Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 4th and 5th convocation of IIT Tirupati
Students of IIT Tirupati will transform into wealth creators and fulfil the goal of Viksit Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
22 FEB 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, virtually addressed the 4th and 5th convocation ceremony of IIT Tirupati and congratulated the recipients. During the event, he also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence (CoE) at IIT Tirupati developed in collaboration with SIEMENS and Wipro. The CoE focuses on “Smart Manufacturing and EV Technologies” and has seven laboratories on smart manufacturing, EV manufacturing smart grid, etc.
While speaking at the event Shri Pradhan said that the students of the institution will transform into wealth creators and also make vital contributions towards fulfilment of the goal of Viksit Bharat. Commending the institute’s focus on innovation and interdisciplinary research, he said that it will also transform into catalysts of socio-economic change that will channel the energy of Yuva Shakti for global well-being and service of humanity.
The Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati (IIT Tirupati), established in 2015, is an autonomous Institute under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. It is declared as an Institute of National Importance under the Act of Parliament of India. IIT Tirupati started functioning with the support of its mentoring institute, IIT Madras, in the academic year of 2015-16. The academic program was launched in August 2015 by admitting students in the B.Tech programme in the fields of Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. The research programmes namely, the MS and PhD programmes have started from the academic year 2017. Subsequently, the new B. Tech programme in Chemical Engineering started in August 2018. The M.Tech programs in Mechanical, Electrical, and Computer Science disciplines have also been launched since August 2018. The M.Sc programme in Mathematics was started in August 2019. The latest addition is the Master of Public Policy (MPP) programme, which was launched in 2022 to meet the growing demand for policy professionals in India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धमेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी तिरुपति के चौथे और पांचवे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
आईआईटी तिरुपति के छात्र संपदा सृजनकर्ता में रूपांतरित होंगे और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करेंगे - श्री धमेंद्र प्रधान
22 FEB 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धमेंद्र प्रधान ने आज वर्चुअल तरीके से आईआईटी तिरुपति के चौथे और पांचवे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया और प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने वालों को बधाई दी। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन्होंने आईआईटी तिरुपति में सीमेंस और विप्रो के सहयोग से विकसित उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह सीओई ‘‘स्मार्ट मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग एवं ईवी टेक्नोलॉजीज‘‘ पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है तथा इसके पास स्मार्ट मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, ईवी टेक्नोलॉजीज स्मार्ट ग्रिड आदि पर सात प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धमेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि संस्थान के छात्र संपदा सृजनकर्ता में रूपांतरित होंगे और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की दिशा में अहम योगदान देंगे। संस्थान के नवोन्मषण एवं अंतरविषयी शोध पर फोकस की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह सामाजिक - आर्थिक परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक में भी रूपांतरित हो जाएगा जो वैश्विक कल्याण और मानवता की सेवा के लिए युवा शक्ति की ऊर्जा का माध्यम बनेगा।
2015 में स्थापित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी तिरुपति) भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान है। इसे भारत की संसद के अधिनियम के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान घोषित किया गया है। आईआईटी तिरूपति ने 2015-16 के शैक्षणिक वर्ष में अपने सलाहकार संस्थान, आईआईटी मद्रास के सहयोग से काम करना शुरू किया। शैक्षणिक प्रोग्राम अगस्त 2015 में सिविल इंजीनियरिंग, कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग, इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग और मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में बी.टेक प्रोग्राम में छात्रों को प्रवेश देकर शुरू किया गया था। अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम अर्थात् एमएस और पीएचडी प्रोग्राम शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2017 से शुरू हो गए हैं। इसके बाद, केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग में नया बी.टेक प्रोग्राम अगस्त 2018 में शुरू हुआ। मैकेनिकल, इलेक्ट्रिकल और कंप्यूटर विज्ञान विषयों में एम.टेक प्रोग्राम भी शुरू हो गए हैं। अगस्त 2018 से लॉन्च किया गया है। गणित में एमएससी प्रोग्राम अगस्त 2019 में शुरू किया गया था। नवीनतम अतिरिक्त मास्टर ऑफ पब्लिक पॉलिसी (एमपीपी) प्रोग्राम है, जिसे भारत में नीति पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए 2022 में शुरू किया गया था।