Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman Campaign by Central Bureau of Communication Goa Inaugurated
Session on Women and Legal Rights Held for Self Help Group members in Goa
28 FEB 2024 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 28 February 2024
Central Bureau of Communication, Goa’s four-day outreach program under the banner of Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman was inaugurated today by Vijaya Ambre, Member Secretary, Goa Legal Services Authority. The campaign seeks to commemorate 75 years of India as a republic and spread the message of legal empowerment. Deepali Naik, Project Director, District Rural Development Agency (DRDA), South Goa was also present at the inaugural ceremony.
Speaking at the event, Member Secretary Vijaya Ambre highlighted the crucial role played by Goa State Legal Services Authority in enabling people to obtain free legal aid. “The Indian Constitution, the cornerstone of our democracy, remains a beacon of hope, guiding us through times of triumph and tribulation. It is a testament to the wisdom, foresight, and collective spirit of our founding fathers who envisioned a nation where every individual would be empowered to pursue their dreams and aspirations freely.”, she noted.
DRDA Project Director Deepali Naik stated how the session on women's legal rights would be vital for empowering the Self Help Group members. She encouraged all those gathered to utilize the opportunity to engage with legal experts to the fullest possible extent.
The inauguration was followed by a session by Adv. Anisha Simoes, Chief Legal Aid Defense Counsel, South Goa. The session highlighted key legal provisions in Indian laws that empower women and traced their genesis to various provisions of the Indian Constitution. She encouraged the women gathered to freely approach the District Legal Services Authority for all their legal needs.
An array of informative posters, highlighting various aspects of the Constitution and the members of the drafting committee was on display at the venue. A key attraction for visitors was a replica of the original copy of the Constitution. A 360 degree selfie booth also provided visitors with a fun opportunity to capture their visit.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो, गोवा तर्फे हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान मोहिमेचे उद्घाटन
गोव्यातील बचत गटाच्या सदस्यांसाठी महिला आणि कायदेशीर हक्क या विषयावर सत्राचे आयोजन
28 FEB 2024 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय संचार ब्युरो, गोवा यांनी हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान अंतर्गत आयोजित केलेल्या चार दिवसीय संपर्क कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन आज गोवा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणाच्या सदस्य सचिव विजया आंब्रे यांच्या हस्ते झाले. दक्षिण गोवाच्या जिल्हा ग्रामीण विकास विभागाच्या प्रकल्प संचालक दीपाली नाईक याही यावेळी उपस्थित होत्या.
भारताला प्रजासत्ताक म्हणून 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याचे औचित्य साधून विधी सक्षमीकरणाचा संदेश देण्यासाठी ही मोहीम आहे.
लोकांना मोफत कायदेशीर मदत मिळवून देण्यासाठी गोवा राज्य विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणाने बजावलेली महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी विजया आंब्रे यांनी अधोरेखित केली. “आपल्या लोकशाहीचा कणा असलेले भारतीय संविधान आशेचा प्रकाशस्तंभ आहे, विजय आणि संकटाच्या काळात राज्यघटना आपल्याला मार्गदर्शन करते. राज्यघटनेच्या संस्थापकांनी अशा राष्ट्राची कल्पना केली जिथे प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला तिची स्वप्ने आणि आकांक्षा मुक्तपणे पूर्ण करण्यास सक्षम केले जाईल, हाच संस्थापकांची बुद्धी, दूरदृष्टी आणि सामूहिक भावनेचा दाखला आहे.”, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
बचत गटाच्या सदस्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी महिलांच्या कायदेशीर हक्कांवरील सत्र कसे महत्त्वाचे ठरेल हे दीपाली नाईक यांनी सांगितले. कायदेशीर तज्ञांशी जास्तीत जास्त प्रमाणात संवाद साधून मिळालेल्या संधीचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी त्यांनी उपस्थितांना प्रोत्साहन दिले.
उद्घाटनानंतर दक्षिण गोवाच्या मुख्य कायदेशीर मदत सुरक्षा सल्लागार ॲड. अनिशा सिमोस यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले. या सत्रात महिलांना सक्षम करणाऱ्या भारतीय कायद्यांमधील महत्त्वाच्या तरतुदींवर भर देण्यात आला. या कायद्यांची उत्पत्ती भारतीय राज्यघटनेतील विविध तरतुदींशी संबंधित आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी उपस्थित महिलांना त्यांच्या सर्व कायदेशीर गरजांसाठी जिल्हा विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणाशी मुक्तपणे संपर्क साधण्याचे आवाहन केले.
घटनेच्या विविध पैलूंवर प्रकाश टाकणारी माहितीपूर्ण भित्तीचित्रे आणि मसुदा समितीच्या सदस्यांची माहिती देणारे प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. संविधानाच्या मूळ प्रतीची प्रतिकृती आणि 360 डिग्री सेल्फी बूथ हे देखील अभ्यागतांसाठी आकर्षण ठरत आहे .