Department of Atomic Energy
National Science Day Celebration: Atomic Minerals Directorate in City Hosts Open Exhibition, Engaging Over 200 Students on 'Indigenous Technology for a Viksit Bharat'
28 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 28 February 2024
The Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) situated in the city's Civil Lines, working under the Ministry of Atomic Energy, enthusiastically celebrated National Science Day on Wednesday at its premises. The event featured an open exhibition of the Directorate's activities, specially organized for school and college students.The theme of this year's National Science Day, “Indigenous Technology for a Viksit Bharat,” was vividly portrayed through the innovative models presented by the students alongside the Directorate.Stalls showcasing Physics, Chemistry, Geology, Geophysics, X-ray Fluorescence, and Drilling Techniques were set up to provide valuable insights into the Directorate's operations. Students were encouraged to create their own science models, with the best entries later recognized and felicitated.
Shri P.K. Gupta, Regional Director, AMD, Nagpur, formally inaugurated the program and inspired students to pursue studies and innovations in the field of atomic energy. He urged them to extract maximum benefit from the information provided at the exhibition. The closing ceremony's chief guest, Shri Indradev Narayan, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of MECL, emphasized the importance of children as the future of the country. He commended the students for their displayed models, expressing optimism about the realization of a developed India with indigenous technology.
During the exhibition, scientific officers at the stalls engaged with around 200 students and teachers, addressing their queries and sharing information. The program's second session included a quiz competition for students, and a film related to the exploration and research of atomic minerals was screened for the attendees.
Shri Narayan, Shri Gupta, and Shri Milind M.S. Deshpande honored the winners of the Science Model Competition. Notable achievements included Ytharth Gondule and Hansika Telrandhe securing the first prize from Somalwar High School, followed by Paras Ganesh Lokhande from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Vayusena Nagar, and Mohan Ram Mattaparthi with Gargi Parag Kukde from Saraswati Vidyalaya clinching the second and third prizes, respectively.
The vote of thanks was proposed by Shri B. Raghuvendra in the presence of Shri Milind S.M. Deshpande, Deputy Regional Director, AMD, Nagpur. Mrs. Nishma Ojha efficiently conducted the program, ensuring its success.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिनानिमित्त अणु खनिज संचालनालय नागपूरद्वारे प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन केले आहे, 200 हून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांना 'विकसित भारतासाठी स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान' या विषयावर घेतला सहभाग
28 FEB 2024 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2024
अणुऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीत कार्यरत असलेल्या नागपूरच्या सिव्हिल लाइन्सस्थित असलेल्या अणु खनिज संचालनालय-एएमडीने आज राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिन उत्साहाने साजरा केला. या कार्यक्रमात संचालनालयाच्या उपक्रमांचे प्रदर्शन लावण्यात आले होते, विशेषत: शालेय आणि महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. यंदाच्या राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिनाची थीम, “विकसित भारतासाठी स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञान” ही विद्यार्थ्यांनी सादर केलेल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रारुपाद्वारे चित्रित करण्यात आली होती. संचालनालयाच्या कार्याची प्रचिती व्हावी याकरिता भौतिकशास्त्र, रसायनशास्त्र, भूगर्भशास्त्र, भूभौतिकी, क्ष-किरण फ्लूरोसेन्स आणि ड्रिलिंग तंत्रांचे प्रदर्शन करणारे स्टॉल्स याप्रसंगी उभारण्यात आले होते. विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांचे स्वतःचे विज्ञान मॉडेल तयार करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले गेले, ज्यामध्ये सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रवेशिका नंतर निवडल्या गेल्या आणि त्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
श्री पी.के. गुप्ता, प्रादेशिक संचालक, एएमडी, नागपूर, यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना अणुऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात अभ्यास आणि नवकल्पनांचा पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले. त्यांनी प्रदर्शनात दिलेल्या माहितीचा जास्तीत जास्त लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. समारोप समारंभाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे, मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन अँड कन्सल्टन्सी लिमिटेडचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक इंद्रदेव नारायण यांनी देशाचे भविष्य म्हणून मुलांचे महत्त्व पटवून दिले. त्यांनी प्रदर्शित केलेल्या प्रतिकृटीईबद्दल विद्यार्थ्यांचे कौतुक केले.
प्रदर्शनादरम्यान, स्टॉलवरील वैज्ञानिक अधिकारी सुमारे 200 विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकांशी संवाद साधला आणि त्यांच्या शंकांचे उत्तरे दिली, कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या सत्रात विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेचा समावेश होता आणि उपस्थितांसाठी अणु खनिजांच्या शोध आणि संशोधनाशी संबंधित चित्रपट दाखवण्यात आला.
श्री नारायण, श्री गुप्ता आणि श्री मिलिंद एम.एस. देशपांडे यांच्या हस्ते विज्ञान मॉडेल स्पर्धेतील विजेत्यांना गौरविण्यात आले. उल्लेखनीय कामगिरींमध्ये सोमलवार हायस्कूलचे प्रथम पारितोषिक यथार्थ गोंडुले आणि हंसिका तेलरांधे, त्यानंतर केंद्रीय विद्यालय, वायुसेना नगर येथील पारस गणेश लोखंडे आणि सरस्वती विद्यालयातील गार्गी पराग कुकडे यांच्यासोबत मोहन राम मत्तापर्थी यांनी अनुक्रमे द्वितीय आणि तृतीय क्रमांकाचे पारितोषिक पटकावले.
बी. रघुवेंद्र यांनी आभार मानले. निश्मा ओझा यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे संचालन केले.