Ministry of Finance
Customs Commissionerate, Indore (Bhopal Zone) disposes off 40.86 lakhs sticks of Smuggled foreign origin Cigarettes, Cigars and Rolling Paper, valued at Rs. 3.89 Crores at Raipur
28 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a drive against illegal import of Foreign Origin Cigarettes and other contrabands, the Customs Commissionerate, Indore in Bhopal Zone destroyed 40.86 Lakh Sticks of Foreign Origin Cigarettes at Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Along with cigarettes, 2000 numbers of Foreign Origin Cigar and 557 Boxes of Rolling Paper of Foreign Origin which were smuggled into India were also destroyed. The estimated value of cigarettes and other contrabands destroyed is about Rs. 3.89 Crores. These goods were smuggled into India in contravention of the provisions of the Indian Customs Act, 1962.
The seized cigarettes, cigars also did not conform to the provisions/conditions laid down under “The Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008” (as amended). The seized Cigarettes, Cigars and Rolling Papers were also not compliant to the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 framed under Legal Metrology Act 2009.
The seized foreign origin cigarettes, cigars and rolling papers of various brands including Paris, Gudang Garam, Dunhill etc. were smuggled into India by resorting to mis-declaration in contravention of the provisions of Customs Act, 1962.
The contravention of the terms and conditions of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 and “Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply, and Distribution Act, 2003 (COTPA, 2003) was also noticed. The seized Foreign Origin Cigarettes packets did not have mandatory pictorial health warning in compliance of Notifications issued time to time by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. As per COTPA Act, 2003, the cigarette packets are required to have, inter alia, mandatory health warning to cover 85% of the principal display area of the package.
These smuggled cigarettes costs cheaper for the consumer as these are usually smuggled into county without payment of Customs duties and GST. The smuggling of Cigarettes and other tobacco products are done to avoid the duty and the compliance with regulations related to the import/ sales of tobacco-related products, the smuggling syndicates often indulge in smuggling of such items in guise of cover cargo or by mis-declaration of goods as some other items.
As, illegally smuggled Cigarettes and other tobacco products are non-compliant of statuary guidelines and warnings the said count of seized goods were disposed of by way of destruction as per prescribed guidelines with the assistance of officers of Central CGST, Raipur in presence of independent witnesses, officers of Customs ICD, Raipur and DRI officials.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीमा शुल्क आयुक्तालय, इंदौर (भोपाल जोन) ने रायपुर में 3.89 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की विदेशी मूल सिगार और विदेशी मूल रोलिंग पेपर के साथ तस्करी कर लाई गई विदेशी मूल की 40.86 लाख सिगरेट नष्ट की
28 FEB 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशी मूल की सिगरेट और अन्य प्रतिबंधित वस्तुओं के अवैध आयात के खिलाफ एक अभियान में, भोपाल जोन में सीमा शुल्क आयुक्तालय, इंदौर ने आज रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में विदेशी मूल की 40.86 लाख सिगरेट को नष्ट कर दिया। इन सिगरेट के साथ ही भारत में तस्करी करके लाए गए 2000 विदेशी मूल के सिगार और 557 विदेशी मूल के रोलिंग पेपर के बक्सों को भी नष्ट कर दिया गया। नष्ट की गई सिगरेट और अन्य प्रतिबंधित सामग्री की अनुमानित कीमत लगभग रु. 3.89 करोड़ रूपए है। इन्हें भारतीय सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करके भारत में तस्करी कर लाया गया था।
जब्त सिगरेट, सिगार "सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद (पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग) नियम, 2008" (संशोधित) के तहत निर्धारित प्रावधानों/शर्तों के अनुरूप भी नहीं थे। जब्त की गई सिगरेट, सिगार और रोलिंग पेपर वैधानिक मेट्रोलॉजी अधिनियम, 2009 के तहत बनाए गए वैधानिक मेट्रोलॉजी (डिब्बाबंद वस्तुएं) नियम, 2011 के अनुरूप भी नहीं थे।
जब्त की गई विदेशी मूल की सिगरेट, सिगार और पेरिस, गुडांग गरम, डनहिल आदि सहित विभिन्न ब्रांडों के रोलिंग पेपर सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करते हुए मिथ्या घोषणा का सहारा लेकर भारत में तस्करी कर लाए गए थे।
वैधानिक मेट्रोलॉजी अधिनियम, 2009 और "सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद (विज्ञापन का निषेध और व्यापार और वाणिज्य, उत्पादन, आपूर्ति और वितरण का विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2003 (सीओटीपीए, 2003) के नियमों और शर्तों का उल्लंघन भी पाया गया था। जब्त किए गए विदेशी मूल के सिगरेट के पैकेटों पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी अधिसूचनाओं के अनुपालन में अनिवार्य सचित्र स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी नहीं थी। सीओटीपीए अधिनियम, 2003 के अनुसार, सिगरेट के पैकेटों पर अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पैकेट के मुख्य प्रदर्शन क्षेत्र के 85% पर अनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी होनी आवश्यक है।
उपभोक्ता के लिए इन तस्करी वाली सिगरेटों की कीमत कम होती है, क्योंकि ये उत्पाद आमतौर पर सीमा शुल्क और जीएसटी का भुगतान किए बगैर हमारे देश में तस्करी कर लाए जाते हैं। सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पादों की तस्करी इन उत्पादों पर आरोपित शुल्क और तंबाकू से संबंधित उत्पादों के आयात/बिक्री से संबंधित नियमों के अनुपालन से बचने के लिए की जाती है, तस्करी सिंडिकेट अक्सर कवर कार्गो की आड़ में या कुछ अन्य वस्तुओं के रूप में माल की घोषणा गलत तरीके से करके ऐसी वस्तुओं की तस्करी करते हैं।
चूंकि, अवैध रूप से तस्करी कर लाते समय सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद वैधानिक दिशानिर्देशों और चेतावनियों का अनुपालन नहीं किया जाता है, इसलिए जब्त किए गए इस माल की उक्त संख्या को केंद्रीय माल और सेवा कर, रायपुर के अधिकारियों की सहायता से एवं स्वतंत्र गवाहों, सीमा शुल्क आईसीडी, रायपुर के अधिकारियों और डीआरआई अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार नष्ट कर दिया गया।