Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Curtain Raiser ceremony of ‘Startup Mahakumbh’ to be held at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi
26 FEB 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Startup Mahakumbh, a pioneering startup event is being organised by ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, Bootstrap Incubation & Advisory Foundation, TiE and Indian Venture and Alternate Capital Association (IVCA), and supported by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The event is expected to be a first-of-its-kind event in terms of magnitude, scale, and impact, and is scheduled to be organised from March 18-20, 2024, at the iconic Bharat Mandapam and Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.
The Startup Mahakumbh is aimed to be one of the largest get-together of startups, unicorns, soonicorns, investors, industry and ecosystem stakeholders; all under one roof to showcase the India story in entrepreneurship, technology, and innovation. The mega startup event will also serve as a platform for exchange of ideas that contribute to building a robust and resilient startup ecosystem in India. This objective will be fulfilled through several activities including mentoring sessions, masterclasses, keynote addresses and Unicorn roundtables amongst others.
With the purpose to enable handshakes and bridge startups with a spectrum of inventors - VCs, angels, family offices, and HNIs- as well as potential corporate partners, the event is expected to host 1000+ startups spread across 10+ thematic tracks, and a large number of investors, incubators & accelerators, from Indian and global startup ecosystem over the span of three days.
Ahead of the event, the Organizing Committee for Startup Mahakumbh is set to host the curtain raiser for the event on 27th February 2024 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution & Textiles, and Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT.
The leading government partners of the event will also be present at the curtain raiser. These include Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, CEO, Government e-Marketplace, Shri Sudatta Mandal, Deputy Managing Director, SIDBI, and senior officials from Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited.
The curtain raiser will also be attended by various representatives of the startup ecosystem, including Prashanth Prakash, Executive Council Member - IVCA, Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Co-founder and Executive Vice Chairman, Info Edge, Archana Jahagirdar, Founding and Managing Partner, Rukam Capital, Nivruti Rai, MD & CEO, Invest India, Sanjay Nayar, Senior Vice President, ASSOCHAM & Founder and Chairman, Sorin Investments, amongst others.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
'स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ' का उद्घाटन समारोह वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
26 FEB 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), मंत्रालय के सहयोग से अग्रणी स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ, एसोचैम, नैसकॉम, बूटस्ट्रैप इनक्यूबेशन एंड एडवाइजरी फाउंडेशन, टीआईई और इंडियन वेंचर एंड अल्टरनेट कैपिटल एसोसिएशन (आईवीसीए) की ओर से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन के परिमाण, पैमाने और प्रभाव के मामले में अपनी तरह का पहला आयोजन होने की उम्मीद है। इसे 18-20 मार्च, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित भारत मंडपम और प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित किया जाना है।
स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ का लक्ष्य स्टार्टअप्स, यूनिकॉर्न, सूनीकॉर्न, निवेशकों, उद्योग और इकोसिस्टम शेयरहोल्डर्स का सबसे बड़ा मिलन समारोह बनना है; उद्यमिता, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में भारत की कहानी प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सभी एक छत के नीचे होंगे। मेगा स्टार्टअप इवेंट विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी काम करेगा जो भारत में एक मजबूत और फ्लेक्सिबल स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में योगदान देगा। इसका उद्देश्य परामर्श सत्र, मास्टरक्लास, मुख्य भाषण और यूनिकॉर्न गोलमेज सम्मेलन सहित कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन है।
कई आविष्कारकों - वीसी, एंजल्स, फैमिली ऑफिस और एचएनआई- के साथ-साथ संभावित कॉर्पोरेट साझेदारों के साथ हैंडशेक और ब्रिज स्टार्टअप्स को सक्षम करने के उद्देश्य से, इस कार्यक्रम में 10+विषयगत ट्रैकों में फैले 1000+ स्टार्टअप्स की मेजबानी करने की उम्मीद है, और एक तीन दिनों की अवधि में भारतीय और वैश्विक स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम से बड़ी संख्या में निवेशक, इनक्यूबेटर और एक्सेलेरेटर के जुटने की उम्मीद है।
कार्यक्रम से पहले, स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ की आयोजन समिति 27 फरवरी 2024 को वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में माननीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त श्री संजीव की उपस्थित में आयोजित की जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख सरकारी भागीदार भी उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित रहेंगे। इनमें गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस के सीईओ श्री प्रशांत कुमार सिंह, सिडबी के उप प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुदत्त मंडल और एक्सपोर्ट क्रेडिट गारंटी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे, जिनमें प्रशांत प्रकाश, कार्यकारी परिषद सदस्य - आईवीसीए, संजीव बिखचंदानी, सह-संस्थापक और कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, इन्फो एज, अर्चना जहागिरदार, संस्थापक और प्रबंध भागीदार, रुकम कैपिटल शामिल होंगे। निवृत्ति राय, एमडी और सीईओ, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, संजय नायर, वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष, एसोचैम और संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष, सोरिन इन्वेस्टमेंट्स, सहित अन्य शामिल हैं।