred on 2023 April 21, at 18:00 UT. a) The image of the sun at 30.4 nanometres wavelength showing the location of the active region AR13283 (from AIA onboard NASA’s SDO spacecraft). b) An image processed to enhance the bright leading edge and core of the CME (from LASCO/C3 on SOHO spacecraft). c) In situ observations of vertical magnetic field observed by NASA’s WIND spacecraft, d) Disturbance storm index showing the earth’s magnetic field during the storm, and e) the Kp index as a function of time.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پچھلے سال کے سب سے شدید ارضیاتی مقناطیسی طوفان کے شمسی وسیلےکا سراغ لگانا
01 MAR 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل 2023 کے آخر میں کرۂ ارض کے مقناطیسی زون میں آئے ہوئے ارضیاتی مقناطیسی طوفان نے نشیبی عرض البلد میں زبردست تباہی مچائی تھی، جس میں لداخ بھی شامل تھا۔ ماہر فلکیات نے متعدد خردبین یعنی ٹیلی اسکوپس کی مدد سے کثیر سطحی طوالت پر مشاہدات کیےہیں تاکہ سورج میں رونما ہونے والے طوفان کے مخرج کا پتہ لگاسکیں۔ ان ماہرین نے یہ پایا کہ فلامینٹ ڈھانچے کے گول گول گھومنے سے جب یہ سورج کے نزدیک پہنچا تو وہیں اس شمسی طوفان کی بنیادی وجہ تھی، جس کے نتیجے میں کرۂ ارض پر اس قدر زبردست اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔
اکثر سورج بین سیاروں کی جگہ میں کورونل ماس ایجیکشنس(سی ایم ایز) کی شکل میں آئنائزڈ گیس، (پلازما) اور مقناطیسی دائرے خارج کرتا ہے۔ جب یہ سی ایم ایز ہمارے کرۂ ارض جیسے سیاروں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں، تو وہ سیاروں کے مقناطیسی دائرے کے ساتھ تعامل کرتے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں بڑے مقناطیسی طوفان آتے ہیں۔ تیز ذرات اور ارضیاتی مقناطیسی طوفان کرۂ ارض اور خلا میں انسانی ٹیکنالوجی کو بری طرح متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح، سی ایم ایزکو سمجھنا اور پیشین گوئی کرنا سائنسی اور عملی دونوں طرح کی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
21 اپریل 2023 کو ہندوستانی وقت کے مطابق آدھی رات کو سولر ڈسک سینٹر کے قریب واقع ‘ایکٹیوریجن13283’ سے بڑے پیمانے پر سی ایم ای کا پھٹنا شروع ہوا، جس کے نتیجے میں شمسی دائرے 25 کا سب سے شدید ارضیاتی مقناطیسی طوفان آیا۔ سی ایم ای کو تقریباً 1500 کلومیٹر فی سکنڈ کی تیز رفتار کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور 23 اپریل کو ہندوستانی وقت کےمطابق، دیر رات ساڑھے بارہ بجے کرۂ ارض کے ماحول کے نزدیک اس کاسامنا ہوا، جس کے نتیجے میں ،کرہ ٔ ارض پر ایک گھنٹہ بعد ایک ارضیاتی مقناطیسی طوفان شروع ہوا۔ یہ طوفان مقناطیسی دائرے کی اپنی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گیا اور اس کی ‘‘جی-4کی شدت’’ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں لداخ کے ہینلے میں انڈین ایسٹرانومیکل آبزرویٹری میں واقع موجود سبھی اسکائی کیمروں کے ذریعے ہالے کی روشنی کو قید کیاگیا ، جسے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے۔
جو اعداد وشمارجمع کیے گئے انہوں نے ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے ذریعے تحقیق میں سورج میں طوفان کے ماخذ کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کی ۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، جو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت آتا ہے۔یہ اعداد وشمار دی ایسٹرو فزیکل جریدے میں شائع کیے گئے۔
‘‘حیرت کی بات ہے، چونکہ سی ایم ای کو سورج پر ایک کمزور مقناطیسی دائرے خطے سے چھوڑا گیا تھا ، اس لیے اس طرح کے شدید ارضیاتی مقناطیسی طوفان غیر متوقع ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ توانائی پیدا کرنے کے عمل کے سست ہونے کی توقع ہے، اور مڑے ہوئے مقناطیسی دھات کا اخراج بھی غیر متوقع ہے۔ یہ بات تحقیقی مطالعہ کرنے والے مصنف ڈاکٹر پی ویما ریڈی نے بتائی۔ سی ایم ای سورج پر ماخذ کے فعال خطے میں پہلے سے موجود مقناطیسی پلازمافلامینٹ کے ساتھ وابستہ ہے۔ مقناطیسی دائرے اپنے ابھرکر نمایاں ہونے سے چند گھنٹے پہلے اپنی بدلتی علامات کا پتہ دیتے ہیں جو شمسی ماحولیات میں مقناطیسی دائرے کے توازن کے معاملے میں عدم استحکام پیدا کرنے والے اہم عناصر ہوسکتے ہیں۔
ایک سی ایم ای کے لیے ارضیاتی طور پر مؤثر ہونے کے لیے ، مقناطیسی دائروں کارخ کرۂ ارض کے مقناطیسی دائرے کے حوالے سے جنوب کی طرف کیا جانا ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ سورج سے اس پھٹنے کے دوران، سی ایم ای کا ڈھانچہ گھڑی کی سمت میں تقریباً 56 ڈگری گھومتا ہے۔ یہ گردش مقناطیسی قوتوں کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے، اور بہت کم سی ایم ای ڈھانچے اس طرح کے ارتقاء کو ظاہر کرتے نظر آتے ہیں۔ اس گردش کی وجہ سے، سی ایم ای مقناطیسی دائرے غالب طور پر جنوب کی طرف مرکوز ہو گئے اور ہیلیو کرہ میں سی ایم ای کا مزید پھیلاؤ کرۂ ارض کے ساتھ سی ایم ای مقناطیسی دائروں کے موثر تعامل کے حالات کا باعث بنا۔ یہ وہی تھا جو شمسی دائرے 25 کے سب سے شدید طوفان کا سبب بنا۔
یہ مطالعہ سی ایم ایز کی مکمل تصویر رکھنے کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے،جس میں ان کے مقناطیسی ساخت اور شمسی ماخذ کے علاقوں سے ان کی ابتداء، ان کے ارتقاء، اور سورج سے کرۂ ارض تک ان کے پھیلاؤ میں شامل میکانزم بھی شامل ہیں۔ دیگر خلائی دوربینوں کے علاوہ، محققین حال ہی میں لانچ کی گئی خلائی رصد گاہ آدتیہ ایل-1 کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ سورج کے مشاہدات کو استعمال کرنے کے منتظر ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پی ویما ریڈی نے بتایا کہ اس سیٹلائٹ پر موجود آلات ریموٹ اور ان سیٹو دونوں مشاہدات فراہم کرتے ہیں جو ہمیں سورج پر سی ایم ای لانچ کے ساتھ ساتھ کرۂ ارض کے قریب کی جگہ پر اس کی آمد کو سمجھنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ "خاص طور پر، سورج کے قریب تصویری مشاہدات سی ایم ای کی واقفیت اور رفتار کا تعین کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ خلائی پے لوڈ ویزیبل ایمیشن لائن کورونگراف(وی ای ایل سی) جلد فراہم کرنے والا ہے’’۔
Publication: Filament Eruption from Active Region 13283 Leading to a Fast Halo-CME and an
Intense Geomagnetic Storm on 2023 April 23
Doi: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ad1662
Figure caption: The CME eruption from the Sun occurred on 2023 April 21, at 18:00 UT. a) The image of the sun at 30.4 nanometres wavelength showing the location of the active region AR13283 (from AIA onboard NASA’s SDO spacecraft). b) An image processed to enhance the bright leading edge and core of the CME (from LASCO/C3 on SOHO spacecraft). c) In situ observations of vertical magnetic field observed by NASA’s WIND spacecraft, d) Disturbance storm index showing the earth’s magnetic field during the storm, and e) the Kp index as a function of time.