Ministry of Power
Prime Minister to dedicate Stage-I of NTPC’s 1,600 MW Lara Super Thermal Power Station and lay foundation stone of Stage-II of NTPC’s 1,600 MW Lara Super Thermal Power Project in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
23 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate Stage-I (2x800 MW) of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Station and lay foundation stone of Stage-II (2x800 MW) of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project in Raigarh district of Chhattisgarh, through video-conferencing on 24th February, 2024.
While Stage-I of the station is built with an investment of approximately Rs. 15,800 crores, Stage-II of the project will be constructed on the available land of Stage-I. Thus, no additional land would be required for the expansion. Stage-II will entail an investment of Rs. 15,530 crores.
Coal for this pit-head power station/project will be supplied from NTPC’s Talaipalli Coal block through Merry-Go-Round (MGR) system, thus ensuring the country with supply of low-cost electricity with 24x7 availability.
Equipped with highly-efficient Super Critical technology (for Stage-I) and Ultra Super Critical technology (for Stage-II), all the units will ensure relatively less Specific Coal Consumption and Carbon-Dioxide emissions.
While 50% power from both Stage-I & II is allocated to the state of Chhattisgarh, the project will play a crucial role in improving the power scenario in several other states, such as Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Goa, Daman & Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
Meanwhile, installation of this project is creating direct and indirect employment opportunities in the region. Besides, various Community Development initiatives are being taken up by NTPC in nearby areas, in the fields of education, drinking water, sanitation, health and women’s empowerment.
Also read:

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் ராய்கரில் என்டிபிசி-யின் 1,600 மெகாவாட் லாரா சூப்பர் அனல் மின் நிலையத்தின் முதலாவது கட்டத்தை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். 1,600 மெகாவாட் மின் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
23 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிப்ரவரி 24 அன்று காணொலி மூலம் சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் ராய்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் என்டிபிசியின் லாரா சூப்பர் அனல் மின் நிலையத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். என்டிபிசியின் லாரா சூப்பர் அனல் மின் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்துக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
என்டிபிசியின் லாரா சூப்பர் அனல் மின் நிலையத்தின் முதல் கட்டம் சுமார் ரூ .15,800 கோடி முதலீட்டில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீதமிருக்கும் நிலத்தில் இரண்டாம் நிலையம் கட்டப்படுகிறது. இதனால், விரிவாக்கத்திற்கு கூடுதல் நிலம் தேவைப்படாது. இரண்டாம் கட்டத் திட்டத்துக்கு ரூ.15,530 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த மின் நிலையத் திட்டத்திற்கான நிலக்கரி என்டிபிசியின் தலைப்பள்ளி நிலக்கரி தொகுதியிலிருந்து மெர்ரி-கோ-ரவுண்ட் அமைப்பு மூலம் வழங்கப்படும், இதனால் 24 மணி நேரமும் நிலக்கரி கிடைக்கும். குறைந்த விலை மின்சாரம் நாட்டிற்கு கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
உயர் திறன் மிக்க சூப்பர் கிரிட்டிகல் தொழில்நுட்பம் (நிலை-1க்கு), அல்ட்ரா சூப்பர் கிரிட்டிகல் தொழில்நுட்பம் (நிலை-2க்கு) ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட அனைத்து அலகுகளும் ஒப்பீட்டளவில் குறைந்த அளவு குறிப்பிட்ட நிலக்கரி பயன்பாடு மற்றும் கார்பன்-டை-ஆக்ஸைடு வெளியேற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்யும்.
நிலை -I & II இரண்டிலிருந்தும் 50% மின்சாரம் சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டாலும், குஜராத், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா, டாமன் & டையூ, தாத்ரா மற்றும் நகர் ஹவேலி போன்ற பல மாநிலங்களில் மின் நிலைமையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தத் திட்டம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும்.
இதற்கிடையில், இந்தத் திட்டத்தை நிறுவுவது இப்பகுதியில் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது. இது தவிர, கல்வி, குடிநீர், துப்புரவு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மகளிர் மேம்பாடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் பல்வேறு சமூக மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளை தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.