Ministry of Power
Prime Minister to dedicate Stage-I of NTPC’s 1,600 MW Lara Super Thermal Power Station and lay foundation stone of Stage-II of NTPC’s 1,600 MW Lara Super Thermal Power Project in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
23 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate Stage-I (2x800 MW) of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Station and lay foundation stone of Stage-II (2x800 MW) of NTPC’s Lara Super Thermal Power Project in Raigarh district of Chhattisgarh, through video-conferencing on 24th February, 2024.
While Stage-I of the station is built with an investment of approximately Rs. 15,800 crores, Stage-II of the project will be constructed on the available land of Stage-I. Thus, no additional land would be required for the expansion. Stage-II will entail an investment of Rs. 15,530 crores.
Coal for this pit-head power station/project will be supplied from NTPC’s Talaipalli Coal block through Merry-Go-Round (MGR) system, thus ensuring the country with supply of low-cost electricity with 24x7 availability.
Equipped with highly-efficient Super Critical technology (for Stage-I) and Ultra Super Critical technology (for Stage-II), all the units will ensure relatively less Specific Coal Consumption and Carbon-Dioxide emissions.
While 50% power from both Stage-I & II is allocated to the state of Chhattisgarh, the project will play a crucial role in improving the power scenario in several other states, such as Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Goa, Daman & Diu, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
Meanwhile, installation of this project is creating direct and indirect employment opportunities in the region. Besides, various Community Development initiatives are being taken up by NTPC in nearby areas, in the fields of education, drinking water, sanitation, health and women’s empowerment.
Also read:

بجلی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم این ٹی پی سی کے 1,600 میگاواٹ لارا سپر تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن کے پہلے مرحلے کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے اور رائے گڑھ ، چھتیس گڑھ میں این ٹی پی سی کے 1,600 میگاواٹ لارا سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
23 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 فروری 2024 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے این ٹی پی سی کے لارا سپر تھرمل پاور سٹیشن کے پہلے مرحلہ (2x800میگاواٹ) وقف کریں گے اور چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے گڑھ ضلع میں این ٹی پی سی کے لارا سپر تھرمل پاور پراجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلہ (2x800میگاواٹ) کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ۔
اسٹیشن کے پہلے مرحلے کو تقریباً 15,800 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کو پہلے مرحلے کی دستیاب زمین پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا ۔ اس طرح توسیع کے لیے کسی اضافی زمین کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی ۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں 15,530 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی ۔
اس اہم پاور اسٹیشن / پروجیکٹ کے لیے کوئلہ این ٹی پی سی کے تلی پلی کول بلاک سے میری-گو-راؤنڈ (ایم جی آر) سسٹم کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جائے گا ، اس طرح ملک کو ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے کی دستیابی کے ساتھ کم قیمت پر بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
انتہائی موثر سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی ( پہلے مرحلے کے لیے) اور الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی ( دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے) سے لیس تمام یونٹس نسبتاً کم مخصوص کوئلے کی کھپت اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو یقینی بنائیں گے ۔
پہلے مرحلے ، دوسرے مرحلے دونوں سے 50 فیصد بجلی ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے ، یہ پروجیکٹ کئی دیگر ریاستوں مثلاً گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، گوا ، دمن و دیو اور دادرہ و نگر حویلی میں بجلی کے منظر نامے کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
دریں اثنا ، اس منصوبے سے خطے میں براہ راست روزگار اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این ٹی پی سی کے ذریعے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ، تعلیم ، پینے کے پانی ، صفائی ، صحت اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے شعبوں میں مختلف کمیونٹی ڈویلپمنٹ اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
مزید پڑھیں: