Ministry of Defence
Rs three lakh crore annual defence production & Rs 50,000 crore exports expected by 2028-29: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“Efforts towards jointness & integration have made our military ready to deal with every challenge together”
“Government focusing on long-term gains & not short-term outcomes to make India ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047”
“Aim is to manufacture high-end systems like aero-engines & gas turbines in India in the next five years”
24 FEB 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government, headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is focusing on long-term gains and not short-term outcomes to make India a developed nation by 2047,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a Defence Summit organised by a private media organisationin New Delhi on February 24, 2024.Shri Rajnath Singhtermed ‘giving priority to long-termism and long-term gains’ as the main difference between the present Governmentand the previous dispensations.
The Raksha Mantri stated that unlike in the past, the present Government has formulated and implemented policies which not only provide short-term gains for just five years. He enumerated the reforms undertaken in the defence sector for long-term gains in the last few years, including creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff and setting up of the Department of Military Affairs which has enhanced jointness, synergy and smooth coordination among the three Services.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the Government has been focusing on the integration of the Indian Army, the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force, which will ensure enhanced coordination among them in times of crisis. “Earlier, the three Services used to work in silos. We focused on their integration whichwas an out-of-the-box step and the need of the hour. It was a little difficult in the beginning; but todayour military is ready with better coordination to deal with every challenge together,” he said.
On the major steps taken in the field of defence manufacturing, the Raksha Mantri said the Ministry of Defence notified five positive indigenisation lists of the Services, comprising over 500 items, and four other lists, with over 4,600 items for DPSUs,to ensure that the soldiers use made in India weapons and platforms. He also referred to the decision to earmark 75% of the capital acquisition budget for procurement from local companies. He added that some people were of the view that indigenous weapons won’t be world class; however, the government believes in the capabilities of the domestic industry and that they can consistently improve & deliver state-of-the-art products.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that radical changes have been made in the defence sector for long-term gains to make it completely self-reliant, and achieve the Prime Minister’s goal of‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He stated that imposing a ban on import of arms was a short-term difficulty as today that challenge is slowly turning into opportunity, andIndia is rising on the defence industrial landscape of the world. “Today, our military is using weapons and platforms, which are manufactured on our own soil,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri reasserted that no military can protect its nation fromequipment imported from outside and self-reliance in defence productionis must for India in today’s time. He pointed out that the Government’s persistent efforts towards self-reliance have started to bear fruit as the defence production has crossed Rs one lakh crore.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that through initiatives like setting up defence industrial corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, the Government is making sure that modern military hardware is not only manufactured in India, but also exported to friendly countries. “Earlier, India was known to be an arms importer. But today, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, we have come out of our comfort zone and found a place in the list of top-25 arms exporter nations.Seven-eight years ago, defence exports did not even touch Rs 1,000 crore. Today, it has touched Rs 16,000 crore. By 2028-29, annual defence production is expected to touch Rs three lakh crore and defence exports Rs 50,000 crore,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that while the Government is supporting huge companies, it is also inviting young ignited minds to the defence sector through start-ups, terming it another step taken for long-term gains. He said in the coming 20-25 years, these companies, on the back of their innovations, will help give a new dimension to India’s strong identity on the global stage. He referred to the recent meeting of the Defence Acquisition Council, in which effective steps were taken to promote start-ups. For procurement from start-ups, costing, payment terms, eligibility etc have been liberalised, he said.
On the emergence of technology as a great warrior in today’s constantly-evolving times, Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the significanceof investing in futuristic technologies such as artificialintelligence, quantum computing, smartweapons, cyber warfare and space warfare. He voiced the Government’s long-term vision ofmaking India a major player in the field of technology, saying that a number of steps have been taken, including the launch of Innovations of Defence Technology (iDEX), Technology Development Fund scheme under DRDO and the setting up of National Research Foundation.
The Raksha Mantri informed that in the Financial Year 2023-24, capital acquisition worth more than Rs 4,35,000 crore have been given in-principle approval till now. He added that Ministry of Defence was allocated Rs 6.21 lakh crore in the Union Budget 2024-25, which is the highest among the Ministries. He also spoke of the Agnipath scheme, which aims to make the country’s military as one of the strongest in the world. These decisions reflect the Government’s long-term approach towards national security, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described it as the Government’s aimto manufacture high-end systems like aero-engines and gas turbines in India in the coming five years. “When the ability and dedication of our youth is extraordinary and the intentions of the government are clear, the question of setting simple targets does not arise. We will soon embark on an exciting journey towards achieving extraordinary goals,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also listed out some of the decisions towards long-term gains in other sectors, including the successful implementation of GST, initiatives in health & education sectors, and banking reforms. Hehighlighted the Government's efforts towards infrastructure development, such as Sagarmala& PM Gati Shakti schemes,as well astowards social welfare, which are ensuring holistic development of thecountry.He said the government has been working on big long-term infrastructure projects, wherein the outcome is visible after 5-10 years, underliningthe Prime Minister’s clear vision to create next generation infrastructure for future generations.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that women are being provided opportunities in every field at par with their male counterparts, which is another important aspect of the Government’s long-term approach. “Through the Nari Shakti VandanAdhiniyam, women have been given their political rights, which was pending for years.Women today stand shoulder-to-shoulder with men in every field.The role of women in the Armed Forces is increasing and becoming more important, and it will continue to grow,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
2028-29 تک تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار اور 50,000 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات متوقع: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
’’مشترکہ اور انضمام کی کوششوں نے ہماری فوج کو مل کر ہر چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کر دیا ہے‘‘
’’حکومت 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ’وکست بھارت‘ بنانے کے لیے طویل مدتی فوائد پر توجہ دے رہی ہے نہ کہ قلیل مدتی نتائج پر‘‘
’’مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان میں ایرو انجن اور گیس ٹربائن جیسے اعلی درجے کے نظام تیار کرنا ہے‘‘
24 FEB 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نجی میڈیا آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعہ نئی دہلی میں 24 فروری 2024 کو منعقدہ دفاعی سربراہی اجلاس میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں حکومت 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے طویل مدتی فوائد پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے نہ کہ قلیل مدتی نتائج پر۔‘‘ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے موجودہ حکومت اور سابقہ حکومتوں کے درمیان بنیادی فرق کے طور پر ’طویل مدت میں اور طویل مدتی فوائد کو ترجیح دینا‘ قرار دیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ماضی کے برعکس، موجودہ حکومت نے ایسی پالیسیاں مرتب کی ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے جو نہ صرف پانچ سال کے لیے قلیل مدتی فائدہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں طویل مدتی فوائد کے لیے دفاعی شعبے میں کی گئی اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا، جس میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے عہدے کی تخلیق اور فوجی امور کے محکمے کا قیام شامل ہے جس سے افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ تین خدمات، ہم آہنگی اور ہموار ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نشان دہی کی کہ حکومت ہندوستانی فوج، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے انضمام پر توجہ دے رہی ہے، جو بحران کے وقت ان کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس سے پہلے، تینوں سروسز سائلو میں کام کرتی تھیں۔ ہم نے ان کے انضمام پر توجہ مرکوز کی جو کہ باہر کا قدم تھا اور وقت کی ضرورت تھی۔ یہ شروع میں تھوڑا مشکل تھا؛ لیکن آج ہماری فوج ہر چیلنج سے مل کر نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر کوآرڈنیشن کے ساتھ تیار ہے۔‘‘
دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات پر، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ وزارت دفاع نے خدمات کی پانچ مثبت مقامی فہرستوں کو مطلع کیا، جس میں 500 سے زیادہ اشیاء شامل ہیں، اور چار دیگر فہرستیں، جن میں ڈی پی ایس یو کے لیے 4,600 سے زیادہ اشیاء شامل ہیں، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ فوجی ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ ہتھیار اور پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کے حصول کے بجٹ کا 75 فیصد مقامی کمپنیوں سے خریداری کے لیے مختص کرنے کے فیصلے کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ لوگوں کا خیال تھا کہ دیسی ہتھیار عالمی معیار کے نہیں ہوں گے۔ تاہم، حکومت گھریلو صنعت کی صلاحیتوں پر یقین رکھتی ہے اور وہ مستقل طور پر جدید ترین مصنوعات کو بہتر بنا سکتی اور فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دفاعی شعبے میں طویل مدتی فوائد کے لیے بنیادی تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں تاکہ اسے مکمل طور پر خود انحصار بنایا جا سکے اور وزیر اعظم کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسلحہ کی درآمد پر پابندی لگانا ایک قلیل مدتی مشکل تھی، کیونکہ آج یہ چیلنج آہستہ آہستہ مواقع میں بدل رہا ہے اور ہندوستان دنیا کے دفاعی صنعتی منظر نامے پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہماری فوج ہتھیار اور پلیٹ فارم استعمال کر رہی ہے جو ہماری ہی سرزمین پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے دوبارہ زور دے کر کہا کہ کوئی بھی فوج اپنی قوم کو باہر سے درآمد ہونے والے آلات سے نہیں بچا سکتی اور دفاعی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری آج کے دور میں ہندوستان کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے نشان دہی کی کہ خود انحصاری کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کا ثمر آنا شروع ہو گیا ہے، کیونکہ دفاعی پیداوار ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا خیال تھا کہ اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کے قیام جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ جدید فوجی ہارڈویئر نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بنائے جائیں، بلکہ اسے دوست ممالک کو بھی برآمد کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلے، بھارت کو اسلحہ درآمد کرنے والا ملک جانا جاتا تھا۔ لیکن آج وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ہم اپنے کمفرٹ زون سے باہر نکل آئے ہیں اور اسلحہ برآمد کرنے والے ٹاپ 25 ممالک کی فہرست میں جگہ حاصل کر لی ہے۔ سات آٹھ سال پہلے دفاعی برآمدات 1000 کروڑ روپے تک نہیں پہنچتی تھیں۔ آج یہ 16,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ 2028-29 تک، سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے جبکہ دفاعی برآمدات 50,000 کروڑ روپے، تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں حکومت بڑی کمپنیوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے، وہیں وہ نوجوان روشن ذہنوں کو بھی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے دفاعی شعبے میں مدعو کر رہی ہے، اسے طویل مدتی فوائد کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ایک اور قدم قرار دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے 20-25 سالوں میں، یہ کمپنیاں، اپنی اختراعات کی پشت پر، عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی مضبوط شناخت کو ایک نئی جہت دینے میں مدد کریں گی۔ انہوں نے ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن کونسل کے حالیہ اجلاس کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موثر اقدامات کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس سے خریداری کے لیے لاگت، ادائیگی کی شرائط، اہلیت وغیرہ کو آزاد کیا گیا ہے۔
آج کے مسلسل بدلتے وقت میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک عظیم جنگجو کے طور پر ابھرنے پر، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، اسمارٹ ویپن، سائبر وارفیئر اور خلائی جنگ جیسی مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کو ایک بڑا کھلاڑی بنانے کے حکومت کے طویل مدتی وژن پر آواز اٹھاتے ہوئے کہا کہ کئی اقدامات، بشمول دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات (iDEX)، ڈی آر ڈی او کے تحت نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم اور ترتیب کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے بتایا کہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں اب تک 4,35,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے سرمائے کے حصول کو اصولی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت دفاع کو مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں 6.21 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے، جو وزارتوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جس کا مقصد ملک کی فوج کو دنیا کی سب سے مضبوط فوج بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلے قومی سلامتی کے حوالے سے حکومت کے طویل المدتی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسے حکومت کا مقصد بتایا کہ آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان میں ایرو انجن اور گیس ٹربائن جیسے اعلیٰ درجے کے نظام تیار کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب ہمارے نوجوانوں کی قابلیت اور لگن غیر معمولی ہے اور حکومت کے ارادے صاف ہیں تو سادہ اہداف طے کرنے کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔ ہم جلد ہی غیر معمولی اہداف کے حصول کی طرف ایک دلچسپ سفر کا آغاز کریں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے دیگر شعبوں میں طویل مدتی فوائد کے لیے کچھ فیصلوں کو بھی درج کیا، بشمول جی ایس ٹی کا کامیاب نفاذ، صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں اقدامات، اور بینکنگ اصلاحات۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسے ساگرمالا اور پی ایم گتی شکتی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی بہبود کے لیے، جو ملک کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ 5-10 سال کے بعد، آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اگلی نسل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے واضح وژن کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کو ہر شعبے میں ان کے مرد ہم منصبوں کے برابر مواقع فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو حکومت کے طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کا ایک اور اہم پہلو ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کے ذریعے خواتین کو ان کے سیاسی حقوق فراہم کیے گئے ہیں جو برسوں سے زیر التوا تھے۔ آج خواتین ہر میدان میں مردوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہیں اور یہ بڑھتا رہے گا۔