President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN ODISHA; LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR HOLIDAY HOME AND SPORTS COMPLEX AT RAIRANGPUR; VIRTUALLY LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR VARIOUS ROAD PROJECTS AND INAUGURATES EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL, BARSAHI
28 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid foundation stones for Central Government Holiday Home and Sports Complex at Rairangpur, Odisha today (February 28, 2024). She also virtually laid foundation stones for various road projects and inaugurated Eklavya Model Residential School, Barsahi.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the government of India is giving priority to the development of tribal areas and the progress of tribal brothers and sisters. With emphasis on expansion of electricity and roads in tribal dominated areas, the process of providing tap water to tribal families has also started. She stated that a national mission has been launched to eradicate sickle cell anemia from which generations of tribal fraternity are suffering. She urged people to be aware of the various schemes for their welfare and become their beneficiaries. She said that development is not possible without their efforts.
The President said that education is very important for the development of society. That’s why the government is opening the Eklavya Model ​​Residential schools for tribal students. She stated that even though the government is establishing schools, it is the responsibility of parents to send the children to school.
The President said that women empowerment is necessary for an empowered society. Therefore, the government is implementing various schemes to make women financially self-reliant. But only with the cooperation and partnership of everyone, 100 percent benefits of government schemes will be able to reach the beneficiaries.
The President expressed confidence that road projects that initiated today will ensure safe travel. The construction of the Sports Complex will provide better sports opportunities for the youth. She said that after the construction of the Holiday Home, people will be encouraged to come to Rairangpur. It will also provide employment to local people.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति का ओडिशा दौरा: रायरंगपुर में हॉलिडे होम और खेल परिसर की आधारशिला रखीं, वर्चुअल माध्यम से विभिन्न सड़क परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और बरसही स्थित एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
28 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (28 फरवरी, 2024) ओडिशा के रायरंगपुर में केंद्र सरकार के हॉलिडे होम और खेल परिसर का शिलान्यास किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने वर्चुअल माध्यम से विभिन्न सड़क परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और बरसही स्थित एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने एक सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के विकास और जनजातीय भाइयों-बहनों की प्रगति को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। इसके अलावा जनजाति बहुल क्षेत्रों में बिजली और सड़कों के विस्तार पर जोर देने के साथ ही जनजातीय परिवारों तक नल से पेयजल पहुंचाने की प्रक्रिया भी शुरू हो गयी है। राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि सिकल सेल एनीमिया को समाप्त करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन शुरू किया गया है, जिससे जनजातीय समुदाय की पीढ़ियां पीड़ित हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से अपने कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूक होने और उनके लाभार्थी बनने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके प्रयास के बिना विकास संभव नहीं है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समाज के विकास के लिए शिक्षा काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। इसे देखते हुए सरकार जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय संचालित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार विद्यालय स्थापित कर रही है, लेकिन बच्चों को विद्यालय भेजने की जिम्मेदारी अभिभावकों की ही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सशक्त समाज के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण जरूरी है। इसे देखते हुए सरकार महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं संचालित कर रही है। हालांकि, सभी के सहयोग और भागीदारी से ही सरकारी योजनाओं का पूरा लाभ लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच पाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज शुरू की गई सड़क परियोजनाएं सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करेंगी। वहीं, खेल परिसर के निर्माण से युवाओं को खेलने के बेहतर अवसर प्राप्त होंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हॉलिडे होम के निर्माण के बाद लोग रायरंगपुर आने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे। इससे स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार भी मिलेगा।