President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ODISHA; LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR HOLIDAY HOME AND SPORTS COMPLEX AT RAIRANGPUR; VIRTUALLY LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR VARIOUS ROAD PROJECTS AND INAUGURATES EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL, BARSAHI
28 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid foundation stones for Central Government Holiday Home and Sports Complex at Rairangpur, Odisha today (February 28, 2024). She also virtually laid foundation stones for various road projects and inaugurated Eklavya Model Residential School, Barsahi.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the government of India is giving priority to the development of tribal areas and the progress of tribal brothers and sisters. With emphasis on expansion of electricity and roads in tribal dominated areas, the process of providing tap water to tribal families has also started. She stated that a national mission has been launched to eradicate sickle cell anemia from which generations of tribal fraternity are suffering. She urged people to be aware of the various schemes for their welfare and become their beneficiaries. She said that development is not possible without their efforts.
The President said that education is very important for the development of society. That’s why the government is opening the Eklavya Model ​​Residential schools for tribal students. She stated that even though the government is establishing schools, it is the responsibility of parents to send the children to school.
The President said that women empowerment is necessary for an empowered society. Therefore, the government is implementing various schemes to make women financially self-reliant. But only with the cooperation and partnership of everyone, 100 percent benefits of government schemes will be able to reach the beneficiaries.
The President expressed confidence that road projects that initiated today will ensure safe travel. The construction of the Sports Complex will provide better sports opportunities for the youth. She said that after the construction of the Holiday Home, people will be encouraged to come to Rairangpur. It will also provide employment to local people.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ اوڈیشہ میں : رائے رنگ پور میں ہالی ڈے ہوم اور اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مختلف روڈ پروجیکٹس کا بنفسِ نفیس سنگ بنیاد رکھا نیز ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول، بارساہی کا افتتاح کیا
28 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (28 فروری، 2024) اوڈیشہ کے رائے رنگ پور میں مرکزی حکومت کے ہالیڈے ہوم اور اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انھوں نے مختلف سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا بنفسِ نفیس سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور بارساہی میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی اور قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں بجلی اور سڑکوں کی توسیع پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی خاندانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کا عمل بھی شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے لیے ایک قومی مشن شروع کیا گیا ہے جس سے قبائلی برادری کی نسلیں متاثر ہو رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی بہبود کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں سے آگاہ رہیں اور ان سے مستفید ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کوششوں کے بغیر ترقی ممکن نہیں ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ معاشرے کی ترقی کے لیے تعلیم بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حکومت آدیواسی طلبہ کے لیے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کھول رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ حکومت اسکول قائم کر رہی ہے لیکن یہ والدین کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ بچوں کو اسکول بھیجیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک بااختیار معاشرے کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے حکومت خواتین کو مالی طور پر خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ لیکن سب کے تعاون اور شراکت داری سے ہی سرکاری اسکیموں کا 100 فیصد فائدہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں تک پہنچ سکے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آج شروع ہونے والے سڑکوں کے منصوبے محفوظ سفر کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کی تعمیر سے نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں کے بہتر مواقع میسر آئیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہالی ڈے ہوم کی تعمیر کے بعد لوگوں کو رائیرنگ پور آنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔ اس سے مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار بھی ملے گا۔