Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves Rs 6728.33 crore for the construction of 8 stretches of 305.50 Km National Highway- 913 in Arunachal Pradesh
29 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Arunachal Pradesh, an allocation of Rs. 6728.33 crore has been granted for constructing 8 stretches on NH-913 (Froniter Highway) as Intermediate Lane Road, spanning 305.50 Km on EPC mode.
Shri Gadkari said, this development aims to enhance connectivity to border areas, fostering socio-economic progress. The Frontier Highway construction is anticipated to curb migration, encouraging reverse habitation towards Arunachal Pradesh’s border regions. Furthermore, these frontier highway stretches will establish crucial road infrastructure linking significant river basins, facilitating the development of numerous hydropower projects in the state.
He said, this predominantly greenfield road will connect sparsely populated Upper Arunachal areas, ideal for tourism, projecting increased traffic due to burgeoning tourism in the future.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 305.50 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-913 के 8 हिस्सों के निर्माण के लिए 6728.33 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
29 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में बताया कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में ईपीसी मोड पर 305.50 किलोमीटर की इंटरमीडिएट लेन सड़क के रूप में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)- 913 (सीमांत राजमार्ग) पर 8 हिस्सों के निर्माण के लिए 6728.33 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस विकास का उद्देश्य सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने के साथ सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना है। इस सीमांत राजमार्ग के निर्माण से प्रवासन पर नियंत्रण लगने की आशा है, जिससे अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रिवर्स हैबिटेशन (बसावट) को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके अलावा ये सीमांत राजमार्ग खंड महत्वपूर्ण नदी घाटियों को जोड़ने वाले महत्वपूर्ण सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करेंगे, जिससे राज्य में कई जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के विकास में सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह मुख्य रूप से ग्रीनफील्ड सड़क कम आबादी वाले ऊपरी अरुणाचल क्षेत्रों को जोड़ेगी, जो पर्यटन के लिए आदर्श है। साथ ही, यहां भविष्य में बढ़ते पर्यटन के कारण यातायात में बढ़ोतरी का अनुमान है।