Ministry of Power
Workshop on Integrated Digital Platform for Electricity Distribution Schemes held
The Integrated Platform will ensure greater visibility, transparency, and accountability in the power distribution sector, it is set to be a game-changer in scheme implementation: ED, REC
22 FEB 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, hosted a workshop for all state DISCOMs, Program Management Agencies (PMAs), REC-Third Party Quality Monitoring Agencies (TPQMAs) and other stakeholders including sister power sector PSU Power Finance Corporation, on the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) module of the Integrated Web Portal for Power Sector Distribution Schemes.
This innovative platform has been launched to provide real-time updates and insights into the implementation of power sector distribution schemes including RDSS, thus enabling transparency and efficiency. The platform (https://rdss.powermin.gov.in/) was launched by the Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Shri R. K. Singh, at the Review Planning & Monitoring (RPM) meeting with States and State Power Utilities, held in New Delhi during April 10 – 11, 2023.
The workshop held by REC at its corporate office in Gurugram today, February 22, 2024, focused on the importance of the Integrated Web platform, and sought to familiarize all power sector stakeholders on how to best use the platform, to regularly update, monitor and thus speed up the progress under the scheme. More than 200 officials attended the workshop in person, besides another 300 senior officials from DISCOMs, PMAs, PFC, and other stakeholders joining through video conferencing.
Addressing the workshop participants, Executive Director (Project Management Division), REC Shri Rahul Dwivedi emphasized the significance of the integrated web platform and urged DISCOMs to adopt its usage. “Currently, there is no digital platform to synergize data from various schemes and reporting modules, and this is an issue that this platform seeks to address. This platform has the ability to track progress at every stage of the process and it will thus ensure greater visibility, transparency, and accountability in the power distribution sector. It is set to be a game-changer for the sector, by helping us ensure that schemes are implemented efficiently and effectively across the country.”
The integrated web platform has been developed under RDSS to monitor major schemes and reports for Indian power distribution sector, with the objective of operationalizing the RDSS scheme in a digital way. The modules covered under this platform are RDSS, Consumer Service Rating of DISCOMs (CSRD), Energy Accounting, Additional GSDP Borrowing, Integrated Rating of DISCOMs, Key Regulatory Parameters, Annual Performance of State Utilities and Integration with PRAAPTI Portal.
The attendees had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the platform and gain insights. This was followed by an open discussion where queries from various stakeholders and attendees were addressed. The workshop concluded with an optimistic outlook for the future of the power distribution sector, with participants eager to leverage the benefits of the Integrated Digital Platform to drive progress and innovation.
The integrated digital platform has been designed and developed by the Ministry of Power, REC and Power Finance Corporation.
About REC
REC is a 'Maharatna' Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, and is registered with RBI as Non-Banking Finance Company (NBFC), and Infrastructure Financing Company (IFC). REC finances the entire Power-Infrastructure sector comprising Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Pumped Storage Projects, Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects. Recently, REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social and Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel and Refinery.
REC Ltd. provides loans of various maturities to State, Central and Private Companies for creation of infrastructure assets in the country. REC Ltd. continues to play a key strategic role in the flagship schemes of the Government for the power sector and has been a nodal agency for Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana (SAUBHAGAYA), Deen Dayal Upadhaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), National Electricity Fund (NEF) Scheme which resulted in strengthening of last-mile distribution system, 100% village electrification and household electrification in the country. REC has also been made the nodal agency for certain States and Union Territories for the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). The loan book of REC stands at Rs 4.97 Lakh Crores and Net Worth at Rs. 64,787 crores as on 31st December, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی تقسیم کی اسکیموں کے لیے مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
مربوط پلیٹ فارم بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے میں زیادہ وزیبلیٹی ، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنائے گا، یہ اسکیم کے نفاذ میں بڑی تبدیلی کا محرک ثابت ہوگا : ای ڈی ، آرای سی
22 FEB 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
ایک مہارتنا سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز، آرای سی لمیٹڈ جو وزارت بجلی کے تحت ہے، نے تمام ریاستی ڈسکوم، پروگرام مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں (پی ایم ایز) آرای سی تھرڈ پارٹی کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ ایجنسیوں (ٹی پی کیوایم ایز) اور دیگر فریقوں بشمول سسٹر پاور سیکٹر پی ایس یو پاور فائنانس کے لیے کارپوریشن، پاور سیکٹر ڈسٹری بیوشن اسکیموں کے لیے مربوط ویب پورٹل کے ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آرڈی ایس ایس) ماڈیول پر ایک ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی۔
یہ اختراعی پلیٹ فارم آرڈی ایس ایس سمیت پاور سیکٹر کی تقسیم کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں حقیقی وقت میں اپ ڈیٹس اور بصیرت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو قابل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔اس پلیٹ فارم (https://rdss.powermin.gov.in/) کو بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ریاستوں اور ریاستی بجلی کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ جائزہ پلاننگ اینڈ مانیٹرنگ (آرپی ایم) میٹنگ میں لانچ کیا تھا۔ یہ میٹنگ 10 سے 11 اپریل 2023 کے دوران نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
آر ای سی کے ذریعہ آج 22 فروری 2024 کو گروگرام میں اس کے کارپوریٹ دفتر میں منعقدہ ورکشاپ نے مربوط ویب پلیٹ فارم کی اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی، اور پاور سیکٹر کے تمام فریقوں کو اس پلیٹ فارم کو بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کرنے، باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کرنے، نگرانی کرنے کے طریقہ سے واقف کرانے کی کوشش کی۔ اس طرح اسکیم کے تحت پیش رفت کو تیز کیا جائے گا۔ ورکشاپ میں 200 سے زائد عہدیداروں نے ذاتی طور پر شرکت کی، اس کے علاوہ ڈسکوم،پی ایم ایز،پی ایف سی ، اور دیگر فریقوں کے 300 سینئر عہدیداروں نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔
ورکشاپ کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ڈویژن)، آرای سی جناب راہل دویدی نے مربوط ویب پلیٹ فارم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ڈسکوم سے اس کے استعمال کو اپنانے کی تاکید کی۔ ‘‘فی الحال، مختلف اسکیموں اور رپورٹنگ ماڈیولز سے ڈیٹا کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے کوئی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہے، اور یہ ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جس کو یہ پلیٹ فارم حل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم عمل کے ہر مرحلے پر پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور اس طرح یہ بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے میں زیادہ وزیبلیٹی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ اس شعبے کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہو گا، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں ہماری مدد کر کے کہ اسکیموں کو پورے ملک میں کارگراور مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کیا جائے۔’’
مربوط ویب پلیٹ فارم کو آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے کی بڑی اسکیموں اور رپورٹس کی نگرانی کی جاسکے، جس کا مقصد آر ڈی ایس ایس اسکیم کو ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے کام کرنا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے تحت آنے والے ماڈیولز آر ڈی ایس ایس، ڈسکام کی کنزیومر سروس ریٹنگ (سی ایس آر ڈی)، انرجی اکاؤنٹنگ، اضافی جی ایس ڈی پی قرض لینا، ڈسکام کی مربوط درجہ بندی، کلیدی ریگولیٹری پیرامیٹرز، ریاستی یوٹیلیٹیز کی سالانہ کارکردگی اورپی آراے اے پی ٹی آئی پورٹل کے ساتھ انضمام ہیں۔
شرکاء کو پلیٹ فارم سے خود کو واقف کرنے اور بصیرت حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اس کے بعد ایک کھلی بحث ہوئی جس میں مختلف فریقوں اور حاضرین کے سوالات کا جواب دیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ پاور ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک پرامید نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، شرکاء ترقی اور جدت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے خواہشمند تھے۔
مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بجلی کی وزارت ، آرای سی اور پاور فنانس کارپوریشن نے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔
آرای سی کے بارے میں
آرای سی بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ‘مہارتنا’ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے اور آربی آئی کے ساتھ نان بینکنگ فائنانس کمپنی (این بی ایف سی) اور انفراسٹرکچر فنانسنگ کمپنی (آئی ایف سی) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ آرای سی پورے پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کی مالی معاونت کرتا ہے، جس میں جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری ا سٹوریج، پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، آرای سی نے سڑکوں اور ایکسپریس ویز، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی کمیونیکیشن، سماجی اور تجارتی انفراسٹرکچر (تعلیمی ادارے،اسپتال)، بندرگاہوں اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل (ایف اینڈ ایم) کے کاموں پر مشتمل دوسرے شعبے جیسے اسٹیل اور ریفائنری نان پاور انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔
آرای سی لمیٹڈ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے ریاستی، مرکزی اور نجی کمپنیوں کو مختلف میچورٹی کے قرض فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے حکومت کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں میں کلیدی اسٹریٹجک کردار ادا کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا (سوبھاگیہ )، دین دیال اپادھیا ئے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی)، نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی فنڈ (این ای ایف) اسکیم کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی رہی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں آخری میل تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا گیا، 100 فیصد گاؤں کی بجلی اور گھریلو بجلی کی فراہمی ہوئی۔ اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آرڈی ایس ایس) کے لئے مخصوص ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئےبھی آرای سی کوبھی نوڈل ایجنسی بنا یا گیا ہے ۔ 31 دسمبر 2023 تک آرای سی کا قرض 4.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے اور مجموعی مالیت 64,787 کروڑ روپےتھی۔