Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created lucrative livelihood opportunities other than government jobs through different schemes like MUDRA, Start-Up India, Aroma Mission etc., says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
"MUDRA, started under PM Modi and supported by the banks, disburses loans under this scheme without a guarantee or a mortgage and the only guarantee is Modi’s guarantees which means guarantee of fulfilment of a guarantee"
What is significant is that across the country, about 60 to 70% of MUDRA beneficiaries are women, says Dr Jitendra Singh
J&K has been highly benefited under the MUDRA scheme that is evident from the fact that out of over 6 crore beneficiaries across the country, J&K has nearly 25,000 beneficiaries though being a smaller territory with a lesser population compared to some UTs and many states in the country: Dr Jitendra Singh
29 FEB 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created lucrative livelihood opportunities other than government jobs through different schemes like MUDRA, Start-Up India, Aroma Mission etc.
S1WY.jpg)
There are instances of youngsters leaving corporate jobs to opt for StartUp entrepreneurship, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking at "MUDRA Loan Mela" organised by State Bank of India in Jammu.
9IKY.jpg)
The Minister said, J&K has been highly benefited under the MUDRA scheme, that is evident from the fact that out of over 6 crore beneficiaries across the country, J&K has nearly 25,000 beneficiaries though being a smaller territory with a lesser population compared to some UTs and many states in the country. He congratulated the State Bank of India, J&K chapter for this achievement.
What is significant is that across the country, about 60 to 70% of MUDRA beneficiaries are women, said Dr Jitendra Singh.
6WLT.jpg)
During the program, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that there won’t be any scheme in the world supported by a bank without a guarantee or a mortgage. But, MUDRA, started under PM Modi and supported by the banks, disbursed loans under this scheme without a guarantee or a mortgage and the only guarantee is Modi’s guarantees which means guarantee of fulfilment of a guarantee.
Schemes like PM-SVANidhi, PM Vishwakarma etc. have touched and benefited that strata of the society that has not been taken care of by the previous governments. But, PM Narendra Modi has taken care of every segment of the society without any discrimination or vote bank politics, said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
UBBX.jpg)
While appreciating the Direct Bank Transfer conceptualised by PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, DBT)l has garnered international recognition, is a role model for the world and has been able to save Rupees one lakh crore which is a massive achievement of PM Modi led government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, another important aspect of these schemes is that these are largely women driven, empowering women, be that MUDRA, PMAY etc. as the PM Modi led government is strongly focussing on Nari Shakti, Youth, Farmers and Poor.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मुद्रा, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, अरोमा मिशन आदि जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से सरकारी नौकरियों के अलावा आकर्षक आजीविका के अवसर भी पैदा किए हैं : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई और बैंकों द्वारा समर्थित मुद्रा योजना के तहत बिना किसी गारंटी या गिरवी के ऋण प्रदान किए जाते हैं और एकमात्र गारंटी मोदी की गारंटी है जिसका अर्थ है गारंटी की पूर्ति की गारंटी"
सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि देश भर में मुद्रा लाभार्थियों में से लगभग 60 से 70 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कहते हैं
मुद्रा योजना के तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर को अत्यधिक लाभ हुआ है, जो इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि देश भर में 6 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों में से, जम्मू-कश्मीर में लगभग 25,000 लाभार्थी हैं, हालांकि यह देश के कुछ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और कई राज्यों की तुलना में कम आबादी वाला एक छोटा क्षेत्र है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
29 FEB 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मुद्रा, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, अरोमा मिशन आदि जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से सरकारी नौकरियों के अलावा आजीविका के आकर्षक अवसर पैदा किए हैं।
S1WY.jpg)
उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं जब युवाओं ने स्टार्ट-अप उद्यमिता चुनने के लिए कॉर्पोरेट नौकरियां छोड़ दीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह जम्मू में भारतीय स्टेट बैंक द्वारा आयोजित "मुद्रा लोन मेला" में बोल रहे थे।
9IKY.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मुद्रा योजना के तहत जम्मू-कश्मीर को अत्यधिक लाभ हुआ है, यह इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि देश भर में 6 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों में से, जम्मू-कश्मीर में लगभग 25,000 लाभार्थी हैं, हालांकि यह देश के कुछ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और कई राज्यों की तुलना में कम आबादी वाला एक छोटा क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि के लिए भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, जम्मू-कश्मीर चैप्टर को बधाई दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि देश भर में मुद्रा लाभार्थियों में से लगभग 60 से 70 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं।
6WLT.jpg)
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दुनिया में बिना गारंटी या गिरवी के बैंक द्वारा समर्थित कोई भी योजना नहीं होती है। लेकिन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई और बैंकों द्वारा समर्थित मुद्रा योजना के तहत बिना किसी गारंटी या बंधक के ऋण वितरित किए और एकमात्र गारंटी मोदी की गारंटी है जिसका अर्थ है गारंटी की पूर्ति की गारंटी।
पीएम-स्वनिधि, पीएम विश्वकर्मा आदि योजनाओं ने समाज के उस तबके तक पहुंच कर लाभान्वित किया है, जिस पर पिछली सरकारों ने ध्यान नहीं दिया था। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, लेकिन, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिना किसी भेदभाव या वोट बैंक की राजनीति के समाज के हर वर्ग का ख्याल रखा है।
UBBX.jpg)
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा संकल्पित डायरेक्ट बैंक ट्रांसफर की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, डीबीटी ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता हासिल की है, यह दुनिया के लिए एक रोल मॉडल है और एक लाख करोड़ रुपये बचाने में सक्षम है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, इन योजनाओं का एक और महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यह है कि ये काफी हद तक महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित हैं, महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाती हैं, चाहे वह मुद्रा, पीएमएवाई आदि हों, क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार नारी शक्ति, युवाओं, किसानों और गरीबों पर दृढ़ता से ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।