Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurates Cross Learning Interactive National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today
22 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj inaugurated the Cross Learning Interactive National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan (GPSDP) at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today. Shri Malay Shrivastava, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayat & Rural Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, and Prof. (Dr.) Kailasa Rao M, Director, School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Secretary emphasized the pivotal role of Gram Panchayats, partner institutions and key stakeholders in developing selected Gram Panchayats as Model Gram Panchayats, setting an example for others to follow. He stressed the importance of expediting efforts for reconstructing Panchayats with a spatial approach, contributing to the development of India. Shri Bharadwaj underlined the need for a well-thought-out and well-planned spatial development plan, coupled with strong determination and dedication for its implementation.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj highlighted the importance of leveraging available resources and mobilizing the necessary support to translate vision and initiative of Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan into action effectively. By promoting systematic and synergistic interventions, any gaps in resource mobilization can be addressed, further facilitating the successful implementation of spatial planning initiatives in Gram Panchayats, added Shri Bharadwaj. Shri Bharadwaj emphasized upon spatial approach and importance of coordinated actions and collaborative efforts among various stakeholders to effectively execute spatial plan and ensure sustainable development at the grassroots level. Highlighting the significance of the Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj urged participants to earnestly commit to its implementation within a defined timeframe, fostering sustainable rural development. Secretary called upon Gram Panchayats, partner agencies and stakeholders to seize opportunity of Amrit Kaal for advancing concerted action towards implementing spatial planning at grassroots level and ensuring its regular monitoring.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj expressed hope that the two-day National Workshop will serve as a forum to provide a clear framework and direction towards advancing this crucial initiative, ensuring the empowerment and development of Gram Panchayats across the nation.
Shri Malay Shrivastava, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Panchayat & Rural Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh called for the convergence of resources and a symphony of efforts to implement the Spatial Development Plan in Gram Panchayats.
Addressing the National Workshop on Gram Panchayat Spatial Development Plan Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj made a comprehensive presentation on Spatial Planning for Rural Areas and the Way Forward, and provided valuable insights into the workshop’s objectives and initiatives. Shri Alok Prem Nagar highlighted the need for spatial planning interventions and initiatives taken by Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Prof. (Dr.) Kailasa Rao M, Director, School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal, extended a warm welcome to all the participants and delegates, and shared an overview of the current status and roadmap of the spatial planning process.
The National Workshop, organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal, witnessed the participation of distinguished delegates from various State Departments of Panchayati Raj, planning and architecture institutes, industry experts, Smart City Mission leaders, financial institutions, and government agencies.
Presentations were made about the spatial development plans created in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra and West Bengal. The officers from the Town and Country Planning Departments also explored the best options for inserting planning in rural areas. Discussions also delved into the utilization of GIS-based technology in Smart Cities and the implementation of Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (RADPFI) guidelines. The workshop aims to conclude with significant takeaways and learnings for Gram Panchayats and State-level institutes, fostering long-term planning solutions for India's villages.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज भोपाल में ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना पर क्रॉस लर्निंग इंटरएक्टिव राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
22 FEB 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आज भोपाल में ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना (जीपीएसडीपी) पर क्रॉस लर्निंग इंटरएक्टिव राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के अतरिक्‍त मुख्य सचिव श्री मलय श्रीवास्तव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर और स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर, भोपाल के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) कैलासा राव एम. भी उपस्थित थे।
पंचायती राज सचिव ने चयनित ग्राम पंचायतों को मॉडल ग्राम पंचायतों के रूप में विकसित करने में ग्राम पंचायतों, सहभागी संस्थानों और प्रमुख हितधारकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। आदर्श ग्राम पंचायतें दूसरों के लिए अनुसरण करने के उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने भारत के विकास में योगदान देने के लिए एक स्थानिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ पंचायतों के पुनर्निर्माण के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। श्री भारद्वाज ने इसे लागू करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण के साथ एक सुविचारित और सुनियोजित स्थानिक विकास योजना की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने उपलब्ध संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने तथा ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना के विजन और पहल को प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य करने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता जुटाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री भारद्वाज ने कहा कि व्यवस्थित और सहक्रियात्मक कार्यों को बढ़ावा देकर संसाधन जुटाने में किसी भी अंतराल को दूर किया जा सकता है, जिससे ग्राम पंचायतों में स्थानिक नियोजन पहलों को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने में सहायता मिल सकती है।
श्री भारद्वाज ने स्थानिक योजना को प्रभावी ढंग से निष्पादित करने और जमीनी स्तर पर सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों में समन्वित कार्यों और सहयोगी प्रयासों के स्थानिक दृष्टिकोण और महत्व पर बल दिया। ग्राम पंचायत स्थानिक विकास योजना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने प्रतिभागियों से एक निर्धारित समय सीमा में इसे लागू करने के लिए ईमानदारी से प्रतिबद्ध होने का आग्रह किया ताकि सतत ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा मिल सके। उन्‍होंने ग्राम पंचायतों, भागीदार एजेंसियों और हितधारकों से जमीनी स्तर पर स्थानिक योजना को लागू करने और इसकी नियमित निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में ठोस कार्रवाई करने के लिए अमृत काल के अवसर का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने आशा व्यक्त की कि दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला पूरे देश में ग्राम पंचायतों के सशक्तिकरण और विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल को आगे बढ़ाने में स्पष्ट रूपरेखा और दिशा प्रदान करेगी।
मध्य प्रदेश के पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव श्री मलय श्रीवास्तव ने संसाधनों के अभिसरण और ग्राम पंचायतों में स्थानिक विकास योजना को लागू करने के प्रयासों में तालमेल का आह्वान किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने ग्राम पंचायत स्‍थानिक विकास योजना पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए स्थानिक योजना और आगे की राह पर विस्‍तृत प्रस्‍तुती दी और कार्यशाला के उद्देश्यों और पहलों के बारे में मूल्यवान जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थानिक नियोजन हस्तक्षेपों और की गई पहलों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर, भोपाल के निदेशक डॉ. कैलासा राव एम. ने सभी प्रतिभागियों और प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और स्थानिक योजना प्रक्रिया की वर्तमान स्थिति और रोडमैप को साझा किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्चर, भोपाल के सहयोग से आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों के पंचायती राज, योजना विभागों, वास्तुकला संस्थानों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन लीडर्स, वित्तीय संस्थानों और सरकारी एजेंसियों के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों में बनाई गई स्थानिक विकास योजनाओं के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। टाउन एंड कंट्री प्लानिंग विभागों के अधिकारियों ने भी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में योजना के लिए सर्वोत्तम विकल्पों की जानकारी दी। स्मार्ट शहरों में जीआईएस आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र विकास योजना निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन (आरएडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन पर भी चर्चा हुई। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य ग्राम पंचायतों और राज्य स्तरीय संस्थानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण टेकअवे और सीख के साथ समापन करना है, जो भारत के गांवों के लिए दीर्घकालिक योजना समाधानों को बढ़ावा देता है।