Ministry of Culture
International Mother Language Day Exhibition Showcases the Global Symphony of Languages
It brings to life, the spirit and importance of Mother Languages and their subtle role in the gradual development of a society
The exhibition will continue till 29th February 2024 at IGNCA
23 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
On International Mother Language Day, the Kalanidhi Division and Academic Unit of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) presents Akshar | Shabd | Bhasha, an exhibition celebrating and honouring the linguistic diversity of India, and exploring the richness of languages, scripts, and words that define our cultural heritage.
Spread across the two main galleries Darshanam I and II and a lively interactive wall in the corridors, the exhibition brings to life, the spirit and importance of mother languages and their subtle role in the gradual development of a society.
Darshanam II gallery has a collection of 22 quotes in the 22 scheduled languages of India curated to bring about something special about each language and Darshanam I along with the corridor space is an immersive and interactive experience for the viewers. The exhibition will continue till 29th February 2024.
‘Akshar | Shabd | Bhasha,’ the exhibition aimed at bringing forth the importance of mother languages and the need to preserve endangered languages has been organized by the Academic Unit, IGNCA for the Kalanidhi Division, IGNCA as a part of the Division’s International Mother Language Day Celebrations.
21st February is celebrated as UNESCO’s International Mother Language Day since its announcement on 17 November 1999 to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and to promote multilingualism.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Govt. Of India, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, Dr. Huma Masood, Senior Gender Specialist, UNESCO Regional Office, New Delhi, Ms. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Admin), IGNCA, Prof Ramesh Gaur, Dean (Admin)
Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture
The Academic Unit of IGNCA, established in 2017, was initiated to upkeep the mandate of IGNCA to document, preserve, conserve, and disseminate the Indian Arts and Cultural Heritage and to train competent professionals to work in the specialized field of culture.
Dr. Huma Masood, Senior Gender Specialist, UNESCO Regional Office
What started with only 3 Post Graduate Diploma Courses viz. PGD in Cultural Informatics, Preventive Conservation, and Buddhist Studies in 2017, the Academic Unit today has grown to 12 Post Graduate Diploma Courses and several important Short Term Certificate Courses.

وزارات ثقافت
مادری زبان کے عالمی دن کی نمائش میں زبانوں کی عالمی ہم آہنگی کو اجاگرکیاگیاہے
یہ مادری زبانوں کی روح اور اہمیت اور معاشرے کی بتدریج ترقی میں ان کے لطیف کردار کو زندہ کرتا ہے
آئی جی این سی اے میں شروع ہونے والی یہ نمائش 29 فروری 2024 تک جاری رہے گی
23 FEB 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
مادری زبان کے بین الاقوامی دن پر، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) کی کلاندھی ڈویژن اور اکیڈمک یونٹ نے اکشر| شبد | بھاشا پروگرام پیش کیا ہے جو ہندوستان کے لسانی تنوع کو منانے اور اس کا احترام کرنے والی ایک نمائش، اور زبانوں، رسم الخطوں اور الفاظ کی فراوانی کو دریافت کرتا ہے جو ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔
دو اہم گیلریوں درشنم I اور II اور راہداریوں میں ایک براہ راست نمائشی دیوار پر پھیلی یہ نمائش مادری زبانوں کی روح اور اہمیت اور معاشرے کے ارتقاء میں ان کے لطیف کردار کو زندہ کرتی ہے۔
درشنم II گیلری میں ہندوستان کی 22 درج فہرست زبانوں میں 22 اقتباسات کا ایک مجموعہ ہے، جو ہر زبان کے بارے میں کچھ خصوصیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور کوریڈور کی جگہ کے ساتھ، درشنم I سامعین کے لیے ایک عمیق اورباہمی ملاقات پر مبنی تجربہ ہے۔ یہ نمائش 29 فروری 2024 تک جاری رہے گی۔
‘اکشر| شبد | بھاشا نمائش کا مقصد مادری زبانوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور معدومیت کے خطرے سے دوچار زبانوں کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام آئی جی این سی اے ، آئی جی این سی اے کی اکیڈمک اکائی کلاندھی ڈویژن نے کیا ہے، جو ڈویژن کی مادری زبان کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہے۔
17 نومبر 1999 کو یونیسکو کے اعلان کے بعد سے 21 فروری کو عالمی یوم مادری زبان کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ لسانی اور ثقافتی تنوع کے بارے میں آگاہی اور کثیر لسانی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس نمائش کا افتتاح حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ للی پانڈے ، ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے، یونیسکو کے علاقائی دفتر نئی دہلی میں سینئر صنفی ماہرڈاکٹر ہما ​​مسعود، محترمہ پرینکا مشرا، ڈائریکٹر (ایڈمن)، آئی جی این سی اے، پروفیسر رمیش گوڑ، ڈین (ایڈمن) نے کیا۔
محترمہ للی پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے کی اکیڈمک یونٹ، جو 2017 میں قائم کی گئی تھی، کو آئی جی این سی اے کے مینڈیٹ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ہندوستانی فنون اور ثقافتی ورثے کو دستاویزی شکل دینے، محفوظ کرنے، اوراس کی تشہیر کرنے کے لیے اور باصلاحیت پیشہ ور افراد کو ثقافت کے خصوصی شعبے میں کام کرنے کی تربیت دینے کاکام کیا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر ہما ​​مسعود، سینئر صنفی ماہر، علاقائی دفتر یونیسکو
جس کا آغاز 2017 میں صرف 3 پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کورسز یعنی پی جی ڈی کلچرل انفارمیٹکس، پریوینٹیو کنزرویشن، اور بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز کے ساتھ ہوا۔ وہ اکیڈمک یونٹ آج 12 پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کورسز اور کئی اہم شارٹ ٹرم سرٹیفکیٹ کورسز تک بڑھ گیا ہے۔