Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi releases Annual Capacity Building Plan for GSI
29 FEB 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for the Geological Survey of India (GSI) was formally released by Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, here today. This new learning ecosystem under Mission Karmayogi will encourage self-paced learning to enhance the competencies of the employees which will finally result in better output from each of them.
As part of the Mission Karmayogi Bharat, the flagship project of Government of India to enhance the competencies of the Government Officials, the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) has been mandated with the preparation of Annual Capacity Building Plan (ACBP) for various Ministries and Departments. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) is an attached office under the Ministry of Mines for which CBC itself has prepared the ACBP.
GSI is the repository of basic earth science information for the Government, industry, and the general public. With more than 6000 employees, this 173-year-old organisation is part of India’s journey to an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. To keep the workforce of GSI vibrant and to keep them abreast with the functional, behavioural and emerging domain competencies, the Capacity Building Commission has prepared an Annual Capacity Building Plan for GSI to be implemented for 2024.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने जीएसआई के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना जारी की
29 FEB 2024 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) आज यहां केंद्रीय कोयला, खनन और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी द्वारा आधिकारिक तौर पर जारी की गई। मिशन कर्म योगी के तहत यह नया शिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र कर्मचारियों की योग्यता बढ़ाने के लिए स्व-गति से सीखने को प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एक-दूसरे के बारे में बेहतर ज्ञान प्राप्त होगा।
सरकारी अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रमुख परियोजना मिशन कर्मयोगी भारत के एक भाग के रूप में, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के लिए वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना (एसीबीपी) शुरू की है। भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) खान मंत्रालय के तहत एक संलग्न कार्यालय है जिसके लिए सीबीसी ने स्वयं एसीबीपी तैयार किया है।
जीएसआई सरकार, उद्योग और आम जनता के लिए बुनियादी पृथ्वी विज्ञान जानकारी का भंडार है। 6000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों वाला यह 173 साल पुराना संगठन भारत की 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' यात्रा का हिस्सा है। जीएसआई के कार्यबल को गतिशील, कार्यात्मक और उभरती हुई डोमेन क्षमताओं के साथ संरेखित रखने के लिए, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग ने 2024 तक लागू करने के लिए जीएसआई के लिए एक वार्षिक क्षमता निर्माण योजना तैयार की है।