Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will virtually launch seven infrastructure projects from New Delhi, tomorrow
29 FEB 2024 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will virtually launch seven infrastructure projects from New Delhi, tomorrow.
For the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, the Union Finance Minister would inaugurate the Departmental Residential Complex comprising of 198 quarters of Type-II and III, for the officials of Income Tax Department, at Sector-28, Faridabad, Haryana, providing housing units for the officials of the Department. Smt. Sitharaman will also lay down the foundation stone of the Residential Complex at Sector-53, Gurugram, comprising of 214 quarters of Type-II to VI for providing adequate dwelling units for the officers and officials of the Income Tax Department.
For the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, the Union Finance Minister will inaugurate the Departmental Residential Complex comprising of 256 quarters of Type-IV, V and VI, for the officers of CBIC at Sector-9, Dwarka, New Delhi, providing for adequate dwelling units for the middle and senior level officers of the Department.
For the Department of Financial Services (DFS),Ministry of Finance, the Union Finance Minister will inaugurate State Bank of India’s new local head office building; Life Insurance Corporation of India’s International Business Centre building; and Canara Bank’s IFSC Banking Unit at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat; followed by the inauguration of the new head office building of United India Insurance Company Ltd., at Chennai. These infrastructure initiatives will give a fillip to business activities in GIFT City, and provide a state-of-the art headquarters building for United India Insurance Company for providing better customer services.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कल सात बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का नई दिल्ली से वर्चुअल शुभारंभ करेंगी
29 FEB 2024 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण कल नई दिल्ली से सात बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से शुभारंभ करेंगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री वित्त मंत्रालय में राजस्व विभाग के केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के लिए विभागीय आवासीय परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगी। आय कर विभाग के अधिकारियों को आवासीय सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए हरियाणा में फरीदाबाद के सेक्‍टर-28 में टाइप- II और III के 198 क्वार्टर वाला आवासीय परिसर बनाया गया है। श्रीमती सीतारमण गुरुग्राम के सेक्टर-53 में आवासीय परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखेंगी। आयकर विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को पर्याप्त आवास इकाइयां उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए इस आवासीय परिसर मेंटाइप- II से VI के 214 क्वार्टर बनाए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री वित्त मंत्रालय में राजस्व विभाग के केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के मध्यम और वरिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारियों को पर्याप्‍त आवास सुविधा मुहैया कराने के‍ लिए नई दिल्ली में द्वारका के सेक्‍टर-9 में टाइप-IV, V और VI के 256 क्वार्टर वाले विभागीय आवासीय परिसर का उद्घाटन करेंगी।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के लिए भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के नए स्थानीय प्रधान कार्यालय भवन, भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार केंद्र भवन; गुजरात में गांधी नगर के गिफ्ट सिटी में केनरा बैंक की आईएफएससी बैंकिंग इकाई और इसके बाद चेन्नई में यूनाइटेड इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड के नए प्रधान कार्यालय भवन का उद्घाटन करेंगी। ये बुनियादी ढांचापहल गिफ्ट सिटी में व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देगी और ग्राहकों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए यूनाइटेड इंडिया इंश्योरेंस कंपनी को अत्याधुनिक मुख्यालय भवन प्रदान करेंगी।