Ministry of Coal
CIL and BHEL sign a JVA for Setting Up Ammonium Nitrate Plant through Surface Coal Gasification Technology
A Big Step Towards National Coal Gasification Mission, the Plant is expected to Produce 2000 tons of Ammonium Nitrate per day
28 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Two of the country’s top Maharatna CPSE entities Coal India Limited (CIL) and Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)formally signed a joint venture agreement (JVA) on 28th February 2024in Delhi for setting up an ammonium nitrate plant through surface coal gasification (SCG) technology route.
The plant to come up in Lakhanpur area of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited, Odisha is planned to produce 2000 tons of ammonium nitrate per day initially. The annual production is slated at 6.60 Lakh tons which requires 1.3 million tonnes (mts) of coal. The coal will be supplied by CIL.BHEL would bring to the table indigenously developed pressurized fluidized bed gasification (PFBG) technology for this purpose. The synergy and partnership of the two corporate giants is a big step towards National Coal Gasification Mission which facilitates utilization of chemical properties of coal.
Ammonium nitrate is a major ingredient in manufacturing of bulk explosives which CIL uses in large quantities in its OC mining operations, a major source of its coal production. The upcoming plant as backward integration would help in securing the raw material,reducing import dependency of ammonium nitrate and promoting Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan.
On the occasion, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Coal Secretary said that with the commitment of CIL and BHEL, this project will be a role model. “Gasification is the highest priority area for the ministry of coal. In next two to three years there will be sufficient coal”, he said. All the possible support from government is in place including financial support for viable gap funding, he added.
Shri Debasish Nanda, Director (Business Development) CIL and Jai Prakash Srivastava, Director (Engineering, R&D) BHEL inked the JVA on behalf of respective promoter companies.
CIL will pursue alternative uses of coal for environment friendly ventures like coal gasification in future after fulfilling the requirement of the power sector. SCG is a promising technology that converts coal into valuable Syn gas. This on further processing produces synthetic natural gas that can be used as alternative natural gas. Additionally, it can be used as feedstock for downstream chemicals production which are currently being imported and forpower generation as well.
Projects and Development India Limited, a Miniratna design engineering and consultancy company has been assigned the work for preparing a detailed feasibility report of the plant.
Physical possession of the land is under progress and will be completed by September 2024 after which construction activities will follow. Shri M.Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, MoC, ShriK. Sadashiv Murthy, CMD (BHEL), Shri Vijay Mittal, JS, Ministry of Heavy Industries and other senior officers of both the ministries and promoting companies were present during the signing of Joint Venture Agreement.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सीआईएल और बीएचईएल ने सतही कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से अमोनियम नाइट्रेट संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक जेवीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए
राष्ट्रीय कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम, इस संयंत्र से प्रतिदिन 2000 टन अमोनियम नाइट्रेट का उत्पादन होने की उम्मीद
28 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
देश की दो शीर्ष महारत्न सीपीएसई प्रतिष्ठानों - कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) ने दिल्ली में 28 फरवरी, 2024 को सतही कोयला गैसीकरण (एससीजी)प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से अमोनियम नाइट्रेट संयंत्र स्थापित करने हेतु औपचारिक रूप से एक संयुक्त उद्यम समझौते (जेवीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
ओडिशा स्थित महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के लखनपुर क्षेत्र में स्थापित होने वाले इस संयंत्र में शुरुआत में प्रतिदिन 2000 टन अमोनियम नाइट्रेट का उत्पादन करने की योजना है। वार्षिक उत्पादन 6.60 लाख टन अनुमानित है जिसके लिए 1.3 मिलियन टन कोयले की आवश्यकता होगी। कोयले की आपूर्ति सीआईएल द्वारा की जाएगी। बीएचईएल इस उद्देश्य के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित दबावयुक्त द्रवीकृत परत गैसीकरण (पीएफबीजी) तकनीक प्रदान करेगी। इन दो शीर्ष कॉरपोरेट प्रतिष्ठानों के बीच तालमेल और साझेदारी राष्ट्रीय कोयला गैसीकरण मिशन की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है जो कोयले के रासायनिक गुणों के उपयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
अमोनियम नाइट्रेट थोक विस्फोटकों के निर्माण में एक प्रमुख घटक है, जिसे सीआईएल अपने ओसी खनन कार्यों में बड़ी मात्रा में उपयोग करता है और जो इसके कोयला उत्पादन का एक प्रमुख स्रोत है। बैकवर्ड इंटीग्रेशन के रूप में आगामी संयंत्र कच्चे माल को सुरक्षित करने, अमोनियम नाइट्रेट की आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
इस अवसर पर, कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने कहा कि सीआईएल और बीएचईएल की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ यह परियोजना बेहद अनुकरणीय होगी। उन्होंने कहा, “कोयला मंत्रालय के लिए गैसीकरण सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र है। अगले दो से तीन वर्षों में पर्याप्त कोयला उपलब्ध होगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि व्यवहार्य अंतराल वित्त पोषण के लिए सरकार की ओर से वित्तीय सहायता सहित हरसंभव सहायता उपलब्ध है।
सीआईएल के निदेशक (व्यवसाय विकास) श्री देबाशीष नंदा और बीएचईएल के निदेशक (इंजीनियरिंग, आर एंड डी) जय प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव ने संबंधित प्रमोटर कंपनियों की ओर से जेवीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सीआईएल विद्युत क्षेत्र की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद भविष्य में कोयला गैसीकरण जैसे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उद्यमों के लिए कोयले के वैकल्पिक उपयोग को आगे बढ़ाएगी। एससीजी एक आशाजनक तकनीक है जो कोयले को मूल्यवान सिन गैस में परिवर्तित करती है। आगे की प्रक्रिया में यह सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन करता है जिसका उपयोग वैकल्पिक प्राकृतिक गैस के रूप में किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसका उपयोग डाउनस्ट्रीम रसायनों के उत्पादन के लिए फीडस्टॉक के रूप में किया जा सकता है जो वर्तमान में आयात किए जा रहे हैं। साथ ही, इसका उपयोग बिजली उत्पादन के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
प्रोजेक्ट्स एंड डेवलपमेंट इंडिया लिमिटेड, जोकि एक मिनीरत्न डिजाइन इंजीनियरिंग और कंसल्टेंसी कंपनी है, को इस संयंत्र की विस्तृत व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट तैयार करने का काम सौंपा गया है।
भूमि अधिग्रहण का कार्य प्रगति पर है और यह सितंबर 2024 तक पूरा हो जाएगा जिसके बाद निर्माण की गतिविधियां शुरू होंगी। संयुक्त उद्यम समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान श्री एम. नागाराजू, अतिरिक्त सचिव, एमओसी, श्री के. सदाशिव मूर्ति, सीएमडी (बीएचईएल), श्री विजय मित्तल, जेएस, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और दोनों मंत्रालयों एवं प्रोमोटिंग कंपनियों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।