Ministry of Power
Prime Minister to dedicate Stage-I of NTPC’s 1,600 MW Lara Super Thermal Power Station and lay foundation stone of Stage-II of NTPC’s 1,600 MW Lara Super Thermal Power Project in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
23 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate Stage-I (2x800 MW) of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Station and lay foundation stone of Stage-II (2x800 MW) of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project in Raigarh district of Chhattisgarh, through video-conferencing on 24th February, 2024.
While Stage-I of the station is built with an investment of approximately Rs. 15,800 crores, Stage-II of the project will be constructed on the available land of Stage-I. Thus, no additional land would be required for the expansion. Stage-II will entail an investment of Rs. 15,530 crores.
Coal for this pit-head power station/project will be supplied from NTPC’s Talaipalli Coal block through Merry-Go-Round (MGR) system, thus ensuring the country with supply of low-cost electricity with 24x7 availability.
Equipped with highly-efficient Super Critical technology (for Stage-I) and Ultra Super Critical technology (for Stage-II), all the units will ensure relatively less Specific Coal Consumption and Carbon-Dioxide emissions.
While 50% power from both Stage-I & II is allocated to the state of Chhattisgarh, the project will play a crucial role in improving the power scenario in several other states, such as Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Goa, Daman & Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
Meanwhile, installation of this project is creating direct and indirect employment opportunities in the region. Besides, various Community Development initiatives are being taken up by NTPC in nearby areas, in the fields of education, drinking water, sanitation, health and women’s empowerment.
Also read:

विद्युत मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री एनटीपीसी के 1,600 मेगावाट के लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन के प्रथम-चरण को समर्पित और एनटीपीसी के 1,600 मेगावाट के लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट के द्वितीय-चरण की आधारशिला छत्तीसगढ़ के रायगढ़ में रखेंगे।
23 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 24 फरवरी, 2024 को एनटीपीसी के लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन के प्रथम-चरण (2 x 800 मेगावाट) को समर्पित करेंगे और एनटीपीसी के लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट के द्वितीय-चरण (2 x 800 मेगावाट) की आधारशिला छत्तीसगढ़ के रायगढ़ जिले में रखेंगे।
स्टेशन के स्टेज-I का निर्माण लगभग 15,800 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से किया गया है। इस परियोजना के स्टेज-2 का निर्माण स्टेज-1 की उपलब्ध भूमि पर ही 15,530 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से किया जाएगा। इस प्रकार, विस्तार के लिए किसी अतिरिक्त भूमि की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
इस पिट-हेड पावर स्टेशन/परियोजना के लिए कोयले की आपूर्ति एनटीपीसी के तलाईपल्ली कोयला ब्लॉक से मैरी-गो-राउंड (एमजीआर) प्रणाली के माध्यम से की जाएगी, जिससे देश को कम लागत वाली बिजली की आपूर्ति 24 x 7 सुनिश्चित होगी।
अत्यधिक कुशल सुपर क्रिटिकल तकनीक (स्टेज-I के लिए) और अल्ट्रा सुपर क्रिटिकल तकनीक (स्टेज-II के लिए) से लैस, सभी इकाइयाँ अपेक्षाकृत कम कोयला खपत और कम कार्बन-डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन सुनिश्चित करेंगी।
जबकि, स्टेज- I और II दोनों से 50% बिजली छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य को आवंटित की जाती है, यह परियोजना गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, दमन और दीव और दादर और नागर हवेली जैसे कई अन्य राज्यों में बिजली परिदृश्य के सुधार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस बीच, इस परियोजना की स्थापना से क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, एनटीपीसी द्वारा आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा, पेयजल, स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न सामुदायिक विकास पहल भी की जा रही हैं।
यह भी पढ़ें: