Ministry of Finance
Implementation of Electronic Cash Ledger (ECL) for payment of Import duties for goods imported through Courier Mode from tomorrow, i.e. 1st March 2024
With ECL, Express Industry can now make payment through multiple banks as per convenience by internet banking and NEFT/RTGS from the existing one bank
29 FEB 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Electronic Cash Ledger (ECL) shall be the mode of payment of Import duties for goods imported through International Courier terminals from 01st March 2024.
With the introduction of ECL, Express Industry can make payment through multiple banks as per convenience by internet banking and NEFT/RTGS from the existing one bank.
Earlier, the Electronic Cash Ledger was implemented for payment of Import Duties for cargo processed through EDI at Seaports, Airports, ICDs and LCSs from 01st April 2023.
For implementing the new payment system by use of ECL, handholding of the trade was done by means of registration mela and webinars conducted by DG Systems, CBIC, from October to December, 2023 to familiarise different stakeholders before the launch of ECL for Express Cargo Industry.
A pilot phase was started on 15.01.2024 and the same was expanded in phases to Delhi, Bengaluru, Mumbai and all other International Courier Terminal locations. Since 12.02.2024, the pilot has been running successfully in all the locations without any glitches in the system.
The new ECL mode of payment is now available for all EXIM and it would facilitate ease of doing business to the trade.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कूरियर मोड के माध्यम से आयातित वस्तुओं के लिए आयात शुल्क के भुगतान हेतु इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कैश लेजर (ईसीएल) का कार्यान्वयन कल, यानी 1 मार्च, 2024 से शुरू
ईसीएल की शुरुआत के साथ, एक्सप्रेस उद्योग मौजूदा एक बैंक के बजाय अब सुविधा के अनुसार इंटरनेट बैंकिंग और एनईएफटी/आरटीजीएस की मदद से कई बैंकों के माध्यम से भुगतान कर सकता है
29 FEB 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कैश लेजर (ईसीएल) 01 मार्च, 2024 से अंतरराष्ट्रीय कूरियर टर्मिनलों के माध्यम से आयातित माल के लिए आयात शुल्क के भुगतान का तरीका होगा।
ईसीएल की शुरुआत के साथ, एक्सप्रेस उद्योग मौजूदा एक बैंक के बजाय सुविधा के अनुसार इंटरनेट बैंकिंग और एनईएफटी/आरटीजीएस की मदद से कई बैंकों के माध्यम से भुगतान कर सकता है।
इससे पहले, 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से विभिन्न बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों, आईसीडी और एलसीएस पर ईडीआई के माध्यम से संसाधित कार्गो के लिए आयात शुल्क के भुगतान के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कैश लेजर लागू किया गया था।
ईसीएल के उपयोग से नई भुगतान प्रणाली को लागू करने हेतु, एक्सप्रेस कार्गो उद्योग के लिए ईसीएल के लॉन्च से पहले संबंधित विभिन्न हितधारकों को इस प्रणाली से अवगत कराने के उद्देश्य से अक्टूबर से दिसंबर, 2023 तक डीजी सिस्टम्स, सीबीआईसी द्वारा आयोजित पंजीकरण मेला और वेबिनार के माध्यम से व्यापार में सहायता प्रदान की गई थी।
एक प्रायोगिक (पायलट) चरण 15.01.2024 को शुरू किया गया था और इसे चरणबद्ध तरीके से दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, मुंबई और अन्य सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय कूरियर टर्मिनल स्थलों तक विस्तारित किया गया था। 12.02.2024 से, इस प्रणाली में किसी भी गड़बड़ी के बिना पायलट चरण सभी स्थलों पर सफलतापूर्वक चल रहा है।
भुगतान का नया ईसीएल मोड अब सभी एक्जिम के लिए उपलब्ध है और इससे व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी।