Ministry of Power
NHPC hosts 23rd Inter CPSU Cricket Tournament for Power Sector PSUs
24 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC has successfully hosted the 23rd Inter Central Public Sector Unit T-20 Cricket tournament under the aegis of Power Sports Control Board (PSCB) from 19th to 24th February, 2024 in Gurugram. The final match of the tournament was played between POWERGRID and NTPC today, 24th February, 2024. In an exciting final, NTPC defeated POWERGRID by three runs and emerged victorious as champions of the 23rd Inter CPSU Cricket tournament 2024. The Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) team finished as Second Runner-up.
Director (Personnel), NHPC, Shri Uttam Lal awarded the trophies and medals to the Winner and Runner-up teams. In his address, Shri Lal congratulated the teams for their excellent performance and display of sportsman spirit. He further said that sporting activities are ideal for developing a healthy mind and body. He thanked all teams for their participation and also appreciated the NHPC officials for making the tournament a great success.
A total of 14 teams including teams from Ministry of Power, NHPC, THDC, NEEPCO, BEE, DVC, CEA, NTPC, Grid Controller of India, Powergrid, PFC, SJVNL, BBMB and REC had participated in the tournament. The tournament witnessed exciting cricketing action in 46 league matches. Shri Manish Sharma from CEA and Shri Sanjeev Parmar from BBMB were declared as Best Batsman and Best Bowler respectively of the Tournament.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی بجلی سیکٹر پی ایس یوز کے لیے23ویں اِنٹر سی پی ایس یو کرکٹ ٹورنامنٹ کی میزبانی کا فرائض انجام دیئے
24 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ پی سی نے گروگرام میں 19سے 24 فروری 2024 تک پاوراسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ(پی ایس سی بی)کے زیراہتمام23ویں انٹرسنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر یونٹ ٹی-20 کرکٹ ٹورنامنٹ کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کے فرائض انجام دیئے۔ ٹورنامنٹ کا فائنل میچ آج 24 فروری 2024 کوپاور گرِڈ اور این ٹی پی سی کے درمیان کھیلا گیا۔ اس سنسنی خیز اوردلچسپ فائنل مقابلے میں این ٹی پی سی نے پاور گرِڈ کو تین رنز سے شکست دی اور 23ویں انٹر سی پی ایس یو کرکٹ ٹورنامنٹ 2024 کے چیمپئن کے طورپرابھری، جبکہ بھاکڑا بیاس مینجمنٹ بورڈ (بی بی ایم بی)کی ٹیم دوسرے نمبر پر رہی۔
این ایچ پی سی کے ڈائریکٹر(عملے) جناب اتم لال نے فاتح ٹیم اور دوسرے نمبر پر رہنے والی ٹیم کو ٹرافیاں اور تمغے سے نوازا۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب لال نے ٹیموں کو ان کی بہترین کارکردگی اور کھلاڑیوں کا جذبہ پیش کرنے کے لیے ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صحت مند دماغ اورجسم کی نشوونما کے لیے کھیلوں کی سرگرمیاں مثالی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام ٹیموں کا ان کی شرکت پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور ٹورنامنٹ کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے این ایس پی سی حکام کی بھی ستائش کی۔
اس ٹورنامنٹ میں کل 14ٹیموں نے شرکت کی تھی، جن میں بجلی کی وزارت، این ایچ پی سی، ٹی ایچ ڈی سی، این ای ای پی سی او، بی ای ای ، ڈی وی سی، سی ای اے، این ٹی پی سی، گرڈ کنٹرولر آف انڈیا، پاور گرڈ، پی ایف سی، ایس جے وی این ایل، بی بی ایم بی اور آر ای سی شامل ہیں۔اس ٹورنامنٹ کے 46 لیگ میچوں میں دلچسپ مظاہر ہ دیکھنے کو ملا۔سی ای اے کے جناب منیش شرما اور بی بی ایم بی کے جناب سنجیو پرمار کو بالترتیب ٹورنامنٹ کا بہترین بلے بازاور بہترین گیندباز قرار دیا گیا۔