Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh to chair the 33rd meeting of SCOVA on 22 February 2024
21 FEB 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will chair the 33rd meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies at New Delhi on 22 February 2024. The Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) was constituted by Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare in 1986 under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Personnel Public Grievances and Pensions with Secretary Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare as Secretary. The SCOVA works as a consultative forum of Voluntary Agencies i.e. Pensioner Welfare Associations. SCOVA provides Pensioner Welfare Associations an institutional forum for raising issues concerning pensioner welfare directly before the concerned Ministries/ Departments through constructive deliberations.
The SCOVA consists of 15 non-official members, representing Pensioner Welfare Associations and Official Members represented by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. SCOVA will provide a feedback on program implementation of the Department, discuss critically important policy issues relating to Pensioners and mobilize voluntary efforts to supplement Government action.
Pensioner Welfare Associations from Gujarat, Odisha, Maharashtra, New Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Jharkhand, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka and Puducherry would be participating in the 33rd SCOVA deliberations. DOPT, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Department of Telecom, Department of Expenditure, CPAO, Department of Financial Services, CGDA and State Bank of India will also be participating in the deliberations.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 22 फरवरी 2024 को नई दिल्ली में स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति की 33वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
21 FEB 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 22 फरवरी 2024 को नई दिल्ली में स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति की 33वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति (स्कोवा) का गठन पेंशन विभाग द्वारा 1986 में कार्मिक लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में और पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव द्वारा इसके बतौर सचिव किया गया था। स्कोवा स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों यानी पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के एक सलाहकार मंच के रूप में काम करता है। स्कोवा पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों को पर्याप्त विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के समक्ष सीधे पेंशनभोगी कल्याण से संबंधित मुद्दों को उठाने के लिए एक संस्थागत मंच प्रदान करता है।
स्कोवा में 15 गैर-आधिकारिक सदस्य शामिल हैं, जो पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों का और आधिकारिक सदस्य भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। स्कोवा विभाग के कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन पर फीडबैक प्रदान करेगा, पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेगा और सरकारी कदमों को स्वैच्छिक प्रयासों से मजबूत देगा।
गुजरात, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, नई दिल्ली, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक और पुडुचेरी के पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ 33वें स्कोवा विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेंगे। डीओपीटी, रेल मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, व्यय विभाग, सीपीएओ, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, सीजीडीए और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक भी विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेंगे।