Ministry of Defence
Rs three lakh crore annual defence production & Rs 50,000 crore exports expected by 2028-29: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“Efforts towards jointness & integration have made our military ready to deal with every challenge together”
“Government focusing on long-term gains & not short-term outcomes to make India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047”
“Aim is to manufacture high-end systems like aero-engines & gas turbines in India in the next five years”
24 FEB 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government, headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is focusing on long-term gains and not short-term outcomes to make India a developed nation by 2047,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a Defence Summit organised by a private media organisationin New Delhi on February 24, 2024.Shri Rajnath Singhtermed ‘giving priority to long-termism and long-term gains’ as the main difference between the present Governmentand the previous dispensations.
The Raksha Mantri stated that unlike in the past, the present Government has formulated and implemented policies which not only provide short-term gains for just five years. He enumerated the reforms undertaken in the defence sector for long-term gains in the last few years, including creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff and setting up of the Department of Military Affairs which has enhanced jointness, synergy and smooth coordination among the three Services.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the Government has been focusing on the integration of the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force, which will ensure enhanced coordination among them in times of crisis. “Earlier, the three Services used to work in silos. We focused on their integration whichwas an out-of-the-box step and the need of the hour. It was a little difficult in the beginning; but todayour military is ready with better coordination to deal with every challenge together,” he said.
On the major steps taken in the field of defence manufacturing, the Raksha Mantri said the Ministry of Defence notified five positive indigenisation lists of the Services, comprising over 500 items, and four other lists, with over 4,600 items for DPSUs,to ensure that the soldiers use made in India weapons and platforms. He also referred to the decision to earmark 75% of the capital acquisition budget for procurement from local companies. He added that some people were of the view that indigenous weapons won’t be world class; however, the government believes in the capabilities of the domestic industry and that they can consistently improve & deliver state-of-the-art products.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that radical changes have been made in the defence sector for long-term gains to make it completely self-reliant, and achieve the Prime Minister’s goal of‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He stated that imposing a ban on import of arms was a short-term difficulty as today that challenge is slowly turning into opportunity, andIndia is rising on the defence industrial landscape of the world. “Today, our military is using weapons and platforms, which are manufactured on our own soil,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri reasserted that no military can protect its nation fromequipment imported from outside and self-reliance in defence productionis must for India in today’s time. He pointed out that the Government’s persistent efforts towards self-reliance have started to bear fruit as the defence production has crossed Rs one lakh crore.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that through initiatives like setting up defence industrial corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, the Government is making sure that modern military hardware is not only manufactured in India, but also exported to friendly countries. “Earlier, India was known to be an arms importer. But today, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, we have come out of our comfort zone and found a place in the list of top-25 arms exporter nations.Seven-eight years ago, defence exports did not even touch Rs 1,000 crore. Today, it has touched Rs 16,000 crore. By 2028-29, annual defence production is expected to touch Rs three lakh crore and defence exports Rs 50,000 crore,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that while the Government is supporting huge companies, it is also inviting young ignited minds to the defence sector through start-ups, terming it another step taken for long-term gains. He said in the coming 20-25 years, these companies, on the back of their innovations, will help give a new dimension to India’s strong identity on the global stage. He referred to the recent meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council, in which effective steps were taken to promote start-ups. For procurement from start-ups, costing, payment terms, eligibility etc have been liberalised, he said.
On the emergence of technology as a great warrior in today’s constantly-evolving times, Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the significanceof investing in futuristic technologies such as artificialintelligence, quantum computing, smartweapons, cyber warfare and space warfare. He voiced the Government’s long-term vision ofmaking India a major player in the field of technology, saying that a number of steps have been taken, including the launch of Innovations of Defence Technology (iDEX), Technology Development Fund scheme under DRDO and the setting up of National Research Foundation.
The Raksha Mantri informed that in the Financial Year 2023-24, capital acquisition worth more than Rs 4,35,000 crore have been given in-principle approval till now. He added that Ministry of Defence was allocated Rs 6.21 lakh crore in the Union Budget 2024-25, which is the highest among the Ministries. He also spoke of the Agnipath scheme, which aims to make the country’s military as one of the strongest in the world. These decisions reflect the Government’s long-term approach towards national security, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described it as the Government’s aimto manufacture high-end systems like aero-engines and gas turbines in India in the coming five years. “When the ability and dedication of our youth is extraordinary and the intentions of the government are clear, the question of setting simple targets does not arise. We will soon embark on an exciting journey towards achieving extraordinary goals,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also listed out some of the decisions towards long-term gains in other sectors, including the successful implementation of GST, initiatives in health & education sectors, and banking reforms. Hehighlighted the Government's efforts towards infrastructure development, such as Sagarmala& PM Gati Shakti schemes,as well astowards social welfare, which are ensuring holistic development of thecountry.He said the government has been working on big long-term infrastructure projects, wherein the outcome is visible after 5-10 years, underliningthe Prime Minister’s clear vision to create next generation infrastructure for future generations.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that women are being provided opportunities in every field at par with their male counterparts, which is another important aspect of the Government’s long-term approach. “Through the Nari Shakti VandanAdhiniyam, women have been given their political rights, which was pending for years.Women today stand shoulder-to-shoulder with men in every field.The role of women in the Armed Forces is increasing and becoming more important, and it will continue to grow,” he said.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2028-29க்குள் ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடி பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ரூ. 50,000 கோடி ஏற்றுமதி எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
24 FEB 2024 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
2024 பிப்ரவரி 24 அன்று புது தில்லியில் ஒரு தனியார் ஊடகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த பாதுகாப்பு உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், “பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கு குறுகிய கால பலன்களை அல்ல, நீண்ட கால ஆதாயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது” என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் பேசிய திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 'நீண்ட ஆட்சிக்கும்
நீண்ட கால ஆதாயங்களுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது' என்பது தற்போதைய அரசாங்கத்திற்கும் முந்தைய காலகட்டங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான முக்கிய வேறுபாடாக இருக்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த காலத்தைப் போல வெறும் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு குறுகிய கால ஆதாயங்களை மட்டும் கருத்தில் கொள்ளாமல் தற்போதைய அரசு நீண்டகாலங்களுக்கு கொள்கைகளை வகுத்து செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் நீண்ட கால ஆதாயங்களுக்காக பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமைப் பதவியை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் ராணுவ விவகாரத் துறையை அமைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட மூன்று படைகளுக்குமிடையே கூட்டுத்தன்மை, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் சுமூகமான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களை அவர் விவரித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறையில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து, பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர், சேவைகளின் ஐந்து நேர்மறை உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் பட்டியல்களில் 500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொருட்கள் மற்றும் நான்கு பிற பட்டியல்களை உள்ளடக்கிய, பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான 4,600 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொருட்கள் ஆகியவை நம் படைவீரர்கள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதிசெய்யும் என்றார்.
மூலதன கையகப்படுத்தல் பட்ஜெட்டில் 75% உள்ளூர் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யும் முடிவையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உள்நாட்டு ஆயுதங்கள் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்காது என்று சிலர் கருதுவதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இருப்பினும், உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்துறையின் திறன்களை அரசு நம்புகிறது மற்றும் அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்தலாம் மற்றும் அதிநவீன தயாரிப்புகளை வழங்க முடியும் என்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
வெளியில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் தளவாடங்களிலிருந்து எந்தவொரு ராணுவமும் தனது நாட்டை பாதுகாக்க முடியாது என்றும், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு என்பது இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவுக்கு அவசியம் என்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளதால், தற்சார்புக்கான அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் பலனளிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
உத்தரபிரதேசம் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் வழித்தடங்களை அமைப்பது போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம், நவீன ராணுவத் தளவாடங்கள் இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படுவது மட்டுமின்றி, நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுவதை அரசு உறுதிசெய்து வருகிறது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கருத்து தெரிவித்தார்.
"முன்பு, இந்தியா ஒரு ஆயுத இறக்குமதியாளராக அறியப்பட்டது. ஆனால் இன்று, பிரதமரின் தலைமையின் கீழ், ஆயுதம் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் முதல் 25 நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இடம் பிடித்துள்ளோம். ஏழெட்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதி ரூ.1,000 கோடியை கூட எட்டவில்லை. இன்று அது ரூ.16,000 கோடியைத் தொட்டுள்ளது. 2028-29 ஆம் ஆண்டில், வருடாந்திர பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி ரூ .3 லட்சம் கோடியையும், பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதி ரூ .50,000 கோடியையும் எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், இதுவரை ரூ .4,35,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மூலதன கையகப்படுத்தலுக்கு கொள்கை ரீதியான ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ரூ.6.21 லட்சம் கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் ராணுவத்தை உலகின் வலிமையான ஒன்றாக மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட அக்னிபாத் திட்டம் குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். இந்த முடிவுகள் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான அரசின் நீண்டகால அணுகுமுறையை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.