Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoU signed at Bharat Tex 2024 between Textiles Committee, Government e-Marketplace and Standing Conference of Public Enterprises to promote upcycled products made from textiles waste and scrap
28 FEB 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
A tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by the Textiles Committee, under the Ministry of Textiles, Government e Marketplace (GeM), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE), Department of Public Enterprises, for the promotion of upcycled products made from textiles waste and scrap, at the ongoing Bharat Tex 2024 - India’s premier global textile event being held at the Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles and Railways, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and was accompanied by the senior officers from the Ministry of Textiles. Shri P. K. Singh, CEO – GeM, was also present at this momentous occasion.
On behalf of the respective organisations, the MoU was signed by Shri S. P. Verma, Secretary, Textiles Committee, Shri Ajit B. Chavan, Additional CEO, GeM, and Shri SubhRatna, General Manager, SCOPE.
Upcycling essentially means repurposing textile waste and scrap to extend its life cycle. Through upcyling, discarded items are transformed into new products of greater value and functionality. Sustainability and Circularity in the Textile Value Chain are essential to minimise the adverse effects of the linear supply chain. Unlike recycling, which breaks down materials to their base state to create new products; upcycling creatively reuses existing materials without altering their basic structure, thereby, significantly reducing the energy, chemical, and water consumption of the process as well as their impact on the environment.
By the means of these MoUs, GeM will work with stakeholders in the upcycling ecosystem, especially under-served seller groups, to provide them direct market linkages in public procurement, sans intermediaries, through #Vocalforlocal GeM Outlet Stores. These stores will promote upcycled products made from textile waste and scrap.
Further, GeM will also work towards engaging all stakeholders in the textiles upcycling sector through advocacy, awareness, outreach, mobilization and capacity building of last-mile upcyclers. This will be done through stakeholder consultations and design of technical specifications for the listing of upcycled product catalogues for procurement by Government buyers.
The growing awareness around environmental sustainability has given momentum to the idea of ‘conscious consumption’. This has propelled the demand for upcycled products made from textiles waste and scrap. The initiative to promote upcyclers of textile waste and scrap is a start and will in the long-term, meet the objectives of the Sustainable Development Goals of Sustainable Cities and Communities and Responsible Consumption and Production, thereby having a positive cascading effect on the realisation of other SDGs.
Since its inception in 2016, the portal has registered 1.46 lakh Government buyers and 21 lakh+ sellers and service-providers, who have listed products in 11,980 product categories and 320+ service categories. Further, in the current financial year alone, 52.58 lakh orders, worth ₹ 3.52 Lakh Crore in Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) have been fulfilled, till date.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वस्त्र अपशिष्ट एवं स्क्रैप से बने पुनर्प्रयोग योग्य (अपसाइकल) उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु वस्त्र समिति, गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस और लोक उद्यमों के स्थायी सम्मेलन के बीच ‘भारत टेक्स 2024’ के दौरान समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
28 FEB 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तहत वस्त्र समिति, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) और लोक उद्यम विभाग के लोक उद्यमों के स्थायी सम्मेलन (स्कोप) द्वारा वस्त्र अपशिष्ट एवं स्क्रैप से बने पुनर्प्रयोग योग्य (अपसाइकल) उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित भारत मंडपम में चल रहे भारत के प्रमुख वैश्विक वस्त्र कार्यक्रम ‘भारत टेक्स 2024’ के दौरान एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय वस्त्र एवं रेलवे राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुईं और उनके साथ वस्त्र मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर जीईएम के सीईओ श्री पी.के. सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
संबंधित संगठनों की ओर से, इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर वस्त्र समिति के सचिव श्री एस. पी. वर्मा, जीईएम के अतिरिक्त सीईओ श्री अजीत बी. चव्हाण और स्कोप के महाप्रबंधक श्री शुभरत्न ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
अपसाइक्लिंग का अर्थ अनिवार्य रूप से वस्त्र अपशिष्ट एवं स्क्रैप को उनके जीवन चक्र को बढ़ाने हेतु उनका फिर से उपयोग करना है। अपसाइक्लिंग के माध्यम से, त्याग दी गई वस्तुओं को अधिक मूल्य और कार्यक्षमता वाले नए उत्पादों में बदल दिया जाता है। रैखिक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता और चक्रीयता आवश्यक है। पुनर्चक्रण, जो नए उत्पाद बनाने के लिए सामग्रियों को उनकी आधार अवस्था में तोड़ देता है, के उलट अपसाइक्लिंग मौजूदा सामग्रियों को उनकी मूल संरचना में बदलाव किए बिना रचनात्मक रूप से पुन: उपयोग करता है, जिससे प्रक्रिया की ऊर्जा, रसायन और पानी की खपत के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण पर उनके प्रभाव में काफी कमी आती है।
इन एमओयू के माध्यम से, जीईएम अपसाइक्लिंग के इकोसिस्टम में विभिन्न हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से कम सेवा वाले विक्रेता समूहों के साथ काम करेगा, ताकि मध्यस्थों के बिना उन्हें #VocalforlocalGeMआउटलेट स्टोर्स के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद को संभव बनाकर सीधे बाजार संपर्क प्रदान किया जा सके। ये स्टोर वस्त्र अपशिष्ट एवं स्क्रैप से बने पुनर्प्रयोग योग्य (अपसाइकल) उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देंगे।
इसके अलावा, जीईएम अंतिम छोर पर स्थित अपसाइक्लर्स की हिमायत, जागरूकता, संपर्क, गतिशीलता और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से वस्त्र अपसाइक्लिंग के क्षेत्र में सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करने की दिशा में भी काम करेगा। यह कार्य सरकारी खरीदारों द्वारा खरीद के लिए अपसाइकल उत्पाद कैटलॉग की सूची के लिए हितधारक परामर्श और तकनीकी विशिष्टताओं के डिजाइन के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता ने ‘सचेत उपभोग’ के विचार को गति दी है। इससे वस्त्र अपशिष्ट एवं स्क्रैप से बने पुनर्चक्रित उत्पादों की मांग बढ़ गई है। वस्त्र अपशिष्ट एवं स्क्रैप के पुनर्चक्रणकर्ताओं को बढ़ावा देने की पहल एक शुरुआत है और दीर्घावधि में, यह स्थायी शहरों और समुदायों तथा जिम्मेदार उपभोग एवं उत्पादन से जुड़े सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करेगी, जिससे अन्य एसडीजी की प्राप्ति पर व्यापक सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
वर्ष 2016 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, इस पोर्टल ने 1.46 लाख सरकारी खरीदारों और 21 लाख से अधिक विक्रेताओं एवं सेवा-प्रदाताओं को पंजीकृत किया है, जिन्होंने 11,980 उत्पाद श्रेणियों और 320+ सेवा श्रेणियों में उत्पादों को सूचीबद्ध किया है। इसके अलावा, अकेले वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में, अब तक सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य (जीएमवी) में 3.52 लाखकरोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 52.58 लाख ऑर्डर पूरे किए जा चुके हैं।