Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE BARGE, LSAM 18 (YARD 128) 4TH BARGE OF 11 x AMMUNITION CUM TORPEDO CUM MISSILE (ACTCM) BARGE PROJECT ON 28 Feb 24 AT M/S SURYADIPTA PROJECT PVT LTD, THANE
28 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘Ammunition Cum Torpedo Cum Missile Barge, LSAM 18’, 4th Barge of 11 x ACTCM Barge Project, built by MSME Shipyard, M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 28 Feb 24. The launching Ceremony was presided over by Cmde Shirish Dube, Directorate of Ship Production.
The contract for building 11 X ACTCM Barge was signed between MoD and M/s Suryadipta Projects Pvt Ltd, Thane on 05 Mar 21. The availability of these Barges would provide impetus to operational commitments of IN by facilitating Transportation, Embarkation and Disembarkation of articles/ ammunition to IN Ships both alongside jetties and at outer harbours.
These Barges are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping. The model testing of the Barge during design stage was undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam. These Barges are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiative of Government of India (GoI).
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM18(YARD128)7SZ6.jpeg)
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM18(YARD128)N4SP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोला बारूद की सुविधा के साथ टारपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज नौका, एलएसएएम 18 (यार्ड 128) अर्थात 11 x गोला बारूद सह टारपीडो सह मिसाइल (एसीटीसीएम) बार्ज परियोजना की चौथी बार्ज नौका का 28 फरवरी 2024 को ठाणे के मेसर्स सूर्यदिप्ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में जलावतरण किया गया
28 FEB 2024 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए ठाणे के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम शिपयार्ड, मेसर्स सूर्यदिप्ता प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा 11 एक्स एसीटीसीएम बार्ज परियोजना के तहत निर्मित चौथी बार्ज नौका, यानी कि 'गोला बारूद की सुविधा के साथ टारपीडो सह मिसाइल बार्ज नौका, एलएसएएम 18' का जलावतरण 28 फरवरी 2024 को किया गया था। पोत निर्माण निदेशालय के कमांडर शिरीष दुबे ने नए जहाज को समुद्री जल में उतारने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
11 एक्स एसीटीसीएम बार्ज नौकाओं के निर्माण के उद्देश्य हेतु आवश्यक अनुबंध पर रक्षा मंत्रालय और मेसर्स सूर्यदीप्त प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ठाणे के बीच 05 मार्च 2021 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इन नौकाओं की उपलब्धता से भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोतों को समुद्री खाड़ियों एवं घाटियों तथा बाहरी बंदरगाहों पर आवागमन के साथ-साथ सामान/गोला-बारूद के परिवहन, चढ़ाने व उतारने की सुविधा प्रदान करके भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन प्रतिबद्धताओं को गति मिलेगी।
ये सभी नौकाएं वर्तमान में प्रासंगिक नौसेना के नियमों और भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर के विनियमन के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से तैयार तथा निर्मित की गई हैं। इनके डिजाइन चरण के दौरान बार्ज नौका का मॉडल परीक्षण विशाखापत्तनम में नौसेना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला में किया गया था। ये सभी छोटे पोत भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM18(YARD128)7SZ6.jpeg)
LAUNCHOFAMMUNITIONCUMTORPEDOCUMMISSILEBARGE,LSAM18(YARD128)N4SP.jpeg)