President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 53RD CONVOCATION OF UTKAL UNIVERSITY
29 FEB 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed 53rd convocation of Utkal University at Bhubaneswar today (February 29, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since its inception, Utkal University has made its mark in the field of education not only in Odisha but also all over India. It is a leading university of the country in terms of its campus, environment and teaching tradition. She paid tributes to all the visionaries who have contributed in the journey of this university.
The President said that it is her good fortune to have been a student of the Utkal University. She stated that many students of this university have brought honour to Utkal University by doing remarkable work in various fields.
The President noted that more than two lakh students are studying in colleges recognized under Utkal University. She was happy to note that percentage of girls is greater than boys among these students. She called upon students to inculcate human qualities, most importantly, modesty and humility, love and compassion in everyone they meet. She said that they should remember that peace and harmony are essential for human existence. She stressed that their compassion should not only be for humans, but also for all the living and non-living beings that share our planet.
The President said that when she was in school, her teachers often taught to love mother, motherland and mother tongue. She stated that education in our mother tongue connects us with our culture. She said that we have inherited a very rich culture, and we have to preserve it. We should recognize our roots to preserve the Indian knowledge tradition.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय के 53वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
29 FEB 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (29 फरवरी, 2024) भुवनेश्वर में उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय के 53वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से न केवल ओडिशा में बल्कि पूरे भारत में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। यह अपने परिसर, वातावरण और शिक्षण परंपरा की दृष्टि से देश का अग्रणी विश्वविद्यालय है। उन्होंने इस विश्वविद्यालय की यात्रा में योगदान देने वाले सभी महापुरुषों को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय की छात्रा होना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के कई छात्रों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय कार्य करके उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय को गौरवान्वित किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्कल विश्वविद्यालय के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त कॉलेजों में दो लाख से अधिक छात्र पढ़ रहे हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इन छात्रों में लड़कियों का प्रतिशत लड़कों से अधिक है। उन्होंने छात्रों से मानवीय गुणों को ग्रहण करने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि जिनसे वे मिलते हैं उनके प्रति विनम्रता और नम्रता, प्यार एवं करुणा का भाव होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें याद रखना चाहिए कि मानव अस्तित्व के लिए शांति और सद्भाव आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनकी करुणा न केवल मनुष्यों के लिए होनी चाहिए बल्कि पृथ्वी पर रहने वाले सभी जीवित और निर्जीव प्राणियों के लिए भी होनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब वह स्कूल में थीं तो उनके शिक्षक अक्सर मां, मातृभूमि और मातृभाषा से प्यार करना सिखाते थे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी मातृभाषा में शिक्षा हमें हमारी संस्कृति से जोड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विरासत में हमें बहुत समृद्ध संस्कृति मिली है और हमें इसे बचाकर रखना है। भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा को संरक्षित करने के लिए हमें अपनी जड़ों को पहचानना होगा।