Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi launches "Coal Logistics Plan and Policy"
Launch of Coal Logistics Plan marks a significant milestone in India's journey towards modernizing coal transportation, enhancing efficiency, and promoting sustainability: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Coal Logistics Plan proposes a strategic shift towards a railway-based system in FMCs projects, aiming for a 14% reduction in rail logistic costs and an annual cost saving of Rs 21,000 Crore
29 FEB 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has launched a groundbreaking initiative, the "Coal Logistics Plan and Policy" organized by the Indian National Committee World Mining Congress with the patronage of the Ministry of Coal in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Addressing the event, Shri Pralhad Joshi underscored the imperative need for efficient logistics to meet the escalating energy demand projected to surge from 980 MT to 1.5 BT by 2030. The Coal Logistics Plan proposes a strategic shift towards a railway-based system in FMCs projects, aiming for a 14% reduction in rail logistic costs and an annual cost saving of Rs 21,000 Crore. He emphasized on augmentation of railway network capacity through First -Mile Connectivity. This transformative approach is expected to minimize air pollution, alleviate traffic congestion, and reduce carbon emissions by approximately 100,000 tonnes per annum. Moreover, a 10% saving in average turnaround time of wagons nationwide is expected.
Highlighting the significance of integrated transportation systems, Shri Joshi emphasized the Ministry's initiative to integrate Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) transportation, which has witnessed a remarkable growth of around 50% over the past five years, with plans for further expansion to 120 BT by FY 2030. Additionally, aligned with PM Gati Shakti 37 critical railway projects have been identified to meet the future coal evacuation demand. He also emphasized that the Ministry has launched 15 railway projects to address multimodal connectivity gaps, out of which 5 projects have already been commissioned.
In his keynote address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, reiterated the Ministry's commitment to enhancing efficiency in coal transportation and fostering robust infrastructure development. Shri Meena, also highlighted proposals for extensive energy corridor projects, including construction of new railway lines and capacity augmentation of existing lines. He stressed on the importance of maintaining momentum to ensure coal's integral role in India's energy security and economic growth while upholding sustainability and social responsibility standards and urged all the stakeholders to work in close coordination to ensure easy access to coal to everyone .
Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, emphasized the importance of seamless coal evacuation in an eco-friendly manner. He highlighted the Ministry's Integrated Coal Logistics Policy and plan, aimed at developing a technologically enabled, cost-effective, and sustainable logistic ecosystem.
A panel discussion, chaired by Shri M Nagaraju, witnessed industry leaders and representatives including Shri A K Jha, Chairman, JPL, Shri Nilabhra Dasgupta, Deputy Chairman, Paradeep Ports Trust, Shri Subrat Tripathy, CEO, Adani Ports, Shri Shrivam Shrivastava, Director Fuel, NTPC, and Dr. JK Vashist, Head Logistics, Ultatech Cement deliberated on holistic approaches towards coal transportation. Discussions emphasized India's potential to achieve self-reliance in the coal sector, contributing to economic growth and environmental sustainability through investment in research and development, technical optimization, and resolution of transport constraints.
The launch of the Coal Logistics Plan marks a significant milestone in India's journey towards modernizing coal transportation, enhancing efficiency, and promoting sustainability. With collaborative efforts from government bodies, industry leaders, and stakeholders, India is poised to unlock the full potential of its coal industry, ensuring a resilient and sustainable energy future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने “कोयला रसद योजना और नीति” की शुरुआत की
“कोयला रसद योजना और नीति” का शुभारंभ कोयला परिवहन के आधुनिकीकरण, दक्षता बढ़ाने एवं स्थिरता प्रदान करनेके लिए देश की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है: श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
कोयला रसद योजना, एफएमसी परियोजनाओं में रेलवे-आधारित प्रणाली की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव लेकर आती है, जिसका उद्देश्य रेल रसद लागत में 14 प्रतिशत की कमी और 21,000 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक बचत करना है
29 FEB 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में कोयला मंत्रालय के संरक्षण में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय समिति विश्व खनन कांग्रेस द्वारा आयोजित कोयला रसद योजना और नीतिनामक एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल का शुभारंभ किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने 2030 तक 980 एमटी से 1.5 बीटी तक बढ़ने की अनुमानित ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कुशल रसद की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। कोयला रसद योजना में एफएमसी परियोजनाओं में रेलवे-आधारित प्रणाली की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव का प्रस्ताव है, जिसका उद्देश्य रेल रसद लागत में 14 प्रतिशत की कमी करना और 21,000 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक लागत बचत करना शामिल है। उन्होंने फर्स्ट-माइल संपर्क के माध्यम से रेलवे नेटवर्क क्षमता बढ़ाने पर बल दिया। इस परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से वायु प्रदूषण में कमी लाने, यातायात की भीड़ में कमी लाने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को लगभग 100,000 टन प्रति वर्ष कम करने का अनुमान है। इसके अलावा, पूरे देश में वैगनों के औसत टर्नअराउंड समय में 10 प्रतिशत की बचत होने का अनुमान है।
श्री जोशी ने एकीकृत परिवहन प्रणालियों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, रेल-सी-रेल (आरएसआर) परिवहन को एकीकृत करने की मंत्रालय की पहल पर बल दिया, जिसमें पिछले पांच वर्षों में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोत्तरी की गई है, जिनमें वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक 120 बीटी तक विस्तार करने की योजना है। इसके अलावा, पीएम गति शक्ति के अनुरूप भविष्य में कोयला निकासी की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए 37 महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि मंत्रालय ने मल्टीमॉडल संपर्क अंतराल को समाप्त करने के लिए 15 रेलवे परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत की है, जिनमें से 5 परियोजनाएं पहले ही शुरू की जा चुकी हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव, श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कोयला परिवहन में दक्षता बढ़ाने और मजबूत अवसंरचना के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। श्री मीणा ने नयी रेल लाइनों के निर्माण और मौजूदा लाइनों की क्षमता बढ़ाने सहित व्यापक ऊर्जा गलियारा परियोजनाओं के प्रस्तावों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्थिरता एवं सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी मानकों को स्थापित रखते हुए भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं आर्थिक विकास में कोयले की प्रमुख भूमिका सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया और सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे सभी के लिए कोयले की आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निकट समन्वय प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करें।
कोयला मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, श्री एम नागराजू ने पर्यावरण अनुकूल उपायों के माध्यम से निर्बाध कोयला निकासी के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय की एकीकृत कोयला रसद योजना और नीतिपर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम, लागत प्रभावी और दीर्धकालिक रसद पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र काविकास करना है।
श्री एम नागराजू की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित एक पैनल चर्चा में उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया जिनमें जेपीएल के अध्यक्ष श्री ए के झा, पारादीप पोर्ट्स ट्रस्ट के उपाध्यक्ष श्री नीलाभ दासगुप्ता, श्री सुब्रत त्रिपाठी, सीईओ, अडाणी पोर्ट्स, श्रीवम श्रीवास्तव, निदेशक ईंधन, एनटीपीसी और डॉ. जेके वशिष्ठ, अल्टाटेक सीमेंट के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रमुख ने कोयला परिवहन की दिशा में अपने समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर चर्चा की। इस विचार-विमर्श में कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश करने, तकनीकी अनुकूलन प्राप्त करने एवं परिवहन समस्याओं का समाधान करते हुए विकास एवं पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में योगदान देने के लिए देश की क्षमता पर बल दिया गया।
कोयला रसद योजना का शुभारंभ कोयला परिवहन का आधुनिकीकरण, दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने एवं स्थिरता प्रदान करने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। सरकारी निकायों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और हितधारकों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के साथ, भारत अपने कोयला उद्योग की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे एक लचीला एवं सतत ऊर्जा भविष्य को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।