Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Startup Mahakumbh’ is reflective of India growth story: Sh. Goyal
‘Bharat Innovates’ theme of Startup Mahakumbh showcases intricate link between innovation and startups: Sh. Goyal
Shri Goyal launches Bharat Startup Ecosystem Registry and website and logo of Startup Mahakumbh
Startup sector is the backbone of the nation: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal encourages involvement of youth with bent of entrepreneurship & innovation at Startup Mahakumbh
27 FEB 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that Startup Mahakumbh is reflective of the India growth story. While delivering the keynote address at the curtain raiser of ‘Startup Mahakumbh’ in New Delhi today, the Minister said that the startup sector has proved its capability to innovate with ideas across various sectors like mobility, food, textiles, etc.
Shri Goyal stressed that ‘Bharat Innovates’ theme of Startup Mahakumbh showcases the intricate link between innovation and startups. He lauded the event in bringing together 57 diverse startup footprints across the country on a single platform. Shri Goyal also launched Bharat Startup Ecosystem Registry and the website and logo of Startup Mahakumbh at the event.
Shri Goyal while quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that Indian startups are changing the rules of the game and therefore the startup sector is the backbone of the nation. He encouraged the well-known and developing startups across the country to participate in the Startup Mahakumbh. He said that it marks the beginning of an annual event that provides a platform to showcase the success stories and revolution of the startups ecosystem since its inception in 2016. The Minister urged DPIIT to continue efforts to promote startups present in various districts in the country through financial and logistical support and see that at least one startup from each district gets represented at the Startup Mahakumbh.
The Minister expressed hope that the Startup Mahakumbh will involve students and the youth across the country with a bent of entrepreneurship, innovation and a spirit of inquiry. He said that integration of the aspirational India with the startup sector will propel India’s economy in this Amrit Kaal to become a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He said that the ‘can do’ spirit of the youth will be reflected at the event and help them to take the story of India to the rest of the world.
Shri Goyal said that the MICE (meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions) infrastructure at Bharat Mandapam has changed the way India thinks of organising mega events. The Minister said that large facilities like Bharat Mandapam makes convergence of all elements of an industry and showcase the India story as one possible.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
'स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ' भारत की विकास गाथा दिखाता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ की 'भारत इनोवेट्स' थीम नवाचार और स्टार्टअप के बीच जटिल संबंध को दर्शाती है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम रजिस्ट्री और स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ की वेबसाइट और लोगो लॉन्च किया
स्टार्टअप सेक्टर देश की रीढ़ है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में उद्यमिता और नवाचार में रूचि रखने वाले युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया
27 FEB 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ भारत की विकास गाथा को दिखाता है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा आयोजित 'स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ' के उद्घाटन समारोह में अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र ने गतिशीलता, खाद्य, टैक्‍सटाइल जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विचारों के साथ नवाचार करने की अपनी क्षमता साबित की है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ की 'भारत इनोवेट्स' थीम नवाचार और स्टार्टअप के बीच जटिल संबंध को दिखाती है। उन्होंने देश भर में 57 विविध स्टार्टअप फुटप्रिन्‍ट्स को एक मंच पर लाने के लिए इस आयोजन की सराहना की। श्री गोयल ने कार्यक्रम में भारत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम रजिस्ट्री और स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ की वेबसाइट और लोगो भी लॉन्च किया।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्टअप खेल के नियमों को बदल रहे हैं और इसलिए स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र देश की रीढ़ है। उन्होंने देशभर के प्रसिद्ध और विकासशील स्टार्टअप को स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है जो 2016 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम की सफलता की कहानियों और क्रांति को दिखाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। मंत्री महोदय ने डीपीआईआईटी से वित्तीय और लॉजिस्टिक समर्थन के साथ देश के विभिन्न जिलों में मौजूद स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को जारी रखने और प्रत्येक जिले से कम से कम एक स्टार्टअप को स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने आशा व्यक्त की कि स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में उद्यमिता, नवाचार और जिज्ञासा की भावना वाले देश भर के विद्यार्थी और युवा शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वाकांक्षी भारत का स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र के साथ एकीकरण इस अमृत काल में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं की 'कर सकते हैं' भावना इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिबिंबित होगी और भारत की कहानी को शेष विश्‍व तक ले जाने में उन्हें सहायता देगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत मंडपम में एमआईसीई (बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियां) आधारभूत अवसंरचना ने भारत के मेगा कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के बारे में सोचने के तरीके को बदल दिया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत मंडपम जैसी बड़ी सुविधाएं उद्योग के सभी तत्वों का एक करती हैं और भारत की कहानी को यथासंभव दिखाती हैं।