Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurates Cross Learning Interactive National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today
22 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurated the Cross Learning Interactive National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan (GPSDP) at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today. Shri Malay Shrivastava, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayat & Rural Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Prof. (Dr.) Kailasa Rao M, Director, School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Secretary emphasized the pivotal role of Gram Panchayats, partner institutions and key stakeholders in developing selected Gram Panchayats as Model Gram Panchayats, setting an example for others to follow. He stressed the importance of expediting efforts for reconstructing Panchayats with a spatial approach, contributing to the development of India. Shri Bharadwaj underlined the need for a well-thought-out and well-planned spatial development plan, coupled with strong determination and dedication for its implementation.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj highlighted the importance of leveraging available resources and mobilizing the necessary support to translate vision and initiative of Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan into action effectively. By promoting systematic and synergistic interventions, any gaps in resource mobilization can be addressed, further facilitating the successful implementation of spatial planning initiatives in Gram Panchayats, added Shri Bharadwaj. Shri Bharadwaj emphasized upon spatial approach and importance of coordinated actions and collaborative efforts among various stakeholders to effectively execute spatial plan and ensure sustainable development at the grassroots level. Highlighting the significance of the Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj urged participants to earnestly commit to its implementation within a defined timeframe, fostering sustainable rural development. Secretary called upon Gram Panchayats, partner agencies and stakeholders to seize opportunity of Amrit Kaal for advancing concerted action towards implementing spatial planning at grassroots level and ensuring its regular monitoring.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj expressed hope that the two-day National Workshop will serve as a forum to provide a clear framework and direction towards advancing this crucial initiative, ensuring the empowerment and development of Gram Panchayats across the nation.
Shri Malay Shrivastava, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayat & Rural Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh called for the convergence of resources and a symphony of efforts to implement the Spatial Development Plan in Gram Panchayats.
Addressing the National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj made a comprehensive presentation on Spatial Planning for Rural Areas and the Way Forward, and provided valuable insights into the workshop’s objectives and initiatives. Shri Alok Prem Nagar highlighted the need for spatial planning interventions and initiatives taken by Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Prof. (Dr.) Kailasa Rao M, Director, School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal, extended a warm welcome to all the participants and delegates, and shared an overview of the current status and roadmap of the spatial planning process.
The National Workshop, organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal, witnessed the participation of distinguished delegates from various State Departments of Panchayati Raj, planning and architecture institutes, industry experts, Smart City Mission leaders, financial institutions, and government agencies.
Presentations were made about the spatial development plans created in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and West Bengal. The officers from the Town and Country Planning Departments also explored the best options for inserting planning in rural areas. Discussions also delved into the utilization of GIS-based technology in Smart Cities and the implementation of Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) guidelines. The workshop aims to conclude with significant takeaways and learnings for Gram Panchayats and State-level institutes, fostering long-term planning solutions for India's villages.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر بھوپال میں گرام پنچایت کی بامعنی ترقی سے متعلق منصوبے کے کے تحت طرفین کی باہم اثر پذیر تفہیم کے قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
22 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر بھوپال میں گرام پنچایت کی بامعنی ترقی سے متعلق منصوبے کے کے تحت طرفین کی باہم اثر پذیر تفہیم کے قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب مالے شریواستو، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر، اور منصوبہ بندی آرکٹیکچر ،اسکول بھوپال کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر) کیلاسا راؤ ایم بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں سکریٹری نے منتخب گرام پنچایتوں کو ماڈل گرام پنچایتوں کے طور پر تیار کرنے میں گرام پنچایتوں، شراکت دار اداروں اور کلیدی فریقوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور دوسروں کے لیے اس کو اپنانے کی ایک مثال قائم کی۔ انہوں نے مقامی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ پنچایتوں کی تعمیر نو کے لیے کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس سے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔ جناب بھاردواج نے ایک سوچی سمجھی اور اچھی طرح منصوبہ بند مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس کے ساتھ اس کے نفاذ کے لیے مضبوط عزم اور لگن بھی شامل ہے۔
جناب وویک بھاردواج نے دستیاب وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور گرام پنچایت مقامی ترقیاتی کے منصوبے کے ویژن اور پہل کو مؤثر طریقے سے عملی شکل دینے کے لیے ضروری تعاون کو متحرک کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب بھاردواج نے مزید کہا کہ منظم اور ہم آہنگی کے طریقہ کار کو فروغ دے کر، وسائل کو متحرک کرنے میں کسی بھی کمی کو دور کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو گرام پنچایتوں میں مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے اقدامات کے کامیاب نفاذ میں مزید سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔جناب بھاردواج نے مختلف فریقوں کے درمیان اشتراک پر مبنی کوششوں اور مربوط کارروائیوں کی اہمیت اور مقامی نقطۂ نظر پر زور دیا تاکہ بنیادی سطح پر پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور مقامی منصوبے کو مؤثر انداز میں نافذ کیا جاسکے۔ گرام پنچایت مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، جناب وویک بھاردواج نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ پائیدار دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، ایک مقررہ مدت کے اندر اس کے نفاذ کے لیے سنجیدگی سے عہد کریں۔ سکریٹری نے گرام پنچایتوں، شراکت دار ایجنسیوں اور فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ امرت کال کے موقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے بنیادی سطح پر مقامی منصوبہ بندی کو نافذ کرنے اور اس کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کارروائی کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
جناب وویک بھاردواج نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ اس اہم اقدام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک واضح فریم ورک اور سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جس سے ملک بھر میں گرام پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے اوراس کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے پنچایت اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، جناب مالے شریواستو، نے گرام پنچایتوں میں مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبے کے نفاذ کے لیے وسائل کو یکجاکرنے اور کوششوں میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا۔
گرام پنچایت مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبے پر قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم نگر نے دیہی علاقوں کے لیے مقامی منصوبہ بندی اور آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر ایک جامع پیشکش کی اور ورکشاپ کے مقاصد اور اقدامات کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات فراہم کی۔ جناب آلوک پریم نگر نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے طریقہ کار اور اقدامات کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
بھوپال کے منصوبہ بندی اور آرکٹیچر کے اسکول کے ڈائریکٹرپروفیسر(ڈاکٹر) کیلاسا راؤ ایم نے تمام شرکاء اور مندوبین کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا، اور مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کی موجودہ صورتحال اور خاکے پر ایک جائزہ مشترک کیا۔
اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام پنچایت راج کی وزارت نے بھوپال کے اسکول آف پلاننگ اور آرکیٹیکچرکے اشتراک سے کیا تھاجس میں پنچایتی راج کے مختلف ریاستی محکموں کے سرکردہ وفود، منصوبہ بندی اور فن تعمیر کے اداروں، صنعت کے ماہرین، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے رہنماؤں ، مالیاتی اداروں اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک، اڈیشہ، اتر پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں میں بنائے گئے مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں۔ ٹاؤن اینڈ کنٹری پلاننگ ڈیارٹمنٹس کے افسران نے دیہی علاقوں میں منصوبہ بندی داخل کرنے کے لیے بہترین متبادل کا بھی پتہ لگایا ۔ا سمارٹ شہروں میں جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور دیہی علاقوں کے ترقیاتی منصوبے کو ترتیب دینا اور نفاذ کے رہنما خطوط کو نافذ کرنے پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد گرام پنچایتوں اور ریاستی سطح کے اداروں کے لیے اہم طریقوں اور تفہیم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر کرنا ہے، تاکہ ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں کے لیے طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی کے حل کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔