Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches SWAYAM Plus platform
Working professionals to participate in SWAYAM Plus - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Courses are to be multilingual as innovation has no language - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
27 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched the SWAYAM Plus Platform today in New Delhi. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Chairperson, UGC, Prof. Mamidala Jagadesh Kumar; Chairperson, NCVET, Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi; Chairperson, NASSCOM, Shri Rajesh Nambiar; Director, IIT Madras, Prof. V Kamakoti; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Govind Jaiswal, other academician and dignitaries were also present at the event. A video on SWAYAM PLUS was shown during the launch event. MoUs were exchanged with Swayam and industry partners including Apnatime Tech Pvt. Ltd., L&T EduTech, Tata Consultancy Services Limited, The Job Plus and People’s Network, Wadhwani Foundation (Skill Development Network), Medvarsity Online Limited, Smartbridge Educational Services Pvt. Ltd, Anaadi Foundation, 360Digi TMG, and Balani Infotech Private Limited for launching industry courses on SWAYAM Plus.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while addressing the audience said that with the implementation of NEP2020, an entire new generation has to be prepared. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for envisioning the roadmap for the coming 25 years. He also emphasized how female enrolment in STEM education in India has become the highest in the world.
Working professionals to participate in the SWAYAM platform using it as a vehicle and take advantage of the multiple-entry-multiple-exit of NEP2020, he added. He also said that the Platform will widen the scope of the classroom adding 43 million students of Higher Education students and working professionals.
He also said that courses are needed for the industry, futuristic courses such as semi-conductors, Artificial Intelligence, etc. for the youth of the country. Applied education with SWAYAM Plus, employability, entrepreneurship, job-centric and hands-on training is a move towards that direction, he said.
Courses are to be in local languages to empower every student in order to realize the dream of Viksit Bharat, as innovation has no language, Shri Pradhan said. Going beyond STEM education, courses involving music, painting, creative arts, humanities, and liberal arts, are to be part of the Platform to bring about all-round development in our youth, he stressed.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy in his address urged for greater participation from the industry leaders and also subject matter experts from Universities and Institutions to contribute courses on separate verticals, which will be certified by IIT Madras. There will be a multitude of institutional mechanisms, which will examine such types of proposals to ensure need-based and timely responses, he added. Shri Murthy also informed that content will be available in 12 major Indian languages of the country.
Prof. T.G. Sitharam; Prof. Mamidala Jagadesh Kumar; Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi; Shri Rajesh Nambiar; Prof. V Kamakoti; and Shri K. Sanjay Murthy also shared their insight in a session titled ‘Role of SWAYAM Plus to enhance employability of Students and the learners’. Two more sessions on ‘From SWAYAM to SWAYAM Plus - Join the Digital India Story (Presentation and Q&A)’ and ‘The Role of SWAYAM Plus in Fostering Sustainable Industry-Academia’ during the event were also held during the event.
SWAYAM, the Massive Open Online Course (MOOC) platform providing educational opportunities for a vast number of learners, was launched by the Ministry of Education in 2017. In alignment with NEP 2020, the SWAYAM Plus platform will now include courses supporting industry needs that enhance learners’ employability. Developed in collaboration with industry giants like L&T, Microsoft, CISCO, and more, SWAYAM Plus features innovative elements such as multilingual content, AI-enabled guidance, credit recognition, and pathways to employment.
SWAYAM Plus primarily focuses on achieving the following: Building an ecosystem for all stakeholders in professional and career development, including learners, course providers, industry, academia, and strategic partners; Enabling a mechanism that provides credit recognition for high‐quality certifications and courses offered by the best industry and academia partners; Reaching a large learner base by catering to learning across the country, with a focus on reaching learners from tier 2 and 3 towns and rural areas and Offering employment focused courses, based on learner needs – across chosen disciplines with options to learn through resources in vernacular languages. SWAYAM Plus also envisions bringing in features such as access to mentorship, scholarships, and job placements as value-added services in due course of time, thus building a digital ecosystem for learners to pursue upskilling/re-skilling at all levels, namely certificate, diploma or degree. This event is a testament to the collective resolve to nurture a digitally empowered society, underpinned by education that is accessible, equitable, and aligned with the demands of the future.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने “स्वयं प्लस प्लेटफॉर्म” लॉन्च किया
“स्वयं प्लस” कामकाजी पेशेवरों की साझेदारी के लिए है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
पाठ्यक्रम बहुभाषी होने चाहिए क्योंकि नवाचार की कोई भाषा नहीं होती - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
27 FEB 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल और उद्यमिता विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में "स्वयं प्लस" प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, यूजीसी अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर ममीडाला जगदीश कुमार, एनसीवीईटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. निर्मलजीत सिंह कलसी, नैसकॉम के अध्यक्ष श्री राजेश नांबियार, आईआईटी मद्रास के निदेशक प्रो. वी. कामाकोटि, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर टीजी सीथाराम, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री गोविंद जयसवाल, अन्य शिक्षाविद् और गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। लॉन्च इवेंट के दौरान स्वयं प्लस पर एक वीडियो भी चलाया गया। स्वयं और अपना टाइम टेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, एलएंडटी एजुकेशन टेक, टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड, द जॉब प्लस एंड पीपल नेटवर्क, वाधवानी फाउंडेशन (कौशल विकास नेटवर्क), मिडोरिटी ऑनलाइन लिमिटेड, स्मार्ट ब्रिज एजुकेशनल सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड सहित उद्योग भागीदारों के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। अनादि फाउंडेशन, 360 डिजी टीएमजी, और बलानी इन्फोटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड स्वयं प्लस में औद्योगिक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करेंगे।
दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, एक पूरी नई पीढ़ी का विकास करना है। उन्होंने अगले 25 वर्षों के रोडमैप की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कैसे भारत में एसटीईएम शिक्षा में महिलाओं का नामांकन दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा हो गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कामकाजी पेशेवर इसे एक माध्यम के रूप में उपयोग करके स्वयं प्लेटफॉर्म में भाग लेंगे और एनईपी2020 के मल्टीपल-एंट्री-मल्टीपल-एग्जिट का लाभ उठाएंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह प्लेटफॉर्म उच्च शिक्षा के 43 मिलियन छात्रों और कामकाजी पेशेवरों को जोड़कर कक्षा की पहुंच का विस्तार करेगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश के युवाओं के लिए भविष्य में सेमीकंडक्टर, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे उद्योग जगत के पाठ्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं प्लस व्यावहारिक शिक्षा, रोजगार, उद्यमशीलता, नौकरी केंद्रित और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण इस दिशा में एक कदम है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने और प्रत्येक छात्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम स्थानीय भाषाओं में होने चाहिए, क्योंकि नवाचार की कोई भाषा नहीं होती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एसटीईएम शिक्षा से आगे बढ़कर, संगीत, चित्रकला, रचनात्मक कला, मानविकी और उदार कला से जुड़े पाठ्यक्रमों को हमारे युवाओं में सर्वांगीण विकास लाने के लिए मंच का हिस्सा बनना होगा।
श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने अपने संबोधन में उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों और विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों के विषय विशेषज्ञों से अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में पाठ्यक्रमों में योगदान देने के लिए अधिकतम भागीदारी का आह्वान किया, जिसे आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा समर्थन दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कई संस्थागत तंत्र होंगे, जो आवश्यकता-आधारित और समय पर प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐसे प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा करेंगे। श्री मूर्ति ने यह भी बताया कि सामग्री देश की 12 प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगी।
प्रोफेसर टीजी सीथाराम, प्रोफेसर ममीडाला जगदीश कुमार, डॉ. निर्मलजीत सिंह कलसी, श्री राजेश नांबियार, प्रो. वी. कामकोटि और श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने भी 'छात्रों और शिक्षार्थियों की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए स्वयं प्लस की भूमिका' नामक सत्र में अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'स्वयं टू स्वयं प्लस - डिजिटल इंडिया स्टोरी (प्रस्तुति और प्रश्नोत्तर)' और 'सतत उद्योग-अकादमिक को बढ़ावा देने में स्वयं प्लस की भूमिका' पर दो और सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
स्वयं, एक व्यापक ओपन ऑनलाइन कोर्स (एमओओसी) प्लेटफॉर्म है जो बड़ी संख्या में शिक्षार्थियों को शैक्षिक अवसर प्रदान करता है, इसे 2017 में शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप, स्वयं प्लस प्लेटफॉर्म में अब ऐसे पाठ्यक्रम शामिल होंगे जो उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं। एल एंड टी, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, सिस्को और अन्य उद्योग दिग्गजों के सहयोग से विकसित, स्वयं प्लस में बहुभाषी सामग्री, एआई-सक्षम मार्गदर्शन, क्रेडिट पहचान और रोजगार के रास्ते जैसे नवीन तत्व शामिल हैं।
स्वयं प्लस मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित हासिल करने पर केंद्रित है: पाठ्यक्रम हितधारकों, उद्योग, शिक्षा और रणनीतिक भागीदारों को प्रदान करने के लिए शिक्षार्थियों सहित पेशेवर और कैरियर विकास में सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना, सर्वोत्तम उद्योग और शैक्षणिक भागीदारों द्वारा पेश किए गए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रमाणपत्रों और पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए क्रेडिट मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए तंत्र को सक्षम करना, देश भर में सीखने की प्रक्रिया को पूरा करके शिक्षार्थियों तक अधिक पहुंच, जिसमें टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के शिक्षार्थियों तक पहुंच और सीखने की जरूरतों के आधार पर रोजगार-केंद्रित पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश - स्थानीय भाषा संसाधन, सीखने के विकल्पों के लिए विषयों का चयन करना शामिल है। स्वयं प्लस समय के साथ मूल्य वर्धित सेवाओं के रूप में मेंटरशिप, छात्रवृत्ति और नौकरी प्लेसमेंट तक पहुंच जैसी सुविधाओं को लाने की भी परिकल्पना करता है, जिससे सभी स्तरों पर शिक्षार्थियों के लिए अप-स्किलिंग/री-स्किलिंग प्राप्त की जा सके। यह एक डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, यानी प्रमाण पत्र, डिप्लोमा या डिग्री। यह आयोजन शिक्षा के माध्यम से सुलभ, न्यायसंगत और भविष्य की मांगों के अनुरूप डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज को बढ़ावा देने की हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का एक प्रमाण है।