Ministry of Power
NHPC hosts 23rd Inter CPSU Cricket Tournament for Power Sector PSUs
24 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC has successfully hosted the 23rd Inter Central Public Sector Unit T-20 Cricket tournament under the aegis of Power Sports Control Board (PSCB) from 19th to 24th February, 2024 in Gurugram. The final match of the tournament was played between POWERGRID and NTPC today, 24th February, 2024. In an exciting final, NTPC defeated POWERGRID by three runs and emerged victorious as champions of the 23rd Inter CPSU Cricket tournament 2024. The Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB) team finished as Second Runner-up.
Director (Personnel), NHPC, Shri Uttam Lal awarded the trophies and medals to the Winner and Runner-up teams. In his address, Shri Lal congratulated the teams for their excellent performance and display of sportsman spirit. He further said that sporting activities are ideal for developing a healthy mind and body. He thanked all teams for their participation and also appreciated the NHPC officials for making the tournament a great success.
A total of 14 teams including teams from Ministry of Power, NHPC, THDC, NEEPCO, BEE, DVC, CEA, NTPC, Grid Controller of India, Powergrid, PFC, SJVNL, BBMB and REC had participated in the tournament. The tournament witnessed exciting cricketing action in 46 league matches. Shri Manish Sharma from CEA and Shri Sanjeev Parmar from BBMB were declared as Best Batsman and Best Bowler respectively of the Tournament.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी ने विद्युत क्षेत्र के पीएसयू के लिए 23वें इंटर सीपीएसयू क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट की मेजबानी की
24 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचपीसी ने 19 से 24 फरवरी 2024 तक गुरुग्राम में पावर स्पोर्ट्स कंट्रोल बोर्ड (पीएससीबी) के तत्वावधान में 23वें इंटर सेंट्रल पब्लिक सेक्टर यूनिट टी-20 क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की। टूर्नामेंट का फाइनल मैच आज 24 फरवरी 2024 को पावर ग्रिड और एनटीपीसी के बीच खेला गया। इस रोमांचक फाइनल मैच में एनटीपीसी ने पावर ग्रिड को तीन रनों से हराया और 23वें इंटर सीपीएसयू क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट 2024 का चैंपियन बना, जबकि भाखड़ा ब्यास मैनेजमेंट बोर्ड (बीबीएमबी) की टीम दूसरे स्थान पर रही।
एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (कार्मिक) श्री उत्तम लाल ने विजेता टीम और उपविजेता टीम को ट्रॉफी और पदक प्रदान किए। अपने संबोधन में श्री लाल ने टीमों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और खिलाड़ियों को खेल भावना के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि खेल गतिविधियां स्वस्थ दिमाग और शरीर के विकास के लिए आदर्श हैं। उन्होंने सभी टीमों को उनकी भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और टूर्नामेंट को सफल बनाने के लिए एनएचपीसी अधिकारियों की प्रशंसा की।
इस टूर्नामेंट में कुल 14 टीमों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें विद्युत मंत्रालय, एनएचपीसी, टीएचडीसी, नीपको, बीईई, डीवीसी, सीईए, एनटीपीसी, ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया, पावर ग्रिड, पीएफसी, एसजेवीएनएल, बीबीएमबी और आरईसी शामिल हैं। टूर्नामेंट में 46 लीग मैचों में रोमांचक क्रिकेट एक्शन देखने को मिला। सीईए श्री मनीष शर्मा और बीबीएमबी के श्री संजीव परमार को क्रमशः टूर्नामेंट का सर्वश्रेष्ठ बल्लेबाज और सर्वश्रेष्ठ गेंदबाज चुना गया।