President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ODISHA; LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR HOLIDAY HOME AND SPORTS COMPLEX AT RAIRANGPUR; VIRTUALLY LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR VARIOUS ROAD PROJECTS AND INAUGURATES EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL, BARSAHI
28 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid foundation stones for Central Government Holiday Home and Sports Complex at Rairangpur, Odisha today (February 28, 2024). She also virtually laid foundation stones for various road projects and inaugurated Eklavya Model Residential School, Barsahi.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the government of India is giving priority to the development of tribal areas and the progress of tribal brothers and sisters. With emphasis on expansion of electricity and roads in tribal dominated areas, the process of providing tap water to tribal families has also started. She stated that a national mission has been launched to eradicate sickle cell anemia from which generations of tribal fraternity are suffering. She urged people to be aware of the various schemes for their welfare and become their beneficiaries. She said that development is not possible without their efforts.
The President said that education is very important for the development of society. That’s why the government is opening the Eklavya Model ​​Residential schools for tribal students. She stated that even though the government is establishing schools, it is the responsibility of parents to send the children to school.
The President said that women empowerment is necessary for an empowered society. Therefore, the government is implementing various schemes to make women financially self-reliant. But only with the cooperation and partnership of everyone, 100 percent benefits of government schemes will be able to reach the beneficiaries.
The President expressed confidence that road projects that initiated today will ensure safe travel. The construction of the Sports Complex will provide better sports opportunities for the youth. She said that after the construction of the Holiday Home, people will be encouraged to come to Rairangpur. It will also provide employment to local people.

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି; ରାଇରଙ୍ଗପୁରରେ ଅବକାଶ ନିବାସ ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପରିସରର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କଲେ
ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଡ଼କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ ଓ ବଡ଼ସାହିସ୍ଥିତ ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ
28 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (୨୮ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୪) ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ରାଇରଙ୍ଗପୁରଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅବକାଶ ନିବାସ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଡ଼କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ସହ ବଡ଼ସାହିସ୍ଥିତ ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସଭାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଭାଇଭଉଣୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଧ୍ୟୁଷିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଜୁଳି ଓ ରାସ୍ତା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ସହ ଆଦିବାସୀ ପରିବାରକୁ ନଳ ଯୋଗେ ପାଣି ଯୋଗାଇବା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସିକଲ୍ ସେଲ୍ ରକ୍ତହୀନତା ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ମିଶନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅନେକ ପିଢ଼ି ଧରି ଯେଉଁ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ କ୍ଷତିଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହେଉଥିଲେ ସେମାନେ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନ ହୋଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ହେବାକୁ ସେ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ବିନା ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ସମାଜର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ। ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏକଲବ୍ୟ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଖୋଲିଛନ୍ତି। ଯଦିଓ ସରକାର ସ୍କୁଲ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ତଥାପି ପିଲାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍କୁଲ ପଠାଇବା ଅଭିଭାବକଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏକ ସଶକ୍ତ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଜରୁରୀ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ, ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଭାବେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। କିନ୍ତୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ହିଁ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାର ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଲାଭ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ ।
ଆଜି ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଡ଼କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ପରିସର ନିର୍ମାଣ ହେଲେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ। ଅବକାଶ ନିବାସ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପରେ ରାଇରଙ୍ଗପୁର ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ ।