Ministry of Coal
Record Decline in the Share of Imported Coal in Total Consumption Over Past Five Years
29 FEB 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
India, endowed with the fifth-largest coal reserves globally, stands as the second-largest consumer of coal, propelled by a fast-growing economy. The power sector alone is experiencing a compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of around 7.5 % from FY 2021-22 to 2023-24 while other sectors exhibit similar momentum, driving the demand for coal.
In overall coal consumption spectrum, the unavailability of Coking coal and high-grade thermal coal within our reserves necessitates imports to meet the requirements of industries like steel etc. However, medium and low-grade thermal coal are abundantly available domestically, making it imperative for the country to sufficiently produce to fulfill domestic demand.
Over the past decade, concerted efforts to bolster coal production have yielded a positive trend. Notably, from 2004 to 2014, the CAGR of imported coal's share in the total consumption basket stood at 13.71%. Contrastingly, from 2014 to 2024, this figure plummeted to around -2.7%. The trend of coal imports over the past five years (excluding imports for imported coal-based thermal power plants), reveals a decline in the share of imported coal in the total consumption, showcasing a reduction from 21.05% in the previous fiscal year (Apr-Dec) to 19.38% in the corresponding period of the current fiscal year. This reduction translates to significant forex savings amounting to around Rs. 82264 crores.
In alignment with the esteemed vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the usage of advanced technology has significantly enhanced the production capacity of public sector undertakings. Notably, Coal India Limited has experienced a growth rate exceeding 10%. Furthermore, the transparent auction mechanism for coal blocks, devoid of end-use restrictions, has started yielding favorable outcomes. The consistent upward trajectory of coal production from captive and commercial sources over the past five years underscores an impressive CAGR of around 22.50%, a testament to the supportive role rendered by State Governments.
For the fiscal year 2024-25, domestic coal production is projected to reach 1111 MT, while domestic demand is estimated at 1290 MT. Consequently, the share of imported coal is anticipated to reduce below 15%, potentially yielding substantial forex savings.
With strategic focus on optimizing indigenous coal resources and leveraging innovative technological solutions, India continues its journey towards self-reliance or Atmanirbhar in energy security of the nation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
पिछले पांच वर्षों में कुल खपत में आयातित कोयले की हिस्सेदारी में रिकॉर्ड गिरावट आई
29 FEB 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत विश्व स्तर पर पांचवें सबसे बड़े कोयला भंडार से संपन्न होने के साथ कोयले का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता हो गया है। ऐसा तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के कारण हुआ है। अकेले विद्युत क्षेत्र वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2023-24 तक लगभग 7.5 प्रतिशत की चक्रीय वार्षिक विकास दर (सीएजीआर) से चल रहा है, जबकि अन्य क्षेत्र इसी तरह की गति दिखा रहे हैं, जिससे कोयले की मांग बढ़ रही है।
समग्र कोयला खपत स्पेक्ट्रम में हमारे भंडारों में कोकिंग कोल और उच्च ग्रेड थर्मल कोयले की अनुपलब्धता के कारण इस्पात आदि जैसे उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आयात आवश्यक हो जाता है। यद्यपि घरेलू रूप से मध्यम और निम्न-श्रेणी के थर्मल कोयले प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध हैं। इसीलिए देश की घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त उत्पादन करना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
पिछले एक दशक में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के ठोस प्रयासों ने सकारात्मक रुझान दिखाया है। वर्ष 2004 से 2014 के दौरान कुल खपत बास्केट में आयातित कोयले की हिस्सेदारी 13.71 प्रतिशत रही। इसके विपरीत, 2014 से 2024 तक यह आंकड़ा लगभग -2.7 प्रतिशत तक गिर गया। पिछले पांच वर्षों में कोयले के आयात की प्रवृत्ति (आयातित कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर प्लांटों के लिए आयात को छोड़कर) कुल खपत में आयातित कोयले की हिस्सेदारी में गिरावट दिखाती है। यह हिस्सेदारी पिछले वित्त वर्ष (अप्रैल-दिसंबर) में 21.05 प्रतिशत से घटकर चालू वित्त वर्ष की समान अवधि में 19.38 प्रतिशत हो गयी है। यह कमी से लगभग 82,264 करोड़ रुपये की महत्वपूर्ण विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सम्मानित विजन के अनुरूप उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठानों की उत्पादन क्षमता में सराहनीय वृद्धि हुई है। विशेष रूप से, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड में वृद्धि दर 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए पारदर्शी नीलामी व्यवस्था, जिसमें अंतिम उपयोग प्रतिबंध नहीं हैं, के अपेक्षित परिणाम आने लगे हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक स्रोतों से कोयला उत्पादन का लगातार बढ़ना लगभग 22.50 प्रतिशत के प्रभावशाली सीएजीआर को रेखांकित करता है, जो राज्य सरकारों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायक भूमिका की पुष्टि करता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन 1,111 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है, जबकि घरेलू मांग 1,290 मीट्रिक टन अनुमानित है। परिणास्वरूप आयातित कोयले का हिस्सा 15 प्रतिशत से कम होने का अनुमान है, जिससे पर्याप्त विदेशी मुद्रा बचत हो सकती है।
स्वदेशी कोयला संसाधनों का अधिकतम करके तथा नवीन तकनीकी सॉल्यूशनों का लाभ उठाने पर रणनीतिक फोकस के साथ भारत राष्ट्र की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता या आत्मनिर्भर की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा जारी रखे हुए है।