Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 4th and 5th convocation of IIT Tirupati
Students of IIT Tirupati will transform into wealth creators and fulfil the goal of Viksit Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
22 FEB 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, virtually addressed the 4th and 5th convocation ceremony of IIT Tirupati and congratulated the recipients. During the event, he also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence (CoE) at IIT Tirupati developed in collaboration with SIEMENS and Wipro. The CoE focuses on “Smart Manufacturing and EV Technologies” and has seven laboratories on smart manufacturing, EV manufacturing smart grid, etc.
While speaking at the event Shri Pradhan said that the students of the institution will transform into wealth creators and also make vital contributions towards fulfilment of the goal of Viksit Bharat. Commending the institute’s focus on innovation and interdisciplinary research, he said that it will also transform into catalysts of socio-economic change that will channel the energy of Yuva Shakti for global well-being and service of humanity.
The Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati (IIT Tirupati), established in 2015, is an autonomous Institute under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. It is declared as an Institute of National Importance under the Act of Parliament of India. IIT Tirupati started functioning with the support of its mentoring institute, IIT Madras, in the academic year of 2015-16. The academic program was launched in August 2015 by admitting students in the B.Tech programme in the fields of Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. The research programmes namely, the MS and PhD programmes have started from the academic year 2017. Subsequently, the new B. Tech programme in Chemical Engineering started in August 2018. The M.Tech programs in Mechanical, Electrical, and Computer Science disciplines have also been launched since August 2018. The M.Sc programme in Mathematics was started in August 2019. The latest addition is the Master of Public Policy (MPP) programme, which was launched in 2022 to meet the growing demand for policy professionals in India.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جنابِ دھرمیندر پردھان كا آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی کے چوتھے اور پانچویں کانووکیشن سے خطاب
آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی کے طلباء دولت آفرینوں میں بدل جائیں گے اور وکست بھارت کے مقصد کی تكمیل کریں گے : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
22 FEB 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت كاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی کے چوتھے اور پانچویں کانووکیشن کی تقریب سے غیر روایتی طور پر خطاب کیا اور ڈگری یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی۔ تقریب کے دوران انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی میں سیمینس اور ویپرو کے اشتراک سے تیار کردہ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای) کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ سی ای او نے اسمارٹ مینوفیكچرنگ اور ای وی تیكنالوجیوں اور اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ اسمارٹ گرڈ وغیرہ سے متعلق سات لیبارٹریز پر توجہ مركوز كی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ادارے کے طلباء دولت آفرینوں میں تبدیل ہوجائیں گے اور وکست بھارت کے مقصد کی تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ جدت طرازی اور بین الضابطہ تحقیق پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی توجہ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کا عمل سامنے آئے گا جو یووا شکتی کی توانائی کو عالمی فلاح و بہبود اور انسانیت کی خدمت کے لیے استعمال کرے گا۔
2015 میں قائم كردہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی تروپتی (آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی) حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ اسے ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے ایکٹ کے تحت قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی نے 2016-2015 کے تعلیمی سال میں رہنمائی کرنے والے ادارے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے تعاون سے کام کرنا شروع کیا۔ تعلیمی پروگرام کا آغاز اگست 2015 میں سول انجینئرنگ، کمپیوٹر سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ، اور مکینیکل انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں میں بی ٹیک پروگرام میں طلباء کو داخلہ دے کر کیا گیا تھا۔ تحقیقی پروگرام یعنی ایم ایس اور پی ایچ ڈی پروگرام تعلیمی سال 2017 سے شروع ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، کیمیکل انجینئرنگ میں بی ٹیک کا نیا پروگرام اگست 2018 میں شروع ہوا۔ میکینیکل، الیکٹریکل اور کمپیوٹر سائنس کے شعبوں میں ایم ٹیك پروگرام بھی اگست 2018 سے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ریاضی میں ایم ایس سی پروگرام اگست 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ تازہ ترین اضافہ ماسٹر آف پبلک پالیسی پروگرام ہے جسے 2022 میں ہندوستان میں پالیسی پروفیشنلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔