Ministry of Finance
Infrastructure Finance Secretariat (IFS), Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), holds workshop on ‘Public Private Partnership (PPP) Project Structuring Toolkit for Water and Sanitation Sector’ in New Delhi
27 FEB 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Infrastructure Finance Secretariat (IFS) in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF), organised a two-day workshop in hybrid mode on 26th -27th February,2024, in New Delhi.
The workshop sensitised stakeholders from water and sanitation sectoron structuring PPP projects by using the web-based PPP structuring toolkit. The workshop was attended by more than 70 representatives of Centre and State/UT Governments departments and private players and consultants.
Water andsanitation(W&S) is one of the prominent sectors where PPPs are the need of the hour. ‘PPP Structuring Toolkit’ is one among the initiatives that IFS has taken to support the Project Sponsoring Authorities (PSAs) and other stakeholders to structure their projects with objectivity and to boost private sector investment in the country.
This workshop, which is the third in a series catering to water and sanitationsector, was inaugurated by Shri Baldeo Purushartha, Joint Secretary, Infrastructure Support & Development (ISD) Division, DEA, MoF.
ShriPurusharthahighlighted the importance of infrastructure and the need for creating a shelf of viable infrastructure projects to take India on a higher growth trajectory and further encouraged the participants to structure PPP projects in water and sanitation sector.
The workshop includedsessions ondemonstration of toolkit and further included hands-on sessions understanding of tools developed for evaluating projects in Water and Sanitation sector.
Ms. Preeti Jain, Director, DEA, highlighted how infrastructure development contributes to GDP growth and also stressed the necessity of appropriately structuring PPP projects due to their inherent complexities.
The workshop familiarised participants with the toolkit's overview and objectives through the case studies for practical understanding, detailing its five integral tools: -
• Suitability Filter
• Family Indicator Tool
• Mode Validation Tool
• Financial Viability Indicator, and
• Value for Money Indicator tool
The IFS also showcased the ‘Contingent Liability Toolkit’, which gives a hands-on approach to the PSAs for estimating probable pay-outs of the PSA due to occurrence of various contingencies.
The workshop witnessed active participation from officials representing Central Ministries/Departments, various State/UT Governments especially from Urban Local Bodies and stakeholders from other agencies dealing in W&S sector.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस सचिवालय (आईएफएस), आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग (डीईए), ने नयी दिल्ली में ‘जल और स्वच्छता क्षेत्र के लिये सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) परियोजना संरचना टूलकिट’ पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
27 FEB 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फाइनेंस सचिवालय (आईएफएस) ने 26 से 27 फरवरी, 2024 तक नयी दिल्ली में हाइब्रिड मोड में दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
कार्यशाला में वेब-आधारित पीपीपी संरचना टूलकिट का उपयोग करके सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी परियोजनाओं की संरचना पर जल और स्वच्छता क्षेत्र के हितधारकों को जागरूक किया गया। कार्यशाला में केंद्र और राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार के विभागों और निजी हस्तियों और सलाहकारों समेत 70 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
जल एवं स्वच्छता (डब्ल्यू एंड एस) उन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है, जहां सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी समय की मांग है। पीपीपी स्ट्रक्चरिंग टूलकिटउन पहलों में से एक है जो आईएफएस ने प्रोजेक्ट स्पॉन्सरिंग अथॉरिटीज (पीएसए) और अन्य हितधारकों को अपनी परियोजनाओं को निष्पक्षता के साथ तैयार करने और देश में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिये समर्थन देने के वास्ते शुरू की है।
जल और स्वच्छता क्षेत्र की पूर्ति की श्रृंखला में इस तीसरी कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन श्री बलदेव पुरुषार्थ, संयुक्त सचिव, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सपोर्ट एंड डेवलपमेंट (आईएसडी) डिवीजन, डीईए, एमओएफ ने किया।
श्री पुरुषार्थ ने बुनियादी संरचना के महत्व और भारत को उच्च विकास पथ पर ले जाने के लिये व्यवहार्य बुनियादी संरचना परियोजनाओं की एक शेल्फ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और प्रतिभागियों को जल और स्वच्छता क्षेत्र में पीपीपी परियोजनाओं की संरचना के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया।
कार्यशाला में टूलकिट के प्रदर्शन पर सत्र भी शामिल थे। इसके अलावा जल और स्वच्छता क्षेत्र में परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिये विकसित उपकरणों को समझने के व्यावहारिक सत्र भी आयोजित किये गये।
डीईए की निदेशक सुश्री प्रीति जैन ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे बुनियादी संरचना का विकास सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की वृद्धि में योगदान देता है। उन्होंने अंतर्निहित जटिलताओं के कारण पीपीपी परियोजनाओं की सरंचना उचित रूप से करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों को व्यावहारिक समझ के लिये केस स्टडी के माध्यम से टूलकिट के अवलोकन और उद्देश्यों से परिचित कराया गया, इसके पांच अभिन्न उपकरणों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया, ये हैं .......
• सुटेबिलिटी फ़िल्टर
• परिवार सूचक उपकरण
• मोड वैलीडेशन टूल
• वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता संकेतक, और
• धन का मूल्य सूचक उपकरण
आईएफएस ने आकस्मिक देयता टूलकिटका भी प्रदर्शन किया, जो विभिन्न आकस्मिकताओं के कारण पीएसए के संभावित भुगतान का अनुमान लगाने के लिये पीएसए को व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है।
कार्यशाला में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों, विशेषकर शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के अधिकारियों और डब्ल्यू एंड एस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली अन्य एजेंसियों के हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गयी।