Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
10TH PENSION ADALAT – 85 PENSIONER GRIEVANCES REDRESSED
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DOPPW) held 10th Pension Adalat on 22.2.2024 under the under the auspices of Hon’ble MOS(PP) Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 FEB 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions chaired the Nation-wide Pension Adalat at New Delhi on 22.2.2024. Redressal of Pensioners Grievances is a high priority of Government. For speedy resolution of Pensioners Grievances Pension Adalats are being organized by DOPPW in which multiple stakeholders are brought on one platform for on-the-spot redressal. The 10th Pension Adalat focused on resolution of long outstanding Family Pension Cases.
105 Pensioner Grievances pending for more than 100 days were listed for deliberation comprising of Superannuation, Family Pension and Voluntary Retirement Cases. The Pension Adalat was attended by 12 Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Defence Finance, CBDT, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Ex-Servicemen’s Welfare, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Culture. Out of 105 cases, 85 cases were resolved on the spot.
Some of the important cases that were taken up in the Pension Adalat where Grievances were successfully redressed are as follows:
Grievance of Smt.Anita Kanik Rani’s 20 years “struggle for family pension resolved”: Smt. Anita Kanik Rani, wife of Late Bhagwan
Das who expired on 13.6.2003 was not sanctioned family pension and retirement dues of her husband by CPWD despite submission of claim. In the name of surviving member certificate or succession certificate she was denied family pension. She registered hergrievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 5.12.2023. Her grievance was discussed on 22.2.2024 in the Pension Adalat by MOS(PP) and Department concerned informed that PPO has been issued in the name of Smt.Anita Kanik Rani on 22.2.2024 itself and she would be getting arrears of around Rs.22 Lakh.
Grievance of Smt. Nirmla Devi – “Got revised PPO after 7 years” : Smt.Nirmala Devi, wife of Late Kishan Singh retired from Delhi Police made continuous efforts since 2016 to get PPO revised as per 7th CPC and arrears thereof. She did not succeed in her efforts. However, she registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS Portal on 30/09/2022. Her grievance was taken up during Pension Adalat and the Department concerned informed that Revised PPO as per 7th CPC has been issued on 5.4.2024 and arrears would be released soon.
Grievance of Smt. Geeta Devi - “Lifetime Pension Arrear” : Smt. Geeta Devi, mother of Late Ct(GD) Kumar Chandan Singh of BSF who expired on 9/11/2005 struggled for getting her PPO revised as per 7th CPC as well as pension arrears since 2016. She registered a grievance on CPENGRAM on 21.11.2022. Her case was discussed during Pension Adalat and BSF informed that Revised PPO has been sent to CPAO on 9/2/2024 and would be getting pension arrears soon.
Grievance of Smt.Mashuri Devi - “Payment of lifetime pension arrears and continuation of family pension by Assam Rifles”: Smt.Mashuri Devi since April 2022 has been trying hard to get family pension and life time arrears from Assam Rifles. She registered a grievance on 13.6.2023 and her case was taken up for discussion during Pension Adalat. The Assam Rifles informed that due to difference of name of claimant family pension could not start. However, SSA has been issued on 4.1.2024 by CPAO and arrears and pension will be paid through Nepal Embassy.
Grievance of Smt.Supriya Shailja – “Got medical claim of Rs.8 Lakh”: Smt.Supriya Shailja wife of Late Rajnish Yadav, Addl.Commissioner Income Tax, ITAT, Lucknow who died on 26.7.2017 despite submission of medical claim several times her claim was not reimbursed. She registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS on 13/6/2023. Her case was taken up during Adalat and it was informed by the Department that she has been paid Rs.8 lakh and claim of Rs.3 lakh under process.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
دسویں ویں پنشن عدالت - 85 پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کا ازالہ
پنشن اینڈ پنشن یافتگان كی بہبود كے محكمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) كی جانب سے 22.2.2024 کو عزت مآب وزیر مملكت (پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی سرپرستی میں 10ویں پنشن عدالت کا انعقاد
23 FEB 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 22.2.2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ملک گیر پنشن عدالت کی صدارت کی۔ پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کا ازالہ حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کے فوری حل کے لیے پنشن اینڈ پنشن یافتگان كی بہبود كے محكمے کی جانب سے پنشن عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں متعدد ذمہ داران کو موقع پر ہی ازالے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جاتا ہے۔ 10ویں پنشن عدالت نے طویل عرصے سے التواء میں پڑے فیملی پنشن کیسیز کے حل پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
سو دنوں سے زائد عرصے سے التواء میں پڑی 105 پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کو فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا تھا جن میں ریٹائرمنٹ، فیملی پنشن اور رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ کے معاملات شامل تھے۔ پنشن عدالت میں 12 وزارتوں اور محکموں نے شرکت کی جن میں وزارت داخلہ، محکمہ دفاع مالیات، سی بی ڈی ٹی، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت، وزارت ریلوے اور وزارت ثقافت شامل ہیں۔ 105مقدمات میں سے 85 مقدمات موقع پر ہی نمٹائے گئے۔
پنشن عدالت میں اٹھائے گئے چند اہم مقدمات جن میں شکایات کا کامیابی سے ازالہ کیا گیا، درج ذیل ہیں:
محترمہ انیتا کانک رانی کی"خاندانی پنشن کے لیے 20 سالہ جدوجہد" کی شکایت دور ہو گئی: محترمہ۔انیتا کنک رانی مرحوم بھگوان داس کی بیوی ہیں۔
بھگوان داس كا 13.6.2003 کو انتقال ہو گیا تھا۔ دعویٰ جمع کرانے کے باوجود سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی طرف سے شوہر کی فیملی پنشن اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے واجبات منظور نہیں کیے گئے۔ زندہ رہنے والے ممبر کے سرٹیفکیٹ یا جانشینی کے سرٹیفکیٹ کے نام پر انہیں فیملی پنشن سے انکار کر دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے 5.12.2023 کو سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر اپنی شکایت درج کرائی۔ 22.2.2024 کو پنشن عدالت میں وزیر مملكت (پی پی)کے ذریعہ اُن کی شکایت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور متعلقہ محکمہ نے بتایا کہ پی پی او 22.2.2024 کو ہی محترمہ انیتا کنک رانی کے نام جاری کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں تقریباً 22 لاكھ روپے کے بقایا جات ملیں گے۔
محترمہ نرملا دیوی کی شکایت - "7 سال بعد نظر ثانی شدہ پی پی او ملا":دہلی پولیس سے ریٹائرڈ آنجہانی کشن سنگھ کی اہلیہ محترمہ نرملا دیوی نے 2016 سے مسلسل کوششیں کیں کہ 7ویں سی پی سی کے مطابق پی پی او پر نظر ثانی كی جائے اور اُن کے بقایا جات حاصل ہوں۔
وہ اپنی کوششوں میں کامیاب نہیں ہوئیں۔ تاہم انہوں نے 30/09/2022 کو سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی۔ پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کی شکایت اٹھائی گئی اور متعلقہ محکمے نے بتایا کہ 7ویں سی پی سی کے مطابق 5.4.2024 کو نظرثانی شدہ پی پی او جاری کر دیا گیا ہے اور بقایا جات جلد ہی جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
محترمہ گیتا دیوی کی شکایت - "تا حیات پنشن کا بقایا":
بی ایس ایف کے آنجہانی كانسٹبل(جنرل ڈیوٹی) کمار چندن سنگھ کی والدہ محترمہ گیتا دیوی نے جن کی میعاد 9/11/2005 کو ختم ہو گئی تھی، 7ویں سی پی سی کے مطابق اپنے پی پی او پر نظر ثانی کے ساتھ ساتھ 2016 سے پنشن کے بقایا جات حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کی۔ انہوں نے 21.11.2022 کو سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس پر ایک شکایت درج کرائی۔ پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کے کیس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور بی ایس ایف نے بتایا کہ نظرثانی شدہ پی پی او 9/2/2024 کو سی پی اے او کو بھیجا گیا ہے اور انہیں جلد ہی پنشن کے بقایا جات مل جائیں گے۔
محترمہ مشوری دیوی کی شکایت - "آسام رائفلز کے ذریعہ تاحیات پنشن کے بقایا جات کی ادائیگی اور فیملی پنشن کا تسلسل":
محترمہ مشوری دیوی اپریل 2022 سے آسام رائفلز سے فیملی پنشن اور تاحیات بقایا جات حاصل کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کر رہی تھیں۔ انہوں نے 13.6.2023 کو شکایت درج کروائی اور پنشن عدالت کے دوران ان کا کیس بحث کے لیے زیر غور لایا گیا۔ آسام رائفلز نے بتایا کہ دعویدار کے نام کے فرق کی وجہ سے فیملی پنشن شروع نہیں ہو سکی۔ بہر حال 4.1.2024 کو سی پی اے او کی طرف سے ایس ایس اے جاری کیا گیا ہے اور بقایا جات اور پنشن نیپال کے سفارت خانے کے ذریعے ادا کیے جائیں گے۔
محترمہ سپریہ شیلجا کی شکایت - "8 لاکھ روپے کا میڈیکل کلیم ملا":
آنجہانی رجنیش یادو، ایڈیشنل کمشنر انکم ٹیکس، آئی ٹی اے ٹی، لکھنؤ جن کا انتقال 26.7.2017 کو ہوا تھا، كی اہلیہ محترمہ سپریا شیلجا كو کئی بار میڈیکل کلیم جمع کرانے کے باوجود ان کے کلیم کی ادائیگی نہیں کی گئی۔ انہوں نے 13/6/2023 کو سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم پر ایک شکایت درج کرائی۔ ان کا کیس عدالت کے دوران اٹھایا گیا اور محکمہ کی طرف سے بتایا گیا کہ انہیں 8 لاکھ روپے ادا کیے گئے ہیں اور 3 لاکھ روپے کا دعویٰ پر كارروائی جاری ہے۔