Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh - Chief Guest for 35th Convocation ceremony of Indian College of Physicians and 79th annual conference of the Association of Physicians in India (APICON 2024) - conferred Honorary Fellowship
Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, India is becoming a leader in Preventive Healthcare, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Indian Government under PM Modi in this year’s budget, proposed to vaccinate school-going Adolescent girls with Human Papilloma Virus (HPV): Dr. Singh
Union Minister S&T said, “With the help of Artificial Intelligence, ‘AI Doctor’ and ‘Mobile tele-clinic’ reaching to remote villages in Udhampur constituency”
“PM Modi has been highly supportive of Digital Healthcare and the progress of National Digital Health Mission is its testimony”: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the 35th Convocation ceremony of the prestigious Indian College of Physicians and 79th Annual Conference of the Association of Physicians in India (APICON 2024) in New Delhi, as its Chief Guest.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is himself a Professor of Medicine & Endocrinology, was also conferred honorary Fellowship of the Indian College of Physicians as a mark of respect to his lifelong dedication to Medicine academics and research.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public grievances, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Attending the Annual conference of Physicians is like a homecoming and is very close to his heart.” He further added that due to his long working schedule he hardly gets time to connect to his fraternity but APICON compensates it by giving an opportunity to reconnect.
While addressing the gathering Dr. Jitendra Singh said, due to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision India is becoming a leader in ‘Preventive Healthcare’, emphasising India’s success on indigenous development of DNA based vaccine by integrating with the private sector and carrying out the world’s largest Covid vaccination.
The Minister said “Technology is taking over and Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning tools can be used to harness its potential”. Going further he also shared an experiment he is conducting in his constituency of ‘Mobile Tele-clinic’ by collaborating with hospitals in metros where an ‘AI Doctor’ communicates with the patients. Though he highlighted that these technologies pose challenges but they can be converted to opportunities.
According to Dr. Jitendra Singh, affordable healthcare for all is PM Modi’s guarantee and his government is taking efforts to ensure it. He shared that the government has announced its decision to vaccinate adolescent school-going girls from Human Papilloma Virus (HPV). He also highlighted government’s efforts on reduction of communicable and non-communicable diseases.
During his speech the Union Minister said PM Modi has been highly supportive of Digital Healthcare and the progress of National Digital Health Mission is its testimony. Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that as doctors they are in human contact with the patient who feels better after speaking to a doctor. Similarly, technology has enabled us to redress around 2 lakh grievances making India a guiding light in grievance redressal but to maintain human nature and drawing from Happiness Index, we introduced a human feedback mechanism for satisfaction of the complainant.
Highlighting India’s prowess in technology, the MoS Space stated that despite starting late, India’s Chandrayaan-3 was the first spacecraft to reach the South Pole of moon.
Tracing the history of API before India’s Independence, Dr. Jitendra Singh said it has maintained its legacy and grown over the years. The S&T Minister recalled his association with the conference and said he had contributed one chapter every year in the API textbook every year without fail till 2014.
President API, Dr. Milind Nadkar and Dr. R.K Singh, Dean, Indian College of Physicians (ICP), expressed their sincere gratitude to Dr. Jitendra Singh for his august presence and guiding the new fellows for the healthy future of India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इंडियन कॉलेज ऑफ फिजिशियन के 35वें दीक्षांत समारोह और एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियन इन इंडिया (एपीआईसीओएन 2024) के 79वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को मानद फैलोशिप से सम्मानित किया गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अंतर्गत भारत निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर) में अग्रणी बन रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने इस वर्ष के बजट में स्कूल जाने वाली किशोरियों को ह्यूमन पैपिलोमा वायरस (एचपीवी) का टीका लगाने का प्रस्ताव रखा है: डॉ. सिंह
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि "आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की सहायता से 'एआई डॉक्टर' और 'मोबाइल टेली-क्लिनिक' उधमपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के दूरदराज के गांवों तक पहुंच रहे हैं"
"प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (हेल्थकेयर) के समर्थक रहे हैं और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन की प्रगति इसका प्रमाण है": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 FEB 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रतिष्ठित इंडियन कॉलेज ऑफ फिजिशियन के 35वें दीक्षांत समारोह और एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियन इन इंडिया (एपीआईकॉन 2024) के 79वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो स्वयं मेडिसिन और एंडोक्रिनोलॉजी विज्ञान के प्रोफेसर हैं, को मेडिसिन शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान के प्रति उनके आजीवन समर्पण के सम्मान में इंडियन कॉलेज ऑफ फिजिशियन की मानद फैलोशिप से भी सम्मानित किया गया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि “चिकित्सकों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन में भाग लेना घर वापसी जैसा है और यह उनके मन के बहुट निकट है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अपने लंबे कामकाजी कार्यक्रम के कारण उन्हें बहुत कठिनाई से ही अपनी इस बिरादरी से जुड़ने का समय मिल पाता है, लेकिन एपीआईसीओएन फिर से जुड़ने का अवसर देकर इसकी भरपाई करता है।
उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ एकीकृत होकर डीएनए आधारित वैक्सीन के स्वदेशी विकास करने और विश्व के सबसे बडे कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम चलाने में भारत की सफलता पर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के कारण भारत ‘निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर)’ में अग्रणी बन रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि "प्रौद्योगिकी अब तेजी से बढ रही है और इसकी क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) और मशीन लर्निंग उपकरणों (टूल्स) का उपयोग किया जा सकता है"। आगे बढ़ते हुए उन्होंने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में महानगरों के अस्पतालों के साथ सहयोग करके 'मोबाइल टेली-क्लिनिक' के एक प्रयोग को भी साझा किया, जहां एक 'एआई डॉक्टर' मरीजों के साथ संवाद करता है। हालाँकि उन्होंने इस बातका उल्लेख किया कि ये प्रौद्योगिकियाँ निसंदेह चुनौतियाँ प्रस्तुत करती हैं लेकिन इन्हें अवसरों में बदला जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के मुताबिक, सभी के लिए लाभकारी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की गारंटी है और उनकी सरकार इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने साझा किया कि सरकार ने स्कूल जाने वाली किशोर लड़कियों को ह्यूमन पैपिलोमा वायरस (एचपीवी) का टीका लगाने के अपने निर्णय की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने संचारी (कम्यूनिकेबल) और गैर- संचारी (नॉन- कम्यूनिकेबल) रोगों में कमी लाने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
अपने भाषण के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम मोदी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (डिजिटल हेल्थकेयर) के अत्यधिक समर्थक रहे हैं और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन की प्रगति इसका प्रमाण है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उल्लेख किया कि डॉक्टर के रूप में वे उस मरीज के साथ मानवीय संपर्क में रहते हैं जो डॉक्टर से बात करने के बाद बेहतर महसूस करता है। इसी प्रकार, प्रौद्योगिकी ने हमें लगभग 2 लाख शिकायतों का निवारण करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे भारत शिकायत निवारण में मार्गदर्शक बन गया है, लेकिन मानव स्वभाव को बनाए रखने और प्रसन्नता सूचकांक (हैपीनेस इंडेक्स) से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, हमने शिकायतकर्ता की संतुष्टि के लिए एक मानव प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र की शुरुआत की है।
प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि देर से शुरू होने के बावजूद, भारत का चंद्रयान-3 चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव तक पहुंचने वाला पहला अंतरिक्ष यान था।
भारत की स्वतन्त्रता से पहले एपीआई के इतिहास की चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसने अपनी विरासत को अक्षुण्ण रखा है और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में यह उत्तरोत्तर विकसित हुआ है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने सम्मेलन के साथ अपने जुड़ाव को याद किया और कहा कि उन्होंने 2014 तक हर वर्ष एपीआई पाठ्यपुस्तक में एक अध्याय का योगदान दिया था।
एपीआई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मिलिंद नाडकर और इंडियन कॉलेज ऑफ फिजिशियन (आईसीपी) के डीन डॉ. आर.के. सिंह ने उनकी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति और भारत के स्वस्थ भविष्य के लिए नए साथियों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।