Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh - Chief Guest for 35th Convocation ceremony of Indian College of Physicians and 79th annual conference of the Association of Physicians in India (APICON 2024) - conferred Honorary Fellowship
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, India is becoming a leader in Preventive Healthcare, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Indian Government under PM Modi in this year’s budget, proposed to vaccinate school-going Adolescent girls with Human Papilloma Virus (HPV): Dr. Singh
Union Minister S&T said, “With the help of Artificial Intelligence, ‘AI Doctor’ and ‘Mobile tele-clinic’ reaching to remote villages in Udhampur constituency”
“PM Modi has been highly supportive of Digital Healthcare and the progress of National Digital Health Mission is its testimony”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the 35th Convocation ceremony of the prestigious Indian College of Physicians and 79th Annual Conference of the Association of Physicians in India (APICON 2024) in New Delhi, as its Chief Guest.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is himself a Professor of Medicine & Endocrinology, was also conferred honorary Fellowship of the Indian College of Physicians as a mark of respect to his lifelong dedication to Medicine academics and research.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public grievances, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Attending the Annual conference of Physicians is like a homecoming and is very close to his heart.” He further added that due to his long working schedule he hardly gets time to connect to his fraternity but APICON compensates it by giving an opportunity to reconnect.
While addressing the gathering Dr. Jitendra Singh said, due to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision India is becoming a leader in ‘Preventive Healthcare’, emphasising India’s success on indigenous development of DNA based vaccine by integrating with the private sector and carrying out the world’s largest Covid vaccination.
The Minister said “Technology is taking over and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning tools can be used to harness its potential”. Going further he also shared an experiment he is conducting in his constituency of ‘Mobile Tele-clinic’ by collaborating with hospitals in metros where an ‘AI Doctor’ communicates with the patients. Though he highlighted that these technologies pose challenges but they can be converted to opportunities.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, affordable healthcare for all is PM Modi’s guarantee and his government is taking efforts to ensure it. He shared that the government has announced its decision to vaccinate adolescent school-going girls from Human Papilloma Virus (HPV). He also highlighted government’s efforts on reduction of communicable and non-communicable diseases.
During his speech the Union Minister said PM Modi has been highly supportive of Digital Healthcare and the progress of National Digital Health Mission is its testimony. Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that as doctors they are in human contact with the patient who feels better after speaking to a doctor. Similarly, technology has enabled us to redress around 2 lakh grievances making India a guiding light in grievance redressal but to maintain human nature and drawing from Happiness Index, we introduced a human feedback mechanism for satisfaction of the complainant.
Highlighting India’s prowess in technology, the MoS Space stated that despite starting late, India’s Chandrayaan-3 was the first spacecraft to reach the South Pole of moon.
Tracing the history of API before India’s Independence, Dr. Jitendra Singh said it has maintained its legacy and grown over the years. The S&T Minister recalled his association with the conference and said he had contributed one chapter every year in the API textbook every year without fail till 2014.
President API, Dr. Milind Nadkar and Dr. R.K Singh, Dean, Indian College of Physicians (ICP), expressed their sincere gratitude to Dr. Jitendra Singh for his august presence and guiding the new fellows for the healthy future of India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مہمان خصوصی مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو انڈین کالج آف فزیشنز کے 35 ویں کانووکیشن اور ایسوسی ایشن آف فیزیشنز ان انڈیا کی 79 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس (اے پی آئی سی او این 2024) کی اعزازی فیلو شپ سے نواز ا گیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے تحت، ہندوستان احتیاطی حفظان صحت میں ایک رہنما بن رہا ہے
اس سال کے بجٹ میں وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی حکومت نے اسکول جانے والی نوعمر لڑکیوں کو ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) کے ٹیکے لگانے کی تجویز پیش کی: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر نے کہا ہے کہ "مصنوعی ذہانت کی مدد سے، 'اے آئی ڈاکٹر' اور 'موبائل ٹیلی کلینک' ادھم پور حلقہ کے دور دراز دیہاتوں تک بھی پہنچ رہے ہیں"
"وزیراعظم مودی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر کے بہت زیادہ حامی رہے ہیں اور نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کی ترقی اس کی گواہ ہے": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ممتاز انڈین کالج آف فزیشنز کے 35ویں کانووکیشن کی تقریب اور نئی دہلی میں فزیشنز کی ایسوسی ایشن (اے پی آئی سی او این 2024) کی 79ویں سالانہ کانفرنس سے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو، جو خود میڈیسن اینڈ اینڈو کرائنولوجی کے پروفیسر ہیں، کو انڈین کالج آف فزیشنز کی اعزازی فیلوشپ سے بھی نوازا گیا۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "طبیبوں کی سالانہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنا گھر واپسی کی طرح ہے اور یہ ان کے دل کے بہت قریب ہے۔ " انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اپنے طویل کام کے شیڈول کی وجہ سے انہیں اپنی برادری سے جڑنے کا وقت مشکل سے ہی ملتا ہے، لیکن اے پی آئی سی او این نے دوبارہ رابطہ قائم کرنے کا موقع دے کر اس کی تلافی کی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کی وجہ سے ہندوستان 'پریوینٹیو ہیلتھ کیئر' میں ایک لیڈر بن رہا ہے، جس نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ مل کر ڈی این اے کی بنیاد پر ویکسین کی مقامی ترقی پر ہندوستان کی کامیابی پر زور دیا اوردنیا کی سب سے بڑی کوویڈ ٹیکہ کاری کو انجام دینے میں مدد کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "ٹیکنالوجی ہر جگہ اپنا مقام بنا رہی ہے اور مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ ٹولز کو اس کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے"۔ مزید آگے بڑھتے ہوئے انہوں نے میٹرو کے اسپتالوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرکے اپنے حلقہ ’موبائل ٹیلی کلینک‘ میں ایک تجربہ بھی شیئر کیا، جہاں ایک ’ اے آئی ڈاکٹر‘ نے مریضوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اگرچہ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجیز چیلنج پیدا کرتی ہیں، لیکن انہیں مواقع میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے مطابق، سب کے لیے سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال وزیراعظم مودی کی گارنٹی ہے اور ان کی حکومت اسے یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اشتراک کیا کہ حکومت نے اسکول جانے والی نوعمر لڑکیوں کو ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگانے کے اپنے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے متعدی اور غیر متعدی امراض میں کمی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
اپنی تقریر کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر کی بہت زیادہ حمایت کرتے رہے ہیں اور نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کی ترقی اس کی گواہ ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ذکر کیا کہ بطور ڈاکٹر وہ اس مریض کے ساتھ انسانی رابطے میں ہیں، جو ڈاکٹر سے بات کرنے کے بعد بہتر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ٹکنالوجی نے ہمیں تقریباً 2 لاکھ شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے، جس سے شکایات کے ازالے میں ہندوستان ایک رہنما روشنی بنتا ہے لیکن انسانی فطرت کو برقرار رکھنے اور ہیپی نیس انڈیکس سے نکالنے کے لیے، ہم نے شکایت کنندہ کے اطمینان کے لیے انسانی رائے کا ایک طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا۔
ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے،خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ دیر سے شروع ہونے کے باوجود، ہندوستان کا چندریان-3 چاند کے جنوبی قطب تک پہنچنے والا پہلا خلائی جہاز ہے۔
ہندوستان کی آزادی سے پہلے اے پی آئی کی تاریخ کا سراغ لگاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس نے اپنی وراثت کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور گزرتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ ترقی کی ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کانفرنس کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ انہوں نے 2014 تک بغیر کسی ناکامی کے ہر سال اے پی آئی کی نصابی کتاب میں ہر سال ایک باب کا تعاون کیا ہے ۔
صدر اے پی آئی ، ڈاکٹر ملند ناڈکر اور ڈاکٹر آر کے سنگھ، ڈین، انڈین کالج آف فزیشنز (آئی سی پی) نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی اور ہندوستان کے صحت مند مستقبل کے لیے نئے فیلو کی رہنمائی کے لیے ان کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔