Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India puts forth a strong case for keeping Development at the core of WTO work now and in future
28 FEB 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
India put forth a strong case for keeping Development at the core of the WTO work now and in the future. In the working session on Development, India highlighted that historically, on the issue of development, there has been no dearth of promises made by developed countries, with each Ministerial churning lofty ideas. There have been many promises, but very little action, on account of which the vulnerabilities of the developing countries including the LDCs have only amplified further.
India stated that the multilateral trading system stood at a crossroads today. While the world is battling multiple crises such as debt and balance of payment, the WTO itself is confronting serious challenges both from within and outside. As a consequence, the developing countries including the LDCs, are not only expending their limited resources fighting these global challenges but also defending their interests in this multilateral forum.
India emphatically stated that Development is the goal and in fact the very reason, why the developing countries including LDCs, have joined this institution in the first place. Thus, it was imperative that WTO prioritizes, deliberates, and delivers solutions to the several challenges faced by developing countries including LDCs.
India recalled that the principles of Special and Differential Treatment which were facing attack from the developed members were no exceptions to the general WTO rules, and in fact they were the inherent objectives of the Multilateral Trading System.
India asserted that in their journey of industrialisation, the developed countries have used and benefitted from all policy tools available and are still utilising them for their new industries, where many industrial policy measures are being taken. The irony was that now, these very same members were kicking the ladder away.
India said that the Developing countries urgently needed flexibilities in existing rules. Infant and young industries in developing countries needed support through conducive policies, incentives, subsidies and level playing field.
In the discussions on the draft Abu Dhabi ministerial declaration, India stressed that the issues relevant to the developing countries should find focus and prominence. India’s proposals for discussions all kept this prioritization in mind. India insisted that new issues should not be considered for ministerial mandates unless past decisions and unfulfilled mandates were acted upon.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے اب اور مستقبل کے کام میں ترقیات کی کلیدی حیثیت دینے کی پرزور وکالت کی
28 FEB 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے اب اور مستقبل میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی جانب سے کاموں میں ترقیات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی پرزور وکالت کی ہے۔ ترقی پر ورکنگ سیشن میں ہندوستان نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ تاریخی اعتبار سے ترقی کے معاملے پر ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی جانب سے وعدوں کی کوئی کمی نہیں رہی اور ہر وزارتی میٹنگوں میں بڑے خوش آئند خیالات پیش کئے جاتے رہے ہیں۔ وعدے تو بہت کئے گئے ہیں لیکن کام بہت کم ہوا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے تشویش کے پہلو اور بھی بڑھے ہیں جن میں ایل ڈی سی بھی شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کا کہنا تھا کہ کثیر جہتی کاروباری نظام آج ایک دوراہے پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اب جبکہ دنیا کئی طرح کے بحران سے دوچار ہے مثلا قرض اور ادائیگی کا توازن، توان حالات میں ڈبلیو ٹی او بذات خود کو اندر اور باہر دونوں طرف سے سنگین آزمائشوں کا سامنا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقیات ہی اصل مقصد ہے اور یہی وہ وجہ ہے جس کے سبب ایل ڈی سی سمیت ترقی پزیر ملکوں نے یہ ادارہ جوائن کیا ہے۔ ان حالات کے مدنظر ڈبلیو ٹی ای کو ایل ڈی سی سمیت ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو درپیش آزمائشوں کے حل ترجیح بنیاد پر نکالنے چائیں۔
ہندوستان نے یاد دلایا کہ خصوصی اور امتیازی برتاؤ کے اصول جن پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک نکتہ چینی کرتے ہیں، ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ضابطوں سے الگ نہیں ہیں اور درحقیقت یہ کثیر جہتی کاروباری نظام کے بنیادی مقاصد میں شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے کہا کہ ترقی پزیر ممالک صنعتی فروغ کے اپنے سفر میں تمام موجود پالیسی ضابطوں سے مستفید ہوئے اور آج بھی اپنی نئی صنعتوں کے فروغ میں اس سے فائدہ اٹھارہے ہیں۔ حیرت کی بات یہ ہے کہ اب یہی ارکان اس کے نکتہ چینی ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے کہا کہ ترقی پزیر موجودہ ضابطوں میں فوری ترقی چاہتے ہیں، ترقی پزیر ملکوں میں بالکل نئی اور نئی صنعتوں کو سازگار پالیسیوں رعایتوں اور سبسڈی کی ضرورتی ہوتی ہے۔
ڈرافٹ ابوظہبی وزارتی اعلانئے پر بحث کے دوران ہندوستان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی پزیر ملکوں سے متعلق معاملات پر توجہ مرکوز ہونی چاہئے۔ ہندوستان نے زور دیا کہ نئے معاملے وزارتی سطح پر نہیں لئے جانے چاہئے جب تک کہ پہلے کے فیصلے اور نامکمل معاملے پورے نہیں کرلئے جاتے۔