Ministry of Culture
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and His Two Disciples Enshrined for public veneration at Sanam Luang Pavilion in Bangkok with great reverence and Holy Chanting
A majestic parade showing the culture and Heritage of Thailand and India organized at Royal Palace ground of Bangkok as a part of 26 day grand exposition of Holy Relics
Inauguration of Buddhabhoomi Bharat exhibition organised to showcase spiritual and religious Tourist places in India
23 FEB 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and His Two Disciples were Enshrined today for public veneration at the specially built Mandapam at Sanam Luang Pavilion in Bangkok with great reverence and amidst Holy Chanting. The Governor of Bihar Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar handed over the Holy Relics of Buddha to Thai Prime Minister (Chairman), Mr Srettha Thavisin, while those of Arahants Sariputra & Maha Maudgalayana were handed over by Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to the Thai Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Somsak Thepsutin and Thai Culture Minister for enshrining in the mandapa.
A majestic parade of Relics leaving from the national museum was also organized, showing the culture and Heritage of Thailand as a part of the 26 day grand exposition of the relics of Lord Buddha and his two disciples. The parade also displayed the bonhomie between India and Thailand as the Parade consisted of the National Flags of Thailand and India along with cultural exhibition of the two countries.
On this occasion, an exhibition set up by States of UP and MP Govt. “Buddhabhoomi Bharat” organised to showcase spiritual and religious Tourist places in India was also inaugurated on by the Governor of Bihar, Union Minister and Thai Culture Minister. Speaking on the occasion, Governor of Bihar, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar said that he feels blessed to be part of this grand ceremony organised in Thailand for exposition of the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and his two Disciples. He said Lord Buddha is an icon of compassion and Non-violence. He further stated India is a sacred land where Lord Buddha got enlightened and following his teachings India has always given to the world message of ‘Karuna’ and ‘Ahimsa’ and it is with this message that we have come to Thailand. He emphasised that Practice of Peace and harmony is most important in today’s world. This exposition of holy relics will further spread Lord Buddha’s message of love, peace and compassion for all living beings. He hoped that bilateral relations between India and Thailand will Attain a new height with this exposition. The Thai Culture Minister expressed gratitude to Indian Govt for giving an opportunity to Thailand for exposition of holy relics and said that Thailand will make all efforts to spread Lord Buddha’s message for mankind. DG, Culture and Tourism Ministry, Govt of UP made a presentation on religious and spiritual tourist places and the measures taken by the Govt to facilitate the tourists thronging in the country from all over the world.
Earlier during the day, Governor of Bihar Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar who is heading the delegation of Lord Buddha's Exposition in Thailand visited Wat Pho temple in Bangkok where he presented a Set of 108 volumes of Mongolian Kangyur (Tri Pitika - Buddhist cannon) & 26 books on Buddhism by Prof Satya Vrat Shastri to Most Ven Dr Debvajracharya, Deputy Abbot of Wat Pho. Most Ven is an illustrious alumni of Pune University. Governor Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar also paid his homage to the giant statue of Reclining Buddha at Wat Pho temple. The Governor and Most Ven discussed the cultural connection between Thailand and India, where the latter described India as his second home.

وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کی مقدس باقیات کو بنکاک کے صنم لوانگ پویلین میں بڑی عقیدت اور مقدس نعرے کے ساتھ عوامی پوجا کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے
تھائی لینڈ اور ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور ورثے کی نمائش کرنے والی ایک شاندار پریڈ بنکاک کے شاہی محل کے میدان میں مقدس باقیات کی 26 روزہ عظیم الشان نمائش کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی
بھارت میں روحانی اور مذہبی سیاحتی مقامات کی نمائش کے لیے بدھ بھومی بھارت نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا
23 FEB 2024 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کی مقدس باقیات کو بنکاک کے صنم لوانگ منڈپم میں خصوصی طور پر بنائے گئے منڈپم میں بڑی عقیدت اور مقدس نعروں کے ساتھ عوامی پوجا کے لیے رکھا گیا تھا۔ بہار کے گورنر جناب راجیندر وشواناتھ ارلیکر نے بدھ کی مقدس باقیات کو تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم (صدر) شریتھا تھاوسین کے حوالہ کیا ، جب کہ اراہنٹس سری پترا اور مہا مودگلیان کی مقدس باقیات کوسماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمارنے تھائی لینڈ کے نائب وزیر اعظم جناب سومساک تھیپسوٹن اور تھائی لینڈ کے وزیرثقافت کو منڈپم میں نصب کرنے کے لیے حوالے کیا۔
قومی عجائب گھر کی جانب سے باقیات کی ایک شاندار پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کی مقدس باقیات کی 26 روزہ عظیم الشان نمائش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بنکاک کے شاہی محل میدان میں تھائی لینڈ کی ثقافت اور ورثے کی نمائش کی گئی۔اس پریڈ میں ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا بھی مظاہرہ کیاگیا کیونکہ پریڈ میں دونوں ممالک کے ثقافتی نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے قومی پرچم بھی شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ہندوستان میں روحانی اور مذہبی سیاحتی مقامات کی نمائش کے لیے منعقد کی گئی ’’بدھ بھومی بھارت‘‘ نمائش کا افتتاح بہار کے گورنر، مرکزی وزیر اور تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر ثقافت نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے بہار کے گورنر جناب راجیندر وشواناتھ آرلیکر نے کہا کہ وہ تھائی لینڈ میں بھگوان بدھا اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کے مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کے لیے منعقد اس عظیم الشان تقریب کا حصہ بن کر خوشی محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ ہمدردی اور عدم تشدد کا مظہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک مقدس سرزمین ہے جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے روشن خیالی حاصل کی اور ان کی تعلیمات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ دنیا کو ’کرونا‘ اور’ آہنسا‘ کا پیغام دیا اور اسی پیغام کے ساتھ ہم تھائی لینڈ آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کی دنیا میں امن اور ہم آہنگی کا عمل سب سے اہم ہے۔ مقدس باقیات کی یہ نمائش بھگوان بدھ کے تمام متبعین کے لیے محبت، امن اور ہمدردی کے پیغام کو مزید پھیلائے گی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ نمائش ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے باہمی تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔ تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر ثقافت نے تھائی لینڈ کو مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ تھائی لینڈ بھگوان بدھ کے پیغامات کو بنی نوع انسان تک پہنچانے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کرے گا۔ اتر پردیش حکومت میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کی وزارت میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے مذہبی اور روحانی سیاحتی مقامات اور دنیا بھر سے آنے والے سیاحوں کی سہولت کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔
اس سے قبل دن کے پروگرام میں بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشوناتھ آرلیکر، جو تھائی لینڈ میں بھگوان بدھ کی نمائش کے وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، نے بنکاک میں واٹ فو مندر کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے منگولیا کانگیور (ٹری پیٹیکا -بدھ مت کی مقدس کتابیں) کی 108 ایڈیشن اورپروفیسر ستیہ ورتا ساستری کی لکھی ہوئی 26 کتابوں کا ایک سیٹ واٹ فو کے نائب سربراہ موسٹ وین ڈاکٹر دیباواجراچاریہ کو پیش کی گئیں۔ موسٹ وین پونے یونیورسٹی کے ایک معزز سابق طالب علم رہے ہیں۔ گورنر جناب راجندر وشواناتھ ارلیکر نے واٹ فو مندر میں بھگوان بدھ کے مجسمے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ گورنر اور موسٹ وین نے تھائی لینڈ اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دو ثقافتی تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جہاں موسٹ وین نے ہندوستان کو اپنا دوسرا گھر قرار دیا۔