Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves Rs 6728.33 crore for the construction of 8 stretches of 305.50 Km National Highway- 913 in Arunachal Pradesh
29 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Arunachal Pradesh, an allocation of Rs. 6728.33 crore has been granted for constructing 8 stretches on NH-913 (Froniter Highway) as Intermediate Lane Road, spanning 305.50 Km on EPC mode.
Shri Gadkari said, this development aims to enhance connectivity to border areas, fostering socio-economic progress. The Frontier Highway construction is anticipated to curb migration, encouraging reverse habitation towards Arunachal Pradesh’s border regions. Furthermore, these frontier highway stretches will establish crucial road infrastructure linking significant river basins, facilitating the development of numerous hydropower projects in the state.
He said, this predominantly greenfield road will connect sparsely populated Upper Arunachal areas, ideal for tourism, projecting increased traffic due to burgeoning tourism in the future.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত ৬৭২৮.৩৩ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৩০৫.৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৯১৩ ৰ ৮ টা অংশ নিৰ্মাণত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
29 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে এক পোষ্ট জৰিয়তে জনায় যে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ইপিচি মোডত ৩০৫.৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ মধ্যৱৰ্তী লেনৰ পথ হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৯১৩ (সীমান্ত ঘাইপথ)ত ৮টা অংশ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৬৭২৮.৩৩ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে এই উন্নয়নৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা তথা সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটোৱা। এই সীমান্ত ঘাইপথ নিৰ্মাণে প্ৰব্ৰজন নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহত বিপৰীত জনবসতিৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, এই সীমান্ত ঘাইপথৰ প্ৰসাৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নদী উপত্যকাসমূহক সংযোগ কৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টি কৰিব, যি ৰাজ্যখনত কেইবাটাও জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব।
তেওঁ কয় যেমূলতঃ এই গ্ৰীণফিল্ড পথটোৱে কম জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ ওপৰৰ অৰুণাচল অঞ্চলক সংযোগ কৰিব, যিটো পৰ্যটনৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ। লগতে, ভৱিষ্যতে পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে যান-বাহন চলাচল বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।