Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh to chair the 33rd meeting of SCOVA on 22 February 2024
21 FEB 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will chair the 33rd meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies at New Delhi on 22 February 2024. The Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) was constituted by Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare in 1986 under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Personnel Public Grievances and Pensions with Secretary Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare as Secretary. The SCOVA works as a consultative forum of Voluntary Agencies i.e. Pensioner Welfare Associations. SCOVA provides Pensioner Welfare Associations an institutional forum for raising issues concerning pensioner welfare directly before the concerned Ministries/ Departments through constructive deliberations.
The SCOVA consists of 15 non-official members, representing Pensioner Welfare Associations and Official Members represented by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. SCOVA will provide a feedback on program implementation of the Department, discuss critically important policy issues relating to Pensioners and mobilize voluntary efforts to supplement Government action.
Pensioner Welfare Associations from Gujarat, Odisha, Maharashtra, New Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka and Puducherry would be participating in the 33rd SCOVA deliberations. DOPT, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Telecom, Department of Expenditure, CPAO, Department of Financial Services, CGDA and State Bank of India will also be participating in the deliberations.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 22 فروری 2024 کو ایس سی اووی اے کے 33ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے
21 FEB 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 22 فروری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے 33ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی (ایس سی او وی اے) کو محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر نے 1986 میں وزیر مملکت برائے عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے تحت قائم کیا تھا جس میں سیکرٹری محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر بطور سیکرٹری تھے۔ ایس سی او وی اے رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں یعنی پنشنر ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کے مشاورتی فورم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ایس سی او وی اے پنشنر ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کو ایک ادارہ جاتی فورم فراہم کرتا ہے جو پنشنرز کی بہبود سے متعلق مسائل کو براہ راست متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے سامنے تعمیری بات چیت کے ذریعے اٹھاتا ہے۔
ایس سی او وی اے 15 غیر سرکاری اراکین پر مشتمل ہے، جو پنشنر ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز اور حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں/محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سرکاری اراکین کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ایس سی او وی اے محکمہ کے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے بارے میں ایک رائے فراہم کرے گا، پنشنرز سے متعلق اہم پالیسی کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گا اور حکومتی کارروائی کی تکمیل کے لیے رضاکارانہ کوششوں کو متحرک کرے گا۔
گجرات، اڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر، نئی دہلی، تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، جھارکھنڈ، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، مغربی بنگال، کرناٹک اور پڈوچیری سے پنشنر ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز 33ویں ایس سی او وی اے تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیں گی۔ ڈی او پی ٹی، وزارت ریلوے، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محکمہ ٹیلی کام، محکمہ اخراجات، سی پی اے او، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، سی جی ڈی اے اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا بھی اس میں حصہ لیں گے۔