Ministry of Science & Technology
New prototype developed to generate neurovascular tissues/organoids from autologous blood can help in precision medicine
22 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A new model for generating mass of neurovascular tissues or neurovascular organoids/embryoids (NVOEs) from autologous blood can help in the investigation of impaired brain functioning and development by analysing in neuroimaging (preclinical) scans, correlating with altered blood supply.
The field of neural organoids is rapidly progressing and has fueled the hope (and hype) for improved understanding of brain development and functions, modeling of neural diseases, discovery of new drugs, and supply of surrogate sources of transplantation. Most such neuronal organoids are derived from genetic overexpression of embryonic/extraembryonic transcription factors, and they lack vascularization. As an advancement a new approach of co-culturing blood vessel organoids with cerebral organoids was recently proposed, they lacked active blood flow and are very laborious and not cost-effective. The most advanced embryo models with neurogenesis /organogenesis also lack functional vasculature and hence have limited scope for modeling brain-activity based investigative studies.
As an answer to this challenge, researchers of Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education & Research, PGIMER, Chandigarh have come up with a prototype for establishment and characterization of novel self-organizing neurovascular organoids/ embryoids (NVOEs) entirely from autologous blood without any genetic maneuvering or morphogen supplementation.
The research funded by Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF-erstwhile SERB) can produce functional vascularised embryoids on its own and requires no guided patterning. It is cost-efficient as it requires no specific differential media, growth factor or differentiating morphogens for culturing, but only autologous plasma and blood cells.
The existence of a functioning vasculature in neurovascular embryoid was verified by detecting both haemoglobin (Hb) and deoxy haemoglobin (HbO2) signals using the BOLD (Blood-Oxygen-Level-Dependent) signal concept. (data attached).
The implications are vast for studying neurological (neurosensory/motor and neuro-immune) disease pathways, neuroregeneration, preclinical neuroimaging, and endogenous gene editing, and autologous immunotherapies for tumors, and autoimmune diseases.
The researchers who are in the process of filing a patent for this at the Punjab State Council for Science and Technology, Chandigarh, are employing these models to understand the genetic basis of neurosensory hearing loss and auditory comprehension challenges (altered central auditory activity) in children with congenital Sensorineural Hearing Loss (SNHL) (early onset), with and without comorbid features (autistic- like behaviour) or neurodevelopmental defects (intellectual disability, ANSD, language disorders). These children have poor Cochlear Implant communication outcomes that encouraged the team to investigate the altered higher/central auditory activity pathways by generating embryoids marked by neurovascular coupling; the fundamental phenomenon that drives sensory (peripheral)-evoked brain (central) activity. Functional neuroimaging tools like fMRI is only clinical tool that can be employed to monitor altered brain activity at our health care centre, however, it is currently not actively used for congenital SNHL, ANSD or autistic children due to incompatible magnet-based cochlear implants or hyperactivity of kids that dissuades fMRI owing to motional artifacts or requirement for prolonged anaesthesia in these kids.
The prototype can help develop patient-specific embryoid models (precision medicine) for congenital neurosensory, neurodevelopmental and neurodegenerative diseases like Autism, ADHD, ANSD, Alzheimer’s and Parkinson's. It can also be used for deciphering genetics and neural circuits, testing drugs bypassing the blood-brain barrier, and identifying novel biomarkers for early neurological diseases.
The birth of neurons: Autologous blood generated neurovascular embryoids with implications in precision medicine treatment

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ऑटोलॉगस रक्त से न्यूरोवास्कुलर ऊतक/ऑर्गेनॉइड उत्पन्न करने के लिए विकसित नया प्रोटोटाइप सटीक दवा में मदद कर सकता है
22 FEB 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
ऑटोलॉगस रक्त से न्यूरोवास्कुलर ऊतकों या न्यूरोवास्कुलर ऑर्गेनॉइड/भ्रूण (एनवीओई) को उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक नया मॉडल बदले हुए रक्त आपूर्ति के साथ संबंधित, न्यूरोइमेजिंग (प्रीक्लिनिकल) स्कैन में विश्लेषण करके मस्तिष्क के बिगडे हुए कामकाज और विकास की जांच में मदद कर सकता है।
तंत्रिका ऑर्गेनॉइड का क्षेत्र तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है और इसने मस्तिष्क के विकास और कार्यों की बेहतर समझ, तंत्रिका रोगों के मॉडलिंग, नई दवाओं की खोज और प्रत्यारोपण के सरोगेट स्रोतों की आपूर्ति की आशा (और प्रचार) को बढ़ावा दिया है । ऐसे अधिकांश न्यूरोनल ऑर्गेनॉइड भ्रूणीय/अतिभ्रूणीय प्रतिलेखन कारकों की आनुवंशिक अतिअभिव्यक्ति से प्राप्त होते हैं, और उनमें संवहनीकरण की कमी होती है। एक प्रगति के रूप में सेरेब्रल ऑर्गेनॉइड के साथ रक्त वाहिका ऑर्गेनॉइड के सह-संवर्धन का एक नया दृष्टिकोण हाल ही में प्रस्तावित किया गया था, लेकिन उनमें सक्रिय रक्त प्रवाह की कमी थी और वे बहुत श्रमसाध्य थे और लागत प्रभावी नहीं थे। न्यूरोजेनेसिस/ऑर्गोजेनेसिस वाले सबसे उन्नत भ्रूण मॉडल में भी कार्यात्मक वाहिका की कमी होती है और इसलिए मस्तिष्क-गतिविधि आधारित जांच अध्ययनों के मॉडलिंग के लिए सीमित गुंजाइश होती है।
इस चुनौती के उत्तर के रूप में, पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च, पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़ के शोधकर्ताओं ने बिना किसी स्थान में बदलाव या मॉर्फोजेन अनुपूरण आनुवंशिकी के ऑटोलॉगस रक्त से पूरी तरह से स्व-संगठित न्यूरोवास्कुलर ऑर्गेनॉइड/भ्रूण (एनवीओई) की स्थापना और लक्षण वर्णन के लिए एक प्रोटोटाइप तैयार किया है।
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ-तत्कालीन एसईआरबी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान अपने आप ही कार्यात्मक संवहनी भ्रूण का उत्पादन कर सकता है और इसके लिए किसी निर्देशित पैटर्निंग की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। यह लागत-कुशल है क्योंकि इसमें संवर्धन के लिए किसी विशिष्ट विभेदक माध्यम, वृद्धि कारक या विभेदक मॉर्फोजेन की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, बल्कि केवल ऑटोलॉगस प्लाज्मा और रक्त कोशिकाओं की आवश्यकता होती है।
बोल्ड (रक्त-ऑक्सीजन-स्तर-निर्भर) सिग्नल अवधारणा का उपयोग करके हीमोग्लोबिन (एचबी) और डीऑक्सी हीमोग्लोबिन (एचबीओ2) दोनों संकेतों का पता लगाकर न्यूरोवस्कुलर भ्रूण में एक कामकाजी वाहिका के अस्तित्व को सत्यापित किया गया था। (डेटा संलग्न)।
न्यूरोलॉजिकल (न्यूरोसेंसरी/मोटर और न्यूरो-इम्यून) रोग मार्गों, न्यूरोरेजेनरेशन, प्रीक्लिनिकल न्यूरोइमेजिंग, और अंतर्जात जीन संपादन, और ट्यूमर और ऑटोइम्यून बीमारियों के लिए ऑटोलॉगस इम्यूनोथेरेपी का अध्ययन करने के लिए निहितार्थ व्यापक हैं।
जो शोधकर्ता पंजाब स्टेट काउंसिल फॉर साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, चंडीगढ़ में इसके पेटेंट दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं, वे बच्चों में न्यूरोसेंसरी श्रवण हानि और श्रवण समझ की चुनौतियों (परिवर्तित केंद्रीय श्रवण गतिविधि) के आनुवंशिक आधार को जन्मजात सेंसोरिनुरल हियरिंग लॉस (एसएनएचएल) (प्रारंभिक शुरुआत), सहवर्ती विशेषताओं (ऑटिस्टिक-जैसा व्यवहार) या न्यूरोडेवलपमेंटल दोष (बौद्धिक विकलांगता, एएनएसडी, भाषा विकार) के साथ और बिना समझने के लिए इन मॉडलों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इन बच्चों में कॉक्लियर इंप्लांट संचार के खराब परिणाम थे, जिसने टीम को न्यूरोवास्कुलर युग्मन द्वारा चिह्नित भ्रूण उत्पन्न करके परिवर्तित उच्च/केंद्रीय श्रवण गतिविधि मार्गों की जांच करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया; मौलिक प्रक्रिया जो संवेदी (परिधीय)-विकसित मस्तिष्क (केंद्रीय) गतिविधि को संचालित करती है। एफएमआरआई जैसे कार्यात्मक न्यूरोइमेजिंग उपकरण केवल नैदानिक ​​​​उपकरण हैं जिनका उपयोग हमारे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र में परिवर्तित मस्तिष्क गतिविधि की निगरानी के लिए किया जा सकता है, हालांकि, यह वर्तमान में असंगत चुंबक-आधारित कॉक्लियर प्रत्यारोपण या अति सक्रियता ऐसे बच्चे जो मोशन संबंधी बाध्यताओं या इन बच्चों में लंबे समय तक एनेस्थीसिया की आवश्यकता के कारण एफएमआरआई को अस्वीकार करते हैं, के कारण जन्मजात एसएनएचएल, एएनएसडी या ऑटिस्टिक बच्चों के लिए सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग नहीं किया जाता है।
प्रोटोटाइप, ऑटिज्म, एडीएचडी, एएनएसडी, अल्जाइमर और पार्किंसंस जैसे जन्मजात न्यूरोसेंसरी, न्यूरोडेवलपमेंटल और न्यूरोडीजेनेरेटिव रोगों के लिए रोगी-विशिष्ट भ्रूण मॉडल (सटीक दवा) विकसित करने में मदद कर सकता है। इसका उपयोग आनुवंशिकी और तंत्रिका सर्किट को समझने, रक्त-मस्तिष्क बाधा को दरकिनार कर दवाओं का परीक्षण करने और प्रारंभिक तंत्रिका संबंधी रोगों के लिए नए बायोमार्कर की पहचान करने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
न्यूरॉन्स का जन्म: सटीक चिकित्सा उपचार के आशय ऑटोलॉगस रक्त से उत्पन्न न्यूरोवास्कुलर भ्रूण