Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurates National Symposium on Fodder Development at New Delhi today
Discussions derived out of the National Fodder Symposium would pave a way forward and form a basis for designing interventions for the Pashu Dhan of the Country - Shri Parshottam Rupala
28 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the National Symposium on Fodder Development today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Secretary Smt. Alka Upadhaya and officials from Department (DAHD) were also present on the occasion.
Shri Parshottam Rupala started his address with a concern that the fodder has not been on the priority hitherto. He reiterated the Prime Minister’s vision, also a message to the Livestock farmers ‘an utmost priority to ensure the food security of the Pashu Dhan – the nation’s Livestock’. He further talked about the government’s plan to set up the “Fodder banks” in all four regions of the country, equipped with proper storage facilities, logistics and transportation facilities based on the fodder requirement by scientifically taking cognizance of the livestock population and the localized fodder production in the region along with availability of buffer stock.
Union Minister highlighted the decision of the Cabinet on addition of more livestock species (e.g. Mule, Donkey, Camel and horses) under the ambit of various Schemes related to Animal Breeding. He also envisaged to increase the area under fodder production and schemes related to it and importance of mapping the fodder requirement as per the nutritional requirement on the basis of type of animals (Milch animals, Heifer, drought animals etc) and the age of animals; benchmarking the world trend in Fodder Practices and exploring the business potential for private players and the ease of doing Livestock Insurance and risk management as a focal point for the prime sector.
Shri Rupala emphasized to recognize the outperforming States/UT in the area of fodder development and award the best performing State/UT. He concluded his speech by affirming that the discussions derived out of the National Fodder Symposium would pave a way forward and form a basis for designing interventions for the Pashu Dhan of the Country.
Secretary Smt. Alka Upadhyay addressed the audience by emphasizing on the Department’s vision towards the Livestock population of the country. She reconciled India’s position as the largest Milk producing country in the world owing to the white revolution being translated as the increase in the per capita milk availability. She then expressed her concern over the parity of production and productivity due to the impeding fact that although India is topping the world chart in production, but the productivity per animal is not at par and that the animal nutrition being one of the important factors. She emphasized about the breed improvement program and the Department’s stewardship towards conservation of local/indigenous breeds and Breed improvement by encouraging breeder farms, nucleus farms, IVF and Sex Sorted Semen technology scaling faster.
Secretary also traced the journey of the Department over the past years recuperating from the Livestock Diseases by various modalities such as vaccination, making it more affordable and accessible to the Livestock Farmers. She then emphasized on the Fodder and Feed for Animals, stating that the need of the hour is to increase the availability and production of Fodder by increasing the area under fodder cultivation, and the ground work is already included in the existing scheme’s guidelines by incorporating the common pastureland, degraded forest land for fodder cultivation and production of fodder seed through research &innovation of the novel varieties. She concluded her speech by discussing about the Fodder Industry as a blooming business opportunity.
To address the shortage of fodder situation, the Government is implementing a scheme named National Livestock Mission which has a Sub-mission named as ‘Fodder and Feed Development’. Under the sub-mission, two components namely ‘Assistance for Quality fodder seeds production (for the production of Quality certified fodder seeds) and Entrepreneurship Development programme (for fodder blocks/Hay/TMR /silage making Units) are being implemented.
Besides, the government has introduced new components namely ‘Establishment of Seed Processing and Grading entrepreneurs’ and ‘Fodder production from Non-forest wasteland /rangeland/ non-arable land and degraded forests lands’. The Government is also implementing ‘Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF)’, a Central Sector Scheme which incentivizes (with 3F% interest subvention) investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and Section 8 companies in the sector.
Under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mohotsav, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying hosted this National Symposium. Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala appreciated the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying’s initiative to organize the first of its kind National Symposium on Fodder by inviting all the stakeholders on a single platform as an ideating panel of discussion to address the pressing issues pertaining to fodder in the country and bridge the gaps impeding it and fulfil the future demands. He envisaged that the outcomes of the symposium will translate into a way forward towards all the dimensions of Fodder, its availability, access, Innovation, and sustainability in the nation.
The event witnessed the participation from various stake holders associated with Animal Husbandry and Fodder Development, including officials from the institutes such as National Dairy Development Board, National Seed Corporation, Indian Grassland Forage Research Institute, Krishi Vikas Sahkari Samiti Ltd., National Agricultural Cooperative Federation of India Ltd., representatives from the States/UTs and more than 250 farmers/Entrepreneurs participated in the event.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज नई दिल्ली में चारा विकास पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया
राष्ट्रीय चारा संगोष्ठी के माध्यम से हुए विचार-विमर्श आगे का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे और देश के पशुधन के लिए मध्यवर्तन तैयार करने का आधार बनेंगे - श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला
28 FEB 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में चारा विकास पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय की सचिव, श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय और विभाग (डीएएचडी) के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत में चिंता व्यक्त किया कि पशुओं के चारा को अब तक प्राथमिकता प्रदान नहीं किया गया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया और पशुधन किसानों के लिए एक संदेश भी दिया कि पशुधन – देश के पशुधन की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। श्री रूपाला ने देश के सभी चार क्षेत्रों में "चारा बैंक" स्थापित करने की सरकार की योजना पर प्रकाश डाला, जो वैज्ञानिक रूप से पशुधन आबादी का संज्ञान लेते हुए चारे की आवश्यकता के आधार पर उचित भंडारण सुविधाएं, रसद एवं परिवहन सुविधाओं से युक्त है और बफर स्टॉक की उपलब्धता के साथ-साथ इन क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय चारा उत्पादन करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पशु प्रजनन से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत ज्यादा पशुधन प्रजातियों (जैसे खच्चर, गधा, ऊंट और घोड़े) को शामिल करने पर मंत्रिमंडल के निर्णय पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने चारा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र और इससे संबंधित योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने और जानवरों के प्रकार (दुधारू पशुओं, बछिया, सूखा जानवरों आदि) के आधार पर पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकता के अनुरूप चारे की आवश्यकता की पहचान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया और उन्होंने जानवरों की उम्र; चारा प्रथाओं में वैश्विक प्रवृत्ति को बेंचमार्क बनाना, निजी क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक संभावनाओं का पता लगाना और प्रमुख क्षेत्र के लिए केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में पशुधन बीमा एवं जोखिम प्रबंधन को आसान बनाने पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री रूपाला ने चारा विकास के क्षेत्र में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मान्यता प्रदान करने और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को पुरस्कृत करने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि करते हुए अपने संबोधन को समाप्त किया कि राष्ट्रीय चारा संगोष्ठी में हुआ विचार-विमर्श आगे का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और देश के पशुधन के लिए मध्यवर्त तैयार करने का आधार बनेगा।
मंत्रालय की सचिव, श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने देश की पशुधन आबादी के प्रति विभाग के दृष्टिकोण पर बल देते हुए अपना संबोधन शुरू किया। उन्होंने श्वेत क्रांति के माध्यम से भारत को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े दूध उत्पादक देश बनने की स्थिति को स्वीकार किया, जिसका मतलब प्रति व्यक्ति दूध उपलब्धता में वृद्धि है। इसके बाद, उन्होंने उत्पादन और उत्पादकता की समानता पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त किया और कहा कि हालांकि भारत दुग्ध उत्पादन में विश्व में सबसे ऊपर है, लेकिन प्रति पशु उत्पादकता बराबर नहीं है और पशु पोषण महत्वपूर्ण कारकों में से एक है। उन्होंने नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम और स्थानीय/स्वदेशी नस्लों के संरक्षण और ब्रीडर फार्मों, न्यूक्लियस फार्मों, आईवीएफ और सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन तकनीक को तेजी से बढ़ावा देने को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए नस्ल सुधार की दिशा में विभाग के नेतृत्व पर बल दिया।
सचिव ने पिछले वर्षों में पशुधन रोगों से निपटने के लिए विभाग की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें टीकाकरण जैसे विभिन्न उपाय शामिल हैं, जिससे यह पशुधन किसानों के लिए ज्यादा किफायती और सुलभ बन चुका है। उन्होंने पशुओं के लिए चारा और आहार पर बल देते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान समय की मांग है कि चारे की खेती में वृद्धि करके चारे की उपलब्धता और उत्पादन में बढ़ोत्तरी की जाए और नई किस्मों के अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार के माध्यम से चारा की खेती और चारा बीज के उत्पादन के लिए सामान्य चारागाह भूमि, निम्नीकृत वन भूमि को शामिल करके जमीनी काम को पहले से ही मौजूदा योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों में शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने चारा उद्योग को एक विकसित व्यापार अवसर कहा और इस विषय पर चर्चा करने के बाद अपने संबोधन को समाप्त किया।
चारे की कमी की समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए सरकार राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन नामक एक योजना की शुरुआत कर रही है जिसका एक उप-मिशन है जिसका नाम चारा और चारा विकास है। उप-मिशन के अंतर्गत, दो घटक अर्थात गुणवत्तापूर्ण चारा बीज उत्पादन (गुणवत्ता प्रमाणित चारा बीजों के उत्पादन के लिए) और उद्यमशीलता विकास कार्यक्रम (चारा ब्लॉकों/घास/टीएमआर/साइलेज बनाने वाली इकाइयों के लिए) कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने नए घटकों अर्थात 'बीज प्रसंस्करण और ग्रेडिंग उद्यमियों की स्थापना' और 'गैर-वन बंजर भूमि/रेंजलैंड/गैर-कृषि योग्य भूमि और अवक्रमित वन भूमि से चारा उत्पादन' शुरू किया है। सरकार केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) का भी कार्यान्वयन कर रही है जो व्यक्तिगत उद्यमियों, निजी कंपनियों, एमएसएमई, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और इस क्षेत्र की धारा 8 कंपनियों द्वारा निवेश को (3 एफ प्रतिशत ब्याज सहायता के साथ) प्रोत्साहित करती है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने इस राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी की मेजबानी की। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के इस पहल की सराहना की, जिसमें देश में चारा से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का समाधान करने और इसमें उत्पन्न होने वाले बाधाओं की समाप्ति के लिए और भविष्य की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर आमंत्रित करके चारा पर अपनी तरह की पहली राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित की गई। श्री रूपाला ने परिकल्पना किया कि संगोष्ठी के परिणाम देश में चारा के सभी आयामों, इसकी उपलब्धता, पहुंच, नवाचार और स्थिरता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के उपाय प्रदान करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में पशुपालन एवं चारा विकास से जुड़े विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम, भारतीय चरागाह चारा अनुसंधान संस्थान, कृषि विकास सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड, नेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के अधिकारी और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि और 250 से ज्यादा किसान/उद्यमी शामिल हैं।