Ministry of Power
GRID-INDIA hosts Governing Board and Steering Board Meetings of Very Large Power Grid Operators’ Association GO15
23 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Grid Controller of India, under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, hosted the Governing Board and Steering Board meetings of the power grid operators’ association GO15, in New Delhi during 22nd and 23rd February, 2024. GO15, an association of Very Large Power Grid Operators which together serve more than half of the world’s electricity demand, is dedicated to high-level exchanges among industry leaders and offers opportunity to address major strategic and technical issues affecting the safety, reliability and sustainability of power systems.
26 industry leaders from ten global organisations attended the Governing Board and Steering Board meetings of GO15 in the national capital. The participants include GO15 President and Chairman and Managing Director, Grid-India Mr. S.R. Narasimhan; Secretary general, GO15, Dr. Bruno Meyer; Chairman, SO-UPS, Russia, Mr. Fedor Opadchiy; CEO, California ISO, USA, Mr. Elliot Mainzer; CEO, MISO, USA, Mr. John Bear; Board Member & Managing Executive Officer, TEPCO Power Grid, Japan, Mr. Kazuhiko Shiba; CEO, KPX, South Korea, Mr. Dong Hee Jung; and Managing Director, Eskom, South Africa, Mr. Segomoco Scheppers.
The year 2024 also marks the occasion of GO15’s 20th Year Anniversary and special celebrations were organised to mark this event. The celebration gave an opportunity to reflect on the journey that GO15 and its members have undertaken to build this global collaboration. GO15 President and CMD, Grid-India Mr. S.R. Narasimhan remarked: “Grid-India’s association with GO15 has been since its very inception. It has been a valuable partnership that has helped in creating global knowledge pools, sharing expertise and building strong partnerships”.
Secretary General Dr. Bruno Meyer added: “Thank you Grid-India for hosting this special event and congratulations to all members who have built this amazing power-grids network to help navigate the uncertainties of power management across the globe.”
A panel discussion on the topic “The Triple Bottom Line for Sustainable Grids: Adequacy, Reliability & Affordability” was organized. Member, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, India, Mr. Arun Goyal; Chairperson, Central Electricity Authority, India, Mr. Ghanshyam Prasad; CEO, California ISO, Mr. Elliot Mainzer; CEO, Eskom Grid, Mr. Segomoco Scheppers; CEO, MISO, Mr. John Bear; and Scientific Advisor, RTE, France, Ms. Claire Lajoie-Mazenc were part of the panel.
The two-day discussions covered important topics of global importance, such as resource adequacy, risk & reliability in power systems, new technologies impacting end-consumers, building synergies and creating a shared roadmap towards a brighter, cleaner and more sustainable energy future.
GO15 was created in 2004 with a view that transmission grids and a resilient power system are key to energy transition. GO15 endeavours to promote bilateral and multilateral international collaboration to prepare a sustainable future. In alignment with the ancient Indian philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (The World Is One Family), GO15 meetings are a collective, global effort to build networks, navigate global power sector challenges, share expertise, and forge collaborative solutions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ग्रिड-इंडिया ने बहुत विशाल पावर ग्रिड ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन जीओ15 की गवर्निंग बोर्ड और संचालन बोर्ड की बैठकें की मेजबानी की
23 FEB 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया ने 22 और 23 फरवरी, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में पावर ग्रिड ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन जीओ15 के गवर्निंग बोर्ड और संचालन बोर्ड की बैठकों की मेजबानी की। जीओ15, पावर ग्रिड ऑपरेटरों का एक विशाल संघ है जो एक साथ मिलकर विश्व की आधी से ज्यादा विद्युत मांग की आपूर्ति करता है, यह उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के बीच उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान के लिए समर्पित है और विद्युत प्रणालियों की सुरक्षा, विश्वसनीयता और स्थिरता को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख रणनीतिक एवं तकनीकी मुद्दों का समाधान करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
10 वैश्विक संगठनों के 26 उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने नयी दिल्ली में जीओ15 के गवर्निंग बोर्ड और संचालन बोर्ड की बैठकों में हिस्सा लिया। इस बैठक में उपस्थित हुए लोगों में श्री एस. आर. नरसिम्हन, जीओ15 के अध्यक्ष और ग्रिड-इंडिया के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक; महासचिव, जीओ15, डॉ. ब्रूनो मेयर; अध्यक्ष, एसओ-यूपीएस, रूस, श्री फेडोर ओपडची; सीईओ, कैलिफोर्निया आईएसओ, यूएसए, श्री इलियट मेनजर; सीईओ, एमआईएसओ, यूएसए, श्री जॉन बियर; बोर्ड के सदस्य एवं प्रबंध कार्यकारी अधिकारी, टेपको पावर ग्रिड, जापान, श्री काज़ुहिको शीबा; सीईओ, केपीएक्स, दक्षिण कोरिया, श्री डोंग ही जंग और प्रबंध निदेशक, एस्कॉम, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, श्री. सेगोमोको शेपर्स शामिल हैं।
वर्ष 2024 में जीओ15 की 20वीं वर्षगांठ भी है और इस कार्यक्रम को चिह्नित करने के लिए विशेष समारोह का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम ने जीओ15 और उसके सदस्यों की उन यात्रा को दर्शाने का एक अवसर भी प्रदान किया जिसे उन्होंने वैश्विक सहयोग का निर्माण करने की दिशा में की है। श्री एस. आर. नरसिम्हन, जीओ15 के अध्यक्ष और सीएमडी, ग्रिड-इंडिया ने अपने वक्तव्य में कहा कि “ग्रिड-इंडिया का जीओ15 के साथ जुड़ाव इसकी स्थापना के समय से ही रहा है। यह एक मूल्यवान साझेदारी है जिसने वैश्विक ज्ञान पूल तैयार करने, विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने और मजबूत साझेदारी बनाने में सहायता प्रदान की है।”
महासचिव, जीओ15, डॉ. ब्रूनो मेयर ने कहा कि “इस विशेष कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने के लिए ग्रिड-इंडिया को बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद और उन सभी सदस्यों को बधाई जिन्होंने पूरी दुनिया में विद्युत प्रबंधन की अनिश्चितताओं को समाप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए इस अद्भुत पावर-ग्रिड नेटवर्क का निर्माण किया है।”
इस कार्यक्रम में “सतत ग्रिड के लिए ट्रिपल बॉटम लाइन: पर्याप्तता, विश्वसनीयता एवं सामर्थ्य” विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई। इस पैनल में श्री अरुण गोयल, सदस्य, केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग, भारत; श्री घनश्याम प्रसाद, अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, भारत; श्री इलियट मेनज़र, सीईओ, कैलिफ़ोर्निया आईएसओ; श्री सेगोमोको शेपर्स, सीईओ, एस्कॉम ग्रिड; श्री जॉन बियर, सीईओ, एमआईएसओ और सुश्री क्लेयर लाजोई-मज़ेन, वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, आरटीई, फ्रांस भी शामिल हुए।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक स्तर के महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को शामिल किया गया, जैसे संसाधन पर्याप्तता, विद्युत प्रणालियों में जोखिम एवं विश्वसनीयता, अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने वाली नई प्रौद्योगिकियां, तालमेल स्थापित करना और एक उज्ज्वल, स्वच्छ और ज्यादा चिरस्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा में एक साझा रोडमैप तैयार करना आदि।
जीओ15 की स्थापना 2004 में इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ हुई कि ट्रांसमिशन ग्रिड और एक लचीला विद्युत प्रणाली ऊर्जा अवस्थांतर के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। जीओ15 एक स्थायी भविष्य का निर्माण करने के लिए द्विपक्षीय एवं बहुपक्षीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की कोशिश करता है। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के प्राचीन भारतीय दर्शन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जीओ15 बैठकों का आयोजन नेटवर्क तैयार करने, वैश्विक विद्युत क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का सामना करने, विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने और सहयोगी समाधान प्रदान करने लिए एक सामूहिक एवं वैश्विक कोशिश है।